President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES KOTI DEEPOTSAVAM-2024
21 NOV 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Koti Deepotsavam-2024 at the NTR Stadium in Hyderabad, Telangana today (November 21, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said she was happy to attend the Deepotsavam as this spiritual programme is being celebrated in the land of rich Telugu art culture and heritage. She said that lighting the lamp gives a message to everyone to move from darkness to light and from ignorance to knowledge. She urged all to light the lamp of resolution - the resolution to take the country forward on the path of continuous development, the resolution to walk on the path of truth and dharma, and the resolution to work for the welfare of the underprivileged.
The President said that today India is moving ahead with the goal of holistic and inclusive development. To achieve this goal, we will have to move ahead together and contribute to the creation of a developed India. She expressed confidence that by embracing modern development as well as preserving and propagating our glorious culture, we will be able to achieve the goals of development soon.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کوٹی دیپوتسوم-2024 میں شرکت کی
21 NOV 2024 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے (21 نومبر، 2024 کو) حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ کے این ٹی آر اسٹیڈیم میں کوٹی دیپوتسوم-2024 میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ انھیں دیپوتسوم میں شرکت کرکے انتہائی مسرت ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ یہ روحانی پروگرام تیلگو فن ثقافت اور ورثے سے مالامال سرزمین پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیا جلانا ہر ایک کو اندھیرے سے روشنی کی طرف اور جہالت سے علم کی طرف جانے کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سبھی عزم کا دیا روشن کریں - ملک کو مسلسل ترقی کی راہ پر لے جانے کا عزم، سچائی اور دھرم کے راستے پر چلنے کا عزم اور پسماندہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرنے کا عزم۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت جامع اور مربوط ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں مل کر آگے بڑھنا ہوگا اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید ترقی کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی شاندار ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ سے ہم ترقی کے اہداف جلد از جلد حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
Please click here to see the President's speech -