Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav in Ahmedabad
In our culture, Service has been considered the greatest religion, Service has been given a higher place than devotion, faith and worship: PM
Institutional service has the ability to solve big problems of the society and the country: PM
The vision of Mission LiFE given by India to the whole world, its authenticity, its effect has to be proven by us only, ‘Ek Ped Maa ke naam’ campaign is being discussed all over the world: PM
In a few weeks time in January, 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' will be organized, in this, our youth will give their ideas to fulfill the resolve of Viksit Bharat outlining their contribution: PM
07 DEC 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav in Ahmedabad via video conferencing today. Addressing the gathering, he welcomed the Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj, revered saints and members of the Satsangi family and other dignitaries and delegates. Shri Modi bowed to the feet of Lord Swami Narayan on the occasion of the Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav and remarked that today was also the 103rd birth anniversary of Pramukh Swami Maharaj. He added that the teachings of Lord Swami Narayan, the resolutions of Pramukh Swami Maharaj are bearing the fruit today with the hard work and dedication of Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj. Shri Modi was pleased to witness such a mammoth programme including around one lakh workers along with cultural programmes by youth and children and added that though he is not present physically at the venue, he could feel the energy of this event. He congratulated the Param Pujya Guru Hari Mahant Swami Maharaj, all the saints for the grand divine function.
Emphasising that Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav was an important milestone in the journey of 50 years of service, Shri Modi remarked that 50 years ago, the process of registering volunteers and connecting them to service work began which he said was a novel initiative. The Prime Minister said it was pleasing to see that lakhs of BAPS workers were engaged in service with utmost devotion and dedication. Lauding it as a huge achievement for the organization, Shri Modi congratulated and extended his best wishes to BAPS.
“Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav is a celebration of the humanitarian teachings of Bhagwan Swami Narayan”, said Shri Modi. He added that it is the glory of those decades of service, which changed the lives of millions of people. Expressing happiness over his good fortune to have witnessed the service campaigns of BAPS at close quarters, Shri Modi said that he has had the opportunity to join them on multiple times like after the devastation caused by the earthquake in Bhuj, the reconstruction of Naranarayan Nagar village, the floods in Kerala, the pain of landslides in Uttarakhand and even during the recent disaster of a global pandemic Corona. Lauding the Karyakars for standing besides people as a family and serving everyone with compassion, Shri Modi said that everyone had witnessed how the BAPS temples were transformed into service centres during the Covid period. The Prime Minister also narrated how the BAPS workers helped the Government and people who were evacuated from Ukraine to Poland when the hostilities of war increased in Ukraine. He lauded them for their swift organization of bringing together thousands of BAPS workers from all over Europe overnight and helping the large number of Indians who were reaching Poland. Highlighting this power of organization of BAPS, Shri Modi said their contribution in the interest of humanity at the global level was commendable.Expressing his gratitude to all the BAPS workers on the occasion of Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav, the Prime Minister remarked that today BAPS workers were bringing about a change in the lives of crores of people through their tireless service across the world. He added that they were touching crores of souls with their service and empowering every single person of the society be it at the remotest places. Shri Modi expressed that they were an inspiration and were worthy of worship and respect.
Highlighting that the work of BAPS was strengthening India's potential and influence in the world, Shri Modi said that there were 1800 temples of Lord Swami Narayan across 28 countries of the world and more than 21 thousand spiritual centers across the world. He added that they were undertaking multiple projects of services across all the centers and this bore a witness to the world as India’s spiritual heritage and identity. Adding that the BAPS temples were the cultural reflection of India, Shri Modi remarked that they were the centers of the world's oldest living culture. Shri Modi said that he was fortunate to participate in the consecration ceremony of Lord Swami Narayan temple in Abu Dhabi, a few months ago and it was discussed world wide. He added that the entire world witnessed India's spiritual heritage and cultural diversity. Shri Modi remarked that it was through such efforts the world came to know about India's cultural glory and human generosity and he congratulated all the BAPS workers for their efforts.
The Prime Minister remarked that it was the result of the penance of Lord Swami Narayan which had helped in fulfilling the resolutions of the workers with ease. He added that Lord Swami Narayan cared for every living being, every suffering person and dedicated every moment of his life to human welfare. He further said that the values established by Lord Swami Narayan were being spread across the world by BAPS. Shri Modi recited a few lines of a poem to express the work of BAPS.
