Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releases compendium of complete works of great Tamil poet Subramania Bharati
Honoured to release a compendium of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati's works, His vision for a prosperous India and the empowerment of every individual continues to inspire generations: PM
In our country, words are not considered mere expressions,We are part of a culture that talks about 'Shabda Brahma', talks about the infinite power of words: PM
Subramania Bharati Ji was a profound thinker dedicated to serving Maa Bharati: PM
Subramania Bharati Ji's thoughts and intellectual brilliance continue to inspire us even today: PM
The literary works of Mahakavi Bharati Ji are a treasure of the Tamil language: PM
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the compendium of complete works of great Tamil poet and freedom fighter Subramania Bharati at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. Paying his tributes to the great Tamil Poet Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary, Shri Modi said today was a great opportunity for India’s culture and literature, memories of India’s freedom struggle and for the pride of Tamil Nadu. He added that the grand culmination of the publication of the works of Mahakavi Subrahmania Bharati was done today.
The Prime Minister lauded the extraordinary, unprecedented and tireless work of six decades for the compilation of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' in 21 volumes. He added that the hard work of Seeni Vishwanathan ji was such a penance, which will benefit many generations to come. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Vishwanathan’s penance reminded him of Maha-Mahopadhyay Pandurang Vaman Kane, who had spent 35 years of his life in writing the History of Dharmashastra. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the work of Shri Seeni Vishwanathan will become a bench-mark in the academic world and congratulated him and his colleagues for his seminal work.
Referring to ‘Kaala Varisaiyil Bharati Padaippugal’, the Prime Minister said that the volume does not merely comprise the works of Bharatiji, but it also includes insightful background information about his literature or literary journey and an in-depth philosophical analysis of his creations. Each volume includes commentary, explanations and detailed annotations. Shri Modi said, “This edition will prove to be of great help to research scholars and intellectuals in understanding the depth of Bhartiji’s thoughts while providing a perspective into the time period he belonged to.”
Extending warm wishes on the Gita Jayanti, the Prime Minister hailed Shri Subramania Bharati for his profound faith in the teachings of the Gita and an equally deep understanding of its wisdom. “He translated Gita into Tamil, providing a simple and accessible interpretation of its profound message,” Shri Modi said, adding that the occasion of Gita Jayanti, birth anniversary of Subramania Bharati ji and the publication of his works is nothing short of a remarkable confluence akin to the ‘Triveni.’
Referring to the concept of ‘Shabda Brahma’ from Indian philosophy, the Prime Minister said India has always regarded words as more than a medium of expression, highlighting their limitless power. “The words of the sages and thinkers reflect the essence of their contemplations, experiences and spiritual practices, making it our responsibility to preserve them for future generations.” Shri Modi said that this tradition of compiling significant works remains relevant today. For example, the writings of Maharishi Vyasa, systematically preserved in the Puranas, still resonate. Mentioning a few examples, he said that Complete Works of Swami Vivekananda, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's Writings and Speeches, and Deen Dayal Upadhyay's Complete Works have greatly contributed to society and academia. Shri Modi further added that efforts are going on to translate the Thirukkural into multiple languages, which will exemplify India’s dedication to preserving and promoting its literary heritage, adding that he got an opportunity to release the Thirukkural in Tok Pisin during the visit to Papua New Guinea and its Gujarati translation at his official residence.
Lauding Subramania Bharati as a great thinker who worked with an eye on the needs of the country, Shri Modi said that he worked in every direction that the country needed at that time. He added that Bharathiyar was not just the heritage of Tamil Nadu and Tamil language, but a thinker whose every breath was dedicated to the service of Maa Bharati who dreamt of the rise and pride of India. The Prime Minister underlined that the Government worked continuously with a sense of duty to spread the contribution of Bharathiyar ji to the people. He added that in 2020, despite the whole world being affected by the Covid pandemic, the Government ensured the celebrations of the 100th death anniversary of Subramania Bharati in a very grand manner. He further added that he himself was a part of the International Bharati Festival. Shri Modi stressed that he had constantly presented the vision of India to the world through the thoughts of Mahakavi Bharati within India and abroad. Highlighting Kashi as the living and a spiritual bond between himself and Subramania Bharati, the Prime Minister noted that the time spent and the relationship of Subramania Bharati had become a part of Kashi's heritage. He added that Shri Bharati came to Kashi to gain knowledge, and stayed there forever and many members of his family still lived in Kashi. Recounting that Bharathiyar was inspired to groom his magnificent moustache while living in Kashi, Shri Modi remarked that Bharathiyar wrote many of his works while living in Kashi. The Prime Minister, representing as the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, welcomed the sacred work and added that it was the good fortune of the Government that a chair dedicated to the contribution of Mahakavi Bharathiyar was established in Banaras Hindu University.
