எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் பசுமை எஃகு கட்டமைப்பை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
11 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு எச் டி குமாரசாமி நாளை (டிசம்பர் 12, 2024 அன்று) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள, விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்தியாவுக்கான பசுமை எஃகு-க்கான கட்டமைப்பை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா, துறை சார்ந்த அதிகாரிகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட பிற அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், எஃகுத் தொழில் துறையினர், சிந்தனைக் குழுக்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு தூதரகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
2070-க்குள் கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வை நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை எட்ட, எஃகு உற்பத்தியின் மூலம் வெளிவரும் கரியமில வாயுவைக் குறைக்க எஃகு அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் நடத்தப்பட்ட விரிவான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு பசுமை எஃகு வகைப்பாட்டுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான தெளிவான கட்டமைப்பை வரையறுப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் குறைந்த அளவிலான கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் கொண்ட துறையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான முக்கியமான படிநிலையாகும்.

Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries to release the “Taxonomy of Green Steel” tomorrow
India is the first country to take initiative in this direction
Green Steel Taxonomy is an important step towards transforming India's steel industry into more sustainable, low carbon sector
11 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries Shri H D Kumaraswamy ​will unveil​ the Taxonomy of Green Steel​ for India in an event scheduled to be held at Hall no 5, Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi tomorrow (on ​12th December 2024). The event will be attended by Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries along with officers from the Ministry of Steel, representatives from other concerned Ministries, CPSEs,​Steel industry players, Think Tanks, Academia and Foreign Missions in India.
To align with the country's net-zero target by 2070, the Ministry of Steel has taken various key initiatives to reduce carbon emissions from the steel industry. Following this, Taxonomy of Green Steel has been developed after extensive consultations with the stakeholders.
Green Steel Taxonomy is a crucial step towards transforming India’s steel industry into a more sustainable, low-carbon sector by defining a clear framework for promoting the adoption of green technologies in steel production. It is a prerequisite for developing a coherent policy for decarbonising the sector and creating demand for products with green attributes. Globally, there is no commonly accepted definition of green steel yet, though multiple organisations and various countries are working on it. India is the first nation to take initiative in this direction.
Within India, developing a just and fair definition will incentivise incremental decarbonisation across various production pathways and creating an ecosystem equipped with monitoring, reporting and verification (MRV), green steel certification and registry would be critical to ensure cost-effective decarbonisation of the sector.
The taxonomy will also serve as a foundational tool for the development of green steel market, driving investments in green technologies, paving the way for a robust ecosystem of green innovation and thus enhancing India's role in the global industrial decarbonisation landscape.