Acknowledging that it was his good fortune to be associated with BAPS and Bhagwan Swami Narayan since his childhood, Shri Modi said that the love and affection he received from Pramukh Swami Maharaj was the capital of his life. He added that there were many personal incidents with Pramukh Swamiji which has become an integral part of his life. Shri Modi said that Pramukh Swamiji guided him every moment through his journey before becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat and later the Prime Minister of India. Shri Modi recollected the historic occasion when Param Pujya Pramukh Swami Ji himself came down when the water of Narmada came to Sabarmati. He also recollected the unforgettable moments of organisation of Swaminarayan Mahamantra Mahotsav and Swami Narayan Mantra Lekhan Mahotsav under the guidance of Swami Ji. He added that the Spiritual affection of Swamiji towards him gave him the warm feeling of a son. Shri Modi said that he always got the blessings of Pramukh Swami Maharaj in the works of public welfare.
Reciting the Sanskrit saying, ‘Seva Param Dharma’, meaning service is considered as the greatest religion, the Prime Minister remarked that these were not just words, but our life values and Service was placed much higher than devotion, faith and worship. Noting that public service was equal to service to the people, Shri Modi said that Service is that in which there is no sense of self and it gives direction to one’s spiritual journey and strengthens it over time. He added that when this service was done in an organized form with lakhs of workers as an institution, then amazing results were achieved. He noted that such kind of institutional service had the potential to solve the major problems and eradicate many evils of the society and the country. He added that when lakhs of workers were connected with a common purpose, it would transform as a great strength of the country and society. Shri Modi remarked that today when the country is moving ahead with the goal of a developed India, then naturally the people are coming together and the spirit of doing something big is being seen in every field. Citing the examples of Swachh Bharat Mission, natural farming, awareness about the environment, education of daughters, the issue of tribal welfare, Shri Modi was pleased that the people of the country were coming forward and leading the journey of nation building. He urged all the Karyakars to take up a resolution and work with dedication. He urged them to work across a plethora of options like natural farming, spreading the feeling of unity in diversity, fight against drug abuse to protect the youth, reviving the rivers, or sustainable lifestyle to save the future of the earth. Shri Modi urged the Karyakars to prove the authenticity and impact of the vision of Mission LiFE that India had given to the whole world. He added they could also actively promote the campaigns like Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, Fit India, Vocal for Local, Millets that accelerate India's development.
Shri Modi said the youth of India will give their ideas and prepare the outline of their contribution to fulfill the resolve of developed India during the 'Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' to be organised in January 2025. He urged all the young Karyakars to participate in it.
Highlighting that the Revered Pramukh Swami Maharaj had a special emphasis on the family culture of India, the Prime Minister underlined that he strengthened the concept of joint family in the society through 'Ghar Sabha'. Shri Modi urged the Karyakars to take these campaigns forward. Adding that today India was working towards the goal of development by 2047, he said that the journey of the country for the next 25 years was as important for India as it is for every BAPS worker. Concluding the speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the blessings of Lord Swami Narayan, this service campaign of BAPS workers would continue to move forward at this uninterrupted pace.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے احمد آباد میں کاریہ کر سوورن مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا
ہماری ثقافت میں خدمت خلق کو سب سے بڑا مذہب سمجھا گیا ہے، خدمت خلق کو عقیدت، ایمان اور عبادت سے بلند مقام دیا گیا ہے: وزیراعظم
ادارہ جاتی خدمت معاشرے اور ملک کے بڑے مسائل حل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے: وزیراعظم
مشن لائف کا جو نظریہ ہندوستان نے پوری دنیا کو دیا، اس کی صداقت، اس کے اثرات کو صرف ہمیں ثابت کرنا ہے، ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کی بازگشت پوری دنیا میں سنائی دے رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
جنوری میں چند ہفتوں کے اندر 'وِکست بھارت نوجوان لیڈرس مذاکرات' کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، اس میں ہمارے نوجوان وکِسِت بھارت کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے اور ان کے تعاون کا خاکہ پیش کریں گے: وزیر اعظم
