Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Takes Lead to Preserve Global Maritime Legacy with the India Maritime Heritage Conclave
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar underscores India’s Maritime Heritage as ‘Global Connector’
IMHC to Draw Up Blueprint to Make India a Global Hub and As a Leading Maritime Nation: PM Shri Narendra Modi
11 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day of the much-awaited India Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024 (IMHC 2024), organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, commenced today with a special session addressed by Hon’ble Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, who emphasised the importance of preserving India’s maritime legacy for future generations. The conclave that brought together key ministers, prominent speakers, maritime experts & thought leaders from across the globe highlighted India's rich seafaring legacy, its pivotal role in shaping cultural and economic exchanges across the world, and its vision for sustainable maritime innovation, underscoring its emergence as a maritime powerhouse.
"India stands today as an emerging maritime powerhouse, strategically leveraging our geographical location and advanced infrastructure to spearhead global maritime initiatives. Through sophisticated maritime diplomacy, particularly initiatives like Sagar, security and growth for all in the region, we are fostering robust international partnerships and ensuring regional stability across the Indo-Pacific. Rule-based order is quintessence, and India is taking initiatives and lead to ensure that there is larger subscription to rule-based regime on seas. I am quite confident and optimistic that this two-day Maritime Heritage Conclave 2024 renews our collective dedication to honouring our maritime legacy while advancing towards sustainable innovation”, said the Hon’ble Vice President, Jagdeep Dhankar.
The day also witnesses special message from the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi highlighted that with a strategic location in the Indian Ocean and a legacy of trade and cultural exchange, India is poised to strengthen its maritime framework. The development of the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, coupled with initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, reflects India’s growing role in global maritime affairs. The Conclave offers a platform to celebrate this heritage while charting a path toward realizing India’s vision of becoming a leading maritime hub by 2047.
PM Modi said, “As we march ahead towards realising the vision of building Viksit Bharat by 2047, further strengthening the maritime framework for the 21st century is integral to our efforts. I am sure that the deliberations at the Conclave will enable India to not just take pride in her rich maritime heritage, but also draw up a futuristic blueprint that enables her to become a global hub and a leading maritime player.”
The India Maritime Heritage Conclave fosters collaboration with key ministries like Labour and Employment, Youth Affairs and Education, and Culture and Tourism and highlights opportunities for skill development and employment, aligning with the Labour Ministry's goals of creating sustainable livelihoods. It also inspires youth to explore maritime careers and integrates heritage into education. In partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the event promotes India’s maritime legacy as a catalyst for cultural preservation and tourism. Together, these ministries create a unified framework for national development, youth empowerment, and global engagement.
Inaugurating the conclave, Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, highlighted India’s commitment to preserving and promoting its maritime heritage. Speaking about the significance of this initiative, Shri Sonowal said, “Our rich maritime heritage is not merely a story of our past but a beacon for our future. This conclave reaffirms India’s leadership in maritime innovation and conservation, advancing sustainable practices while preserving our cultural legacy for future generations. Under the visionary guidance and leadership of our hon’ble Prime Minister Narender Modi Ji, National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal is a step in that direction, a place where we will bring our maritime past to life for future generations. It will showcase the brilliance of our ancestors while inspiring young minds to carry forward their legacy.”
He further added, “The ocean is not just a resource; it is a legacy—a bridge that connects the past with the future, uniting civilizations, fostering innovation, and shaping our identity as a maritime nation. By preserving our maritime heritage, we not only honour our ancestors but also unlock immense potential for tourism, education, and youth engagement. Let us inspire future generations to embrace this legacy, transforming it into a beacon of sustainable growth, cultural exchange, and global leadership.”
The inaugural session included addresses by prominent dignitaries. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, highlighted the integration of maritime heritage into cultural tourism, stating “Our maritime past serves as a source of inspiration and pride, fostering global appreciation of India’s unique legacy. India's rich maritime heritage, from the ancient dockyards of Lothal to the cultural exchanges fostered by our forefathers, symbolizes centuries of economic prosperity and global connectivity. As we establish the National Maritime Heritage Complex in Lothal, we honor this legacy while setting the course for a future of innovation, sustainability, and collaboration. Our oceans, a source of prosperity and security, hold the key to addressing global challenges and opportunities. Let us celebrate and safeguard this legacy, ensuring India's maritime influence continues to shape the world stage.”
