Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi releases compendium of complete works of great Tamil poet Subramania Bharati
Honoured to release a compendium of Mahakavi Subramania Bharati's works, His vision for a prosperous India and the empowerment of every individual continues to inspire generations: PM
In our country, words are not considered mere expressions,We are part of a culture that talks about 'Shabda Brahma', talks about the infinite power of words: PM
Subramania Bharati Ji was a profound thinker dedicated to serving Maa Bharati: PM
Subramania Bharati Ji's thoughts and intellectual brilliance continue to inspire us even today: PM
The literary works of Mahakavi Bharati Ji are a treasure of the Tamil language: PM
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi released the compendium of complete works of great Tamil poet and freedom fighter Subramania Bharati at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. Paying his tributes to the great Tamil Poet Subramania Bharati on his birth anniversary, Shri Modi said today was a great opportunity for India’s culture and literature, memories of India’s freedom struggle and for the pride of Tamil Nadu. He added that the grand culmination of the publication of the works of Mahakavi Subrahmania Bharati was done today.
The Prime Minister lauded the extraordinary, unprecedented and tireless work of six decades for the compilation of 'Kaala Varisaiyil Bharathiyar Padaippugal' in 21 volumes. He added that the hard work of Seeni Vishwanathan ji was such a penance, which will benefit many generations to come. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Vishwanathan’s penance reminded him of Maha-Mahopadhyay Pandurang Vaman Kane, who had spent 35 years of his life in writing the History of Dharmashastra. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the work of Shri Seeni Vishwanathan will become a bench-mark in the academic world and congratulated him and his colleagues for his seminal work.
Referring to ‘Kaala Varisaiyil Bharati Padaippugal’, the Prime Minister said that the volume does not merely comprise the works of Bharatiji, but it also includes insightful background information about his literature or literary journey and an in-depth philosophical analysis of his creations. Each volume includes commentary, explanations and detailed annotations. Shri Modi said, “This edition will prove to be of great help to research scholars and intellectuals in understanding the depth of Bhartiji’s thoughts while providing a perspective into the time period he belonged to.”
Extending warm wishes on the Gita Jayanti, the Prime Minister hailed Shri Subramania Bharati for his profound faith in the teachings of the Gita and an equally deep understanding of its wisdom. “He translated Gita into Tamil, providing a simple and accessible interpretation of its profound message,” Shri Modi said, adding that the occasion of Gita Jayanti, birth anniversary of Subramania Bharati ji and the publication of his works is nothing short of a remarkable confluence akin to the ‘Triveni.’
Referring to the concept of ‘Shabda Brahma’ from Indian philosophy, the Prime Minister said India has always regarded words as more than a medium of expression, highlighting their limitless power. “The words of the sages and thinkers reflect the essence of their contemplations, experiences and spiritual practices, making it our responsibility to preserve them for future generations.” Shri Modi said that this tradition of compiling significant works remains relevant today. For example, the writings of Maharishi Vyasa, systematically preserved in the Puranas, still resonate. Mentioning a few examples, he said that Complete Works of Swami Vivekananda, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar's Writings and Speeches, and Deen Dayal Upadhyay's Complete Works have greatly contributed to society and academia. Shri Modi further added that efforts are going on to translate the Thirukkural into multiple languages, which will exemplify India’s dedication to preserving and promoting its literary heritage, adding that he got an opportunity to release the Thirukkural in Tok Pisin during the visit to Papua New Guinea and its Gujarati translation at his official residence.
