Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav in Ahmedabad
In our culture, Service has been considered the greatest religion, Service has been given a higher place than devotion, faith and worship: PM
Institutional service has the ability to solve big problems of the society and the country: PM
The vision of Mission LiFE given by India to the whole world, its authenticity, its effect has to be proven by us only, ‘Ek Ped Maa ke naam’ campaign is being discussed all over the world: PM
In a few weeks time in January, 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' will be organized, in this, our youth will give their ideas to fulfill the resolve of Viksit Bharat outlining their contribution: PM
07 DEC 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav in Ahmedabad via video conferencing today. Addressing the gathering, he welcomed the Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj, revered saints and members of the Satsangi family and other dignitaries and delegates. Shri Modi bowed to the feet of Lord Swami Narayan on the occasion of the Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav and remarked that today was also the 103rd birth anniversary of Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He added that the teachings of Lord Swami Narayan, the resolutions of Pramukh Swami Maharaj are bearing the fruit today with the hard work and dedication of Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj. Shri Modi was pleased to witness such a mammoth programme including around one lakh workers along with cultural programmes by youth and children and added that though he is not present physically at the venue, he could feel the energy of this event. He congratulated the Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj, all the saints for the grand divine function.
Emphasising that Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav was an important milestone in the journey of 50 years of service, Shri Modi remarked that 50 years ago, the process of registering volunteers and connecting them to service work began which he said was a novel initiative. The Prime Minister said it was pleasing to see that lakhs of BAPS workers were engaged in service with utmost devotion and dedication. Lauding it as a huge achievement for the organization, Shri Modi congratulated and extended his best wishes to BAPS.
“Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav is a celebration of the humanitarian teachings of Bhagwan Swami Narayan”, said Shri Modi. He added that it is the glory of those decades of service, which changed the lives of millions of people. Expressing happiness over his good fortune to have witnessed the service campaigns of BAPS at close quarters, Shri Modi said that he has had the opportunity to join them on multiple times like after the devastation caused by the earthquake in Bhuj, the reconstruction of Naranarayan Nagar village, the floods in Kerala, the pain of landslides in Uttarakhand and even during the recent disaster of a global pandemic Corona. Lauding the Karyakars for standing besides people as a family and serving everyone with compassion, Shri Modi said that everyone had witnessed how the BAPS temples were transformed into service centres during the Covid period. The Prime Minister also narrated how the BAPS workers helped the Government and people who were evacuated from Ukraine to Poland when the hostilities of war increased in Ukraine. He lauded them for their swift organization of bringing together thousands of BAPS workers from all over Europe overnight and helping the large number of Indians who were reaching Poland. Highlighting this power of organization of BAPS, Shri Modi said their contribution in the interest of humanity at the global level was commendable.Expressing his gratitude to all the BAPS workers on the occasion of Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav, the Prime Minister remarked that today BAPS workers were bringing about a change in the lives of crores of people through their tireless service across the world. He added that they were touching crores of souls with their service and empowering every single person of the society be it at the remotest places. Shri Modi expressed that they were an inspiration and were worthy of worship and respect.
Highlighting that the work of BAPS was strengthening India's potential and influence in the world, Shri Modi said that there were 1800 temples of Lord Swami Narayan across 28 countries of the world and more than 21 thousand spiritual centers across the world. He added that they were undertaking multiple projects of services across all the centers and this bore a witness to the world as India’s spiritual heritage and identity. Adding that the BAPS temples were the cultural reflection of India, Shri Modi remarked that they were the centers of the world's oldest living culture. Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to participate in the consecration ceremony of Lord Swami Narayan temple in Abu Dhabi, a few months ago and it was discussed world wide. He added that the entire world witnessed India's spiritual heritage and cultural diversity. Shri Modi remarked that it was through such efforts the world came to know about India's cultural glory and human generosity and he congratulated all the BAPS workers for their efforts.
The Prime Minister remarked that it was the result of the penance of Lord Swami Narayan which had helped in fulfilling the resolutions of the workers with ease. He added that Lord Swami Narayan cared for every living being, every suffering person and dedicated every moment of his life to human welfare. He further said that the values established by Lord Swami Narayan were being spread across the world by BAPS. Shri Modi recited a few lines of a poem to express the work of BAPS.