Paying tribute to the legendary poet and visionary that Shri Subramania Bharati was, the Prime Minister highlighted his unparalleled contributions to India’s cultural, intellectual and social fabric. He said, “Subramania Bharati was a personality who graces this world perhaps once in centuries. Despite a life of only 39 years, he left an indelible mark on our nation.” Shri Modi said that through his powerful words, he not only envisioned freedom but also awakened the collective consciousness of the people, which is deeply reflected in a couplet penned by him that continues to resonate with us till this date: "Endru thaniyum indha sudhandhira thaagam? Endru madiyum engal adimayin moagam?", meaning when will this thirst for freedom be quenched? when will our infatuation with servitude end? Lauding Bharati ji’s contributions to journalism and literature, Shri Modi said, “Bharati Ji revolutionized journalism by launching India Weekly in 1906, the first Tamil newspaper to feature political cartoons. His poetry, such as Kannan Pattu, reflects his profound spirituality and deep empathy for the marginalized. His appeal for clothing donations for the impoverished demonstrates how his work inspired action and philanthropy.” Calling him an eternal source of inspiration, Shri Modi lauded his fearless clarity and his timeless vision for a better future that always urged the masses to strive for freedom, equality and compassion.
Lauding Shri Bharathiyar as a man with a foresight, the Prime Minister remarked that even in times when the society was embroiled in other difficulties, Bharathiar was a staunch supporter of youth and women empowerment and also had immense faith in science and innovation. He added that Bharatiyar had envisioned a communication which would reduce distance and connect the entire country. Reciting lines of Subramania Bharati, ‘"Kashi Nagar, Pulavar Pesum, Urai thaan, Kanchiyil, Kaetpadharkoar, Karuvi Seivoam’; meaning there should be a device through which one can listen to what the saints of Banaras are saying while sitting in Kanchi. The Prime Minister emphasized that Digital India was turning these dreams into reality by connecting India from south to north and east to west. He added that apps like Bhashini had also eliminated all the language related problems. Shri Modi remarked that there was a sense of respect and pride towards every language of India with a good intention to preserve every language of India, which leads to a way in which service is done for every language.
Praising the literary contributions of Shri Bharati, the Prime Minister termed his work a priceless heritage for the ancient Tamil language. “Subramania Bharati’s literature is a treasure for the Tamil language, one of the oldest languages in the world. When we spread his literature, we are also serving the Tamil language. And in doing so, we are preserving and promoting our nation’s ancient heritage,” he said. Emphasising the efforts made in the past decade to elevate the status of Tamil, Shri Modi said, “In the last 10 years, the country has worked with dedication to honour the pride of Tamil,” adding that he had the privilege to represent the glory of Tamil at the United Nations. “We are also opening Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centers around the world,” he noted.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the compilation of poet Subramania Bharati’s works would significantly contribute to the promotion of the Tamil language. “Together, we will achieve the goal of a developed India and fulfill Bharati ji’s dreams for our nation,” he said. Shri Modi concluded the address by congratulating everyone involved in the compilation of and publication of the works.
The Union Minister for Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Union Ministers of State, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri L. Murugan, Litterateur Shri Seeni Vishwanathan, Publisher Shri V. Srinivasan were present among the dignitaries.
