Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Enhances Measures to Ensure Quality and Hygienic Food for Passengers
27 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
It is the continuous endeavor of Indian Railways (IR) to provide good quality and hygienic food to passengers. The following measures have been taken in this regard:
• Supply of meals from designated Base Kitchens.
• Commissioning of modern Base Kitchens at identified locations.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens for better monitoring of food preparation.
• Shortlisting and use of popular and branded raw materials, like cooking oil, atta, rice, pulses, masala items, paneer, dairy products etc. for food production.
• Deployment of Food Safety Supervisors at Base Kitchens to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Deployment of on-board IRCTC supervisors on trains.
• Introduction of QR codes on food packets, enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging etc.
• Regular deep cleaning and periodical pest control (every 15 days) in Base Kitchens and Pantry Cars.
• In order to ensure compliance with Food Safety Norms, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certification from designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Regular food sampling as a part of the inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure quality of food on trains.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and quality of food in Pantry Cars and Base Kitchens. Customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• Regular and surprise inspections by Railway/ IRCTC officials, including Food Safety Officers.
• Implementation of rationalized menu in trains so as to introduce items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, food items, as per the preferences of different groups of passengers, such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc.
Regular training is conducted by IRCTC to enhance the skills of catering staff, focusing on customer service areas i.e., communication, courteous behavior, service standards, personal grooming, and hygiene.
Food items in trains are sold at the pre-notified tariff. In order to provide information regarding rates of catering items over Indian Railways, regular passenger awareness is undertaken through SMS/Mails, display of menu and tariff by waiters, etc. Further, regular and surprise inspections, including special Inspection Drives, are carried out by Railway/ IRCTC officials.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध करने के लिए कई उपाय किए
27 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे (आईआर) यात्रियों को अच्छी गुणवत्ता और स्वच्छ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है। इस संबंध में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• निर्दिष्ट बेस किचन से भोजन की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान।
• चिन्हित स्थानों पर आधुनिक बेस किचन की स्थापना।
• खाद्य पदार्थों की बेहतर निगरानी के लिए बेस किचन में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाना।
• भोजन तैयार करने के लिए लोकप्रिय और ब्रांडेड सामग्री जैसे खाना पकाने का तेल, आटा, चावल, दालें, मसाला आइटम, पनीर, दूध उत्पाद आदि का चयन और उपयोग।
• खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता निगरानी के लिए बेस रसोई में खाद्य सुरक्षा पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती।
• ट्रेनों में आईआरसीटीसी पर्यवेक्षकों की तैनाती।
• खाद्य पैकेटों पर क्यूआर कोड की शुरूआत, जिससे रसोईघर का नाम, पैकेजिंग की तारीख आदि जैसे विवरण प्रदर्शित हो सकें।
• बेस रसोई और पेंट्री कारों में नियमित रूप से अच्छी सफाई और समय-समय पर कीट नियंत्रण (प्रत्येक 15 दिन)।
• खाद्य सुरक्षा मानदंडों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, प्रत्येक खानपान इकाई के नामित खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों से भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) प्रमाणन अनिवार्य किया गया है।
• ट्रेनों में भोजन की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरीक्षण और निगरानी तंत्र के एक भाग के रूप में नियमित रूप से भोजन का नमूना लिया जाता है।
• पैंट्री और बेस किचन में स्वच्छता और भोजन की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए थर्ड पार्टी ऑडिट आयोजित किए जाते हैं। ग्राहक संतुष्टि सर्वेक्षण भी आयोजित किया जाता है।
• खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिकारियों सहित रेलवे/आईआरसीटीसी अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित एवं औचक निरीक्षण।
• विभिन्न यात्री समूहों की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार जैसे क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों/पसंद के व्यंजनों, मौसमी व्यंजनों, मधुमेह संबंधी भोजन, बच्चों के भोजन, मोटे अनाज सहित स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोजन के विकल्पों को पेश करने के लिए ट्रेनों में युक्तिसंगत मेनू का कार्यान्वयन।
• कैटरिंग स्टाफ के कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा नियमित प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया जाता है, जिसमें ग्राहक सेवा के क्षेत्रों यानी संचार, शिष्टाचार, सेवा मानकों, पर्सनल ग्रूमिंग और स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
ट्रेनों में भोजन और पेय पदार्थ पूर्व-अधिसूचित दरों पर बेचे जाते हैं। भारतीय रेलवे में खानपान वस्तुओं की दरों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए वेटरों द्वारा मेनू और टैरिफ दिखाकर एसएमएस/पत्रों के माध्यम से यात्रियों के बीच नियमित जागरूकता पैदा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, रेलवे/आईआरसीटीसी अधिकारियों द्वारा विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान सहित नियमित और औचक निरीक्षण भी आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।