Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
The statue of Sardar Sahib will inspire the countrymen to follow his principles and ideals for generations to come
During Sardar Sahib's lifetime, many important tasks such as the abrogation of Article 370, Uniform Civil Code, construction of a grand Ram temple, and abolition of triple talaq were left incomplete, under PM Modi's leadership, these were completed in 10 years
For decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel
To maintain the dominance of one family and party, efforts were made to erase Sardar Sahib’s contributions, but the truth always emerges, like the sun, at the right time
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Sahib by building the World’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, at Kevadia
Had Sardar Sahib not been there, more than 556 princely states would never have been unified, and the map of India that we see today would never have existed
Sardar Sahib was in favor of the Uni
08 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled an 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel is a page of history to which history and the nation both failed to do justice. He mentioned that the virtues, sacrifices, hard work, and foresight of a great man like Sardar Patel are benefiting the country today, but he did not receive the proper recognition and respect earlier. Shri Shah said that for decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Patel by constructing the world’s tallest Statue of Unity at Kevadia in Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India can never forget the qualities and contributions of Sardar Patel. He mentioned that Sardar Patel was a person who never cared about fame or recognition and took on the challenges faced by the country, freeing it from them. Shri Shah said that if Sardar Patel had not existed, more than 556 princely states would not have been unified, and the map of India as we see it today would not have existed. He emphasized that it was Sardar Patel’s contribution that allowed India to stand united as the Indian Union. Shri Shah pointed out that Sardar Patel played a significant role in bringing several princely states of Gujarat and Rajasthan out of various conspiracies and integrating them with India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Patel, weighing 1,100 kilograms, is made of several metals and has been placed on an 8-foot-high pedestal. He stated that even though the statue’s height is 11-ft, its fragrance would spread for ages. He added that it was Sardar Patel who persuaded the Maharaja of Jodhpur to merge the princely state of Jodhpur into India. Home Minister also noted that Sardar Patel converted the Jodhpur Airbase into a strategic airbase, contributing to India’s security.
Union Home Minister said that Winston Churchill had predicted that India would fall apart after gaining independence, but due to Sardar Patel, India stands strong and proud in front of the world today. He said that the same Britain, which ruled India for many years, has now been overtaken by India and India’s economy has become the fifth-largest in the world. Shri Shah credited this success to Sardar Patel’s resolve and said that Sardar Patel disproved Churchill’s statement by making India strong, unified, and intact.
Shri Amit Shah said that many things remained unfinished in Sardar Patel’s short lifetime. He pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370, Article 35A, the Uniform Civil Code, the construction of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the abolition of triple talaq and protection of the country’s army and border among other tasks that were left incomplete during Patel’s time were all achieved within 10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership. He said that today, Article 370 no longer exists, and Jammu and Kashmir has become an integral part of India. He also said that the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code has started in Uttarakhand under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that triple talaq has been abolished. Shri Shah highlighted that the dream of building the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya was realized during PM Modi’s tenure. He noted that earlier, terrorist attacks would occur, and innocent citizens were killed, but after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi reorganised the Indian Armed Forces and established a strong defence policy. He recalled that after the Uri and Pulwama attacks, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi responded by conducting surgical strikes and air strikes within 10 days, eliminating terrorists inside Pakistan.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the unfinished resolutions of Sardar Patel were completed under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. He remarked that such a great personality was once overlooked due to the dominance of one family and the party’s vindictive approach, fueled by internal disagreements. Shri Shah said that the truth cannot be suppressed and will eventually shine like the sun at the right time. He added that Sardar Patel has now been awarded the Bharat Ratna and that the world’s tallest statue is dedicated to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has decided to celebrate Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary for two years, which he said would lay the foundation for creating a great India. He concluded by stating that the 11-ft tall and 1,100-kilogram statue of Sardar Patel installed today would certainly remind and inspire the younger generation about the principles of Sardar Patel.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 11 फुट ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
सरदार साहब की यह प्रतिमा देशवासियों को उनके सिद्धांतों व आदर्शों पर चलने के लिए युगों-युगों तक प्रेरित करेगी
