Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries to release the “Taxonomy of Green Steel” tomorrow
India is the first country to take initiative in this direction
Green Steel Taxonomy is an important step towards transforming India's steel industry into more sustainable, low carbon sector
11 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries Shri H D Kumaraswamy ​will unveil​ the Taxonomy of Green Steel​ for India in an event scheduled to be held at Hall no 5, Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi tomorrow (on ​12th December 2024). The event will be attended by Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries along with officers from the Ministry of Steel, representatives from other concerned Ministries, CPSEs,​Steel industry players, Think Tanks, Academia and Foreign Missions in India.
To align with the country's net-zero target by 2070, the Ministry of Steel has taken various key initiatives to reduce carbon emissions from the steel industry. Following this, Taxonomy of Green Steel has been developed after extensive consultations with the stakeholders.
Green Steel Taxonomy is a crucial step towards transforming India’s steel industry into a more sustainable, low-carbon sector by defining a clear framework for promoting the adoption of green technologies in steel production. It is a prerequisite for developing a coherent policy for decarbonising the sector and creating demand for products with green attributes. Globally, there is no commonly accepted definition of green steel yet, though multiple organisations and various countries are working on it. India is the first nation to take initiative in this direction.
Within India, developing a just and fair definition will incentivise incremental decarbonisation across various production pathways and creating an ecosystem equipped with monitoring, reporting and verification (MRV), green steel certification and registry would be critical to ensure cost-effective decarbonisation of the sector.
The taxonomy will also serve as a foundational tool for the development of green steel market, driving investments in green technologies, paving the way for a robust ecosystem of green innovation and thus enhancing India's role in the global industrial decarbonisation landscape.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री कल "ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी" का विमोचन करेंगे
भारत इस दिशा में पहल करने वाला पहला देश
ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी भारत के इस्पात उद्योग को अधिक टिकाऊ, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर बदलाव की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
11 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी कल (12 दिसंबर 2024 को) नई दिल्ली में विज्ञान भवन के हॉल नंबर 5 में आयोजित होने वाले एक कार्यक्रम में भारत के लिए ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी का विमोचन करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा के साथ-साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधिकारी, अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, इस्पात उद्योग के दिग्गज, थिंक टैंक, शिक्षाविद और भारत में विदेशी मिशनों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
देश के 2070 तक नेट-जीरो के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात उद्योग से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। इसके बाद, हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के बाद ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी विकसित किया गया है।
ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी भारत के स्टील उद्योग को अधिक टिकाऊ, कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले क्षेत्र में बदलने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसमें स्टील उत्पादन में हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक स्पष्ट रूपरेखा निर्धारित की गई है। यह क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करने और हरित विशेषताओं वाले उत्पादों की मांग पैदा करने के लिए एक सुसंगत नीति विकसित करने को लेकर एक शर्त है। वैश्विक स्तर पर, अभी तक ग्रीन स्टील की कोई आम तौर पर स्वीकृत परिभाषा नहीं है, हालांकि कई संगठन और विभिन्न देश इस पर काम कर रहे हैं। भारत इस दिशा में पहल करने वाला पहला देश है।
भारत के भीतर, एक न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष परिभाषा विकसित करने से विभिन्न उत्पादन रूटों में पहले से ही वृद्धि की ओर अग्रसर डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और निगरानी, ​​रिपोर्टिंग और सत्यापन (एमआरवी), हरित इस्पात प्रमाणन और रजिस्ट्री से सुसज्जित इको-सिस्टम का निर्माण करना इस क्षेत्र के किफायती डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
बाजार के विकास के लिए यह ग्रीन स्टील टैक्सोनॉमी एक आधारभूत उपकरण के रूप में भी काम करेगा, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देगा, हरित नवाचार के एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा और इस प्रकार वैश्विक औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन परिदृश्य में भारत की भूमिका को बढ़ाएगा।