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labor and Employment and Youth Affairs and Sports, spoke about the potential of maritime studies in engaging youth, saying, “Understanding our maritime roots empowers the youth to connect with their heritage and innovate for a sustainable future. India's southern states, under the visionary leadership of dynasties like the Cholas, have long championed trade expansion, connecting India to distant shores and fostering a legacy of maritime excellence. As the only country with an ocean named after it, our heritage shines through marvels like Lothal, the world’s oldest manmade dockyard, and the Malam community's dedication to sharing maritime knowledge with the world. This wealth of ancient wisdom is a source of immense pride and inspiration for building our maritime future.”
Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat said, “The vision for India's maritime future is closely aligned with the government of India's goal of receiving self-reliant India, ensuring sustainable and resilient ports, modern shipping and the preservation of our rich maritime tradition, we recognize that maritime development and heritage go hand in hand, and this conflict is a step towards bridging the past and the future together. Let us walk towards ensuring that India's maritime legacy continues to thrive for generation to come.”
Shantanu Thakur, the Union Minister of State for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, underlined India’s historic contributions to global trade networks, while T K Ramachandran, Secretary, MoPSW, welcomed participants and set the stage for the event. R Lakshmanan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways delivered a vote of thanks, appreciating the collaborative efforts in organizing the conclave.
The keynote sessions and panel discussions on India’s maritime legacy seamlessly interconnected, offering a comprehensive exploration of the nation’s historic contributions to global trade, culture, and innovation. Prof. Vasant Shinde set the stage with an enlightening presentation on India’s maritime heritage as depicted in the Lothal Museum, followed by Eric Staples, who delved into India’s connections with the Western Indian Ocean. Complementing these insights, Dr. Rajiv Nigam examined the influence of coastal environments on human cultures, weaving a multidimensional narrative of maritime history.
Building on these themes, the panel discussions also brought together eminent experts to further explore India’s ancient maritime practices and trade networks. Topics such as Hinterland and External Trade Links of the Harappan Civilization, India’s Contact with the Roman World and Its Impact, and Trade and Cultural Relations between India, Southeast Asia, and Beyond highlighted India’s pivotal role as a global connector through its vibrant maritime traditions.
The conclave witnessed the participation of four state ministers from Goa, Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, and Uttar Pradesh. The event also marked the inaugural meeting of the Apex Committee for the development of the National Maritime Heritage Conclave. An exhibition featuring over 20 stalls showcased India's shipbuilding techniques, navigation systems, and historical trade routes, inaugurated by distinguished dignitaries. The day concluded with a vibrant cultural program celebrating India's coastal traditions, blending scholarship with festivity. Representatives from 11 countries joined the two-day conclave held in the capital, highlighting the event's international significance.
Day 2 of the conclave promises engaging discussions on themes such as the Cholas’ contributions to maritime history, advancements in traditional shipbuilding, and the evolution of naval power in India. A valedictory session will summarize the key takeaways and outline a roadmap for preserving and promoting India’s maritime legacy.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو کے ساتھ بھارت نے عالمی بحری میراث کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے قیادت حاصل کی ہے
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر نے ہندوستان کے بحری ورثے کو ’گلوبل کنیکٹر‘ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز اور ایک اہم بحری ملک کے طور پر بنانے کے لئے آئی ایم ایچ سی ایک بلیو پرنٹ تیار کرے گا: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
11 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، دوارکا کے یشوبھومی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو 2024(آئی ایم ایچ سی 2024) کے افتتاحی دن کا آغاز آج ایک خصوصی سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا طویل عرصے سے انتظار تھا۔ اجلاس کا آغاز عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جگدیپ دھنکھر کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انہوں نے آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی بحری میراث کو محفوظ رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں جس میں دنیا بھر کے اہم وزراء، ممتاز مقررین، بحری ماہرین اور مفکررہنما اکٹھاہوئے، ہندوستان کی بحری سفر کی بھرپور میراث، دنیا بھر میں ثقافتی اور اقتصادی تبادلوں کی تشکیل میں اس کے اہم کردار اور پائیدار بحری اختراع کے لیے اس کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس کے سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرنے پر زور دیا۔
