Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to legendary Raj Kapoor on his 100th birth anniversary
Shri Raj Kapoor was not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage: PM
14 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to legendary Shri Raj Kapoor on his 100th birth anniversary. He hailed him as a visionary filmmaker, actor and the eternal showman. Referring Shri Raj Kapoor as not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage, Shri Modi said Generations of filmmakers and actors can learn so much from him.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, we mark the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary Raj Kapoor, a visionary filmmaker, actor and the eternal showman! His genius transcended generations, leaving an indelible mark on Indian and global cinema.”
“Shri Raj Kapoor’s passion towards cinema began at a young age and worked hard to emerge as a pioneering storyteller. His films were a blend of artistry, emotion and even social commentary. They reflected the aspirations and struggles of common citizens.”
“The iconic characters and unforgettable melodies of Raj Kapoor films continue to resonate with audiences worldwide. People admire how his works highlight diverse themes with ease and excellence. The music of his films is also extremely popular.”
“Shri Raj Kapoor was not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage. Generations of filmmakers and actors can learn so much from him. I once again pay tributes to him and recall his contribution to the creative world.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اساطیری شخصیت راج کپور کو ان کی پیدائش کی 100ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
جناب راج کپور محض ایک فلم ساز ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک ثقافتی سفیر بھی تھے جو بھارتی سنیماکو مطلع عالم تک لے گئے
14 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اساطیری شخصیت جناب راج کپور کو ان کی پیدائش کی 100ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک صاحب بصیرت فلم ساز، اداکار اور ابدی شو مین کے طور پر ان کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے جناب راج کپور کو نہ صرف ایک فلم ساز بتایا بلکہ انہیں ایک ثقافتی سفیر بھی قرار دیا جو بھارتی سنیما کو مطلع عالم تک لے گئے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ فلم سازوں اور اداکاروں کی کئی پیڑھیاں ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتی ہیں۔
ایکس پر پوسٹ کے ایک سلسلے کے تحت، جناب مودی نے لکھا:
’’آج، ہم اساطیری شخصیت راج کپور کی 100ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، جو کہ ایک صاحب بصیرت فلم ساز، اداکاراور ایک ابدی شومین تھے! ان کی ذہانت نے کئی پیڑھیوں کو متاثر کیا ہے، اور بھارتی و عالمی سنیما پر نہ مٹنے والے نقوش مرتب کیے ہیں۔‘‘
’’سنیما کے تئیں جناب راج کپور کے شوق و جذبے کا آغاز کم عمری میں ہی ہوگیا تھا اور انہوں نے ایک پیش رو قصہ گو کے طور پر اپنی شناخت قائم کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کی۔ ان کی فلمیں فن، جذبات اور سماجی تبصروں کا ایک مرقع تھیں۔ انہوں نے عام شہریوں کی امنگوں اور جدوجہد کی عکاسی کی۔ ‘‘
’’راج کپور کی فلموں کے معروف کردار اور ناقابل فراموش نغموں کی بازگشت دنیا بھارت کے فلم شائقین کے درمیان سنائی دیتی ہے۔ عوام اس امر کی ستائش کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح ان کی فلمیں مختلف موضوعات کو آسانی اور عمدگی کے ساتھ اجاگرکرتی ہیں۔ ان کی فلموں کی موسیقی بھی ازحد مقبول عام ہے۔‘‘
’’جناب راج کپور محض ایک فلم ساز ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک ثقافتی سفیر بھی تھے جو بھارتی سنیما کو مطلع عالم تک لے گئے۔ فلم سازوں اور اداکاروں کی کئی پیڑھیاں ان سے بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتی ہیں۔ میں ایک مرتبہ پھر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں اور تخلیقی دنیا کے لیے ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرتا ہوں۔‘‘