Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
The statue of Sardar Sahib will inspire the countrymen to follow his principles and ideals for generations to come
During Sardar Sahib's lifetime, many important tasks such as the abrogation of Article 370, Uniform Civil Code, construction of a grand Ram temple, and abolition of triple talaq were left incomplete, under PM Modi's leadership, these were completed in 10 years
For decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel
To maintain the dominance of one family and party, efforts were made to erase Sardar Sahib’s contributions, but the truth always emerges, like the sun, at the right time
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Sahib by building the World’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, at Kevadia
Had Sardar Sahib not been there, more than 556 princely states would never have been unified, and the map of India that we see today would never have existed
Sardar Sahib was in favor of the Uni
08 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled an 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel is a page of history to which history and the nation both failed to do justice. He mentioned that the virtues, sacrifices, hard work, and foresight of a great man like Sardar Patel are benefiting the country today, but he did not receive the proper recognition and respect earlier. Shri Shah said that for decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Patel by constructing the world’s tallest Statue of Unity at Kevadia in Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India can never forget the qualities and contributions of Sardar Patel. He mentioned that Sardar Patel was a person who never cared about fame or recognition and took on the challenges faced by the country, freeing it from them. Shri Shah said that if Sardar Patel had not existed, more than 556 princely states would not have been unified, and the map of India as we see it today would not have existed. He emphasized that it was Sardar Patel’s contribution that allowed India to stand united as the Indian Union. Shri Shah pointed out that Sardar Patel played a significant role in bringing several princely states of Gujarat and Rajasthan out of various conspiracies and integrating them with India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Patel, weighing 1,100 kilograms, is made of several metals and has been placed on an 8-foot-high pedestal. He stated that even though the statue’s height is 11-ft, its fragrance would spread for ages. He added that it was Sardar Patel who persuaded the Maharaja of Jodhpur to merge the princely state of Jodhpur into India. Home Minister also noted that Sardar Patel converted the Jodhpur Airbase into a strategic airbase, contributing to India’s security.
Union Home Minister said that Winston Churchill had predicted that India would fall apart after gaining independence, but due to Sardar Patel, India stands strong and proud in front of the world today. He said that the same Britain, which ruled India for many years, has now been overtaken by India and India’s economy has become the fifth-largest in the world. Shri Shah credited this success to Sardar Patel’s resolve and said that Sardar Patel disproved Churchill’s statement by making India strong, unified, and intact.
Shri Amit Shah said that many things remained unfinished in Sardar Patel’s short lifetime. He pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370, Article 35A, the Uniform Civil Code, the construction of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the abolition of triple talaq and protection of the country’s army and border among other tasks that were left incomplete during Patel’s time were all achieved within 10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership. He said that today, Article 370 no longer exists, and Jammu and Kashmir has become an integral part of India. He also said that the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code has started in Uttarakhand under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that triple talaq has been abolished. Shri Shah highlighted that the dream of building the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya was realized during PM Modi’s tenure. He noted that earlier, terrorist attacks would occur, and innocent citizens were killed, but after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi reorganised the Indian Armed Forces and established a strong defence policy. He recalled that after the Uri and Pulwama attacks, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi responded by conducting surgical strikes and air strikes within 10 days, eliminating terrorists inside Pakistan.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the unfinished resolutions of Sardar Patel were completed under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. He remarked that such a great personality was once overlooked due to the dominance of one family and the party’s vindictive approach, fueled by internal disagreements. Shri Shah said that the truth cannot be suppressed and will eventually shine like the sun at the right time. He added that Sardar Patel has now been awarded the Bharat Ratna and that the world’s tallest statue is dedicated to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has decided to celebrate Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary for two years, which he said would lay the foundation for creating a great India. He concluded by stating that the 11-ft tall and 1,100-kilogram statue of Sardar Patel installed today would certainly remind and inspire the younger generation about the principles of Sardar Patel.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 11 فٹ اونچے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
سردار صاحب کا مجسمہ آنے والی نسلوں اورملک کے عوام کو ان کے اصولوں اور نظریات پر چلنے کی ترغیب دے گا
