वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
“विरासत”- भारतातील हाताने विणलेल्या साड्यांचा उत्सव
15 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयातर्फे येत्या 15 ते 28 डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीत हँडलूम हाट, जनपथ, नवी दिल्ली येथे "विरासत साडी महोत्सव 2024" या भव्य कार्यक्रमाची तिसरी आवृत्ती आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे.
विरासत साडी महोत्सव 2024” च्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीच्या निमित्ताने देशाच्या विविध भागांतील हातमाग साड्यांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल आणि देशभरातील हातमाग विणकर, साडी डिझाइनर आणि साडी प्रेमी आणि खरेदीदारांना एकत्र आणण्याचा उद्देश आहे. या कार्यक्रमात भारतातील हातमाग वारसा प्रदर्शित केला जाणार आहे.
या आयोजनात, हातमाग क्षेत्राची परंपरा आणि क्षमता या दोन्ही गोष्टी साजरा केल्या जातील. या कार्यक्रमामुळे साडी विणण्याच्या जुन्या परंपरेवर पुन्हा लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल आणि त्याद्वारे हातमाग समुदायाच्या उत्पन्नात सुधारणा करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात येईल.
कार्यक्रमाची वैशिष्ट्ये
• स्थानिक हातमाग आणि हस्तकलेच्या वस्तूंची थेट किरकोळ विक्री करण्यासाठी हातमाग विणकर आणि कारागिरांसाठी 80 स्टॉल्स.
• भारतातील उत्कृष्ट हातमाग साड्यांचे ‘क्युरेटेड थीम’ प्रदर्शन
• हातमाग आणि हस्तकला संबंधी प्रात्यक्षिके
• साड्या आणि शाश्वतता संबंधी कार्यशाळा आणि चर्चासत्र
• भारतातील लोकनृत्य
• स्वादिष्ट प्रादेशिक पाककृती
उत्पादनांचे वेगळेपण अधोरेखित करण्याबरोबरच उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना वेगळी ओळख देण्यासाठी शून्य दोष असलेल्या आणि पर्यावरणावर शून्य प्रभाव असलेल्या उच्च दर्जाच्या उत्पादनांच्या ब्रँडिंगसाठी हातमागासाठी सरकारने विविध योजना सुरू केल्या आहेत. खरेदी केलेले उत्पादन खरोखर हाताने विणलेले आहे अशी हमी देखील हे खरेदीदाराला देते
विरासत – माय साडी माय प्राइड” साडी महोत्सव आणि प्रदर्शन १५ ते २८ डिसेंबर २०२४ पर्यंत सकाळी ११ ते रात्री ८ या वेळेत सर्वांसाठी खुले असेल.

Ministry of Textiles
“VIRAASAT”- Celebrating Handwoven Saris of India
Exclusive Handloom Sari Exhibition at National Centre for Heritage Textiles (Handloom Haat) Janpath, New Delhi
15 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is organizing the third edition of the Mega event “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024”, from 15th – 28th December 2024, at Handloom Haat, Janpath, New Delhi.
During 2022-23 and 2023-24 “Virasat Sari Festival” was celebrated and was a big hit with an impressive footfall of approx 20,000 footfalls, across age-groups, and brought much needed attention to the sector.
In continuation to the series of the events, the third edition of “Viraasat Sari Festival 2024” will be having special focus on Handloom Saris of various parts of the nation and will bring together handloom weavers, sari designers and sari lovers and buyers across the country. The event will showcase the Handloom heritage of India.
The event will celebrate both the tradition as well as potential of the handloom sector. The event is likely to put renewed focus on the age-old tradition of Sari weaving and thereby improve earnings of the handloom community.
The highlights of the event :
• 80 stalls for handloom weavers and artisans to directly retail the local handloom and handicrafts.
• Curated theme display of exquisite handloom saris of India
• Live loom and craft demonstration
• Workshops and talks on saris and sustainability.
• Folk dances of India
• Delicious regional cuisines etc
Handloom sector is a symbol of our country’s rich and varied cultural heritage, besides being one of the key sectors providing employment to a large number of people, especially women. The handloom sector of India engages more than 35 lakh persons. The art of handloom weaving has traditional values attached to it and each region has exquisite varieties. The uniqueness of handloom products such as Paithani, Kotpad, Kota doria, Tangail, Pochampally, Kancheepuram, Thirubuvanam, Jamdani, Santipuri, Chanderi, Maheshwari, Patola, Moirangphee, Banarasi Brocade, Tanchoi, Bhagalpuri Silk, Bawan Buti, Pashmina Sari etc. to name a few, with exclusive art, weaves, designs and traditional motifs, attracts sari lovers from across the globe.
Government of India has launched various schemes for Handloom for branding of high-quality products with zero defects and zero effect on the environment to encourage and to give a distinct identity to the products, apart from highlighting the uniqueness of the products. It also serves a guarantee for the buyer that the product being purchased is genuinely hand-woven. All the exhibitors at the exhibition have been encouraged to display their exquisite products and this event aims to improve the market for Handloom saris and earnings of the handloom community.
The Mega Event “VIRAASAT – My Sari My Pride” Sari Festival and exhibition will be open to public from 11 am to 8 pm from 15th to 28th December 2024.
#MySariMyPride, #MyProductMyPride