Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024
Celebrating India’s Seafaring Legacy and Vision for the Future
13 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Be it for spices, beads, jewellery, cotton, or the richness of our culture, the thriving sea-lanes served as bridges of commercial and intellectual exchange. For centuries, this nurtured global trade, providing a pathway to the growth and prosperity of many nations. That a historic consensus has been reached on the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor during the G-20 Summit reflects the linkages of the past with our present and future!
• Prime Minister Narendra Modi
The 1st India Maritime Heritage Conclave (IMHC 2024), a landmark event organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) was held on December 11-12, 2024. This prestigious gathering celebrated India’s illustrious maritime legacy and its profound contributions to global trade, culture, and innovation. Bringing together ministers, experts, and dignitaries from around the world, the conclave served as a vibrant platform for dialogue and collaboration, reaffirming India’s enduring maritime heritage and its pivotal role in shaping the global maritime narrative.
India’s Maritime Heritage
India’s maritime heritage is deeply rooted in its ancient traditions and rich history, with references to maritime activities found as early as the Rig Veda. Indian mythology abounds with tales of the ocean, rivers, and the bounty they bestow upon humanity, symbolizing the profound connection between mankind and the seas. Evidence from Indian literature, art, sculpture, painting, and archaeology underscores the existence of a vibrant maritime tradition that shaped the nation's identity.
Modern India's maritime prowess manifests across all domains with its impressive 7,500 km coastline, 13 major ports, and 200 non-major ports, establishing it as an undisputed maritime powerhouse. Indian port's remarkable annual handling capacity of 1,200 million tonnes of cargo underscores the maritime sector's pivotal role in our economic landscape. The maritime sector facilitates an extraordinary 95% of India's trade volume, and that accounts for 70% of its value, capitalising on our strategic Indian Ocean position.
India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024
The 1st India Maritime Heritage Conclave (IMHC 2024) centered around the theme, "Towards Understanding India's Position in Global Maritime History." This landmark event convened key ministers, eminent speakers, maritime experts, and thought leaders from across the globe to illuminate India's illustrious seafaring legacy. The discussions underscored India’s pivotal role in fostering cultural and economic exchanges throughout history, while also exploring its forward-looking vision for sustainable maritime innovation. The conclave not only celebrated India’s historical maritime achievements but also highlighted its aspirations as an emerging maritime powerhouse on the global stage.
The keynote sessions and panel discussions on India’s maritime legacy seamlessly interconnected, offering a comprehensive exploration of the nation’s historic contributions to global trade, culture, and innovation. Representatives from 11 countries joined the two-day conclave held in the capital, highlighting the event's international significance.
An exhibition featuring over 20 stalls showcased India's shipbuilding techniques, navigation systems, and historical trade routes, inaugurated by distinguished dignitaries. The first day concluded with a vibrant cultural program celebrating India's coastal traditions, blending scholarship with festivity. Key themes such as skill development, youth engagement, and cultural preservation aligned with India’s broader developmental goals, making IMHC 2024 a meaningful tribute to the nation’s maritime legacy.
The two-day long India Maritime Heritage Conclave (IMHC) drew a successful closure with focus on highlighting India’s maritime history. Prominent maritime nations, including Greece, Italy, and the UK, joined hands at IMHC to celebrate India’s maritime heritage, underscoring its global significance. A key highlight of the day was the emphasis on the upcoming National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) in Lothal, which will showcase India’s ancient maritime techniques, including shipbuilding and bead-making, reflecting the nation’s role as a global connector.
National Maritime Heritage Complex
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is developing a National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal. It is one of the prominent cities of the ancient Harappan civilization dating to 2600 BCE. Here, archaeological excavations have discovered the oldest manmade dockyard, over 5000 years old. Setting up a maritime heritage complex at such an important location will befit the historical importance of Lothal and help it develop into a place of extraordinary and unparalleled maritime heritage.
Master Plan of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal
A Roadmap for the Future
The conclave not only celebrated India’s maritime achievements but also outlined a path for the future. With its robust coastline, advanced ports, and ambitious initiatives like the National Maritime Heritage Conclave, India is poised to become a maritime leader. The discussions on sustainable blue economy practices further reinforced the vision of a resilient maritime sector driving India’s economic and cultural resurgence.
References
https://www.joinindiannavy.gov.in/en/about-us/maritime-heritage.html
https://nmhc.in/about-us/#about-nmhc
NHMC Brochure: https://nmhc.in/contact-us/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083142
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083379#.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2083955#
Click here to see in PDF:

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کانکلیو 2024
بھارت کے سمندری سفر کی میراث اور مستقبل کے لیے وژن کا جشن
13 DEC 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
چاہے وہ مصالحہ جات ہوں ، موتی یا زیورات،ہوں سوتی، یا ہماری ثقافت کی فراوانی، ترقی پذیر سمندری راستے تجارتی اور فکری تبادلے کے پل کا کام کرتے ہیں۔ صدیوں تک، اس نے عالمی تجارت کو فروغ دیا، بہت سی قوموں کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کا راستہ فراہم کیا۔ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی یورپ اقتصادی راہداری پر ایک تاریخی اتفاق رائے ہو گیا ہے جو ہمارے حال اور مستقبل کے ساتھ ماضی کے روابط کی عکاسی کرتا ہے!
