স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ম্যালেরিয়া নির্মূলে ভারতের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে ভারতের এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন ও অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। ১৯৪৭ সালে স্বাধীনতার সময়ে ম্যালেরিয়া ছিল জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বড় সমস্যা। সেই সময়ে বছরে প্রায় ৭.৫ কোটি মানুষ ম্যালেরিয়ায় আক্রান্ত হতেন এবং ৮ লক্ষ মানুষ মারা যেতেন। কয়েক দশক ধরে নিরলস প্রয়াসে এই পরিসংখ্যান প্রায় ৯৭ শতাংশ কমিয়ে আনা গেছে। ২০২৩ সালে ম্যালেরিয়া আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা নেমে এসেছে ২০ লক্ষে এবং মৃতের সংখ্যা কমে দাঁড়িয়ে হয়েছে মাত্র ৮৩। ম্যালেরিয়া নির্মূল এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য নিয়ে এসেছে।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (ডাবলুএইচও)-র প্রকাশিত সর্বশেষ বিশ্ব ম্যালেরিয়া প্রতিবেদন ২০২৪-এ ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতির কথা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ভারতের এই সাফল্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে ২০১৭ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ম্যালেরিয়ায় আক্রান্ত এবং এই রোগে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যায় উল্লেখযোগ্য হ্রাস। এমনকি ২০২৪ সালে হু’র হাই বার্ডেন টু হাই ইমপ্যাক্ট (এইচবিএইচআই) গোষ্ঠী থেকে ভারতের বেরিয়ে আসার দিকটিও রয়েছে। এই সাফল্য ভারতের জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে এক দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ম্যালেরিয়া মুক্ত দেশের মর্যাদা লাভের দিকটিই তুলে ধরে।
২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে একাধিক রাজ্যে এই রোগের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এমনকি কোথাও কোথাও শূন্যে নেমে এসেছে। ২০২৩ সালে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের ১২২টি জেলায় একটিও ম্যালেরিয়া রোগীর সন্ধান পাওয়া যায়নি। ২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ম্যালেরিয়া আক্রান্ত এবং মৃত্যু প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ কমেছে। ২০১৫ সালে যেখানে ১১ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজার ২৬১ জন ম্যালেরিয়া আক্রান্ত ছিলেন, তা ২০২৩ সালে কমে হয়েছে ২ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার ৫৬৪ জন। এমনকি এই রোগে আক্রান্ত হয়ে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ২০১৫ সালে ৩৮৪ থেকে কমে ২০২৩ সালে মাত্র ৮৩ হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে বার্ষিক রক্ত পরীক্ষার হার (এবিইআর) ২০১৫ সালে ৯.৫৮ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৩ সালে ১১.৬২ শতাংশ হয়েছে। কড়া নজরদারি ব্যবস্থাপনা, প্রাথমিক রোগ শনাক্তকরণ ও সময় মতো কার্যকরি চিকিৎসা এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
ভারতের এই সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে রয়েছে বহুমুখী কৌশল। ২০১৬ সালে চালু করা হয় ন্যাশনাল ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক ফর ম্যালেরিয়া এলিমিনেশন (এনএফএমই)। এই ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে নজরদারি বাড়ানো হয়েছে। পরীক্ষা, চিকিৎসা এবং অনুসরণ পদ্ধতির সাহায্যে দ্রুত রোগ নিরাময়ে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ভেক্টর ম্যানেজমেন্ট (আইভিএম) ভারতে ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণে মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে থেকে। ম্যালেরিয়া মশার বংশবৃদ্ধি রোধে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সরকারও চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার উপর জোর দিয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ ভেক্টর বোন ডিজিজ কন্ট্রোল (এনসিভিডিসি)-তে ন্যাশনাল রেফারেন্স ল্যাবরেটরিজস (এনআরএল) প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়েছে।
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত স্বাস্থ্য প্যাকেজে ম্যালেরিয়া প্রতিরোধ এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা যুক্ত করা হয়েছে, যাতে দুর্বল জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষ প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা পান। কমিউনিটি হেলথ অফিসার এবং আয়ুষ্মান আরোগ্য মন্দির তৃণমূল স্তরে এই পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
২০২৪ সালে ম্যালেরিয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণে ৮৫০-এরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য পেশাদারদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে ন্যাশনাল রিফ্রেশার ট্রেনিং-এর মাধ্যমে। দুর্বল জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষের দিকে তাকিয়ে ১২টি রাজ্যের ১৫৯টি জেলায় ইনটেন্সিফায়েড ম্যালেরিয়া এলিমিনেশন প্রজেক্ট-৩ (আইএমইপি-৩) চালু করা হয়েছে। ভারত ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ম্যালেরিয়া নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে অবিচল রয়েছে। কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো, দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ ও সম্প্রদায়ের অংশগ্রহণের সমন্বয়ে ভারত ম্যালেরিয়া নির্মূলে একটি বিশ্বমানের মাপকাঠি স্থির করেছে এবং জনস্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিসাধনের প্রতিশ্রুতি সুনিশ্চিত করেছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on India's Progress in Malaria Elimination
India is making strides in its march toward a Malaria-Free nation while setting global benchmarks in public health
India exits from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against Malaria
With over 97% reduction, the no. of annual Malaria cases declined from 7.5 crore at the time of independence to 20 lacs by 2023; the no. of Malaria-related deaths fell from 8 lacs to 83
In 2023, zero malaria cases reported in 122 districts across various states
With comprehensive and multi-pronged strategies like the National Framework for Malaria Elimination and the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027), the government is working with the vision of achieving Malaria-free status by 2030
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
India's journey toward a malaria-free future is a story of remarkable transformation and progress. At the time of independence in 1947, malaria was one of the most pressing public health challenges, with an estimated 7.5 crore cases annually and 800,000 deaths. Over the decades, relentless efforts have drastically reduced these numbers by over 97%, with cases declining to just 2 million and deaths plummeting to just 83 by 2023. This historic achievement underscores India’s commitment to eliminating Malaria and improving public health for its citizens.
