ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
11 അടി ഉയരമുള്ള സർദാർ വല്ലഭ് ഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ പ്രതിമ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജോധ്പൂരിൽ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു.
സർദാർ സാഹിബിൻ്റെ തത്വങ്ങളും ദർശങ്ങളും പിന്തുടരാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിമ വരും തലമുറകൾക്ക് പ്രചോദനമേകും
08 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സർദാർ വല്ലഭ് ഭായ് പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 11 അടി ഉയരമുള്ള പ്രതിമ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ
ചുമതലയുള്ള മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ജോധ്പൂരിൽ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത് ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രമുഖർ തദവസരത്തിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരുന്നു.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കൂടിയ ഏകതാ പ്രതിമ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കെവാഡിയയിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ചതിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സർദാർ പട്ടേലിനെ ആദരിച്ച കാര്യം ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേൽ ഇല്ലായിരുന്നെങ്കിൽ 556 ലധികം നാട്ടുരാജ്യങ്ങൾ ഏകീകരിക്കപ്പെടുമായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും ഇന്ന് കാണുന്ന തരത്തിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൂപടം സാധ്യമാകുമായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
1100 കിലോഗ്രാം ഭാരവും 11 അടി ഉയരവുമുള്ള സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ പ്രതിമ വിവിധ ലോഹങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ട് നിർമ്മിച്ചതാണെന്നും 8 അടി ഉയരമുള്ള പീഠത്തിലാണ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അമിത് ഷാ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രതിമയുടെ ഉയരം 11 അടിയാണെങ്കിലും അതിൻ്റെ സൗരഭ്യം കാലാതിവർത്തിയായി പ്രസരിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നാട്ടുരാജ്യമായ ജോധ്പൂരിനെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ലയിപ്പിക്കാൻ ജോധ്പൂർ മഹാരാജാവിനെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചത് സർദാർ പട്ടേലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ജോധ്പൂർ വ്യോമതാവളത്തെ തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ വ്യോമതാവളമാക്കി മാറ്റിയതിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സർദാർ പട്ടേൽ നൽകിയ സംഭാവന ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യപ്രാപ്തിയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഇന്ത്യ തകരുമെന്നാണ് വിൻസ്റ്റൺ ചർച്ചിൽ പ്രവചിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്നും, എന്നാൽ സർദാർ പട്ടേലിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിന് മറുപടി നൽകി കരുത്തോടെയും അഭിമാനപൂർവ്വവും നിലനിൽക്കുന്നതായും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വർഷങ്ങളോളം ഇന്ത്യ ഭരിച്ച അതേ ബ്രിട്ടനെ ഇപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യ മറികടന്നു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ലോകത്തിലെ അഞ്ചാമത്തെ വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ വിജയം സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ ഷാ, ഇന്ത്യയെ ശക്തവും ഏകീകൃതവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമാക്കി മാറ്റിയ ശ്രീ പട്ടേൽ, ചർച്ചിലിൻ്റെ പ്രസ്താവനയെ നിരാകരിക്കുകയാണ് ചെയ്തതെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ ചുരുങ്ങിയ ജീവിതകാലത്ത് പല ദൗത്യങ്ങളും പൂർത്തിയാകാതെ പോയെന്ന് അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അനുച്ഛേദം 370, അനുച്ഛേദം 35A എന്നിവയുടെ റദ്ദാക്കൽ, ഏകീകൃത വ്യക്തിനിയമം, അയോധ്യയിലെ മഹത്തായ രാമക്ഷേത്ര നിർമാണം, മുത്തലാഖ് നിർത്തലാക്കൽ, സൈന്യത്തിൻ്റെയും രാജ്യാതിർത്തികളുടെയും സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ കാലത്ത് പൂർത്തിയാക്കാനാകാത്ത ജോലികളായിരുന്നെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 10 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എല്ലാം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. മുമ്പ് നിരന്തരം ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകുകയും നിരപരാധികളായ പൗരന്മാർ കൊല്ലപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായ ശേഷം ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ത്യൻ സായുധ സേനയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയില്ലാത്ത പ്രതിരോധ നയം ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഉറി, പുൽവാമ ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങൾ നടന്ന് 10 ദിവസത്തിനകം സർജിക്കൽ സ്‌ട്രൈക്കുകളും വ്യോമാക്രമണങ്ങളും നടത്തി പാക്കിസ്ഥാനുള്ളിലെ ഭീകരരെ തുടച്ചു നീക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രതികരിച്ചത് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ പൂർത്തിയാകാത്ത സ്വപ്നങ്ങളെല്ലാം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിപറഞ്ഞു. സർദാർ പട്ടേലിന് ഇപ്പോൾ ഭാരതരത്‌ന സമ്മാനിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞതായും ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കൂടിയ പ്രതിമ അദ്ദേഹത്തിനാണ് സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ 150-ാം ജന്മവാർഷികം രണ്ട് വർഷത്തെ ആഘോഷമാക്കി മാറ്റാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി തീരുമാനിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. അത് മഹത്തായ ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിത്തറ പാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 11 അടി ഉയരവും 1,100 കിലോ ഭാരവുമുള്ള സർദാർ പട്ടേലിൻ്റെ പ്രതിമയുടെ സ്ഥാപനം തീർച്ചയായും അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ദർശനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് യുവതലമുറയെ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveils 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan
The statue of Sardar Sahib will inspire the countrymen to follow his principles and ideals for generations to come
During Sardar Sahib's lifetime, many important tasks such as the abrogation of Article 370, Uniform Civil Code, construction of a grand Ram temple, and abolition of triple talaq were left incomplete, under PM Modi's leadership, these were completed in 10 years
For decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel
To maintain the dominance of one family and party, efforts were made to erase Sardar Sahib’s contributions, but the truth always emerges, like the sun, at the right time
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Sahib by building the World’s tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, at Kevadia
Had Sardar Sahib not been there, more than 556 princely states would never have been unified, and the map of India that we see today would never have existed
Sardar Sahib was in favor of the Uni
08 DEC 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah unveiled an 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in Jodhpur, Rajasthan today. On this occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Sardar Patel is a page of history to which history and the nation both failed to do justice. He mentioned that the virtues, sacrifices, hard work, and foresight of a great man like Sardar Patel are benefiting the country today, but he did not receive the proper recognition and respect earlier. Shri Shah said that for decades, a party steeped in devotion to one family never even built a memorial of Sardar Patel. He highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi honored Sardar Patel by constructing the world’s tallest Statue of Unity at Kevadia in Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that India can never forget the qualities and contributions of Sardar Patel. He mentioned that Sardar Patel was a person who never cared about fame or recognition and took on the challenges faced by the country, freeing it from them. Shri Shah said that if Sardar Patel had not existed, more than 556 princely states would not have been unified, and the map of India as we see it today would not have existed. He emphasized that it was Sardar Patel’s contribution that allowed India to stand united as the Indian Union. Shri Shah pointed out that Sardar Patel played a significant role in bringing several princely states of Gujarat and Rajasthan out of various conspiracies and integrating them with India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the 11-ft tall statue of Sardar Patel, weighing 1,100 kilograms, is made of several metals and has been placed on an 8-foot-high pedestal. He stated that even though the statue’s height is 11-ft, its fragrance would spread for ages. He added that it was Sardar Patel who persuaded the Maharaja of Jodhpur to merge the princely state of Jodhpur into India. Home Minister also noted that Sardar Patel converted the Jodhpur Airbase into a strategic airbase, contributing to India’s security.
Union Home Minister said that Winston Churchill had predicted that India would fall apart after gaining independence, but due to Sardar Patel, India stands strong and proud in front of the world today. He said that the same Britain, which ruled India for many years, has now been overtaken by India and India’s economy has become the fifth-largest in the world. Shri Shah credited this success to Sardar Patel’s resolve and said that Sardar Patel disproved Churchill’s statement by making India strong, unified, and intact.
Shri Amit Shah said that many things remained unfinished in Sardar Patel’s short lifetime. He pointed out that the abrogation of Article 370, Article 35A, the Uniform Civil Code, the construction of the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya, the abolition of triple talaq and protection of the country’s army and border among other tasks that were left incomplete during Patel’s time were all achieved within 10 years under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership. He said that today, Article 370 no longer exists, and Jammu and Kashmir has become an integral part of India. He also said that the implementation of the Uniform Civil Code has started in Uttarakhand under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership and that triple talaq has been abolished. Shri Shah highlighted that the dream of building the grand Ram Temple in Ayodhya was realized during PM Modi’s tenure. He noted that earlier, terrorist attacks would occur, and innocent citizens were killed, but after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi reorganised the Indian Armed Forces and established a strong defence policy. He recalled that after the Uri and Pulwama attacks, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi responded by conducting surgical strikes and air strikes within 10 days, eliminating terrorists inside Pakistan.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that all the unfinished resolutions of Sardar Patel were completed under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. He remarked that such a great personality was once overlooked due to the dominance of one family and the party’s vindictive approach, fueled by internal disagreements. Shri Shah said that the truth cannot be suppressed and will eventually shine like the sun at the right time. He added that Sardar Patel has now been awarded the Bharat Ratna and that the world’s tallest statue is dedicated to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has decided to celebrate Sardar Patel’s 150th birth anniversary for two years, which he said would lay the foundation for creating a great India. He concluded by stating that the 11-ft tall and 1,100-kilogram statue of Sardar Patel installed today would certainly remind and inspire the younger generation about the principles of Sardar Patel.