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
پہلا انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کانکلیو (آئی ایم ایچ سی 2024)، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے زیر اہتمام ایک تاریخی تقریب کا انعقاد 11-12 دسمبر، 2024 کو کیا گیا۔ اس باوقار کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی شاندار سمندری وراثت اور عالمی تجارت، ثقافت اور اختراع میں اس کے گہرے تعاون کا جشن منایاگیا۔ دنیا بھر کے وزراء، ماہرین اور معززین کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے، اس کانفرنس نے بات چیت اور تعاون کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا، جس نے ہندوستان کے پائیدار سمندری ورثے اور عالمی سمندری بیانیہ کی تشکیل میں اس کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کی۔
بھارت کا سمندری ورثہ
ہندوستان کا سمندری ورثہ اس کی قدیم روایات اور بھرپور تاریخ سے گہرائی کے ساتھ منسلک ہے، جس میں سمندری سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے رگ وید کے اوائل میں پایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی افسانوں میں سمندروں، دریاؤں اور انسانیت کو عطا کردہ فضل کی کہانیوں سے بھر پور ہے، جو بنی نوع انسان اور سمندروں کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کی علامت ہے۔ ہندوستانی ادب، آرٹ، مجسمہ سازی، مصوری اور آثار قدیمہ کے شواہد ایک متحرک سمندری روایت کے وجود کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں جس نے قوم کی شناخت کو تشکیل دیا۔
جدید ہندوستان کی سمندری صلاحیت اس کے 7,500 کلومیٹر کی متاثر کن ساحلی پٹی، 13 بڑی بندرگاہوں، اور 200 غیر اہم بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ تمام ڈومینز میں ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو اسے ایک غیر متنازعہ سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہ کی 1,200 ملین ٹن کارگو کی سالانہ ہینڈلنگ کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت ہمارے معاشی منظر نامے میں بحری شعبے کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ بحری شعبہ ہندوستان کے تجارتی حجم کے غیر معمولی 95فیصد کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور یہ اس کی قیمت کا 70فیصد بنتا ہے، جو بحر ہند کی ہماری اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کانکلیو 2024
پہلا انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو (آئی ایم ایچ سی 2024) تھیم کے ارد گرد مرکوز تھا، ‘‘عالمی سمندری تاریخ میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو سمجھنے کی طرف’’۔ اس تاریخی تقریب نے ہندوستان کی شاندار سمندری وراثت کو روشن کرنے کے لیے دنیا بھر سے اہم وزراء، نامور مقررین، بحری ماہرین اور فکری رہنماؤں کو بلایا۔ ان مذاکرات نے پوری تاریخ میں ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کے اہم رول پر زور دیا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ پائیدار بحری اختراع کے لیے اس کے مستقبل کے نظریے کی بھی تلاش کی۔ کنکلیو نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی تاریخی بحری کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا بلکہ عالمی سطح پر ایک ابھرتے ہوئے سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر اس کی خواہشات کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث پر کلیدی سیشنز اور پینل مباحثے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جو عالمی تجارت، ثقافت اور اختراع میں ملک کی تاریخی شراکتوں کی جامع تلاش پیش کرتے ہیں۔ دارالحکومت میں منعقدہ دو روزہ کنکلیو میں 11 ممالک کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور اس تقریب کی بین الاقوامی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
20 سے زیادہ اسٹالز پر مشتمل ایک نمائش میں ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی تکنیک، نیویگیشن سسٹم اور تاریخی تجارتی راستوں کی نمائش کی گئی، جس کا افتتاح معزز شخصیات نے کیا۔ پہلے دن کا اختتام ہندوستان کی ساحلی روایات کو منانے والے ایک متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں اسکالرشپ کو تہوار کے ساتھ ملایا گیا۔ کلیدی موضوعات جیسے کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی، نوجوانوں کی مشغولیت، اور ثقافتی تحفظ ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ، آئی ایم ایچ سی 2024 کو ملک کی سمندری میراث کے لیے ایک بامعنی خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہیں۔
دو روزہ انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو (آئی ایم ایچ سی) نے ہندوستان کی سمندری تاریخ کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کامیابی سے اختتام کیا۔ یونان، اٹلی اور برطانیہ سمیت ممتاز سمندری ممالک نے ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کو منانے کے لیے آئی ایم ایچ سی میں ہاتھ ملایا، اور اس کی عالمی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس دن کی ایک اہم خاص بات لوتھل میں آنے والے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی ) پر زور دینا تھا، جو ہندوستان کی قدیم سمندری تکنیکوں کی نمائش کرے گا، بشمول جہاز سازی اور مالا بنانے، جو کہ ایک عالمی کنیکٹر کے طور پر ملک کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کامپلکس
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت لوتھل میں ایک نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) تیار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ قدیم ہڑپہ تہذیب کے نمایاں شہروں میں سے ایک ہے جس کی تاریخ 2600 قبل مسیح ہے۔ یہاں، آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی سے 5000 سال سے زیادہ قدیم انسانوں کا بنایا ہوا گودی یارڈ دریافت ہوا ہے۔ ایسے اہم مقام پر میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کا قیام لوتھل کی تاریخی اہمیت کے مطابق ہوگا اور اسے غیر معمولی اور بے مثال سمندری ورثے کی جگہ بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
لوتھل میں ماسٹر پلان آف نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کامپلکس(این ایم ایچ سی)
مستقبل کی سمت راہ
اس کانکلیو نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کی سمندری کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے ایک راستے کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا۔ اپنی مضبوط ساحلی پٹی، جدید بندرگاہوں اور نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو جیسے پرجوش اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان ایک سمندری رہنما بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پائیدار نیل گوں معیشت کے طریقوں پر ہونے والی بات چیت نے ہندوستان کے معاشی اور ثقافتی بحالی کو آگے بڑھانے والے ایک لچکدار بحری شعبے کے وژن کو مزید تقویت دی۔