Lauding Subramania Bharati as a great thinker who worked with an eye on the needs of the country, Shri Modi said that he worked in every direction that the country needed at that time. He added that Bharathiyar was not just the heritage of Tamil Nadu and Tamil language, but a thinker whose every breath was dedicated to the service of Maa Bharati who dreamt of the rise and pride of India. The Prime Minister underlined that the Government worked continuously with a sense of duty to spread the contribution of Bharathiyar ji to the people. He added that in 2020, despite the whole world being affected by the Covid pandemic, the Government ensured the celebrations of the 100th death anniversary of Subramania Bharati in a very grand manner. He further added that he himself was a part of the International Bharati Festival. Shri Modi stressed that he had constantly presented the vision of India to the world through the thoughts of Mahakavi Bharati within India and abroad. Highlighting Kashi as the living and a spiritual bond between himself and Subramania Bharati, the Prime Minister noted that the time spent and the relationship of Subramania Bharati had become a part of Kashi's heritage. He added that Shri Bharati came to Kashi to gain knowledge, and stayed there forever and many members of his family still lived in Kashi. Recounting that Bharathiyar was inspired to groom his magnificent moustache while living in Kashi, Shri Modi remarked that Bharathiyar wrote many of his works while living in Kashi. The Prime Minister, representing as the Member of Parliament from Varanasi, welcomed the sacred work and added that it was the good fortune of the Government that a chair dedicated to the contribution of Mahakavi Bharathiyar was established in Banaras Hindu University.
Paying tribute to the legendary poet and visionary that Shri Subramania Bharati was, the Prime Minister highlighted his unparalleled contributions to India’s cultural, intellectual and social fabric. He said, “Subramania Bharati was a personality who graces this world perhaps once in centuries. Despite a life of only 39 years, he left an indelible mark on our nation.” Shri Modi said that through his powerful words, he not only envisioned freedom but also awakened the collective consciousness of the people, which is deeply reflected in a couplet penned by him that continues to resonate with us till this date: "Endru thaniyum indha sudhandhira thaagam? Endru madiyum engal adimayin moagam?", meaning when will this thirst for freedom be quenched? when will our infatuation with servitude end? Lauding Bharati ji’s contributions to journalism and literature, Shri Modi said, “Bharati Ji revolutionized journalism by launching India Weekly in 1906, the first Tamil newspaper to feature political cartoons. His poetry, such as Kannan Pattu, reflects his profound spirituality and deep empathy for the marginalized. His appeal for clothing donations for the impoverished demonstrates how his work inspired action and philanthropy.” Calling him an eternal source of inspiration, Shri Modi lauded his fearless clarity and his timeless vision for a better future that always urged the masses to strive for freedom, equality and compassion.
Lauding Shri Bharathiyar as a man with a foresight, the Prime Minister remarked that even in times when the society was embroiled in other difficulties, Bharathiar was a staunch supporter of youth and women empowerment and also had immense faith in science and innovation. He added that Bharatiyar had envisioned a communication which would reduce distance and connect the entire country. Reciting lines of Subramania Bharati, ‘"Kashi Nagar, Pulavar Pesum, Urai thaan, Kanchiyil, Kaetpadharkoar, Karuvi Seivoam’; meaning there should be a device through which one can listen to what the saints of Banaras are saying while sitting in Kanchi. The Prime Minister emphasized that Digital India was turning these dreams into reality by connecting India from south to north and east to west. He added that apps like Bhashini had also eliminated all the language related problems. Shri Modi remarked that there was a sense of respect and pride towards every language of India with a good intention to preserve every language of India, which leads to a way in which service is done for every language.
Praising the literary contributions of Shri Bharati, the Prime Minister termed his work a priceless heritage for the ancient Tamil language. “Subramania Bharati’s literature is a treasure for the Tamil language, one of the oldest languages in the world. When we spread his literature, we are also serving the Tamil language. And in doing so, we are preserving and promoting our nation’s ancient heritage,” he said. Emphasising the efforts made in the past decade to elevate the status of Tamil, Shri Modi said, “In the last 10 years, the country has worked with dedication to honour the pride of Tamil,” adding that he had the privilege to represent the glory of Tamil at the United Nations. “We are also opening Thiruvalluvar Cultural Centers around the world,” he noted.
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the compilation of poet Subramania Bharati’s works would significantly contribute to the promotion of the Tamil language. “Together, we will achieve the goal of a developed India and fulfill Bharati ji’s dreams for our nation,” he said. Shri Modi concluded the address by congratulating everyone involved in the compilation of and publication of the works.
The Union Minister for Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekawat, Union Ministers of State, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Shri L. Murugan, Litterateur Shri Seeni Vishwanathan, Publisher Shri V. Srinivasan were present among the dignitaries.
