Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President’s address at the inaugural ceremony of the India Maritime Heritage Conclave (IMHC), New Delhi (Excerpts)
11 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Good afternoon, all of you.
It is my distinct privilege to be part of India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024, where we converge to celebrate our illustrious maritime legacy while charting India's future trajectory in global maritime affairs. Indeed, unique and impactful presence of historians, archaeologists, policy makers and everyone connected with this particular domain, including people from industry.
This gathering, therefore, is indicative that the initiative, first of its kind in this domain will go a long way. Distinguished audience, let me share with you, for the last decade, we have seen many firstin this country. This is one amongst many first in this country where initiatives have been taken in varied fields, this one in maritime heritage.
Our maritime heritage is inextricably woven into the fabric of India's ancient civilisation, encompassing centuries of trade, cultural cross-pollination and profound mythological significance. Our civilisational ethos and heritage of thousands of years is well complemented also by maritime heritage. The Indus Valley Civilisation, anchored by the pioneering ports of Lothal and Dholavira established India's early maritime pre-eminence as evidenced by archaeological discoveries in Bahrain and Oman.
Distinguished audience, Chanakya's Arth Shastra meticulously outlined naval administration while the Mauryan Empire's maritime influence extended deep into Southeast Asia, leaving an indelible cultural legacy epitomised by Cambodia's majestic Angkor Wat complex. I had the occasion to be there at Angkor Wat. One has to see to believe it and therefore, presence of our foreign friends from Southeast Asia and Europe is very significant. And my heartiest welcome to them on this great occasion.
The Southern Dynasties, Chola, Chera, and Pandya, revolutionised maritime commerce followed by remarkable achievements during the Vijayanagara Empire under the Calicut's visionary Zamorin rulers. Constraint of time, I am not reflecting in detail, but it is very interesting, informative, knowledgeable, and absorbing. This maritime heritage complex, will be enlightening to inquisitive minds.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's formidable naval force successfully challenged foreign dominion while Indian maritime expertise found testament when a Gujarati navigator guided Vasco da Gama to our shores. The Indian Navy's sacred motto ‘Sham-no Varuna’, eloquently embodies our enduring respect for maritime forces. It translates, May the Lord of the Water be auspicious unto us.
Distinguished audience, this is the spirit and essence of our civilisational ethos. The National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal exemplifies unwavering commitment to honouring our seafaring legacy while inspiring future generations. And let me tell you, distinguished audience, it is gratifying to note that this is one of the several initiatives taken by the government in the last decade in these directions.
Modern India's maritime prowess manifests across all domains with its impressive 7,500 km coastline, 13 major ports, and 200 non-major ports, establishing it as an undisputed maritime powerhouse. Our port's remarkable annual handling capacity of 1,200 million tonnes of cargo underscores the maritime sector's pivotal role in our economic landscape. The maritime sector facilitates an extraordinary 95% of India's trade volume, and that accounts for 70% of its value, capitalising on our strategic Indian Ocean position.
India is strategically developing its blue economy, emphasising sustainable ocean resource utilisation for economic growth and employment generation. With the global blue economy projected to reach US$6 trillion by 2030, India's maritime sector stands poised to play a transformative role in our emergence as the world's third-largest economy.
The visionary Sagar Mala programme seamlessly integrates ports with industrial clusters, optimising logistic networks, and fostering comprehensive coastal development. The Coastal Shipping Bill 2024 streamlines regulatory frameworks and enhances multi-modal trade connectivity.
Distinguished audience, as a matter of fact, during the last decade, we have unshackled ourselves from colonial legacy also with respect to laws. And our laws are very forward-looking when it comes to harnessing modern technologies, including disruptive technologies. As a matter of fact, we are at the cusp of a new industrial revolution and this new industrial revolution, the audience will be happy to take note, India is amongst frontline nations.
India stands today as an emerging maritime powerhouse, strategically leveraging our geographical location and advanced infrastructure to spearhead global maritime initiatives. Through sophisticated maritime diplomacy, particularly initiatives like Sagar, security and growth for all in the region, we are fostering robust international partnerships and ensuring regional stability across the Indo-Pacific. Rule-based order is quintessence, and India is taking initiatives and lead to ensure that there is larger subscription to rule-based regime on seas.
