Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT”- Celebrating Handwoven Saris of India
Exclusive Handloom Sari Exhibition at National Centre for Heritage Textiles (Handloom Haat) Janpath, New Delhi
15 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is organizing the third edition of the Mega event “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024”, from 15th – 28th December 2024, at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
During 2022-23 and 2023-24 “Virasat Sari Festival” was celebrated and was a big hit with an impressive footfall of approx 20,000 footfalls, across age-groups, and brought much needed attention to the sector.
In continuation to the series of the events, the third edition of “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024” will be having special focus on Handloom Saris of various parts of the nation and will bring together handloom weavers, sari designers and sari lovers and buyers across the country. The event will showcase the Handloom heritage of India.
The event will celebrate both the tradition as well as potential of the handloom sector. The event is likely to put renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
The highlights of the event :
• 80 stalls for handloom weavers and artisans to directly retail the local handloom and handicrafts.
• Curated theme display of exquisite handloom saris of India
• Live loom and craft demonstration
• Workshops and talks on saris and sustainability.
• Folk dances of India
• Delicious regional cuisines etc
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of handloom products such as Paithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Bawan Buti, Pashmina Sari etc. to name a few, with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs, attracts sari lovers from across the globe.
Government of India has launched various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely hand-woven. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and this event aims to improve the market for Handloom saris and earnings of the handloom community.
The Mega Event “VIRAASAT – My Sari My Pride” Sari Festival and exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm from 15th to 28th December 2024.
#MySariMyPride, #MyProductMyPride

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
"विरासत" - भारत की हाथ से बुनी साड़ियों का उत्सव
नेशनल सेंटर फॉर हेरिटेज टेक्सटाइल्स (हथकरघा हाट) जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में विशेष हथकरघा साड़ी प्रदर्शनी
15 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कपड़ा मंत्रालय 15 से 28 दिसंबर 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में जनपथ के हैंडलूम हाट में मेगा इवेंट "विरासत साड़ी महोत्सव 2024" के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2022-23 और 2023-24 के दौरान "विरासत साड़ी महोत्सव" मनाया गया और सभी आयु समूहों में लगभग 20,000 दर्शकों की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति के साथ यह बड़ा हिट रहा और इस क्षेत्र पर बहुत जरूरी ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला को जारी रखते हुए, "विरासत साड़ी महोत्सव 2024" के तीसरे संस्करण में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों की हथकरघा साड़ियों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा और देश भर के हथकरघा बुनकरों, साड़ी डिजाइनरों और साड़ी प्रेमियों और खरीदारों को एक साथ लाया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की हथकरघा विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
यह आयोजन हथकरघा क्षेत्र की परंपरा और क्षमता दोनों का उत्सव मनाएगा। इस आयोजन से साड़ी बुनाई की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित होने की संभावना है और इससे हथकरघा समुदाय की कमाई में सुधार होगा।
आयोजन की मुख्य बातें:
• स्थानीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की सीधे खुदरा बिक्री के लिए हथकरघा बुनकरों और कारीगरों के लिए 80 स्टॉल
• भारत की उत्कृष्ट हथकरघा साड़ियों का क्यूरेटेड थीम प्रदर्शन
• लाइव करघा और शिल्प प्रदर्शन
• साड़ी और स्थिरता पर कार्यशालाएँ और वार्ताएँ
• भारत के लोक नृत्य
• स्वादिष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजन आदि
हथकरघा क्षेत्र हमारे देश की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में लोगों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को रोजगार प्रदान करने वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। भारत का हथकरघा क्षेत्र 35 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देता है। हथकरघा बुनाई की कला के साथ पारंपरिक मूल्य जुड़े हुए हैं और प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट किस्में हैं। पैठानी, कोटपाड, कोटा डोरिया, तंगेल, पोचमपल्ली, कांचीपुरम, तिरुबुवनम, जामदानी, शांतिपुरी, चंदेरी, माहेश्वरी, पटोला, मोइरंगफी, बनारसी ब्रोकेड, तनचोई, भागलपुरी सिल्क, बावन बूटी, पश्मीना साड़ी आदि जैसे हथकरघा उत्पादों की विशिष्टता विशिष्ट कला, बुनाई, डिज़ाइन और पारंपरिक रूपांकनों के साथ दुनिया भर से साड़ी प्रेमियों को आकर्षित करती है।
भारत सरकार ने उत्पादों की विशिष्टता को उजागर करने के अलावा, उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें अलग पहचान देने के लिए शून्य दोष और पर्यावरण पर शून्य प्रभाव एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों की ब्रांडिंग के उद्देश्य से हथकरघा के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं शुरू की हैं। यह खरीदार को यह गारंटी भी देता है कि खरीदा जा रहा उत्पाद वास्तव में हाथ से बुना गया है। प्रदर्शनी में सभी प्रदर्शकों को अपने उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है और इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य हथकरघा साड़ियों के बाजार और हथकरघा समुदाय की कमाई में सुधार करना है।
यह मेगा इवेंट "विरासत - माई साड़ी माई प्राइड" साड़ी महोत्सव और प्रदर्शनी 15 से 28 दिसंबर 2024 तक सुबह 11 बजे से रात 8 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
#MySariMyPride, #MyProductMyPride