Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at the inaugural ceremony of the India Maritime Heritage Conclave (IMHC), New Delhi (Excerpts)
11 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Good afternoon, all of you.
It is my distinct privilege to be part of India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024, where we converge to celebrate our illustrious maritime legacy while charting India's future trajectory in global maritime affairs. Indeed, unique and impactful presence of historians, archaeologists, policy makers and everyone connected with this particular domain, including people from industry.
This gathering, therefore, is indicative that the initiative, first of its kind in this domain will go a long way. Distinguished audience, let me share with you, for the last decade, we have seen many firstin this country. This is one amongst many first in this country where initiatives have been taken in varied fields, this one in maritime heritage.
Our maritime heritage is inextricably woven into the fabric of India's ancient civilisation, encompassing centuries of trade, cultural cross-pollination and profound mythological significance. Our civilisational ethos and heritage of thousands of years is well complemented also by maritime heritage. The Indus Valley Civilisation, anchored by the pioneering ports of Lothal and Dholavira established India's early maritime pre-eminence as evidenced by archaeological discoveries in Bahrain and Oman.
Distinguished audience, Chanakya's Arth Shastra meticulously outlined naval administration while the Mauryan Empire's maritime influence extended deep into Southeast Asia, leaving an indelible cultural legacy epitomised by Cambodia's majestic Angkor Wat complex. I had the occasion to be there at Angkor Wat. One has to see to believe it and therefore, presence of our foreign friends from Southeast Asia and Europe is very significant. And my heartiest welcome to them on this great occasion.
The Southern Dynasties, Chola, Chera, and Pandya, revolutionised maritime commerce followed by remarkable achievements during the Vijayanagara Empire under the Calicut's visionary Zamorin rulers. Constraint of time, I am not reflecting in detail, but it is very interesting, informative, knowledgeable, and absorbing. This maritime heritage complex, will be enlightening to inquisitive minds.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's formidable naval force successfully challenged foreign dominion while Indian maritime expertise found testament when a Gujarati navigator guided Vasco da Gama to our shores. The Indian Navy's sacred motto ‘Sham-no Varuna’, eloquently embodies our enduring respect for maritime forces. It translates, May the Lord of the Water be auspicious unto us.
Distinguished audience, this is the spirit and essence of our civilisational ethos. The National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal exemplifies unwavering commitment to honouring our seafaring legacy while inspiring future generations. And let me tell you, distinguished audience, it is gratifying to note that this is one of the several initiatives taken by the government in the last decade in these directions.
Modern India's maritime prowess manifests across all domains with its impressive 7,500 km coastline, 13 major ports, and 200 non-major ports, establishing it as an undisputed maritime powerhouse. Our port's remarkable annual handling capacity of 1,200 million tonnes of cargo underscores the maritime sector's pivotal role in our economic landscape. The maritime sector facilitates an extraordinary 95% of India's trade volume, and that accounts for 70% of its value, capitalising on our strategic Indian Ocean position.
India is strategically developing its blue economy, emphasising sustainable ocean resource utilisation for economic growth and employment generation. With the global blue economy projected to reach US$6 trillion by 2030, India's maritime sector stands poised to play a transformative role in our emergence as the world's third-largest economy.
The visionary Sagar Mala programme seamlessly integrates ports with industrial clusters, optimising logistic networks, and fostering comprehensive coastal development. The Coastal Shipping Bill 2024 streamlines regulatory frameworks and enhances multi-modal trade connectivity.
Distinguished audience, as a matter of fact, during the last decade, we have unshackled ourselves from colonial legacy also with respect to laws. And our laws are very forward-looking when it comes to harnessing modern technologies, including disruptive technologies. As a matter of fact, we are at the cusp of a new industrial revolution and this new industrial revolution, the audience will be happy to take note, India is amongst frontline nations.
India stands today as an emerging maritime powerhouse, strategically leveraging our geographical location and advanced infrastructure to spearhead global maritime initiatives. Through sophisticated maritime diplomacy, particularly initiatives like Sagar, security and growth for all in the region, we are fostering robust international partnerships and ensuring regional stability across the Indo-Pacific. Rule-based order is quintessence, and India is taking initiatives and lead to ensure that there is larger subscription to rule-based regime on seas.
