Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Enhances Measures to Ensure Quality and Hygienic Food for Passengers
27 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
It is the continuous endeavor of Indian Railways (IR) to provide good quality and hygienic food to passengers. The following measures have been taken in this regard:
• Supply of meals from designated Base Kitchens.
• Commissioning of modern Base Kitchens at identified locations.
• Installation of CCTV Cameras in Base Kitchens for better monitoring of food preparation.
• Shortlisting and use of popular and branded raw materials, like cooking oil, atta, rice, pulses, masala items, paneer, dairy products etc. for food production.
• Deployment of Food Safety Supervisors at Base Kitchens to monitor food safety and hygienic practices.
• Deployment of on-board IRCTC supervisors on trains.
• Introduction of QR codes on food packets, enabling display of details like name of kitchen, date of packaging etc.
• Regular deep cleaning and periodical pest control (every 15 days) in Base Kitchens and Pantry Cars.
• In order to ensure compliance with Food Safety Norms, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) certification from designated Food Safety Officers of each catering unit has been made mandatory.
• Regular food sampling as a part of the inspection and monitoring mechanism to ensure quality of food on trains.
• Third Party Audit is done to examine hygiene and quality of food in Pantry Cars and Base Kitchens. Customer satisfaction survey is also conducted.
• Regular and surprise inspections by Railway/ IRCTC officials, including Food Safety Officers.
• Implementation of rationalized menu in trains so as to introduce items of regional cuisines/preferences, seasonal delicacies, food items, as per the preferences of different groups of passengers, such as diabetic food, baby food, health food options including millet based local products, etc.
Regular training is conducted by IRCTC to enhance the skills of catering staff, focusing on customer service areas i.e., communication, courteous behavior, service standards, personal grooming, and hygiene.
Food items in trains are sold at the pre-notified tariff. In order to provide information regarding rates of catering items over Indian Railways, regular passenger awareness is undertaken through SMS/Mails, display of menu and tariff by waiters, etc. Further, regular and surprise inspections, including special Inspection Drives, are carried out by Railway/ IRCTC officials.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ
27 NOV 2024 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਆਈਆਰ) ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
• ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਤੋਂ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ।
• ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ।
• ਭੋਜਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ।
• ਭੋਜਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ, ਆਟਾ, ਚੌਲ, ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਮਸਾਲਾ ਆਈਟਮ, ਪਨੀਰ, ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ।
• ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ।
• ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਸੁਪਰਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਸ ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ।
• ਫੂਡ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਊਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਸੋਈ ਘਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
• ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਟਰੀ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਸਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਹਰੇਕ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ)
• ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਹਰੇਕ ਕੇਟਰਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਐਂਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਫਐੱਸਐੱਸਏਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਨਮੂਨਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਪੈਂਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਸ ਕਿਚਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਫੂਡ ਸੇਫਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ/ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ।
• ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ/ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ, ਮੌਸਮੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ, ਡਾਇਬਟੀਜ਼ ਫੂਡ, ਬੇਬੀ ਫੂਡ, ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਮੈਨਯੂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ।
• ਕੇਟਰਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ,ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ, ਸੇਵਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ, ਪਰਸਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੂਮਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਟੈਰਿਫ ‘ਤੇ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਨਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ/ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ/ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।