I am quite confident and optimistic that this two-day Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024 renews our collective dedication to honouring our maritime legacy while advancing towards sustainable innovation.
Honourable members, India has seen phenomenal economic upsurge, exponential infrastructure growth, deep digitisation. It has put itself on way to becoming third largest global economy just in a year or two. India, a developed nation, is no longer a dream, it is a goal. A goal that will surely be attained. India is no longer a nation with a potential, India is on the rise, the rise is unstoppable. Global institutions have accoladed India's progress as a role model for the rest of the world.
We certainly have to take pride that global institutions like the IMF, the World Bank, the World Economic Forum, hold out India as favourite destination of investment and opportunity. In any field, be it sea, blue economy, be it on land, be it in sky, or be it in space, India's rise is phenomenal. Our marathon march to 2047, when we celebrate centenary of our independence as a developed nation, is being fuelled by our youth, by our citizens. This engine, let me assure you distinguished audience, is firing on all cylinders. India's rise in any field is auspicious for global harmony, global peace. On global forum most recently, G20, India has demonstrated the world we believe in global inclusivity.
That is why three distinct steps taken, inclusion of African Union as a member of G20, bringing on radar, bringing in deep focus global south, and with respect to maritime, charting route, land, sea, and land again, that existed long back. And therefore, when such kind of initiatives are taken so successfully, I find it imperative to extend my profound appreciation.
Those who are bringing it about, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, the Government of Gujarat, and all distinguished contributors to this momentous event but I gather from the Honourable Minister that in the audience we have, as I indicated earlier, our friends from Europe and Southeast Asia, historians, archaeologists, policy makers, those who are interested in this discipline in particular, and those who are in industry that bears upon this sector. I have no doubt we will be achieving significantly beyond our expectations in coming years.
Together let us chart our course forward, a prosperous and sustainable maritime future that honours our past while embracing the possibilities of tomorrow.
I am grateful to the Honourable Minister for having afforded me this opportunity to be witness to an occasion which is first of its kind, and an addition to many first of its kind steps that the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has taken.
Thank you so much.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کانکلیو(آئی ایم ایچ سی) نئی دہلی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن(اقتباسات)
11 DEC 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو سہ پہر کا سلام۔
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج سمٹ 2024 کا حصہ بننا میرے لیے ایک خصوصی اعزاز کی بات ہے، جہاں ہم عالمی بحری امور میں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا نقشہ بناتے ہوئے اپنے شاندار سمندری ورثے کو منانے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ جہاں تاریخ دانوں، ماہرین آثار قدیمہ، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سمیت اس خصوصی شعبے سے وابستہ ہر فرد کی موجودگی واقعی منفرد اور نہایت متاثر کن ہے۔
لہٰذایہ اجتماع اس بات کا اشارہ ہے کہ خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا یہ اولین اقدام بہت آگے جائے گا۔ معزز سامعین، میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتاہوں کہ پچھلی دہائی میں ہم نے اس ملک میں پہلی بار دیکھے ہیں۔ یہ اس ملک کے بہت سے اولین اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جہاں مختلف شعبوں میں کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، یہ قدم سمندری ورثے کے تعلق سے ایک پہل ہے۔
ہمارا سمندری ورثہ ہندوستان کی قدیم تہذیب کے تانے بانے میں جڑا ہوا ہے، جس میں صدیوں کی تجارت، ثقافتی تعاون اور تبادلہ اور گہری افسانوی اہمیت شامل ہے۔ جوہزاروں سال پر محیط ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات اور ورثہ بھی ہمارے سمندری ورثے کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ وادی سندھ کی تہذیب، جس کی حمایت لوتھل اور دھولاویرا کی معروف بندرگاہوں سے ہوئی، نے ہندوستان کی ابتدائی سمندری برتری قائم کی، جس کی تصدیق بحرین اور عمان میں آثار قدیمہ کی دریافتوں سے ہوتی ہے۔
