Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
South Asia’s Largest Maritime Thought Leadership Summit Begins, aims to foster Global Maritime Cooperation
"Sagarmanthan Aspires to Stir Global Dialogue & Knowledge Sharing for Sustainable Development of Blue Economy for the Good of Humanity”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s Ports, Shipping & Waterways Minister held Bilateral Talks with Greece’s Minister of Maritime Affairs & Insular Policy on the Sidelines of Sagarmanthan, Aims to Deepen Maritime Sector
Ministerial Representations from Greece, Argentina and Maldives addressed the inaugural Summit Attended Key Maritime Intellectuals
The Sea is not enough - the government envisions a role in creating socio-economic value through ocean based economy through sustainable development: Sarbananda Sonowal
18 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmanthan - The Great Oceans Dialogue, the South Asia’s largest Maritime Thought Leadership summit, began here today. The inaugural session was addressed by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal; the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece, Christos Stylianides; the Minister of State for Fisheries and Ocean Resources, Maldives, Dr Amzath Ahmed; the National Representative for the Province of Rio Negro, Argentina, Ms Maria Lorena Villaverde; the Secretary of MoPSW, TK Ramachandran along with the President, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Samir Saran in the presence of representatives from 61 countries along with hundreds of delegates from maritime sector.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) of the Government of India, in collaboration with the Observer Research Foundation, is organising the two-day event, Sagar Manthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue. The initiative brings together global policymakers, maritime experts, industry leaders, and scholars to deliberate on advancing sustainable and innovative maritime practices.
Speaking at the inaugural session, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s Maritime Vision 2047 is a roadmap to transform the maritime sector by fostering sustainability, enhancing connectivity, and leveraging technology. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, our ministry through initiatives like Sagarmala and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision is aiming at making India a leader in global maritime trade, achieving our goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Our vision aims to revolutionise India’s maritime sector with an investment of ₹80 lakh crores to enhance port capacity, shipping, ship building inland waterways. Key projects include the Vizhinjam International Seaport in Kerala, new mega ports at Vadhavan in Maharashtra, and Galathea Bay in Nicobar. By 2047, India targets a port handling capacity of 10,000 million metric tons per annum, leveraging strategic trade routes through initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Reviving its shipbuilding legacy, India is constructing the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal while advancing clean-fuel shipbuilding to meet future sustainability goals.”
The dialogue underscores India’s strategic role in global trade, with a 7,500 kilometers coastline and strategic islands that bolster its maritime potential. The event also highlights the nation’s commitment to the decarbonisation of the maritime sector through green initiatives such as the Harit Sagar Guidelines and the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Setting the context for the mega deliberations and discussion, Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Recognising India's maritime potential and its significance for economic growth, our government has implemented crucial policy measures for the 'Blue and Ocean-based Economy' over the last decade. Our participation in initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the International North-South Transport Corridor underscores our commitment to strengthening global trade partnerships. We are also preparing to build future ships that run on clean fuels like ammonia, hydrogen, and electric, capable of traversing brown, green, and blue waters. Our Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047 has placed great emphasis on climate action and environmental sustainability.”
The Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece, Christos Stylianides, said, “For us policy makers, it is crucial to ensure a stable regulatory framework and a global level playing field for the industry. It is now time to set the foundations for forward-looking and realistic policies which will the current maritime challenges into opportunities. International transport systems with shipping at its core as an integral part, should serve the three pillars of sustainability: the environmental, the social and the economic one. This will be done by optimising efficiency in connectivity, minimising pollution and ensuring resilience across the entire maritime chain. What we need now is collaboration and the ‘Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue’ is a great example in this direction. It is in our hands, in a spirit of partnership, to make this happen.”
The Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur highlighted the socio-economic potential of coastal communities and the need for global partnerships. The Minister stated, “India’s economic growth is guided by the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—‘The World is One Family.’ Our ports and shipping corridors are not just about commerce but about connectivity, collaboration, and care for coastal communities and the environment. The oceans must be a global priority, not just for economic development but for ecological preservation and energy innovation.”
Speaking about this maiden initiative - Sagarmanthan, the Member, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PM-EAC), Sanjeev Sanyal said, “This should serve as a guiding principle for all of us to strengthen and grow our maritime cluster. Our goal is to position ourselves at the forefront of the maritime sector, and to achieve this, we must draw on the expertise of industry leaders who set benchmarks across various verticals. The seas and oceans, gifts of nature, are abundant with resources, energy, and potential. It is our responsibility to harness them wisely, combining knowledge and skill to achieve sustainable growth. Our commitment must ensure that both the economy and ecology thrive in harmony, fostering progress without compromise. We have the technology, the young workers, the trade volume, the steel and the coastline - all the ingredients. So we should aspire in 10 years to build 10-12 per cent of the world’s ships and own/flag 8 per cent."
