स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मलेरिया उन्मूलन में भारत की प्रगति पर अपडेट
भारत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करते हुए मलेरिया मुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहा है
भारत 2024 में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के हाई बर्डन टू हाई इम्पैक्ट समूह से बाहर निकल जाएगा, जो मलेरिया के खिलाफ़ उसकी लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ होगा
97 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा कमी के साथ, मलेरिया के वार्षिक मामलों की संख्या स्वतंत्रता के समय 7.5 करोड़ से घटकर 2023 तक 20 लाख हो गई; मलेरिया से संबंधित मौतों की संख्या 8 लाख से घटकर 83 हो गई
2023 में, विभिन्न राज्यों के 122 जिलों में मलेरिया के शून्य मामले दर्ज किए गए
मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा और मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (2023-2027) जैसी व्यापक और बहुआयामी रणनीतियों के साथ, सरकार 2030 तक मलेरिया मुक्त स्थिति हासिल करने की कल्‍पना के साथ काम कर रही है
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
मलेरिया मुक्त भविष्य की ओर भारत की यात्रा उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन और प्रगति की कहानी है। 1947 में स्वतंत्रता के समय, मलेरिया सबसे गंभीर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों में से एक था, जिसमें सालाना अनुमानित 7.5 करोड़ मामले और 800,000 मौतें होती थीं। दशकों के, अथक प्रयासों से इन संख्याओं में 97 प्रतिशत से अधिक की भारी कमी आई है, 2023 तक मलेरिया के केवल 20 लाख मामले रह गए हैं और मृत्यु दर घटकर केवल 83 हो गई है। यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि मलेरिया को खत्म करने और अपने नागरिकों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ) द्वारा जारी नवीनतम विश्व मलेरिया रिपोर्ट 2024, भारत की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना करती है। भारत की उपलब्धियों में 2017 और 2023 के बीच मलेरिया के मामलों और मलेरिया से संबंधित मौतों में उल्लेखनीय कमी शामिल है। इस सफलता को 2024 में डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ के हाई बर्डन टू हाई इम्पैक्ट (एचबीएचआई) समूह से भारत के बाहर निकलने से और भी अधिक उजागर किया गया है, जो मलेरिया के खिलाफ इसकी लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ है। ये उपलब्धियाँ देश के मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों और 2030 तक मलेरिया मुक्त स्थिति प्राप्त करने की उसकी कल्‍पना को दर्शाती हैं।
भारत की महामारी विज्ञान प्रगति विशेष रूप से राज्यों द्वारा रोग भार श्रेणियों को कम करने की दिशा में किए गए कदम में स्पष्ट है। 2015 से 2023 तक, कई राज्य उच्च-भार श्रेणी से काफी कम या शून्य-भार श्रेणी में चले गए हैं। 2015 में, 10 राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च बोझ (श्रेणी 3) के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया था, इनमें से, 2023 में केवल दो राज्य (मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा) श्रेणी 3 में बचे हैं, जबकि 4 राज्य जैसे ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड और मेघालय ने केस-लोड कम कर दिया है और श्रेणी 2 में चले गए हैं। साथ ही, अन्य 4 राज्य, अर्थात् अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, मध्य प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, और दादरा और नगर हवेली ने केसलोड को काफी कम कर दिया है और 2023 में श्रेणी 1 में चले गए हैं। 2015 में केवल 15 राज्य श्रेणी 1 में थे, जबकि 2023 में 24 राज्य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश (उच्च / मध्यम-बोझ श्रेणियों से श्रेणी 1 में आगे बढ़े, प्रति 1000 जनसंख्या पर 1 से कम मामले की एपीआई रिपोर्ट की)। ये क्षेत्र अब मलेरिया उन्मूलन के उप-राष्ट्रीय सत्यापन के लिए पात्र हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, 2023 में, विभिन्न राज्यों के 122 जिलों में मलेरिया के शून्य मामले दर्ज किए गए, जो लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है।
मलेरिया के मामले और मौतें दोनों में 2015-2023 के बीच लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है, 2015 में 11,69,261 मामलों से 2023 में मामले कम होकर 2,27,564 हो गए, जबकि मौतें 384 से घटकर सिर्फ़ 83 रह गई हैं। यह जबरदस्‍त गिरावट बीमारी से निपटने के लिए किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। साथ ही, गहन निगरानी प्रयासों के कारण वार्षिक रक्त परीक्षण दर (एबीईआर) में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जो 9.58 (2015) से बढ़कर 11.62 (2023) हो गई है। इस मज़बूत निगरानी ने समय पर पता लगाने, समय पर हस्तक्षेप करने और अधिक प्रभावी उपचार सुनिश्चित किया है।