سردار صاحب کی زندگی میں آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی، یکساں سول کوڈ، عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر اور تین طلاق کے خاتمے جیسے کئی اہم کام ادھورے رہ گئے، پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں یہ کام 10 سال میں مکمل ہوئے
کئی دہائیوں سے ایک خاندان کی عقیدت میں ڈوبی پارٹی نے کبھی سردار پٹیل کی یادگار تک نہیں بنائی
ایک خاندان اور پارٹی کا غلبہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سردار صاحب کی خدمات کو مٹانے کی کوشش کی گئی لیکن سچ ہمیشہ سورج کی طرح عین وقت پر سامنے آتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیواڑیا میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ، اسٹیچو آف یونٹی تعمیر کر کے سردار صاحب کو نوازا
اگر سردار صاحب نہ ہوتے تو 556 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستیں کبھی متحد نہ ہوتیں اوربھارت کا جو نقشہ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ کبھی موجود نہ ہوتا
سردار صاحب اتحادکے حق میں تھے
08 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹوکے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجستھان کے جودھ پور میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 11 فٹ اونچے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل تاریخ کا وہ صفحہ ہے جس کے ساتھ تاریخ اور قوم دونوں انصاف کرنے میں ناکام رہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ سردار پٹیل جیسے عظیم انسان کی خوبیاں، قربانیاں، محنت اور دور اندیشی آج ملک کو فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے، لیکن انہیں پہلے مناسب پہچان اور عزت نہیں ملی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کئی دہائیوں سے ایک خاندان کی عقیدت میں ڈوبی پارٹی نے کبھی سردار پٹیل کی یادگار تک نہیں بنائی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے کیواڈیا میں دنیا کے سب سے اونچے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی تعمیر کرکے سردار پٹیل کو اعزاز بخشا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت سردار پٹیل کی خوبیوں اور خدمات کو کبھی فراموش نہیں کرسکتا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ سردار پٹیل ایک ایسے شخص تھے جنہوں نے کبھی شہرت یا پہچان کی پرواہ نہیں کی اور ملک کو درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے ان سے نجات دلائی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر سردار پٹیل کا وجود نہ ہوتا تو 556 سے زیادہ شاہی ریاستیں متحد نہ ہوتیں اور بھارت کا نقشہ جیسا کہ ہم آج دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سردار پٹیل کی شراکت تھی جس نے بھارت کو بھارتیہ یونین کے طور پر متحد رہنے کا موقع دیا۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ سردار پٹیل نے گجرات اور راجستھان کی کئی شاہی ریاستوں کو مختلف سازشوں سے نکال کر بھارت کے ساتھ ضم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کا 11 فٹ اونچا مجسمہ، جس کا وزن 1100 کلو گرام ہے، کئی دھاتوں سے بنا ہے اور اسے 8 فٹ اونچے پیڈسٹل پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مجسمے کی اونچائی 11 فٹ ہے لیکن اس کی خوشبو زمانہتک برقرار رہے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سردار پٹیل ہی تھے جنہوں نے جودھ پور کے مہاراجہ کو ریاست جودھ پور کو بھارت میں ضم کرنے پر آمادہ کیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نے جودھ پور ایئربیس کو ایک اسٹریٹجک ایئربیس میں تبدیل کیا، جس سے بھارت کی سلامتی میں مدد ملی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ونسٹن چرچل نے پیش گوئی کی تھی کہ آزادی حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھارت ٹوٹ جائے گا لیکن سردار پٹیل کی وجہ سے آج بھارت دنیا کے سامنے مضبوط اور فخر سے کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہی برطانیہ جس نے بھارت پر کئی برسوں تک حکومت کی تھی اب بھارت کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اوربھارت کی معیشت دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی بن گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس کامیابی کا سہرا سردار پٹیل کے عزم کو دیا اور کہا کہ سردار پٹیل نےبھارت کو مضبوط، متحد اور برقرار بنا کر چرچل کے بیان کو غلط ثابت کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی مختصر زندگی میں بہت سی چیزیں ادھوری رہ گئیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی، دفعہ 35A، یکساں سول کوڈ، ایودھیا میں عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر، تین طلاق کا خاتمہ اور ملک کی فوج اور سرحد کی حفاظت سمیت دیگر کام جو پٹیل کے دور میں ادھورے رہ گئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 10 سال کے اندر سب کچھ حاصل کر لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آرٹیکل 370 موجود نہیں ہے اور جموں و کشمیر بھارت کا اٹوٹ انگ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اتراکھنڈ میں یکساں سول کوڈ کا نفاذ شروع ہو گیا ہے اور تین طلاق کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایودھیا میں عظیم الشان رام مندر کی تعمیر کا خواب پی ایم مودی کے دور میں پورا ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے دہشت گردانہ حملے ہوتے تھے اور بے گناہ شہری مارے جاتے تھے لیکن وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی نےبھارتی مسلح افواج کی تنظیم نو کی اور ایک مضبوط دفاعی پالیسی قائم کی۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ اڑی اور پلوامہ حملوں کے بعد، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 دن کے اندر سرجیکل اسٹرائیک اور ہوائی حملے کرکے پاکستان کے اندر دہشت گردوں کو ختم کر دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اورکو آپریٹو کے وزیر نے کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کی تمام نامکمل قراردادیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں مکمل ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی عظیم کبھی شخصیت کو ایک خاندان کے غلبہ اور پارٹی کے انتقامی اندازکی وجہ سے نظر انداز کیا جاتا تھا، جو اندرونی اختلافات کی وجہ سے ہوا کرتا تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سچ کو دبایا نہیں جا سکتا اور آخرکار صحیح وقت پر سورج کی طرح چمکے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سردار پٹیل کو اب بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا ہے اور دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مجسمہ ان کے لیے وقف ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سردار پٹیل کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کو دو سال تک منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو ان کے بقول ایک عظیم ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ سردار پٹیل کا 11 فٹ اونچا اور 1,100 کلو گرام کا مجسمہ آج نصب کیا گیا ہے جو یقیناً نوجوان نسل کو سردار پٹیل کے اصولوں کی یاد دلائے گا اور متاثر کرے گا۔