On the sidelines of Sagarmanthan, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy go Greece, Christos Stylianides here today. The two leaders discussed an array of topics and agreed to deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries. Both the leaders agreed to expand trade from the existing US$ 1.94 billion to doubling it by focussing on broadening, increasing, and balancing by 2030.
Speaking after the meeting, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It was a good meeting that we had here on the sidelines of Sagarmanthan here today. We discussed on collaboration and cooperation in multiple areas of maritime sector between the two countries. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India further deepened its bilateral relationship into strategic relationship with Greece. With this platform, India is working with Greece to expand economic cooperation with the European Union market. Given the economic potential in the Indian market, I am also reaching out shipping industries of Greece to consider setting their operations here through His Excellency the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy of Greece.”
The two maritime ministers also discussed underscored the importance of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on maritime and shipping issues as important bilateral institutional mechanisms for consolidating sector specific cooperation. Both the leaders agreed to optimally use strategic maritime assets towards sustainable development. Given the rich heritage of both the nations, the ministers agreed to collaborate at the ongoing development of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Government of India. The talks also touched important subjects like renewable energy, cultural and educational cooperation in maritime studies and explore multiple areas of maritime infrastructure development and its potential.
The two day forum’s agenda includes sessions on maritime connectivity, sustainable development, technological innovation, and global maritime governance. The Ministry also showcased India’s advancements in port digitisation, renewable energy integration, and decarbonised shipping, reflecting the nation's vision of becoming a global maritime hub. The Dialogue featured participants from 60 countries across the globe with more than 1700 participants including ministers, former heads of state and government, journalists, and experts.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جنوبی ایشیا کی وسیع ترین بحری قیادت سے متعلق سربراہ ملاقات کا آغاز، اس کا مقصد عالمی بحری تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے
ساگرمنتھن نامی یہ سربراہ ملاقات انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے نیلگوں معیشت کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے عالمی مکالمے اور علمی اشتراک کی خواہش مند ہے: جناب سربانند سونووال
بھارت کی بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی راستوں کے وزیر نے بحری شعبے کو مزید گہرائی عطا کرنے کے مقصد سے ساگرمنتھن کے شانہ بہ شانہ یونان کے بحری امور اور انسولر پالیسی کے وزیر کے ساتھ باہمی گفت و شنید کا اہتمام کیا
یونان، ارجنٹائنا اور مالدیپ کے وزارتی نمائندوں نے سربراہ ملاقات کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا اور کلیدی بحری دانشوران کے اجتماع میں شرکت کی
سمندر ہی کافی نہیں- حکومت نے ہمہ گیر ترقیات اور سمندر پر مبنی معیشت کے توسط سے سماجی اقتصادی قدروقیمت اضافے میں ایک کردار کا تصور پیش کیا ہے
18 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ساگرمنتھن- دی گریٹ اوشین ڈائیلاگ، یعنی جنوبی ایشیا کی وسیع تر بحری قیادت سے متعلق سربراہ ملاقات کا آغاز آج یہاں عمل میں آیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کرنے والوں میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، سربانند سونووال؛ یونان کے بحری امور اور انسولر پالیسی کے وزیر ، کرسٹوس اسٹائلیانائیڈس؛ مالدیپ کے ماہی پروری اور سمندری وسائل کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر عظمت احمد؛ پروونس آف ریو نیگرو، ارجنٹائنا کی قومی نمائندہ محترمہ ماریا لورینا ولاواردے؛ ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری، ٹی کے راماچندرن کے علاوہ آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤندیشن (او آر ایف) کے صدر سمیر سرن شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب میں 61 ممالک کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بحری شعبے کے سینکڑوں مندوبین کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
