Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with the President of Guyana
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the State House in Georgetown on 20 November. On arrival at the State House, he was received by President Ali and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting followed by delegation level talks. Underlining the deep-rooted historical ties between India and Guyana, Prime Minister noted that his visit would add a strong impetus to bilateral ties. The two leaders held extensive discussions on several aspects of the multifaceted ties between India and Guyana, including defense, trade and investment, health and pharma, traditional medicine, food security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure, capacity building, culture and people-to-people ties. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders noted that there exists immense potential to enhance partnership in the hydrocarbons as well as renewable energy space. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Guyana partnership. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued support to Guyana to meet its development aspirations.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The two leaders called for greater cooperation to tackle climate change. Prime Minister thanked President Ali for his participation in the Voice of the Global South Summits hosted by India. The two leaders agreed to work together to strengthen solidarity among the Global South countries.
Both leaders agreed to hold high level meetings at regular intervals to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Ten MOUs were signed during the visit. The list of MOUs may be seen here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গায়ানার প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে সরকারি বৈঠক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জর্জটাউনে ২০ নভেম্বর মাননীয় ডঃ মহম্মদ ইরফান আলির সঙ্গে স্টেট হাউসে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। স্টেট হাউসে পৌঁছনোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানান প্রেসিডেন্ট আলি এবং তাঁকে গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ে বৈঠক হয়। ভারত ও গায়ানার মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের ঐতিহাসিক বন্ধনের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সফর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে আরও গতি আনবে। ভারত ও গায়ানার মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, স্বাস্থ্য ও ওষুধ, পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা, খাদ্য সুরক্ষা, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটাল পাবলিক পরিকাঠামো, সংস্কৃতি এবং মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা বলেন দুই নেতা। শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান সহযোগিতার কথা উল্লেখ করে দুই নেতা বলেন, হ্যাইড্রো কার্বন ও অচিরাচরিত শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে মত বিনিময় হয়। ভারতে আয়োজিত গ্লোবাল সাউথ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যোগদানের জন্য প্রেসিডেন্ট আলিকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্র মজবুত করতে উচ্চ পর্যায়ে নিয়মিত বৈঠকের উপর জোর দেন দুই নেতা। দু’দেশের মধ্যে ১০টি মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। মউ-এর তালিকাটি এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে দেখুন -
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075270