Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with the President of Guyana
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the State House in Georgetown on 20 November. On arrival at the State House, he was received by President Ali and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting followed by delegation level talks. Underlining the deep-rooted historical ties between India and Guyana, Prime Minister noted that his visit would add a strong impetus to bilateral ties. The two leaders held extensive discussions on several aspects of the multifaceted ties between India and Guyana, including defense, trade and investment, health and pharma, traditional medicine, food security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure, capacity building, culture and people-to-people ties. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders noted that there exists immense potential to enhance partnership in the hydrocarbons as well as renewable energy space. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Guyana partnership. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued support to Guyana to meet its development aspirations.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The two leaders called for greater cooperation to tackle climate change. Prime Minister thanked President Ali for his participation in the Voice of the Global South Summits hosted by India. The two leaders agreed to work together to strengthen solidarity among the Global South countries.
Both leaders agreed to hold high level meetings at regular intervals to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Ten MOUs were signed during the visit. The list of MOUs may be seen here.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಗಯಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 20ರಂದು ಜಾರ್ಜ್ ಟೌನ್ ನ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್‌ ಹೌಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಡಾ.ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಇರ್ಫಾನ್ ಆಲಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ಟೇಟ್‌ ಹೌಸ್‌ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಂತೆಯೇ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಆಲಿ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಗೌರವ ವಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಸೀಮಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಗಯಾನಾ ನಡುವೆ ಆಳವಾಗಿ ಬೇರೂರಿರುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು, ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಔಷಧ, ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಗಯಾನಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಹುಮುಖಿ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿಯ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೈಡ್ರೋಕಾರ್ಬನ್‌ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಅಪಾರ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಹಕಾರವು ಭಾರತ-ಗಯಾನಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಯಾನಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ವಾಯ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಗ್ಲೋಬಲ್ ಸೌತ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಒಗ್ಗಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ಅಗ್ಗಾಗ್ಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು. ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಹತ್ತು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು. ಆ ಎಂಒಯುಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್‌ ಮಾಡಿ.