भारत की सफलता की नींव इसकी व्यापक और बहुआयामी रणनीति में निहित है। 2016 में शुरू किए गए मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा (एनएफएमई) ने 2027 तक मलेरिया के शून्य स्वदेशी मामले हासिल करने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप प्रदान किया। इस रूपरेखा पर काम करते हुए, मलेरिया उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (2023-2027) ने "परीक्षण, उपचार और ट्रैकिंग" दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से उन्नत निगरानी, ​​​​त्वरित केस प्रबंधन और एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सूचना प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (आईएचआईपी) के माध्यम से वास्तविक समय डेटा ट्रैकिंग के विकास की शुरुआत की।
एकीकृत वेक्टर प्रबंधन (आईवीएम) भारत के मलेरिया नियंत्रण प्रयासों का मूल रहा है। इनडोर अवशिष्ट छिड़काव (आईआरएस) और लंबे समय तक चलने वाले कीटनाशक जाल (एलएलआईएन) के वितरण जैसी रणनीतियों ने मच्छरों की आबादी को काफी हद तक कम किया है और संक्रमण चक्र को बाधित किया है। आक्रामक एनोफ़ेलीज़ स्टेफ़ेंसी मच्छर के लक्षित प्रबंधन ने शहरी मलेरिया नियंत्रण प्रयासों को और मज़बूत किया है।
सरकार ने निगरानी और निदान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया है। नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ वेक्टर बोर्न डिजीज कंट्रोल (एनसीवीबीडीसी) में राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ प्रयोगशालाओं (एनआरएल) की स्थापना ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं सुनिश्चित की हैं, जबकि उच्च-स्थानिक जिलों के लिए स्थानीयकृत कार्य योजनाओं ने अनुरूप हस्तक्षेप को सक्षम किया है। जिला-विशिष्ट रणनीतियाँ, विशेष रूप से आदिवासी और वन क्षेत्रों के लिए, इन क्षेत्रों की अनूठी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सहायक रही हैं।
भारत की मलेरिया उन्मूलन यात्रा में सामुदायिक एकीकरण ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य पैकेज में मलेरिया की रोकथाम और उपचार सेवाओं को शामिल करने से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि सबसे कमज़ोर आबादी को भी आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुँच प्राप्त हो। सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर जमीनी स्तर पर इन सेवाओं को प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण और अनुसंधान के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता भी इसकी सफलता का आधार रही है। अकेले 2024 में, 850 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को राष्ट्रीय रिफ्रेशर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिससे उन्हें मलेरिया पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए आवश्यक कौशल प्राप्त हुए। कीटनाशक प्रतिरोध और उपचारात्मक प्रभावकारिता पर अध्ययन सहित अनुसंधान पहलों ने हस्तक्षेप रणनीतियों को परिष्कृत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण डेटा प्रदान किया है
सहयोग और वित्तपोषण तंत्र ने भारत की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। गहन मलेरिया उन्मूलन परियोजना-3 (आईएमईपी-3) 12 राज्यों के 159 जिलों को लक्षित करती है, जो कमज़ोर आबादी पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करती है। मलेरिया उन्मूलन गतिविधियों के प्रभाव और संपोषण को बढ़ाने के लिए एलएलआईएन वितरण, कीटविज्ञान अध्ययन और निगरानी प्रणालियों के लिए संसाधन आवंटित किए जाते हैं।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, भारत 2030 तक मलेरिया को खत्म करने के अपने लक्ष्य पर अडिग है। सरकार 2027 तक शून्य स्वदेशी मामलों को प्राप्त करने और मलेरिया की पुनः स्थापना की रोकथाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। रणनीतिक रूपरेखा, मजबूत हस्तक्षेप और सामुदायिक सहभागिता को मिलाकर, भारत मलेरिया उन्मूलन में एक वैश्विक मानक स्थापित कर रहा है और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि कर रहा है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on India's Progress in Malaria Elimination
India is making strides in its march toward a Malaria-Free nation while setting global benchmarks in public health
India exits from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against Malaria
With over 97% reduction, the no. of annual Malaria cases declined from 7.5 crore at the time of independence to 20 lacs by 2023; the no. of Malaria-related deaths fell from 8 lacs to 83
In 2023, zero malaria cases reported in 122 districts across various states
With comprehensive and multi-pronged strategies like the National Framework for Malaria Elimination and the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027), the government is working with the vision of achieving Malaria-free status by 2030
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
India's journey toward a malaria-free future is a story of remarkable transformation and progress. At the time of independence in 1947, malaria was one of the most pressing public health challenges, with an estimated 7.5 crore cases annually and 800,000 deaths. Over the decades, relentless efforts have drastically reduced these numbers by over 97%, with cases declining to just 2 million and deaths plummeting to just 83 by 2023. This historic achievement underscores India’s commitment to eliminating Malaria and improving public health for its citizens.