Background
Subramania Bharati’s writings instilled patriotism in people, brought the essence of Indian culture and spiritual heritage of the country to masses in a language that the masses can relate to. The 23-volume set compendium of his complete works has been compiled and edited by Seeni Viswanathan and published by Alliance Publishers. It contains details of the editions, explanations, documents, background information and philosophical presentation, among others, of the writings of Subramania Bharati.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহান তামিল কবি সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনাৱলীৰ সংকলন উন্মোচন কৰে
মহাকাৱী সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনাৱলীৰ সংকলন উন্মোচন কৰিবলৈ পাই মই গৌৰৱান্বিত হৈছো। সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰতৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ সৱলীকৰণে প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰেৰনা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ দেশত শব্দক কেৱল প্ৰকাশ বুলি গণ্য কৰা নহয়, আমি 'শব্দ ব্ৰহ্মা'ৰ কথা কোৱা সংস্কৃতিৰ অংশ, শব্দৰ অসীম শক্তিৰ কথা কোৱা সংস্কৃতিৰ অংশ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতী এগৰাকী গভীৰ চিন্তাবিদ আছিল আৰু তেওঁ মা ভাৰতীৰ সেৱাৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত আছিল: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীজীৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু বৌদ্ধিক উজ্জ্বলতাই আজিও আমাক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকাৱী ভাৰতীজীৰ সাহিত্যিক সৃষ্টিৰাজি তামিল ভাষাৰ এক সম্পদ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ লোক কল্যাণ মাৰ্গৰ ৭ বজাত মহান তামিল কবি আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনাৰ সংকলন মুকলি কৰে। মহান তামিল কবি সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সাহিত্য, ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ স্মৃতি আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ গৌৰৱৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মহাকবি সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনা প্ৰকাশৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ শিখৰ আজি সম্পন্ন হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২১ খণ্ডত ‘কালা বৰিষায়িল ভাৰতীয় পদৈপুগল’ সংকলনৰ বাবে ছয় দশকৰ অসাধাৰণ, অভূতপূৰ্ব আৰু অক্লান্ত কৰ্মক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ছিনি বিশ্বনাথন জীৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম এনে এক তপস্যা আছিল, যিয়ে আগন্তুক বহু প্ৰজন্মক উপকৃত কৰিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে শ্ৰী বিশ্বনাথনৰ তপস্যাই তেওঁক ধৰ্মশাস্ত্ৰৰ ইতিহাস ৰচনাত জীৱনৰ ৩৫ বছৰ অতিবাহিত কৰা মহা-মহোপাধ্যায় পাণ্ডুৰাং বামন কেনৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰীযুত সীনি বিশ্বনাথনৰ কাম শৈক্ষিক জগতত এক মাপকাঠী হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁৰ লগতে তেওঁৰ সহযোগীসকলক তেওঁৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
‘কালা বৰিষায়িল ভাৰতী পদৈপুগল’ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই খণ্ডটোত কেৱল ভাৰতীজীৰ ৰচনাসমূহ সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হোৱা নাই, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াত তেওঁৰ সাহিত্য বা সাহিত্য যাত্ৰাৰ অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিসম্পন্ন পটভূমিৰ তথ্য আৰু তেওঁৰ সৃষ্টিৰ গভীৰ দাৰ্শনিক বিশ্লেষণো সন্নিবিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডত ধাৰাবাহিক, ব্যাখ্যা আৰু বিশদ টীকা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “এই সংস্কৰণে ভাৰতীজীৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চাৰ গভীৰতা বুজি পোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষক পণ্ডিত আৰু বুদ্ধিজীৱীসকলৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সহায়ক বুলি প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব আৰু লগতে তেওঁ অন্তৰ্গত আছিল সেই সময়ৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগীও প্ৰদান কৰিব।”