معزز سامعین، چانکیہ کے ارتھ شاستر نے بحریہ کی انتظامیہ کا وسیع خاکہ پیش کیا، جب کہ موریہ سلطنت کا سمندری اثر جنوب مشرقی ایشیا تک پھیل گیا، جس سے کمبوڈیا کے شاندار انگکور واٹ کمپلیکس میں انمٹ ثقافتی ورثہ باقی رہ گیا۔ مجھے انگکور واٹ جانے کا موقع ملا۔ دیکھنے کے بعد ہی یقین کیا جا سکتا ہے اس لیے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور یورپ سے ہمارے غیر ملکی دوستوں کی موجودگی بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور میں اس عظیم موقع پر ان کا تہہ دل سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
جنوبی خاندانوں، چولا، چیرا اور پانڈیا نے بحری تجارت میں انقلاب برپا کیا، جس کے بعد کالی کٹ کے دور اندیش حکمرانوں کے عہد میں وجےنگر سلطنت کے دوران قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئیں۔ وقت کی تنگی کی وجہ سے، میں تفصیل سے نہیں بتا رہا ہوں، لیکن یہ بہت دلچسپ، معلوماتی، روشن اور دل کش ہے۔ جس سے متجسس ذہنوں کو یہ نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس روشنی بخشے گا۔
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی مضبوط بحریہ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ غیر ملکی تسلط کو چیلنج کیا، جب کہ ہندوستانی سمندری مہارت کو اس وقت ثبوت ملا جب ایک گجراتی ملاح نے واسکو ڈی گاما کو ہمارے ساحلوں تک پہنچایا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مقدس نعرہ‘شام نو ورون’ بحری افواج کے لیے ہمارے پائیدار احترام کو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے، پانی کا خدا ہمارے لیے اچھا ہو۔
معزز سامعین، یہ ہماری تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی روح اور جوہر ہے۔ لوتھل میں واقع نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس ہمارے سمندری ورثے کو عزت دینے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ہمارے غیر متزلزل عزم کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے اور میں آپ کو بتاتا چلوں، معزز سامعین، یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ دہائی میں ان سمتوں میں اٹھائے گئے بہت سے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
جدید ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت تمام شعبوں میں نظر آتی ہے، بشمول اس کی 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی، 13 بڑی بندرگاہیں اور 200 غیر اہم بندرگاہیں، جو اسے ایک غیر متنازعہ سمندری طاقت کے طور پر قائم کرتی ہے۔ ہماری بندرگاہ کی 1,200 ملین ٹن کارگو کی سالانہ ہینڈلنگ کی قابل ذکر صلاحیت ہمارے معاشی منظر نامے میں میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ بحری شعبہ ہندوستان کے تجارتی حجم کا غیر معمولی 95فیصد سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور بحر ہند کے ہمارے اسٹریٹجک مقام سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس کی قیمت کا 70فیصد حصہ بناتا ہے۔
اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے پائیدار سمندری وسائل کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان حکمت عملی کے ساتھ اپنی نیلی معیشت کو ترقی دے رہا ہے۔ 2030 تک گلوبل بلیو معیشت کے 6 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ملک کو اُبھرنے میں ایک تبدیلی کا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ویژنری ساگر مالا پروگرام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے صنعتی کلسٹرز کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے، لاجسٹک نیٹ ورکس کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور جامع ساحلی ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ کوسٹل شپنگ بل 2024 ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہموار کرتا ہے اور ملٹی موڈل تجارتی رابطے کووسعت دیتا ہے۔
معزز سامعین حقیقت میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، ہم نے قوانین کے لحاظ سے بھی نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے خود کو آزاد کیا ہے۔ جب جدید ٹیکنالوجیز بشمول خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو استعمال کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو ہمارے قوانین بہت آگے نظر آتے ہیں۔ درحقیقت ہم ایک نئے صنعتی انقلاب کے عروج پر ہیں اور اس نئے صنعتی انقلاب میں سامعین کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ ہندوستان سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک ہے۔