The latest World Malaria Report 2024, released by the World Health Organization (WHO), celebrates India’s significant progress. India’s achievements include a significant reduction in malaria cases and malaria-related deaths between 2017 and 2023. This success is further highlighted by India’s exit from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against malaria. These achievements reflect the nation’s robust public health interventions and its vision to achieve malaria-free status by 2030.
India’s epidemiological progress is particularly evident in the movement of states to lower disease burden categories. From 2015 to 2023, numerous states have transitioned from the higher-burden category to the significantly lower or zero-burden category. In 2015, 10 States and Union Territories were classified as high burden (Category 3), of these, in 2023 only two states (Mizoram & Tripura) remain in Category 3, whereas 4 states such as Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Meghalaya, have reduced the case-load and moved to Category 2. Also, the other 4 States, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli have significantly reduced the caseload and moved to Category 1 in 2023. In 2015 only 15 states were in Category 1, whereas in 2023, 24 states and UTs (progressed from high/medium-burden categories to Category 1, reporting an API of less than 1 case per 1000 population). As of 2023 Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry are in Category 0 i.e. zero indigenous Malaria cases. These areas are now eligible for subnational verification of malaria elimination. Additionally, in 2023, 122 districts across various states reported zero malaria cases, which demonstrates the efficacy of targeted interventions.
Both, Malaria cases and deaths have dropped by around 80% from 2015-2023, with cases going down from 11,69,261 in 2015 to 2,27,564 in 2023, while deaths falling from 384 to just 83. This dramatic decline reflects the relentless efforts to combat the disease. Simultaneously, intensified surveillance efforts have led to a significant rise in the Annual Blood Examination Rate (ABER), increasing from 9.58 (2015) to 11.62 (2023). This strengthened surveillance has ensured early detection, timely intervention, and more effective treatment.
The foundation of India’s success lies in its comprehensive and multi-pronged strategy. The National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME), launched in 2016, provided a clear roadmap for achieving zero indigenous malaria cases by 2027. Building on this framework, the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027) introduced enhanced surveillance, prompt case management through a "testing, treating, and tracking" approach, and the development of real-time data tracking through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP).
Integrated Vector Management (IVM) has been at the core of India’s malaria control efforts. Strategies such as Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) and the distribution of Long-Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) have significantly curtailed mosquito populations and disrupted the transmission cycle. The targeted management of the invasive Anopheles stephensi mosquito has further bolstered urban malaria control efforts.
The government has also focused on strengthening surveillance and diagnostic capacities. The establishment of National Reference Laboratories (NRLs) at the National Centre of Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) has ensured high-quality diagnostic services, while localized action plans for high-endemic districts have enabled tailored interventions. District-specific strategies, particularly for tribal and forested areas, have been instrumental in addressing the unique challenges of these regions.
Community integration has played a vital role in India’s malaria elimination journey. The inclusion of malaria prevention and treatment services in Ayushman Bharat health packages has ensured that even the most vulnerable populations have access to essential healthcare. Community Health Officers and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been pivotal in delivering these services at the grassroots level.
India’s commitment to capacity building and research has also been a cornerstone of its success. In 2024 alone, over 850 health professionals were trained through National Refresher Trainings, equipping them with the skills needed for effective malaria control. Research initiatives, including studies on insecticide resistance and therapeutic efficacy, have provided critical data to refine intervention strategies.
Collaborations and funding mechanisms have significantly contributed to India’s progress. The Intensified Malaria Elimination Project-3 (IMEP-3) targets 159 districts across 12 states, focusing on vulnerable populations. Resources are allocated for the LLIN distribution, entomological studies, and surveillance systems, enhancing the impact and sustenance of Malaria elimination activities.
Looking ahead, India remains steadfast in its goal to eliminate Malaria by 2030. The government is committed to achieving zero Indigenous cases by 2027 and ensuring prevention of Malaria re-establishment. By combining strategic frameworks, robust interventions, and community engagement, India is setting a global benchmark in malaria elimination and reaffirming its commitment to public health excellence.