सरदार साहब के जीवनकाल में शेष रह गए धारा 370 हटाना, यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड, भव्य राम मंदिर, ट्रिपल तलाक को समाप्त करना जैसे अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों को मोदी जी ने 10 वर्षों में पूरा किया
दशकों तक एक ही परिवार की भक्ति में रची-बसी पार्टी ने कभी सरदार पटेल का स्मारक तक नहीं बनाया
एक परिवार और पार्टी का दबदबा बनाए रखने के लिए सरदार साहब के योगदान को भुलाने का प्रयास किया, लेकिन सत्य हमेशा उचित समय पर सूर्य की भांति दैदीव्यमान होकर बाहर आता है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केवड़िया में सरदार साहब का विश्व की सबसे ऊंची प्रतिमा स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी बनाकर उन्हें सम्मानित करने का काम किया
सरदार साहब न होते तो 556 से अधिक रियासतें एक न होतीं और आज भारत का जो नक्शा हम देखते हैं, वो कभी न दिखता
सरदार साहब देश में कॉमन सिविल कोड के पक्ष में थे, आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उत्तराखंड से यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड लाने का काम शुरू हुआ
मोदी सरकार का 2 वर्ष तक सरदार पटेल जी की 150वीं जयंती को मनाने का निर्णय एक महान भारत की रचना की नींव डालने का काम करेगा
08 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के जोधपुर में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की 11 फुट ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल इतिहास का एक ऐसा पृष्ठ हैं जिनके साथ इतिहास और देश दोनों ने न्याय नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल जैसे महान व्यक्ति के गुणों, बलिदान, कर्मठता और दूरदर्शिता का सुफल आज देश को मिल रहा है, लेकिन पहले उन्हें उचित स्थान और सम्मान नहीं मिला था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दशकों तक एक ही परिवार की भक्ति में रची-बसी पार्टी ने कभी सरदार पटेल का स्मारक तक नहीं बनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने केवड़िया में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी बनाकर सरदार पटेल को सम्मानित करने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल के गुणों और योगदान को भारत कभी नहीं भुला सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार पटेल एक ऐसे व्यक्ति थे, जिन्होंने नाम और प्रसिद्धि की कभी चिंता नहीं की और देश के सामने खड़ी विपदाओं को अपने ऊपर लेकर उनसे मुक्ति दिलाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार साहब न होते तो 556 से अधिक रियासतें एक न होतीं और आज भारत का जो नक्शा हम देखते हैं, वो कभी न दिखता। उन्होंने कहा ये सरदार साहब का ही योगदान है कि आज हम भारतीय संघ के रूप में एक होकर खड़े हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात और राजस्थान की कई रियासतों को अनेक षड़्यंत्रों से मुक्त करा कर भारत के साथ जोड़ने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1100 किलोग्राम और 11 फुट ऊंची सरदार पटेल की ये प्रतिमा कई धातुओं से बनी है और इसे 8 फुट ऊंचे स्थान पर लगाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रतिमा की ऊंचाई भले ही 11 फुट हो लेकिन इसकी सुगंध युगों-युगों तक फैलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वे सरदार साहब ही थे जिन्होंने महाराजा जोधपुर को समझाकर जोधपुर रियासत का भारत में विलय करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरदार साहब ने ही जोधपुर एयरबेस को एक स्ट्रेटेजिक एयरबेस बनाकर भारत को सुरक्षित करने का काम किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि विंस्टन चर्चिल ने कहा था कि स्वाधीन होने के बाद भारत खंड-खंड बिखर जाएगा, लेकिन सरदार साहब के कारण आज भारत गौरव के साथ विश्व के सामने सीना तानकर खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कई सालों तक भारत पर शासन करने वाले उसी ब्रिटेन को पीछे छोड़कर आज भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था दुनिया की पांचवे नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है, ये सरदार साहब के संकल्प का ही फल है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सरदार साहब ने चर्चिल के कथन को गलत साबित करते हुए भारत को मज़बूत, एक और अखंड बनाया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार साहब के अल्प जीवनकाल में कई चीज़ें पूरी नहीं हो सकीं। उन्होंने कहा कि धारा 370, 35ए, यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड, अयोध्या मे भव्य राम मंदिर मंदिर, ट्रिपल तलाक को समाप्त करना, देश की सेना और सीमा के सम्मान की रक्षा करने की परंपरा जैसे काम जो सरदार साहब के अल्प कालखंड में छूट गए थे, वो सारे काम देश के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मात्र 10 साल में ही समाप्त कर दिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज देश में धारा 370 का अस्तित्व नहीं है और कश्मीर हमेशा के लिए भारत का अभिन्न अंग बन चुका है। सरदार साहब देश में कॉमन सिविल कोड के पक्ष में थे और आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उत्तराखंड से यूनिफॉर्म सिविल कोड लाने का काम शुरू हुआ है और ट्रिपल तलाक भी समाप्त हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के ही कार्यकाल में अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर बनने का सपना पूरा हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले देश में आतंकी हमले होते थे और हमारे निर्दोष नागरिक मारे जाते थे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद भारतीय सेनाओं को सुव्यवस्थित किया और एक मजबूत रक्षा नीति बनाई। उन्होंने कहा कि जब उरी और पुलवामा में आतंकी हमले हुए, तब 10 ही दिन में सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और एयर स्ट्राइक कर पाकिस्तान में घुसकर आतंकवादियों का सफाया करने का काम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार साहब के सारे अधूरे संकल्प प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इतने महान व्यक्तित्व को एक परिवार और पार्टी का दबदबा बनाए रखने और अपने मतभेदों के कारण विंडिक्टिव अप्रोच के साथ भुलाने का प्रयास किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सत्य को कोई दबा नहीं सकता और सत्य सदैव उचित समय पर सूर्य की भांति दैदीप्यमान होकर बाहर आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरदार साहब को भारत रत्न भी मिला है और दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा स्मारक भी आज सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के नाम से है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 2 वर्ष तक सरदार पटेल की 150वीं जयंती को मनाने का निर्णय लिया है और यह निर्णय एक महान भारत की रचना की नींव डालने का काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां लगाई गई सरदार पटेल की 11 फुट ऊंची और 1100 किलोग्राम वज़न वाली प्रतिमा निश्चित रूप से युवा पीढ़ी को सरदार साहब के सिद्धांतों की याद दिलाएगी और उन्हें प्रेरणा देगी।