I am quite confident and optimistic that this two-day Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024 renews our collective dedication to honouring our maritime legacy while advancing towards sustainable innovation.
Honourable members, India has seen phenomenal economic upsurge, exponential infrastructure growth, deep digitisation. It has put itself on way to becoming third largest global economy just in a year or two. India, a developed nation, is no longer a dream, it is a goal. A goal that will surely be attained. India is no longer a nation with a potential, India is on the rise, the rise is unstoppable. Global institutions have accoladed India's progress as a role model for the rest of the world.
We certainly have to take pride that global institutions like the IMF, the World Bank, the World Economic Forum, hold out India as favourite destination of investment and opportunity. In any field, be it sea, blue economy, be it on land, be it in sky, or be it in space, India's rise is phenomenal. Our marathon march to 2047, when we celebrate centenary of our independence as a developed nation, is being fuelled by our youth, by our citizens. This engine, let me assure you distinguished audience, is firing on all cylinders. India's rise in any field is auspicious for global harmony, global peace. On global forum most recently, G20, India has demonstrated the world we believe in global inclusivity.
That is why three distinct steps taken, inclusion of African Union as a member of G20, bringing on radar, bringing in deep focus global south, and with respect to maritime, charting route, land, sea, and land again, that existed long back. And therefore, when such kind of initiatives are taken so successfully, I find it imperative to extend my profound appreciation.
Those who are bringing it about, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Government of Gujarat, and all distinguished contributors to this momentous event but I gather from the Honourable Minister that in the audience we have, as I indicated earlier, our friends from Europe and Southeast Asia, historians, archaeologists, policy makers, those who are interested in this discipline in particular, and those who are in industry that bears upon this sector. I have no doubt we will be achieving significantly beyond our expectations in coming years.
Together let us chart our course forward, a prosperous and sustainable maritime future that honours our past while embracing the possibilities of tomorrow.
I am grateful to the Honourable Minister for having afforded me this opportunity to be witness to an occasion which is first of its kind, and an addition to many first of its kind steps that the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken.
Thank you so much.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन (आईएमएचसी), नई दिल्ली के उद्घाटन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का मूल पाठ (अंश)
11 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी को नमस्कार
भारत समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन 2024 का हिस्सा बनना मेरे लिए विशेष सम्मान की बात है, जहाँ हम वैश्विक समुद्री मामलों में भारत के भविष्य की दिशा तय करते हुए अपनी शानदार समुद्री विरासत का जश्न मनाने के लिए एकत्र होते हैं। निश्चित ही, इतिहासकारों, पुरातत्वविदों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के लोगों सहित इस विशेष क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों की वास्तव में अनूठी और प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति है।
अत:, यह सम्‍मेलन इस बात का संकेत है कि इस क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की यह पहली पहल बहुत लंबा रास्‍ता तय करेगी। सम्मानित श्रोतागण, मैं आपसे साझा करना चाहता हूँ कि पिछले एक दशक में, इस देश में हमने अनेक चीजें पहली बार होते हुए देखी हैं। यह अनेक पहली बार की गई पहलों में से एक है, जहाँ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पहल की गई है, यह समुद्री विरासत में एक पहल है।
