Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with the President of Guyana
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the State House in Georgetown on 20 November. On arrival at the State House, he was received by President Ali and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting followed by delegation level talks. Underlining the deep-rooted historical ties between India and Guyana, Prime Minister noted that his visit would add a strong impetus to bilateral ties. The two leaders held extensive discussions on several aspects of the multifaceted ties between India and Guyana, including defense, trade and investment, health and pharma, traditional medicine, food security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure, capacity building, culture and people-to-people ties. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders noted that there exists immense potential to enhance partnership in the hydrocarbons as well as renewable energy space. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Guyana partnership. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued support to Guyana to meet its development aspirations.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The two leaders called for greater cooperation to tackle climate change. Prime Minister thanked President Ali for his participation in the Voice of the Global South Summits hosted by India. The two leaders agreed to work together to strengthen solidarity among the Global South countries.
Both leaders agreed to hold high level meetings at regular intervals to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Ten MOUs were signed during the visit. The list of MOUs may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گیانا کے صدر سے سرکاری سطح پر بات چیت کی
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 20 نومبر کو جارج ٹاؤن کے اسٹیٹ ہاؤس میں عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی سے ملاقات کی۔ اسٹیٹ ہاؤس پہنچنے پر صدر علی نے ان کا استقبال کیا اور انہیں گارڈ آف آنر دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان مختصر ملاقات ہوئی جس کے بعد وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ ہندوستان اور گیانا کے درمیان گہرے تاریخی تعلقات کوواضح کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے دورے سے دو طرفہ تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور گیانا کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات کے کئی پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی جن میں دفاع، تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری، صحت ، فارما، روایتی ادویات، غذائی تحفظ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صلاحیت سازی ، ثقافت اور لوگوں کے درمیان رابطے شامل ہیں۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے کہا کہ ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں شراکت داری کو وسعت دینے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ ترقیاتی تعاون ہندوستان-گیانا شراکت داری کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے گیانا کی ترقی کی امنگوں کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت سے آگاہ کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ تعاون پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں وائس آف دی گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ میں شرکت پر صدر علی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے درمیان یکجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دوطرفہ تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتیں کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دورے کے دوران دس مفاہمتی یادداشتوں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ایم او یوز کی فہرست یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