Acknowledging that it was his good fortune to be associated with BAPS and Bhagwan Swami Narayan since his childhood, Shri Modi said that the love and affection he received from Pramukh Swami Maharaj was the capital of his life. He added that there were many personal incidents with Pramukh Swamiji which has become an integral part of his life. Shri Modi said that Pramukh Swamiji guided him every moment through his journey before becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat and later the Prime Minister of India. Shri Modi recollected the historic occasion when Param Pujya Pramukh Swami Ji himself came down when the water of Narmada came to Sabarmati. He also recollected the unforgettable moments of organisation of Swaminarayan Mahamantra Mahotsav and Swami Narayan Mantra Lekhan Mahotsav under the guidance of Swami Ji. He added that the Spiritual affection of Swamiji towards him gave him the warm feeling of a son. Shri Modi said that he always got the blessings of Pramukh Swami Maharaj in the works of public welfare.
Reciting the Sanskrit saying, ‘Seva Param Dharma’, meaning service is considered as the greatest religion, the Prime Minister remarked that these were not just words, but our life values and Service was placed much higher than devotion, faith and worship. Noting that public service was equal to service to the people, Shri Modi said that Service is that in which there is no sense of self and it gives direction to one’s spiritual journey and strengthens it over time. He added that when this service was done in an organized form with lakhs of workers as an institution, then amazing results were achieved. He noted that such kind of institutional service had the potential to solve the major problems and eradicate many evils of the society and the country. He added that when lakhs of workers were connected with a common purpose, it would transform as a great strength of the country and society. Shri Modi remarked that today when the country is moving ahead with the goal of a developed India, then naturally the people are coming together and the spirit of doing something big is being seen in every field. Citing the examples of Swachh Bharat Mission, natural farming, awareness about the environment, education of daughters, the issue of tribal welfare, Shri Modi was pleased that the people of the country were coming forward and leading the journey of nation building. He urged all the Karyakars to take up a resolution and work with dedication. He urged them to work across a plethora of options like natural farming, spreading the feeling of unity in diversity, fight against drug abuse to protect the youth, reviving the rivers, or sustainable lifestyle to save the future of the earth. Shri Modi urged the Karyakars to prove the authenticity and impact of the vision of Mission LiFE that India had given to the whole world. He added they could also actively promote the campaigns like Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Fit India, Vocal for Local, Millets that accelerate India's development.
Shri Modi said the youth of India will give their ideas and prepare the outline of their contribution to fulfill the resolve of developed India during the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' to be organised in January 2025. He urged all the young Karyakars to participate in it.
Highlighting that the Revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj had a special emphasis on the family culture of India, the Prime Minister underlined that he strengthened the concept of joint family in the society through 'Ghar Sabha'. Shri Modi urged the Karyakars to take these campaigns forward. Adding that today India was working towards the goal of development by 2047, he said that the journey of the country for the next 25 years was as important for India as it is for every BAPS worker. Concluding the speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the blessings of Lord Swami Narayan, this service campaign of BAPS workers would continue to move forward at this uninterrupted pace.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற கார்யகர் சுவர்ண மகோத்சவ நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