हमारी समुद्री विरासत भारत की प्राचीन सभ्यता के ताने-बाने में इस तरह गुंथी हुई है, जो सदियों के व्यापार, विभिन्‍न संस्‍कृति वाले लोगों और गहन पौराणिक महत्व को सम्मिलित किए रहेगी। हमारी सभ्यतागत विशिष्‍ट पहचान और हजारों वर्षों की धरोहर समुद्री विरासत से अधिक आकर्षण का केन्‍द्र बनी हुई है। सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता, लोथल और धोलावीरा के अग्रणी बंदरगाहों में लंगर डालने वाले जहाजों ने भारत की प्रारंभिक समुद्री श्रेष्ठता स्थापित की, जैसा कि बहरीन और ओमान में पुरातात्विक खोजों से प्रमाणित होता है।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, चाणक्य के अर्थशास्त्र में नौसेना प्रशासन का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है, जबकि मौर्य साम्राज्य का समुद्री प्रभाव दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में भी फैला हुआ था, तथा इसने कंबोडिया के भव्य अंगकोर वाट परिसर में एक अमिट सांस्कृतिक विरासत छोड़ी है। मुझे अंगकोर वाट में जाने का अवसर मिला। इसे देखने के बाद ही विश्वास किया जा सकता है, इसलिए दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया और यूरोप से हमारे विदेशी मित्रों की उपस्थिति बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। और इस महान अवसर पर मैं उनका हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
दक्षिणी राजवंशों, चोल, चेरा और पांड्या ने समुद्री व्यापार में क्रांति ला दी, जिसके बाद कालीकट के दूरदर्शी ज़मोरिन शासकों के अधीन विजयनगर साम्राज्य के दौरान उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल हुईं। समय की कमी के कारण, मैं विस्तार से नहीं बता रहा हूँ, लेकिन यह बहुत ही रोचक, जानकारीपूर्ण, ज्ञानवर्धक और मनोरंजक है। यह समुद्री विरासत परिसर, जिज्ञासु मन के लिए ज्ञानवर्धक होगा।
छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की दुर्जेय नौसेना ने विदेशी प्रभुत्व को सफलतापूर्वक चुनौती दी, जबकि भारतीय समुद्री विशेषज्ञता को उस समय प्रमाण मिला जब एक गुजराती नाविक ने वास्को डी गामा को हमारे तटों तक पहुँचाया। भारतीय नौसेना का पवित्र आदर्श वाक्य 'शम-नो वरुण', समुद्री बलों के प्रति हमारे स्थायी सम्मान को स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है। इसका अर्थ है, जल के देवता हम सभी के लिए शुभ हों।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, यह हमारी सभ्यतागत विशिष्‍ट पहचान की भावना और सार है। लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर हमारी समुद्री विरासत का सम्मान करते हुए भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। और मैं आपको बता दूँ, सम्मानित श्रोतागण, यह जानकर खुशी हो रही है कि यह पिछले दशक में सरकार द्वारा इन दिशाओं में की गई कई पहलों में से एक है।
आधुनिक भारत की समुद्री ताकत सभी क्षेत्रों में दिखाई देती है, जिसमें इसकी 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, 13 प्रमुख बंदरगाह और 200 गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं, जो इसे एक निर्विवाद समुद्री महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं। हमारे बंदरगाह की 1,200 मिलियन टन कार्गो की उल्लेखनीय वार्षिक हैंडलिंग क्षमता हमारे आर्थिक परिदृश्य में समुद्री क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्‍पष्‍ट करती है। समुद्री क्षेत्र भारत के व्यापार की असाधारण 95 प्रतिशत मात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, और यह हमारे रणनीतिक हिंद महासागर की स्थिति का लाभ उठाते हुए इसके मूल्य का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है।
भारत आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन के लिए सतत महासागर संसाधन उपयोग पर जोर देते हुए रणनीतिक रूप से अपनी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित कर रहा है। वैश्विक नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के 2030 तक 6 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, भारत का समुद्री क्षेत्र दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में हमारे उद्भव में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
दूरदर्शी सागर माला कार्यक्रम बंदरगाहों को औद्योगिक समूहों के साथ निर्बाध तरीके से जोड़ता है, लॉजिस्टिक नेटवर्क को अनुकूलित करता है और व्यापक तटीय विकास को बढ़ावा देता है। तटीय नौवहन विधेयक 2024 विनियामक ढांचे को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और बहु-मॉडल व्यापार संपर्क को बढ़ाता है।
