Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal flags off NTPC’s Green Hydrogen busses at Leh
Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at Leh comprises in-situ 1.7 MW solar plant, Green hydrogen filling station of capacity 80 kg/day and 5 hydrogen intra-city buses
Shri Manohar travelled 12 km in one of the H2 buses from the H2 filling station to the Leh airport.
23 NOV 2024 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, today flagged-off the fleet of green hydrogen buses of NTPC at Leh in the presence of senior officials of Ministry of Power, Leh Administration and NTPC.
After the flag-off, Union Minister travelled 12 km in one of the H2 buses from the H2 filling station to the Leh airport.
Union Minister congratulated NTPC for its unique contribution to the energy security and decarbonisation efforts of the country through adoption of hydrogen technologies at various fronts like mobility, blending with PNG, green methanol and its overall thrust on RE.
The Green Hydrogen Mobility Project at Leh comprises in-situ 1.7 MW solar plant, Green hydrogen filling station of capacity 80 kg/day and 5 hydrogen intra-city buses. Each bus can cover 300 km per single filling of hydrogen of 25 kg. This is also the world’s highest altitude (3650m MSL) Green Hydrogen Mobility Project that is designed to operate in low density air, sub-zero temperature and can fill hydrogen at 350 bar pressure.
This station shall mitigate the carbon emissions of approx. 350 MT/year and contribute 230 MT/year of pure oxygen into the atmosphere which is equal to planting of approx. 13000 trees.
Potential of green hydrogen mobility solution in Ladakh is very strong considering the high solar irradiance with low temperature, a sweet spot for producing the solar power and green hydrogen efficiently. Production and utilisation of this green fuel at these locations would avoid the fossil fuel logistics and make the locations self-sufficient in terms of energy requirement.
NTPC is setting up more hydrogen mobility projects across India in addition to deployment of various green hydrogen technologies, rapidly scaling up of RE capacity including setting up of hydrogen hub in Andhra Pradesh.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
லே-வில் தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகத்தின் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்துகள்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
23 NOV 2024 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் இன்று (23.11.2024) லேவில் மின் துறை, லே நிர்வாகம், தேசிய அனல்மின் கழகமான என்டிபிசி ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் என்டிபிசி-யின் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்துகளை கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
கொடியேற்றப்பட்ட பிறகு, மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஹைட்ரஜன் நிரப்பு நிலையத்திலிருந்து லே விமான நிலையத்திற்கு 2 ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்துகளில் ஒன்றில் 12 கிலோ மீட்டர் பயணம் செய்தார்.
பல்வேறு முனைகளில் ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, கார்பன் நீக்க முயற்சிகளுக்கு தனித்துவமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக என்டிபிசி-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
லேவில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டத்தில் 1.7 மெகாவாட் சூரிய ஆலை, நாளொன்றுக்கு 80 கிலோ திறன் கொண்ட பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் நிரப்பும் நிலையம், நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான 5 ஹைட்ரஜன் பேருந்துகள் ஆகியவை உள்ளனபல்வேறு பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் இந்தியா முழுவதும் அதிக ஹைட்ரஜன் போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டங்களை என்டிபிசி அமைத்து வருகிறது.