07 DEC 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے احمد آباد میں کاریہ کر سوورن مہوتسو سے خطاب کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پرم پوجیہ گرو ہری مہنت سوامی مہاراج، قابل احترام سنتوں اور ست سنگی خاندان کے ارکان اور دیگر معززین اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے کاریہ کرسوورن مہوتسو کے موقع پر بھگوان سوامی نارائن کے قدموں میں جھک کر کہا کہ آج پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کا 103واں یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی تعلیمات، پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کی اقدار، پرم پوجیہ گرو ہری مہنت سوامی مہاراج کی محنت اور لگن آج پھل دے رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تقریباً ایک لاکھ کارکنان کے ساتھ نوجوانوں اور بچوں کے ثقافتی پروگراموں سمیت اس طرح کے بہت بڑے پروگرام کو دیکھ کر خوشی محسوس کی اور مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ وہ جسمانی طور پر پنڈال میں موجود نہیں ہیں، لیکن وہ اس تقریب کی توانائی محسوس کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے پرم پوجیہ گرو ہری مہنت سوامی مہاراج، تمام سنتوں کو عظیم روحانی اجتماع کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کاریہ کر سوورن مہوتسو 50 سال کی خدمت کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 50 سال پہلے، رضاکاروں کو رجسٹر کرنے اور انہیں خدمت خلق کے کام سے جوڑنے کا عمل شروع ہوا تھا جو کہ ان کے بقول ایک نئی پہل تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بی اے پی ایس کے لاکھوں کارکنان انتہائی لگن اور عزم کے ساتھ خدمت خلق میں مصروف ہیں۔ اس کو تنظیم کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بی اے پی ایس کو مبارکباد دی اور اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’کاریہ کر سوورن مہوتسو بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی انسان دوستی کی تعلیمات کا جشن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان دہائیوں کی خدمات کی شان ہے جس نے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدل دیں۔ بی اے پی ایس کی خدمت خلق کی مہمات کو قریب سے دیکھنے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے‌جناب مودی نے کہا کہ انہیں کئی بار جیسے بھج میں زلزلے سے ہونے والی تباہی کے بعد، نارا نارائن نگر گاؤں کی تعمیر نو، کیرالہ میں سیلاب، اتراکھنڈ میں مٹی کے تودے کھسکنے کا درد اور عالمی وبا کورونا کی حالیہ تباہی کے دوران بھی ان کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ ایک خاندان کے طور پر لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ سب کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے کاریہ کروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سب نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران بی اے پی ایس کے مندروں کو خدمت مراکز میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بی اے پی ایس کے کارکنوں نے کس طرح حکومت اور ان لوگوں کی مدد کی جنہیں یوکرین سے پولینڈ منتقل کیا گیا جب یوکرین میں جنگ کی دشمنی بڑھ گئی۔ انہوں نے پورے یورپ سے بی اے پی ایس کے ہزاروں کارکنوں کو راتوں رات اکٹھا کرنے اور پولینڈ پہنچنے والے ہندوستانیوں کی بڑی تعداد کی مدد کرنے کے لئے ان کی تیز رفتار تنظیم کی تعریف کی۔ بی اے پی ایس کی تنظیم کی اس طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر انسانیت کے مفاد میں ان کا تعاون قابل ستائش ہے۔ کاریہ کر سوورن مہوتسو کے موقع پر بی اے پی ایس کے تمام کارکنوں سے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج بی اے پی ایس کے کارکنان پوری دنیا میں اپنی انتھک خدمات کے ذریعے کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنی خدمات سے کروڑوں روحوں کو چھو رہے ہیں اور معاشرے کے ہر ایک فرد کو خواہ وہ دور دراز کے مقامات پر ہو۔ جناب مودی نے اظہار کیا کہ وہ ایک تحریک ہیں اور عبادت اور احترام کے لائق ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ بی اے پی ایس کا کام دنیا میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور اثر کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دنیا کے 28 ممالک میں بھگوان سوامی نارائن کے 1800 مندر اور دنیا بھر میں 21 ہزار سے زیادہ روحانی مراکز ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ تمام مراکز میں خدمات کے متعدد منصوبے شروع کر رہے ہیں اور اس نے دنیا کو ہندوستان کے روحانی ورثے اور شناخت کی گواہی دی ہے۔ یہ شامل کرتے ہوئے کہ بی اے پی ایس مندر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی عکاسی ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ ثقافت کے مراکز ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وہ چند ماہ قبل ابوظہبی میں بھگوان سوامی نارائن مندر کی تقدیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے خوش قسمت تھے اور دنیا بھر میں اس کا چرچا ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوری دنیا نے ہندوستان کے روحانی ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایسی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی دنیا کو ہندوستان کی ثقافتی عظمت اور انسانی فراخدلی کا علم ہوا اور انہوں نے بی اے پی ایس کے تمام کارکنوں کو ان کی کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی تپسیا کا نتیجہ ہے جس نے کارکنوں کی عزائم کو آسانی سے پورا کرنے میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن نے ہر جاندار، ہر مصیبت زدہ شخص کا خیال رکھا اور اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ انسانی بہبود کے لیے وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کی قائم کردہ اقدار کو بی اے پی ایس کے ذریعے پوری دنیا میں پھیلایا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بی اے پی ایس کے کام کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک نظم کی چند سطریں سنائیں۔
یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ بچپن سے ہی بی اے پی ایس اور بھگوان سوامی نارائن سے وابستہ ہونا ان کی خوش قسمتی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج سے جو محبت اور پیار ملا وہ ان کی زندگی کا سرمایہ تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پرمکھ سوامی جی کے ساتھ بہت سے ذاتی واقعات ہوئے جو ان کی زندگی کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پرمکھ سوامی جی نے گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور بعد میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم بننے سے پہلے اپنے سفر میں ہر لمحہ ان کی رہنمائی کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس تاریخی موقع کو یاد کیا جب پرم پوجیہ پرمکھ سوامی جی خود اترے تھے جب نرمدا کا پانی سابرمتی میں آیا تھا۔ انہوں نے سوامی جی کی رہنمائی میں سوامی نارائن مہا منتر مہوتسو اور سوامی نارائن منتر لکھن مہوتسو کی تنظیم کے ناقابل فراموش لمحات کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سوامی جی کی ان کے تئیں روحانی محبت نے انہیں ایک بیٹے کا گرمجوشی کا احساس دلایا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ عوامی بہبود کے کاموں میں انہیں ہمیشہ پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کا آشیرواد ملا ہے۔
سنسکرت کی کہاوت ’سیوا پرم دھرم‘ یعنی خدمت خلق کو سب سے بڑا مذہب مانتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صرف الفاظ نہیں تھے، بلکہ ہماری زندگی کی اقدار اور خدمت عقیدت، ایمان اور عبادت سے کہیں زیادہ بلند ہیں۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ عوامی خدمت عوام کی خدمت کے برابر ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ خدمت وہ ہے جس میں خودی کا احساس نہیں ہوتا ہے اور یہ کسی کے روحانی سفر کو سمت دیتا ہے اور اسے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب یہ خدمت ایک منظم شکل میں لاکھوں کارکنوں کے ساتھ بطور ادارہ کی گئی تو اس کے حیرت انگیز نتائج برآمد ہوئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی ادارہ جاتی خدمات معاشرے اور ملک کے بڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور بہت سی برائیوں کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب لاکھوں کارکن ایک مشترکہ مقصد سے جڑے ہوں گے تو یہ ملک اور معاشرے کی ایک بڑی طاقت بن جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج جب ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، تو قدرتی طور پر لوگ ایک ساتھ آ رہے ہیں اور ہر میدان میں کچھ بڑا کرنے کا جذبہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن، قدرتی کاشتکاری، ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیداری، بیٹیوں کی تعلیم، قبائلی بہبود کے مسئلے کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملک کے لوگ آگے آ رہے ہیں اور قوم کی تعمیر کے سفر کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام کارکنان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک عزم لے کر لگن سے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ قدرتی کاشتکاری، تنوع میں اتحاد کے احساس کو پھیلانے، نوجوانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف جنگ، دریاؤں کے احیاء، یا زمین کے مستقبل کو بچانے کے لیے پائیدار طرز زندگی جیسے اختیارات کی بہتات پر کام کریں۔ جناب مودی نے کاریہ کروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن لائف کے اس وژن کی صداقت اور اثر کو ثابت کریں جو ہندوستان نے پوری دنیا کو دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام، فٹ انڈیا، ووکل فار لوکل، موٹے اناج جیسی مہموں کو بھی فعال طور پر فروغ دے سکتے ہیں جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تیز کرتی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان جنوری 2025 میں منعقد ہونے والے 'وکِسِت بھارت نوجوان لیڈرس مذاکرات' کے دوران اپنے خیالات پیش کریں گے اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنی شراکت کا خاکہ تیار کریں گے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ قابل احترام پرمکھ سوامی مہاراج کا ہندوستان کے خاندانی کلچر پر خصوصی زور تھا، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انہوں نے 'گھر سبھا' کے ذریعے سماج میں مشترکہ خاندان کے تصور کو مضبوط کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کاریہ کروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مہمات کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ یہ شامل کرتے ہوئے کہ آج ہندوستان 2047 تک ترقی کے ہدف کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگلے 25 سال کا ملک کا سفر ہندوستان کے لیے اتنا ہی اہم تھا جتنا کہ ہر بی اے پی ایس کارکن کے لیے ہے۔ تقریر کے اختتام پر جناب مودی نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ بھگوان سوامی نارائن کے آشیرواد سے بی اے پی ایس کے کارکنوں کی خدمت خلق کی یہ مہم بلا رکاوٹ اسی رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گی۔