গীতা জয়ন্তীৰ ওপৰত উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গীতাৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰজ্ঞাৰ সমানেই গভীৰ বুজাবুজিৰ বাবে শ্ৰী সুব্ৰমণিয়া ভাৰতীক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “তেওঁ গীতাক তামিল ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰি ইয়াৰ গভীৰ বাৰ্তাৰ সহজ আৰু সুলভ ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়াইছিল,” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে গীতা জয়ন্তী, সুব্ৰমণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী আৰু তেওঁৰ ৰচনা প্ৰকাশৰ উপলক্ষে ‘ত্ৰিবেণী’ৰ সদৃশ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সংগমতকৈ কম নহয়।
ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শনৰ পৰা ‘শব্দ ব্ৰহ্ম’ৰ ধাৰণাটোৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে সদায় শব্দক প্ৰকাশৰ মাধ্যমতকৈও অধিক বুলি গণ্য কৰি আহিছে, ইয়াৰ সীমাহীন শক্তিক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তুলিছে। “ঋষি আৰু চিন্তাবিদসকলৰ বাক্যই তেওঁলোকৰ চিন্তা-চৰ্চা, অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলনৰ সাৰমৰ্ম প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে সেইবোৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে উল্লেখযোগ্য গ্ৰন্থ সংকলনৰ এই পৰম্পৰা আজিও প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ আছে। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে, পুৰাণত পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে সংৰক্ষিত মহৰ্ষি ব্যাসৰ ৰচনাসমূহে আজিও অনুৰণন ঘটায়। কেইটামান উদাহৰণ উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে স্বামী বিবেকানন্দৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনা, ড° বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ লেখা আৰু ভাষণ, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায়ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনাই সমাজ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰু কয় যে থিৰুক্কুৰালক একাধিক ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে, যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাহিত্যিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰতি থকা নিষ্ঠাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰিব, লগতে কয় যে তেওঁ পাপুয়া নিউগিনি ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত টক পিচিনত থিৰুক্কুৰাল আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰী বাসগৃহত ইয়াৰ গুজৰাটী অনুবাদ মুকলি কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিল।
কিংবদন্তি কবি আৰু দূৰদৰ্শী শ্ৰী সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক, বৌদ্ধিক আৰু সামাজিক গাঁথনিৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অতুলনীয় অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতী আছিল এনে এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিত্ব যি হয়তো শতিকাত এবাৰহে এই পৃথিৱীখনক আলোকিত কৰে। মাত্ৰ ৩৯ বছৰ জীয়াই থকাৰ পাছতো তেওঁ আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰত এক অপূৰণীয় চিহ্ন এৰি থৈ গ'ল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ শক্তিশালী কথাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ কেৱল স্বাধীনতাৰ কথা কল্পনা কৰা নাছিল, বৰঞ্চ জনসাধাৰণৰ সামূহিক চেতনাও জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ দ্বাৰা ৰচিত এটা দোভাষাত এই কথা গভীৰভাৱে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে, যি আজিও আমাৰ মাজত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈ আছে। এণ্ড্ৰু মাদিয়ুম এনগল এডিমাইন মোআগাম", মানে স্বাধীনতাৰ এই তৃষ্ণা কেতিয়া শেষ হ'ব? দাসত্বৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ এই আকৰ্ষণ কেতিয়া শেষ হ'ব? সাংবাদিকতা আৰু সাহিত্যলৈ ভাৰতীজীৰ অৱদানক প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "১৯০৬ চনত ভাৰতীজীয়ে ইণ্ডিয়া উইক্লিক আৰম্ভ কৰি সাংবাদিকতাত বৈপ্লৱিক পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিছিল। তেওঁৰ কবিতা, যেনে কান্নান পাট্টু, তেওঁৰ গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু বঞ্চিতসকলৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ সহানুভূতি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে বস্ত্ৰ দান কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ জনোৱা আহ্বানে প্ৰমাণ কৰে যে তেওঁৰ কৰ্মই কেনেদৰে কাৰ্য আৰু দাতব্যক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে তেওঁক এক চিৰন্তন প্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁৰ নিৰ্ভয়তা আৰু এক উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ কালজয়ী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ সদায় জনসাধাৰণক স্বাধীনতা, সমতা আৰু সহানুভূতিৰ বাবে যুঁজিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল।