सम्मानित श्रोतागण, वास्तव में, पिछले दशक के दौरान, हमने कानूनों के संबंध में भी औपनिवेशिक विरासत से खुद को मुक्त कर लिया है। और जब आधुनिक तकनीकों, जिसमें विघटनकारी तकनीकें भी शामिल हैं, का उपयोग करने की बात आती है, तो हमारे कानून बहुत दूरदर्शी हैं। वास्तव में, हम एक नई औद्योगिक क्रांति के मुहाने पर हैं और इस नई औद्योगिक क्रांति में, दर्शकों को यह जानकर खुशी होगी कि भारत अग्रणी देशों में से एक है।
भारत आज एक उभरती हुई समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में खड़ा है, जो वैश्विक समुद्री पहलों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए अपनी भौगोलिक स्थिति और उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे का रणनीतिक रूप से लाभ उठा रहा है। परिष्कृत समुद्री कूटनीति, विशेष रूप से सागर जैसी पहलों, क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास के माध्यम से, हम मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं। नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था सर्वोत्कृष्ट है, और भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहल कर रहा है और नेतृत्व कर रहा है कि समुद्र पर नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था को अधिक से अधिक अपनाया जाए।
मुझे पूरा विश्वास और आशा है कि यह दो दिवसीय समुद्री विरासत सम्मेलन 2024, सतत नवाचार की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, हमारी समुद्री विरासत का सम्मान करने के लिए हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को नवीनीकृत करेगा।
माननीय सदस्यों, भारत ने अभूतपूर्व आर्थिक वृद्धि, तेजी से बढ़ते बुनियादी ढांचे और गहन डिजिटलीकरण को देखा है। इसने खुद को महज एक या दो साल में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर डाल दिया है। भारत, एक विकसित राष्ट्र, अब एक सपना नहीं है, यह एक लक्ष्य है। एक ऐसा लक्ष्य जो निश्चित रूप से प्राप्त होगा। भारत अब एक संभावना वाला राष्ट्र नहीं है, भारत आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह वृद्धि अजेय है। वैश्विक संस्थाओं ने भारत की प्रगति को बाकी दुनिया के लिए एक रोल मॉडल के रूप में सराहा है।
हमें निश्चित रूप से इस बात पर गर्व होना चाहिए कि आईएमएफ, विश्व बैंक, विश्व आर्थिक मंच जैसी वैश्विक संस्थाएँ भारत को निवेश और अवसर के लिए पसंदीदा स्थान मानती हैं। किसी भी क्षेत्र में, चाहे वह समुद्र हो, नीली अर्थव्यवस्था हो, ज़मीन हो, आसमान हो या अंतरिक्ष हो, भारत का उदय अभूतपूर्व है। 2047 तक हमारी मैराथन यात्रा, जब हम एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएँगे, हमारे युवाओं द्वारा, हमारे नागरिकों द्वारा संचालित की जा रही है। मैं आपको विश्वास दिलाता हूँ कि यह इंजन सभी सिलेंडरों पर चल रहा है। किसी भी क्षेत्र में भारत का उदय वैश्विक सद्भाव, वैश्विक शांति के लिए शुभ है। हाल ही में वैश्विक मंच, जी20 पर, भारत ने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि हम वैश्विक समावेशिता में विश्वास करते हैं।
इसीलिए तीन अलग-अलग कदम उठाए गए, अफ्रीकी संघ को जी20 के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल करना, उसके बारे में सोचना, वैश्विक दक्षिण पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करना, और समुद्री मार्ग के संबंध में, भूमि, समुद्र और भूमि को फिर से तैयार करना, जो बहुत पहले से मौजूद था। और इसलिए, जब इस तरह की पहल इतनी सफलतापूर्वक की जाती है, तो मुझे गहरी सराहना करना अनिवार्य लगता है।
जो लोग इसे ला रहे हैं, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, गुजरात सरकार, और इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन में सभी प्रतिष्ठित योगदानकर्ता लेकिन मैं माननीय मंत्री से यह समझता हूँ कि हमारे श्रोताओं में, जैसा कि मैंने पहले संकेत दिया था, यूरोप और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के हमारे मित्र, इतिहासकार, पुरातत्वविद, नीति निर्माता, वे लोग जो विशेष रूप से इस व्‍यवस्‍था में रुचि रखते हैं, और वे लोग जो इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योग में हैं। मुझे कोई संदेह नहीं है कि हम आने वाले वर्षों में अपनी अपेक्षाओं से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करेंगे।
आइए हम सब मिलकर आगे की राह तय करें, एक समृद्ध और टिकाऊ समुद्री भविष्य जो हमारे अतीत का सम्मान करे और साथ ही कल की संभावनाओं को अपनाए।
मैं माननीय मंत्री जी का आभारी हूं कि उन्होंने मुझे इस अवसर का साक्षी बनने का अवसर दिया जो अपनी तरह का पहला अवसर है और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए अपनी तरह के अनेक पहले कदमों में से एक है।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।