Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to legendary Raj Kapoor on his 100th birth anniversary
Shri Raj Kapoor was not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage: PM
14 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to legendary Shri Raj Kapoor on his 100th birth anniversary. He hailed him as a visionary filmmaker, actor and the eternal showman. Referring Shri Raj Kapoor as not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage, Shri Modi said Generations of filmmakers and actors can learn so much from him.
In a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Today, we mark the 100th birth anniversary of the legendary Raj Kapoor, a visionary filmmaker, actor and the eternal showman! His genius transcended generations, leaving an indelible mark on Indian and global cinema.”
“Shri Raj Kapoor’s passion towards cinema began at a young age and worked hard to emerge as a pioneering storyteller. His films were a blend of artistry, emotion and even social commentary. They reflected the aspirations and struggles of common citizens.”
“The iconic characters and unforgettable melodies of Raj Kapoor films continue to resonate with audiences worldwide. People admire how his works highlight diverse themes with ease and excellence. The music of his films is also extremely popular.”
“Shri Raj Kapoor was not just a filmmaker but a cultural ambassador who took Indian cinema to the global stage. Generations of filmmakers and actors can learn so much from him. I once again pay tributes to him and recall his contribution to the creative world.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কিংবদন্তী ৰাজ কাপুৰৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম জয়ন্তীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
শ্ৰী ৰাজ কাপুৰ কেৱল এজন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাক বিশ্ব মঞ্চলৈ লৈ যোৱা এজন সাংস্কৃতিক দূত আছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
14 DEC 2024 11:10AM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কিংবদন্তি শ্ৰী ৰাজ কাপুৰৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ তেওঁক এজন দূৰদৰ্শী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা, অভিনেতা আৰু চিৰন্তন শ্ব’মেন হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাজ কাপুৰক কেৱল এজন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা নহয়, ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাক বিশ্ব মঞ্চলৈ লৈ যোৱা সাংস্কৃতিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু অভিনেতাৰ প্ৰজন্মই তেওঁৰ পৰা অজস্ৰ শিকিবলগীয়া আছে।
এক্সত এটা থ্ৰেড পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছে-
“আজি আমি দূৰদৰ্শী চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা, অভিনেতা আৰু চিৰন্তন শ্ব’মেন কিংবদন্তি ৰাজ কাপুৰৰ ১০০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিছো! তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিভাই প্ৰজন্মৰ দুৱাৰ অতিক্ৰম কৰি ভাৰতীয় আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী চিনেমাত এক অমলিন চিন ৰাখিলে।”
“শ্ৰীৰাজ কাপুৰৰ চিনেমাৰ প্ৰতি আকৰ্ষণ কম বয়সৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁ এজন অগ্ৰণী কাহিনীকাৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ ছবিবোৰত শিল্পকলা, আৱেগ আনকি সমাজ চেতনাৰ মিশ্ৰণ আছিল। সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু সংগ্ৰামৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছিল।”
“ৰাজ কাপুৰৰ ছবিৰ আইকনিক চৰিত্ৰ আৰু অবিস্মৰণীয় মেল’ডীবোৰে বিশ্বজুৰি দৰ্শকক বিষ্ময়াভিভূত কৰি ৰাখে। তেওঁৰ ৰচনাসমূহে কেনেকৈ সহজ আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাৰে বৈচিত্ৰময় বিষয়বস্তু উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলে, সেই কথা যুগে যুগে দৰ্শক সমালোচকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁৰ ছবিৰ সংগীতো আছিল অত্যন্ত জনপ্ৰিয়।”
‘শ্ৰীৰাজ কাপুৰ কেৱল এজন চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতাই নহয়, ভাৰতীয় চিনেমাক বিশ্ব মঞ্চলৈ লৈ যোৱা এজন সাংস্কৃতিক দূত আছিল। অনাগত প্ৰজন্মৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা আৰু অভিনেতাই তেওঁৰ পৰা যথেষ্ট শিকিবলগীয়া আছে। তেওঁক পুনৰবাৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল জগতলৈ তেওঁৰ অৱদানৰ কথা শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সুঁৱৰিছো।”