’’ہندوستان آج ایک ابھرتے ہوئے سمندری پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو ہمارے جغرافیائی محل وقوع اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو عالمی بحری اقدامات کی رہنمائی کے لیے حکمت عملی سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔ ہند -بحرالکاہل کے اس پار علاقائی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا اہم ہےاور اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان پہل کر رہا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رہنمائی کر رہا ہے کہ حکمرانی پر مبنی نظام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رکنیت حاصل ہو۔ میں اس بات کو لے کر کافی پراعتماد اور پر امید ہوں کہ یہ دو روزہ میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو 2024 پائیدار اختراع کی سمت بڑھتے ہوئے ہماری بحری میراث کو عزت دینے کے لیے ہمارے اجتماعی عزم کی تجدید کرتا ہے۔
اس دن کے تعلق سے ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خصوصی پیغام بھی ہے کہ بحر ہند میں ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام اور تجارتی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کی میراث کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنے سمندری فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کا فروغ ، ہندوستان-مشرق وسطیٰ-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، عالمی بحری امور میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ کنکلیو 2047 تک ایک اہم بحری مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایک راستہ متعین کرتے ہوئے اس ورثے کو منانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔
پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ اب جب کہ ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، تو 21ویں صدی کے سمندری فریم ورک کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہماری کوششوں کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کنکلیو میں ہونے والی بات چیت ہندوستان کو اس قابل بنائے گی کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے مالا مال بحری ورثے پر فخر کرے بلکہ مستقبل کا خاکہ بھی تیار کرے جو اسے عالمی مرکز اور ایک سرکردہ بحری فریق بننے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
انڈیا میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو محنت اور روزگار، نوجوانوں کے امور اور تعلیم، ثقافت اور سیاحت جیسی کلیدی وزارتوں کے تعاون کے ساتھ پروان چڑھا ہے اور پائیدار معاش پیدا کرنے کے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے نیز یہ ہنر کے فروغ اور روزگار کے مواقع کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے اور یہ نوجوانوں کو سمندری کیرئیر تلاش کرنے اور ورثے کو تعلیم میں ضم کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کی وزارت کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں یہ تقریب ثقافتی تحفظ اور سیاحت کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کے ایک عنصر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی بحری میراث کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ وزارتیں مل کر قومی ترقی، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور عالمی مشغولیت کے لیے ایک متحد فریم ورک تیار کرتی ہیں۔
کنکلیو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرسربانند سونووال نے اپنے بحری ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس پہل کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمارا بھرپور سمندری ورثہ صرف ہمارے ماضی کی دساستان نہیں ہے بلکہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک مینار ہے۔ یہ کنکلیو بحری اختراعات اور تحفظ میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی تصدیق کرتا ہے، پائیدار طریقوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے اور آئندہ نسلوں کے لیے ہماری ثقافتی میراث کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز رہنمائی اور قیادت میں لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے، جہاں ہم بحریہ سے متعلق اپنے ماضی کو اپنی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے زندہ کریں گے۔ یہ نوجوان ذہنوں کو ان کی میراث کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ سمندر صرف ایک وسیلہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک میراث ہے ۔ ایک پل جو ماضی کو مستقبل سے جوڑتا ہے، تہذیبوں کو متحد کرتا ہے، جدت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ایک بحری ملک کے طور پر ہماری شناخت کو تشکیل دیتا ہے۔ اپنے سمندری ورثے کو محفوظ رکھ کر، ہم نہ صرف اپنے آباؤ اجداد کا احترام کرتے ہیں بلکہ سیاحت، تعلیم اور نوجوانوں کی مصروفیت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات کو بھی روشن کرتے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم آنے والی نسلوں کو اس میراث کو قبول کرنے کی ترغیب دیں اور اسے پائیدار ترقی، ثقافتی تبادلے اور عالمی قیادت کی روشنی میں تبدیل کریں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں ممتاز شخصیات کے خطابات شامل تھے۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ثقافتی سیاحت میں سمندری وراثت کے انضمام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا سمندری ماضی متاثر کن اور فخر کا وسیلہ ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی منفرد میراث کی عالمی سطح پر ستائش ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان کا مالا مال بحری ورثہ، لوتھل کے قدیم گوداموں سے لے کر ہمارے آباء اجداد کے ذریعے فروغ پانے والے ثقافتی تبادلے تک، صدیوں کی اقتصادی خوشحالی اور عالمی رابطے کی علامت ہے۔ کیونکہ ہم نے لوتھل میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس قائم کیا ہے ، ہم جدت، پائیداری اور تعاون کے مستقبل کا راستہ طے کرتے ہوئے اس میراث کا احترام کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے سمندر، جو خوشحالی اور سلامتی کا ذریعہ ہیں، عالمی چیلنجوں اور مواقع سے نمٹنے کی کلید ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے سمندری اثر و رسوخ کو عالمی سطح پر تشکیل دینا جاری ہے،آئیے ہم اس وراثت کا جشن منائیں اور اس کی حفاظت کریں۔