The latest World Malaria Report 2024, released by the World Health Organization (WHO), celebrates India’s significant progress. India’s achievements include a significant reduction in malaria cases and malaria-related deaths between 2017 and 2023. This success is further highlighted by India’s exit from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against malaria. These achievements reflect the nation’s robust public health interventions and its vision to achieve malaria-free status by 2030.
India’s epidemiological progress is particularly evident in the movement of states to lower disease burden categories. From 2015 to 2023, numerous states have transitioned from the higher-burden category to the significantly lower or zero-burden category. In 2015, 10 States and Union Territories were classified as high burden (Category 3), of these, in 2023 only two states (Mizoram & Tripura) remain in Category 3, whereas 4 states such as Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Meghalaya, have reduced the case-load and moved to Category 2. Also, the other 4 States, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli have significantly reduced the caseload and moved to Category 1 in 2023. In 2015 only 15 states were in Category 1, whereas in 2023, 24 states and UTs (progressed from high/medium-burden categories to Category 1, reporting an API of less than 1 case per 1000 population). As of 2023 Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry are in Category 0 i.e. zero indigenous Malaria cases. These areas are now eligible for subnational verification of malaria elimination. Additionally, in 2023, 122 districts across various states reported zero malaria cases, which demonstrates the efficacy of targeted interventions.
Both, Malaria cases and deaths have dropped by around 80% from 2015-2023, with cases going down from 11,69,261 in 2015 to 2,27,564 in 2023, while deaths falling from 384 to just 83. This dramatic decline reflects the relentless efforts to combat the disease. Simultaneously, intensified surveillance efforts have led to a significant rise in the Annual Blood Examination Rate (ABER), increasing from 9.58 (2015) to 11.62 (2023). This strengthened surveillance has ensured early detection, timely intervention, and more effective treatment.
The foundation of India’s success lies in its comprehensive and multi-pronged strategy. The National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME), launched in 2016, provided a clear roadmap for achieving zero indigenous malaria cases by 2027. Building on this framework, the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027) introduced enhanced surveillance, prompt case management through a "testing, treating, and tracking" approach, and the development of real-time data tracking through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP).
Integrated Vector Management (IVM) has been at the core of India’s malaria control efforts. Strategies such as Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) and the distribution of Long-Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) have significantly curtailed mosquito populations and disrupted the transmission cycle. The targeted management of the invasive Anopheles stephensi mosquito has further bolstered urban malaria control efforts.
The government has also focused on strengthening surveillance and diagnostic capacities. The establishment of National Reference Laboratories (NRLs) at the National Centre of Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) has ensured high-quality diagnostic services, while localized action plans for high-endemic districts have enabled tailored interventions. District-specific strategies, particularly for tribal and forested areas, have been instrumental in addressing the unique challenges of these regions.
Community integration has played a vital role in India’s malaria elimination journey. The inclusion of malaria prevention and treatment services in Ayushman Bharat health packages has ensured that even the most vulnerable populations have access to essential healthcare. Community Health Officers and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been pivotal in delivering these services at the grassroots level.
India’s commitment to capacity building and research has also been a cornerstone of its success. In 2024 alone, over 850 health professionals were trained through National Refresher Trainings, equipping them with the skills needed for effective malaria control. Research initiatives, including studies on insecticide resistance and therapeutic efficacy, have provided critical data to refine intervention strategies.
Collaborations and funding mechanisms have significantly contributed to India’s progress. The Intensified Malaria Elimination Project-3 (IMEP-3) targets 159 districts across 12 states, focusing on vulnerable populations. Resources are allocated for the LLIN distribution, entomological studies, and surveillance systems, enhancing the impact and sustenance of Malaria elimination activities.
Looking ahead, India remains steadfast in its goal to eliminate Malaria by 2030. The government is committed to achieving zero Indigenous cases by 2027 and ensuring prevention of Malaria re-establishment. By combining strategic frameworks, robust interventions, and community engagement, India is setting a global benchmark in malaria elimination and reaffirming its commitment to public health excellence.