Background
Subramania Bharati’s writings instilled patriotism in people, brought the essence of Indian culture and spiritual heritage of the country to masses in a language that the masses can relate to. The 23-volume set compendium of his complete works has been compiled and edited by Seeni Viswanathan and published by Alliance Publishers. It contains details of the editions, explanations, documents, background information and philosophical presentation, among others, of the writings of Subramania Bharati.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বিশিষ্ট তামিল কবি সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর একটি রচনা সংগ্রহ আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন
আমাদের দেশে শব্দের গুরুত্ব অভিব্যক্তি দিয়ে স্থির হয় না, আমরা এমন একটি সংস্কৃতির অংশীদার যেখানে শব্দই ব্রহ্ম বলে মনে করা হয়, শব্দ অনন্ত শক্তির কথা বলে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নতুন দিল্লিস্থিত ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মার্গ – এ আজ বিশিষ্ট তামিল কবি ও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর কাজের একটি গ্রন্থাবলীর আনুষ্ঠানিক আবরণ উন্মোচন করেছেন। বিশিষ্ট কবি সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও সাহিত্যের জন্য ভারতের বিশিষ্ট স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীকে স্মরণ করার এক অনন্য সুযোগ। মহাকবি সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর রচনার একটি সংকলনটি আজ প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে।
২১টি খন্ডে প্রকাশিত ‘কলা ভরিসাইইল ভারতীইয়ার পদায়িপপুগল’ সংকলনটির জন্য ছয় দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে নিরলস পরিশ্রম করতে হয়েছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সেনি বিশ্বনাথনজির এই কঠোর শ্রম আগামী প্রজন্মকে বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী বিশ্বনাথন তাঁকে মহামোহপাধ্যায় পান্দুরং ভমনকানের কথা স্মরণ করায়। তিনি ধর্ম শাস্ত্রের ইতিহাস রচনায় ৩৫ বছর ব্যয় করেছেন। শ্রী সেনি বিশ্বনাথনের এই কাজ শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি সেনি বিশ্বনাথন ও তাঁর সহকর্মীদের এই কাজের জন্য অভিনন্দিত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংকলনে শুধুমাত্র ভারতীজির কাজ রয়েছে তা নয়, এখানে সাহিত্য রচনায় তাঁর যাত্রাপথের এবং তাঁর দার্শনিক চিন্তাভাবনার এক পরিচয়ও রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “এই সংকলনটি গবেষক ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতীজির গভীর চিন্তাভাবনা আগামী দিনে তাঁদের কাজে নানাভাবে সাহায্য করবে”।
গীতা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষ্যে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গীতা সম্পর্কে জ্ঞানদানে সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর কাজের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, সহজ ও সরল ভাষায় গীতাকে তামিলে অনুবাদ করেছিলেন সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীজি। গীতা জয়ন্তীর দিনে সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীজির জন্মবার্ষিকী ও তাঁর কাজের সংকলন প্রকাশিত হওয়ার ঘটনাকে শ্রী মোদী ত্রিবেণী বলে মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতীয় দর্শন থেকে শব্দব্রহ্ম এই ধারণার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত সর্বদাই শব্দকে অনুভব ব্যক্ত করার একটি মাধ্যমের চেয়েও বেশি গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছে। তিনি বলেন, “সাধু ও চিন্তাবিদদের শব্দ ধর্মীয় চিন্তাভাবনা ও জীবনযাপনে জনগণকে উদ্বুদ্ধ করে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের জন্য বিভিন্ন সাধু-সন্তদের বাণী সংরক্ষণ করে রাখা আমাদের দায়িত্ব”। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিভিন্ন উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ সংকলিত করে রাখার যে ঐতিহ্য রয়েছে, আজ তা বিশেষ প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে মহর্ষি ব্যাসের রচনা পুরাণে সংরক্ষিত করে রাখার কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। আরও কিছু উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, স্বামী বিবেকানন্দের সম্পূর্ণ কাজ, ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের রচনা ও বক্তব্য এবং দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের সমগ্র কাজ সমাজে ও শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে অমূল্য সম্পদ। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, থিরুক্কুরালকে বিভিন্ন ভাষায় অনুবাদ করার চেষ্টা চলছে। পাপুয়া নিউগিনি সফরের সময় টকপিসিনে থিরুক্কুরালকে প্রকাশ করার এবং তাঁর সরকারি বাসভবনে এর গুজরাটি অনুবাদ রাখতে পারার ঘটনাকে শ্রী মোদী নিজের জন্য সৌভাগ্যজনক বলে মন্তব্য করেন।
সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীকে একজন বিশিষ্ট চিন্তাবিদ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের চাহিদার কথা নজরে রেখে তিনি কাজ করে গেছেন। বর্তমান সময়ে প্রয়োজনীয় এমন সব দিশাতেই তিনি কাজ করেছেন। ভারতীইয়ার কেবলমাত্র তামিলনাডু ও তামিল ভাষার সম্পদ নন, বরং তিনি মা ভারতীর সেবায় নিয়োজিত ছিলেন। ভারতীইয়ারজির কাজ আরও ছড়িয়ে দিতে সরকার সবরকম চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। ২০২০ সালে সমগ্র বিশ্ব যখন কোভিড অতিমারীতে আক্রান্ত, সেই সময়েও ভারত সরকার যথাযথ মর্যাদায় সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর প্রয়াণ বার্ষিকী পালন করেছে। তিনি নিজে আন্তর্জাতিক ভারতী উৎসবের অংশ ছিলেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতী ও তাঁর মধ্যে আধ্যাত্মিক বন্ধন তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে কাশীকে জ্বলন্ত উদাহরণ হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী ভারতী জ্ঞান আহরণের জন্য কাশীতে এসেছিলেন এবং সেখানেই থেকে যান। তাঁর পরিবারের অনেক সদস্য এখনও কাশীতেই বসবাস করেন। কাশীতে থাকাকালীন ভারতীইয়ার তাঁর বহু রচনা সৃষ্টি করেছেন বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। বারাণসীর সাংসদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে মহাকবি ভারতীইয়ারের অবদানের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে একটি চেয়ার উৎসর্গ করতে পারা সরকারের সৌভাগ্য।
বিশিষ্ট কবি ও দূরদর্শী শ্রী সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক কাজকর্মে তাঁর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, শক্তিশালী বক্তব্যের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতীইয়ার জনগণের চেতনা জাগরণের কাজ করেছেন। সাংবাদিকতা ও সাহিত্যে ভারতীজির অবদানের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারতীজি ১৯০৬ সালে সাপ্তাহিকী ইন্ডিয়া প্রকাশ করে সাংবাদিকতার ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব এনেছিলেন। এই তামিল সংবাদপত্রেই প্রথম রাজনৈতিক কার্টুন প্রকাশিত হয়। কাননপট্টুর মতো তাঁর কবিতাগুলিতে দেশের প্রান্তিক জনগণের প্রতি ভারতীজির সহমর্মিতার পরিচয় পাওয়া যায়। উন্নত দেশ গঠনে যে নির্ভীক ও নিরলস অবদান রেখেছেন ভারতীজি তারও প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী ভারতীইয়ারকে একজন দূরদর্শী বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমাজ যখন নানা সমস্যায় জর্জরিত ছিল, তখন ভারতীইয়ার দেশের যুবক-যুবতী ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কাজ করেছেন। বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবনের প্রতি ছিল তাঁর অগাধ আস্থা। দূরত্ব কমাতে এবং সমগ্র দেশে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করতে বিশেষভাবে কাজ করেছেন ভারতীইয়ার। সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর লেখা পংক্তি ‘কাশীনগর, পুলাবার পেসুম, উরাইথান, কাঞ্চিইল, কায়েটপাধোরকোয়ার, কারুভি, সেইভাম’ উচ্চারণ করেন। এর অর্থ ‘কাঞ্চিতে বসে বেনারসের সাধু-সন্তরা কিছু বললে তা শোনা যাবে, এমন যন্ত্র প্রয়োজন’। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ এবং পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিমকে যুক্ত করার স্বপ্ন পূরণে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কাজ করছে। ভাষিনীর মতো অ্যাপ ভাষা সম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় সমস্যা দূর করেছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে সব ভাষার প্রতি সম্মান ও গর্বের অনুভব রয়েছে।
সাহিত্যকর্মে শ্রী ভারতীর কাজের প্রশংসা করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রাচীন তামিল ভাষার জন্য তাঁর এই কাজ দুর্মূল্য। তামিল ভাষার জন্য সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর রচনা করা সাহিত্য এক সম্পদ। তিনি বলেন, ‘দেশে বিগত ১০ বছরে তামিল ভাষার গৌরব বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে’। রাষ্ট্রসংঘে তামিল ভাষার গৌরবান্বিত অধ্যায় তুলে ধরার সৌভাগ্য আমার হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্বে আমরা থিরুভল্লুবর সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্র চালু করতে চলেছি।
তামিল ভাষার প্রসারে কবি সুব্রমানিয়া ভারতীর রচনার এই সংকলন বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে তিনি আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমরা একযোগে উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্য এবং আমাদের দেশের জন্য ভারতীজির স্বপ্ন পূরণ করব”। পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সংকলন প্রকাশের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত, দুই প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাও ইন্দ্রজিৎ সিং ও শ্রী এল মুরুগান অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়া অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে ছিলেন সাহিত্যিক শ্রী সেনি বিশ্বনাথন ও প্রকাশ শ্রী ভি শ্রীনিবাসন।