நமது கலாச்சாரத்தில் சேவைதான் மகத்தான மதமாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது -பக்தி, நம்பிக்கை, வழிபாட்டை விட சேவைக்கு உயர்ந்த இடம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது: பிரதமர்
சமுதாயத்திலும் நாட்டிலும் பெரிய பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்க்கும் திறன் சேவைக்கு உள்ளது: பிரதமர்
ஜனவரியில் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரத இளம் தலைவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடல் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும் - இதில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதத்துக்கான யோசனைகளை வழங்குவார்கள்: பிரதமர்
07 DEC 2024 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
அகமதாபாத்தில் நடைபெற்ற தொழில்சார் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். கூட்டத்தினரிடையே பேசிய பிரதமர், பரம் பூஜ்ய குரு ஹரி மஹந்த் சுவாமி மகராஜ், மதிப்பிற்குரிய துறவிகள், சத்சங்கி குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள், பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்பதாகக் கூறினார். கார்யாகர் சுவர்ண மகோத்சவத்தை முன்னிட்டு பகவான் சுவாமி நாராயணரின் பாதங்களை வணங்குவதாகக் கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந் தநாள் பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகாராஜின் 103-வது பிறந்த நாளும் கூட என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பகவான் சுவாமி நாராயணரின் போதனைகள், பிரமுக் சுவாமி மகாராஜின் தீர்மானங்கள் ஆகியவை இன்று பரம் பூஜ்ய குரு ஹரி மஹந்த் சுவாமி மகாராஜின் கடின உழைப்புடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் பலனளித்து வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இளைஞர்கள், குழந்தைகளின் கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் ஏராளமானோர் பங்கேற்கும் இத்தகைய பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சியைக் கண்டு மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்த நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும் இடத்தில் நேரடியாக கலந்து கொள்ளாவிட்டாலும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஆற்றலை உணர முடிகிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்த மகத்தான தெய்வீக விழாவிற்காக பரம் பூஜ்ய குரு ஹரி மஹந்த் ஸ்வாமி மகராஜை வாழ்த்துவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
50 ஆண்டுகால சேவைப் பயணத்தில் கார்யாகர் சுவர்ண மகோத்சவம் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல் என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, 50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, தன்னார்வலர்களைப் பதிவு செய்து சேவைப் பணிகளில் அவர்களை இணைக்கும் செயல்முறை தொடங்கியது என்றும், இது ஒரு புதுமையான முயற்சி என்றும் கூறினார். லட்சக்கணக்கான பிஏபிஎஸ் சேவகர்கள் மிகுந்த அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். இது இந்த அமைப்பின் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று பாராட்டிய திரு மோடி, பிஏபிஎஸ் அமைப்புக்கு தனது வாழ்த்துக்களையும் வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
பகவான் சுவாமி நாராயணரின் மனிதநேய போதனைகளின் கொண்டாட்டமே கார்யாகர் சுவர்ண மகோத்சவ் என்று திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றியமைத்தது அந்த பல ஆண்டு கால சேவையின் மகிமை என்று அவர் கூறினார். பிஏபிஎஸ் அமைப்பின் சேவை இயக்கங்களை அருகில் இருந்து காணும் நல்வாய்ப்பு குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பூஜ் பூகம்பத்தால் ஏற்பட்ட பேரழிவு, நரநாராயண் நகர் கிராமத்தின் மறுகட்டுமானம், கேரளாவில் ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம், உத்தராகண்டில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலச்சரிவு, உலகளாவிய தொற்றுநோயான கொவிட் போன்றவற்றின்போது இந்த அமைப்பு ஆற்றிய சேவைகளை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஒரு குடும்பமாக மக்களுடன் நின்று அனைவருக்கும் கருணையுடன் சேவை செய்வதற்காக சேவகர்களைப் பாராட்டிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, கொவிட் காலத்தில் பிஏபிஎஸ் கோயில்கள் எவ்வாறு சேவை மையங்களாக மாற்றப்பட்டன என்பதை அனைவரும் கண்டதாகக் கூறினார். உக்ரைனில் போர் அதிகரித்தபோது, உக்ரைனில் இருந்து போலந்துக்கு வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கும், அரசுக்கும் பிஏபிஎஸ் சேவகர்கள் எவ்வாறு உதவினார்கள் என்பதையும் பிரதமர் விவரித்தார்.