محنت و روزگار،نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے نوجوانوں کو مشغول کرنے میں میری ٹائم اسٹڈیز کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہماری سمندری جڑوں کو سمجھنا نوجوانوں کو اپنے ورثے سے جڑنے اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اختراعات کرنے کی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جنوبی ریاستوں نے چولاز جیسے خاندانوں کی بصیرت کی قیادت میں، طویل عرصے سے تجارت میں توسیع کی، ہندوستان کو دور دراز کے ساحلوں سے جوڑ کر اور سمندری فضیلت کی میراث کو فروغ دیا۔ واحد ملک کے طور پر جس کا نام سمندر کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے، ہمارا ورثہ لوتھل جیسی وراثت سے چمکتا ہے جو دنیا کا انسانوں کے ذریعے بنایا ہوا قدیم ترین ڈاکیارڈ ہےاور مالم کمیونٹی کی لگن کی بدولت دنیا کے ساتھ سمندری علم کا اشتراک کیا گیا ۔ قدیم حکمت کی یہ دولت ہمارے سمندری مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے بے پناہ فخر اور تحریک کا باعث ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل نے کہاکہ ہندوستان کے سمندری مستقبل کا وژن خود انحصار ہندوستان حاصل کرنے، پائیدار اور لچکدار بندرگاہوں کو یقینی بنانے، جدید جہاز رانی اور ہماری بھرپور سمندری روایت کے تحفظ کے ہندوستانی حکومت کے ہدف کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔ہم اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں کہ سمندری ترقی اور ورثہ ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں اور یہ پیشرفت ماضی اور مستقبل کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ملانے کی سمت ایک قدم ہے۔ آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث آنے والی نسلوں تک ترقی کی منازل طے کرتی رہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے عالمی تجارتی نیٹ ورکس میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی شراکت کو اجاگرکیا، جبکہ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو سکریٹری ٹی کے رام چندرن نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور تقریب کا آغاز کیا۔بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری آر لکشمنن نے کنکلیو کے انعقاد میں باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے شکریہ کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث پر کلیدی اجلاس اور پینل مباحثے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایک دوسرے سے منسلک ہوئے ہیں، جو عالمی تجارت، ثقافت اور اختراع میں ملک کے تاریخی تعاون کی جامع تلاش کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ پروفیسر وسنت شندے نے اسٹیج پر لوتھل میوزیم میں دکھائے گئے ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں ایک روشن خیال کو پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد ایرک اسٹیپلس، جنہوں نے مغربی بحر ہند کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے روابط کا جائزہ لیا ہے، ان بصیرتوں کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راجیو نگم نے سمندری تاریخ کی کثیر جہتی داستان بیان کرتے ہوئے انسانی ثقافتوں پر ساحلی ماحول کے اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔
ان موضوعات کی بنیاد پر، پینل کے مباحثوں نے ہندوستان کے قدیم سمندری طریقوں اور تجارتی نیٹ ورکس کو مزید دریافت کرنے کے لیے ممتاز ماہرین کو بھی یکجا کیا۔ ہڑپہ تہذیب کے اندرونی علاقے اور بیرونی تجارتی روابط، رومن دنیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا رابطہ اور اس کے اثرات اور ہندوستان، جنوب مشرقی ایشیا اور اس سے آگے کے تجارتی اور ثقافتی تعلقات جیسے موضوعات نے اپنی متحرک سمندری روایات کے ذریعے ایک گلوبل کنیکٹر یعنی دنیا سے جڑنے کے طور پر ہندوستان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
کنکلیو میں گوا، اروناچل پردیش، بہار اور اتر پردیش کے چار ریاستی وزراء کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ اس تقریب میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کنکلیو کے فروغ کے لئے اعلیٰ کمیٹی کے افتتاحی اجلاس کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ 20 سے زیادہ اسٹالز پر مشتمل ایک نمائش میں ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی تکنیک، نیویگیشن سسٹم اور تاریخی تجارتی راستوں کو دکھایا گیا ، جس کا افتتاح معزز شخصیات نے کیا۔ اس اجلاس کا اختتام ہندوستان کی ساحلی روایات کو منانے والے ایک متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام کے ساتھ ہوا، اسکالرشپ کو تہوار کے ساتھ ملایا گیا۔ دارالحکومت میں منعقدہ دو روزہ کنکلیو میں 11 ملکوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی اور اس تقریب کی بین الاقوامی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کنکلیو کا دوسرا دن سمندری تاریخ میں چولاز کی شراکتداری، روایتی جہاز سازی میں پیشرفت اور ہندوستان میں بحری طاقت کا ارتقا جیسے موضوعات پر دل چسپ بات چیت سے شروع ہوا۔ اختتامی اجلاس میں اہم نکات کا خلاصہ کیا جائے گا اور ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا جائے گا۔