ہندوستان آج ایک اُبھرتی ہوئی بحری طاقت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو اپنے جغرافیائی محل وقوع اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے عالمی سمندری اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ جدید ترین میری ٹائم ڈپلومیسی، خاص طور پر ساگر جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہم خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، مضبوط بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں علاقائی استحکام کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان پہل کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنمائی کر رہا ہے کہ سمندر میں قواعد پر مبنی حکمرانی کو زیادہ حمایت حاصل ہو۔
مجھے یقین اور امید ہے کہ یہ دو روزہ میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج سمٹ 2024 پائیدار اختراع کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے ہمارے سمندری ورثے کا احترام کرنے کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی تجدید کرتا ہے۔
معزز ممبران، ہندوستان نے ایک بے مثال اقتصادی عروج، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی، گہری ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس نے اپنے آپ کو ایک یا دو سال کے اندر تیسری سب سے بڑی عالمی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن کر دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان، ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک، اب کوئی خواب نہیں رہا، یہ ایک مقصد ہے۔ ایک مقصد جو یقینی طور پر حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ ہندوستان اب امکانات کا ملک نہیں رہا، ہندوستان ترقی کر رہا ہے، یہ ترقی رک نہیں سکتی۔ عالمی اداروں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو باقی دنیا کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر سراہا ہے۔
ہمیں یقینی طور پر اس بات پر فخر ہونا چاہئے کہ آئی ایم ایف، ورلڈ بینک، ورلڈ اکنامک فورم جیسے عالمی ادارے ہندوستان کو سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کے لیے ایک ترجیحی منزل کی حیثیت سے دیکھتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی میدان میں چاہے وہ سمندر ہو، نیلی معیشت ہو، زمین پر ہو، آسمان پر ہو یا خلا میں، ہندوستان کا عروج بے مثال ہے۔ ہمارا میراتھن مارچ 2047 تک، جب ہم ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم کے طور پر اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ جشن منائیں گے، ہمارے نوجوان، ہمارے شہری اس میں شامل ہورہے ہیں۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس کے تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔ کسی بھی میدان میں ہندوستان کا عروج عالمی ہم آہنگی، عالمی امن کے لیے خوش آئند ہے۔ حال ہی میں عالمی پلیٹ فارم، جی 20 میں، ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ ہم عالمی شمولیت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔
چنانچہ تین مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے، جن میں افریقی یونین کو جی 20 کے رکن کے طور پر شامل کرنا، اسے ریڈار پر لانا، عالمی جنوب کو زیادہ توجہ میں لانا، اور سمندری شعبے کےسلسلے میں، گزرنے، زمین، سمندر اور زمین کا دوبارہ تصور کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ جو بہت پہلے سے موجود تھا۔ اور اس طرح، جب اس طرح کے اقدامات اتنی کامیابی سے انجام پاتے ہیں، تو میرے لئے لازمی ہوجاتا ہے کہ دل کی گہرائیوں سے اس کی تعمیر کی جائے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور گجرات کی حکومت اور اس اہم تقریب میں تعاون کرنے والے تمام معززین اور جو اس میں اپنا کلیدی کردار ادا کررہے ہیں ان کی خدمات قابل ستائش ہے۔ لیکن اس میں وزیرمحترم کے اہم کردار کو سامعین کے سامنے واضح کررہا ہوں ، یورپ میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے ہمارے دوست، تاریخ دان، ماہرین آثار قدیمہ، پالیسی ساز، جو اس شعبے سے خاص طور پر دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں، اور وہ لوگ جو اس شعبے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ مجھے اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ آنے والے سالوں میں ہم اپنی توقعات سے کہیں زیادہ حاصل کریں گے۔
آئیے ہم مل کر آگے کا راستہ بنائیں، ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار سمندری مستقبل کا ،جو کل کے امکانات کو اپناتے ہوئے ہمارے ماضی کا احترام کرے۔
میں عزت مآب وزیرموصوف کا شکرگزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے مجھے اس موقع کا گواہ بننے کا موقع فراہم کیا جو کہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا موقع ہے، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اپنی نوعیت کے اولین اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
بہت شکریہ