দূৰদৰ্শী ব্যক্তি হিচাপে শ্ৰী ভাৰতীয়াৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আনকি যি সময়ত সমাজে বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল, সেই সময়তও যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ এক দৃঢ় সমৰ্থক আছিল তেওঁ আৰু বিজ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অগাধ বিশ্বাস আছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতীয়ে এক যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিল যিয়ে দূৰত্ব হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশক সংযোগ কৰিব। সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ শাৰীসমূহ আবৃত্তি কৰি, "কাশী নগৰ, পুলাৱাৰ পেচুম, উৰৈ থান, কাঞ্চিল, কেটপাধৰকোৰ, কৰুভি ছেইভোম" অৰ্থাৎ এনে এটা যন্ত্ৰ থকা উচিত যাৰ জৰিয়তে কাঞ্চিত বহি থাকি বানাৰসৰ সাধুসকলে কি কৈছে শুনিব পৰা যায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াই দক্ষিণৰ পৰা উত্তৰলৈ আৰু পূৱৰ পৰা পশ্চিমলৈ ভাৰতক সংযোগ কৰি এই সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে 'ভাষিনী'ৰ দৰে এপসমূহে ভাষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলো সমস্যা দূৰ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আৰু গৌৰৱৰ অনুভূতি আছিল আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাক সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ এক ভাল উদ্দেশ্য আছিল, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিটো ভাষাৰ বাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
শ্ৰী ভাৰতীৰ সাহিত্যিক অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ কৰ্মৰাজি প্ৰাচীন তামিল ভাষাৰ এক অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ পুৰণি ভাষাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম তামিল ভাষাৰ বাবে সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ সাহিত্য এক সম্পদ। যেতিয়া আমি তেওঁৰ সাহিত্য বিতৰণ কৰোঁ, তেতিয়া আমি তামিল ভাষাকো সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছো। এনে কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্যক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰ কৰি আছো। বিগত দশকত তামিল ভাষাৰ মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "যোৱা দহ বছৰত দেশখনে তামিলৰ গৌৰৱক সন্মানিত কৰিবলৈ নিষ্ঠাৰে কাম কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত তামিলৰ গৌৰৱ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য মোৰ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, 'আমি সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে তিৰুৱাল্লুৱাৰ সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিছো'।
কবি সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনাৱলীৰ সংকলনে তামিল ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰত যথেষ্ট অৰিহণা যোগাব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি সকলোৱে মিলি এখন বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ'ব পাৰিম আৰু ভাৰতী জীয়ে আমাৰ দেশৰ বাবে যি সপোন দেখিছিল সেয়া পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰিম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণৰ শেষত গ্ৰন্থখনৰ সংকলন আৰু প্ৰকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেকাৱাট, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাও ইন্দ্ৰজিৎ সিং, শ্ৰী এল. মুৰুগান, সাহিত্যিক শ্ৰী সিনী বিশ্বনাথন, প্ৰকাশক শ্ৰী ভি. এই অনুষ্ঠানত শ্ৰীনিবাসন উপস্থিত আছিল।
পটভূমি
সুব্ৰমনিয় ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনাসমূহে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত দেশপ্ৰেমৰ ভাৱ জগাইছিল, ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু দেশৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সাৰ্থকতা জনসাধাৰণে বুজিব পৰা ভাষাত জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ লৈ আহিছিল। তেওঁৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰচনাসমূহৰ ২৩ খণ্ডৰ সংকলন সংকলিত আৰু সম্পাদনা কৰিছে সেনি বিশ্বনাথনে আৰু প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে এলায়েন্স প্ৰকাশকে। ইয়াত সুব্ৰমনিয়া ভাৰতীৰ ৰচনাসমূহৰ সংস্কৰণ, ব্যাখ্যা, নথি, পটভূমি তথ্য আৰু দাৰ্শনিক উপস্থাপন আদিৰ সবিশেষ সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।