Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee
30 NOV 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi condoled the demise of Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee, today. Shri Modi remarked that Dr. Mukherjee was a multifaceted personality and was also passionate about music and poetry.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Dr. Prithwindra Mukherjee was a multifaceted personality, leaving a strong mark in the intellectual world. He was also passionate about music and poetry. His works and compositions will continue to be admired for years to come. Equally noteworthy were his efforts to preserve India’s history, especially during the freedom struggle and to deepen India-France ties. Pained by his demise. Condolences to his family and friends. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. पृथ्वींद्र मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
30 NOV 2024 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज डॉ. पृथ्वींद्र मुखर्जी के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि डॉ. मुखर्जी एक बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व के धनी थे और उन्हें संगीत एवं कविता में भी गहरी रुचि थी।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में, उन्होंने लिखा:
“डॉ. पृथ्वींद्र मुखर्जी एक बहुमुखी व्यक्तित्व के धनी थे और उन्होंने बौद्धिक जगत में एक मजबूत छाप छोड़ी। उन्हें संगीत एवं कविता में भी गहरी रुचि थी। उनके कार्यों और रचनाओं की आने वाले वर्षों तक प्रशंसा होती रहेगी। भारत के इतिहास को संरक्षित करने, विशेषकर स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान और भारत-फ्रांस संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के उनके प्रयास भी उतने ही उल्लेखनीय थे। उनके निधन से दुख हुआ। मेरी संवेदनाएं उनके परिवार तथा मित्रों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”