Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with the President of Guyana
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the State House in Georgetown on 20 November. On arrival at the State House, he was received by President Ali and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting followed by delegation level talks. Underlining the deep-rooted historical ties between India and Guyana, Prime Minister noted that his visit would add a strong impetus to bilateral ties. The two leaders held extensive discussions on several aspects of the multifaceted ties between India and Guyana, including defense, trade and investment, health and pharma, traditional medicine, food security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure, capacity building, culture and people-to-people ties. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders noted that there exists immense potential to enhance partnership in the hydrocarbons as well as renewable energy space. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Guyana partnership. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued support to Guyana to meet its development aspirations.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The two leaders called for greater cooperation to tackle climate change. Prime Minister thanked President Ali for his participation in the Voice of the Global South Summits hosted by India. The two leaders agreed to work together to strengthen solidarity among the Global South countries.
Both leaders agreed to hold high level meetings at regular intervals to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Ten MOUs were signed during the visit. The list of MOUs may be seen here.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గయానా అధ్యక్షుడితో భారత ప్రధాని అధికారిక చర్చలు
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Hyderabad
జార్జ్ టౌన్ లో ఉన్న స్టేట్ హౌజ్ లో డాక్టర్ మహమ్మద్ ఇర్ఫాన్ అలీతో భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశమయ్యారు. స్టేట్ హౌజ్ కు చేరుకున్న ఆయనకు అధ్యక్షుడు అలీ స్వాగతం పలికారు. అనంతరం ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గౌరవ వందనాన్ని స్వీకరించారు.
ఇరువురు నేతల మధ్య పరిమిత స్థాయి సమావేశం అనంతరం ప్రతినిధుల స్థాయి చర్చలు నిర్వహించారు. భారత్-గయానా మధ్య ఉన్న దృఢమైన చారిత్రక సంబంధాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలకు తన పర్యటన బలమైన ప్రేరణగా నిలుస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. రక్షణ, వాణిజ్యం-పెట్టుబడి, ఆరోగ్యం-ఔషధం, సాంప్రదాయిక ఔషధం, ఆహార భద్రత, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతిక ప్రజా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక సంబంధాలు, ప్రజా సంబంధాలు సహా భారత్-గయానా మధ్య బహుముఖీన అంశాలకు సంబంధించి పలు అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు విస్తృతంగా చర్చించారు. ఇంధన రంగంలో కొనసాగుతున్న సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించిన ఇరువురు నేతలు.. హైడ్రోకార్బన్లు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన రంగంలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకునేందుకు అపారమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత్-గయానా భాగస్వామ్యంలో అభివృద్ధి సహకారం ముఖ్యమైన మూలాధారం. గయానా అభివృద్ధి ఆకాంక్షలను సాకారం చేసుకునేందుకు భారత్ ఎల్లప్పుడూ సహకరిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలున్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. వాతావరణ మార్పులను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి మరింత సహకారం కోసం ఇరువురు నేతలు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. భారత్ నిర్వహించిన అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న చెందిన దేశాల సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నందుకు అధ్యక్షుడు అలీకి ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాల మధ్య ఐక్యతను పెంపొందించడం కోసం కలిసి పనిచేసేందుకు ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఇరువురు నేతలు అంగీకరించారు. ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా పది అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదిరాయి. ఆ ఒప్పందాల జాబితాను ఇక్కడ చూడొచ్చు.