பிஏபிஎஸ் சேவகர்கள் உலகெங்கிலும் தங்களது அயராத சேவையின் மூலம் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருகின்றனர் என்று பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அவர்கள் தங்களது சேவையின் மூலம் கோடிக்கணக்கான ஆன்மாக்களை தொட்டிருப்பதாகவும், தொலைதூர இடங்கள் எதுவாக இருந்தாலும் சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிஏபிஎஸ்-சின் பணிகள் உலகில் இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலையும் செல்வாக்கையும் வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, உலகின் 28 நாடுகளில் 1800 சுவாமி நாராயணன் கோயில்கள் இருப்பதாகவும், உலகம் முழுவதும் 21 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆன்மீக மையங்கள் இருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். அவர்கள் அனைத்து மையங்களிலும் பல்வேறு சேவைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும், இது இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தின் அடையாளமாக உலகிற்கு சாட்சியாக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். பிஏபிஎஸ் கோயில்கள் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பிரதிபலிப்பாக உள்ளன என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அவை உலகின் பழமையான வாழும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மையங்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு அபுதாபியில் உள்ள சுவாமி நாராயணன் ஆலய கும்பாபிஷேக விழாவில் பங்கேற்கும் அதிர்ஷ்டம் தனக்கு கிடைத்தது என்றும், இது குறித்து உலகம் முழுவதும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையையும் ஒட்டுமொத்த உலகமும் கண்டது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் மூலம்தான் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பெருமையையும் தாராள மனப்பான்மையையும் பற்றி உலகம் அறிந்து கொண்டது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிஏபிஎஸ் சேவகர்கள் அனைவரையும் அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்காக பாராட்டினார்.
தமது குழந்தைப் பருவத்திலிருந்தே பிஏபிஎஸ், பகவான் சுவாமி நாராயணர் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்தது தமது அதிர்ஷ்டம் என்று கூறிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பிரமுக் ஸ்வாமி மகாராஜிடமிருந்து தமக்குக் கிடைத்த அன்பும் பாசமும் தனது வாழ்க்கையில் முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
சேவை என்பதே மகத்தான மதம் என்று பொருள்படும் சமஸ்கிருத வாசகத்தைக் கூறிய பிரதமர், இவை வெறும் வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல என்றும், நமது வாழ்க்கை மதிப்புகள் என்றும் கூறினார். பக்தி, நம்பிக்கை, வழிபாட்டை விட சேவை மிகவும் உயர்ந்தது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பொதுச் சேவை என்பது மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்குச் சமம் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சேவை என்பது சுய உணர்வு இல்லாதது என்றும், அது ஒருவரின் ஆன்மீகப் பயணத்திற்கு வழிகாட்டி எனவும் காலப்போக்கில் ஆன்மீகப் பயணத்தை அது வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் கூறினார். லட்சக்கணக்கான சேவகர்களை ஒரு நிறுவனமாக கொண்டு ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட வடிவத்தில் இந்த சேவை செய்யப்பட்டபோது, வியக்கத்தக்க முடிவுகள் எட்டப்பட்டன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நிறுவன முறையிலான சேவை பெரிய பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கும், சமூகத்தின் தீமைகளை ஒழிப்பதற்கும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். லட்சக்கணக்கான சேவகர்கள் ஒரு பொதுவான நோக்கத்துடன் இணைக்கப்படும்போது, அது சமுதாயத்தின் மாபெரும் பலமாக மாறும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இன்று வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்குடன் நாடு முன்னேறி வரும் போது, இயல்பாகவே மக்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து வருவதாகவும், ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பெரிதாக ஏதாவது செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற உணர்வு காணப்படுவதாகவும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், இயற்கை விவசாயம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு, மகள்களின் கல்வி, பழங்குடியினர் நலன் ஆகியவற்றை உதாரணங்களாக சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டு மக்கள் தேச நிர்மாணப் பயணத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். ய
2025 ஜனவரியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படவுள்ள வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடலின்போது, வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானத்தை நிறைவேற்ற இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் தங்கள் யோசனைகளை வழங்குவார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதில் இளைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி இன்று இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான நாட்டின் பயணம் இந்தியாவுக்கு முக்கியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
சுவாமி நாராயணரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், பிஏபிஎஸ் சேவகர்களின் இந்த சேவை இயக்கம் இதே தடையற்ற வேகத்தில் தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறிச் செல்லும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.