प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गयाना के राष्ट्रपति के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 20 नवंबर को जॉर्जटाउन में स्टेट हाउस में महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद इरफान अली से मुलाकात की। स्टेट हाउस पहुंचने पर राष्ट्रपति अली ने उनका स्वागत किया और उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
दोनों नेताओं के बीच एक संक्षिप्त बैठक हुई, जिसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता हुई। भारत और गयाना के बीच गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी यात्रा से द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत गति मिलेगी। दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, व्यापार एवं निवेश, स्वास्थ्य एवं फार्मा, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, क्षमता निर्माण, संस्कृति तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संपर्क सहित भारत और गयाना के बीच बहुआयामी संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यापक चर्चा की। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग का जायजा लेते हुए, दोनों नेताओं ने कहा कि हाइड्रोकार्बन के साथ-साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। विकास के मामले में सहयोग भारत-गयाना साझेदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गयाना की विकास संबंधी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने हेतु भारत के निरंतर सहयोग से अवगत कराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों नेताओं ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत द्वारा आयोजित वॉयस ऑफ द ग्लोबल साउथ समिट में भाग लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति अली को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेता ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के बीच एकजुटता को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करने के लिए नियमित अंतराल पर उच्चस्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित करने पर सहमत हुए। इस यात्रा के दौरान दस समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये। समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) की सूची यहां देखी जा सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with the President of Guyana
22 NOV 2024 12:22AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali at the State House in Georgetown on 20 November. On arrival at the State House, he was received by President Ali and accorded a ceremonial guard of honour.
The two leaders had a restricted meeting followed by delegation level talks. Underlining the deep-rooted historical ties between India and Guyana, Prime Minister noted that his visit would add a strong impetus to bilateral ties. The two leaders held extensive discussions on several aspects of the multifaceted ties between India and Guyana, including defense, trade and investment, health and pharma, traditional medicine, food security, infrastructure development, digital public infrastructure, capacity building, culture and people-to-people ties. Taking stock of the ongoing cooperation in the energy sector, the two leaders noted that there exists immense potential to enhance partnership in the hydrocarbons as well as renewable energy space. Development cooperation is an important pillar of India-Guyana partnership. Prime Minister conveyed India’s continued support to Guyana to meet its development aspirations.
Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. The two leaders called for greater cooperation to tackle climate change. Prime Minister thanked President Ali for his participation in the Voice of the Global South Summits hosted by India. The two leaders agreed to work together to strengthen solidarity among the Global South countries.
Both leaders agreed to hold high level meetings at regular intervals to further strengthen bilateral cooperation. Ten MOUs were signed during the visit. The list of MOUs may be seen here.