حکومت ہند کی بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے دو روزہ پروگرام ساگر منتھن: دی گریٹ اوشین ڈائیلاگ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی عالمی پالیسی سازوں، بحری ماہرین، صنعتی رہنماؤں، اور اسکالرحضرات کو ایک اسٹیج پر لے کر آتی ہے تاکہ پائیدار اور جدید بحری طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر، سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "بھارت کا میری ٹائم ویژن 2047 پائیداری کو فروغ دینے، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھا کر، اور ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر بحری شعبے کو تغیر سے ہمکنار کرنے کا ایک روڈ میپ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت ، ہماری وزارت کا مقصد ساگرمالا اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت کو عالمی سمندری تجارت میں ایک رہنما بنانا ہے، 2047 تک وکٹ بھارت کے اپنے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ ہمارے وژن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ ہمارے ویژن کا مقصد بندرگاہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے، جہازرانی، بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر اور اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے 80 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ بھارت کے بحری شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنا ہے۔ کلیدی منصوبوں میں کیرالہ میں وِزنجم بین الاقوامی بندرگاہ، مہاراشٹر میں ودھاون میں نئی ​​میگا بندرگاہیں، اور نکوبار میں خلیج گالاتھیا شامل ہیں۔ 2047 تک، ہندوستان نے 10,000 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کی بندرگاہ نقل و حمل صلاحیت کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، جس کے لیے ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یورپ اقتصادی راہداری (آئی ایم ای ای سی) اور بین الاقوامی شمال-جنوب نقل و حمل راہداری جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے کلیدی تجارتی راستوں کو بروئے کار لایا جائے گا۔ اپنی جہاز سازی کی میراث کو زندہ کرتے ہوئے، بھارت مستقبل کے ہمہ گیر مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کی غرض سے صاف ستھرے ایندھن سے چلنے والی جہاز سازی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے لوتھل میں قومی میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس تعمیر کر رہا ہے۔"
یہ مکالمہ عالمی تجارت میں بھارت کے کلیدی کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جس میں 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور کلیدی جزائر اس کی سمندری صلاحیت کو تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ہریت ساگر رہنما خطوط اور قومی سبز ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسی سبز پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے سمندری شعبے کے ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے لیے قوم کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
میگا بحث و مباحثے اور تبادلہ خیال کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کرتے ہوئے، سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، "بھارت کی سمندری صلاحیت اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 'نیلگوں اور سمندر پر مبنی معیشت' کے لیے اہم پالیسی اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں۔ بھارت –مشرق وسطیٰ-یوروپ اقتصادی راہداری(آئی ایم ای ای سی) اور بین الاقوامی شمال –جنوب نقل و حمل راہداری جیسی پہل قدمیوں میں ہماری شرکت عالمی تجارتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ ہم مستقبل میں ایسے بحری جہاز بنانے کی بھی تیاری کر رہے ہیں جو امونیا، ہائیڈروجن اور بجلی جیسے صاف ستھرے ایندھن سے چلتے ہیں، جو بھورے، سبز اور نیلے پانی کو عبور کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارے امرت کال میری ٹائم ویژن 2047 نے موسمیاتی عمل اور ماحولیاتی استحکام پر بہت زور دیا ہے۔
یونان کے بحری امور اور انسولر پالیسی کے وزیر کرسٹوس اسٹائلانائیڈس نے کہا، "ہمارے پالیسی سازوں کے لیے، ایک مستحکم ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور صنعت کے لیے عالمی سطح پر یکساں مواقع کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ مستقبل کے حوالے سے اور حقیقت پسندانہ پالیسیوں کی بنیاد رکھی جائے جو موجودہ سمندری چنوتیوں کو مواقع میں بدل دے گی۔ بین الاقوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام جس کے بنیادی حصے میں جہازرانی ہے، کو پائیداری کے تین ستونوں کی خدمت کرنی چاہیے: ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور اقتصادی۔ یہ رابطے میں کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور پوری میری ٹائم چین میں لچک کو یقینی بنا کر کیا جائے گا۔ اب ہمیں جس چیز کی ضرورت ہے وہ تعاون ہے اور ’ساگر منتھن: دی گریٹ اوشین ڈائیلاگ‘ اس سمت میں ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ شراکت داری کے جذبے کے تحت، اسے یقینی بنانا ہمارے ہاتھ میں ہے۔ "
ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے وزیر مملکت شانتنو ٹھاکر نے ساحلی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی صلاحیت اور عالمی شراکت داری کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر نے کہا، "بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی رہنمائی واسودھیو کٹمبکم - 'دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔'کے اصول سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہماری بندرگاہیں اور جہاز رانی کی راہداری صرف تجارت کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کا تعلق کنیکٹیویٹی، تعاون، اور ساحلی برادریوں اور ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال سے بھی ہے۔ سمندروں کو نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور توانائی کی جدت کے لیے ایک عالمی ترجیح ہونا چاہیے۔
اس اولین پہل قدمی - ساگرمنتھن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم – ای اے سی) کے رکن سنجیو سانیال نے کہا، "یہ ہم سب کے لیے اپنے سمندری کلسٹر کو مضبوط کرنے اور نشو و نما کے لیے رہنما اصول کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ ہمارا مقصد خود کو بحری شعبے میں سب سے آگے رکھنا ہے، اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے، ہمیں صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی مہارت حاصل کرنی چاہیے جو مختلف عمودی حصوں میں معیارات مرتب کرتے ہیں۔ چھوٹے اور بڑے سمندر ، قدرت کے تحفے، وسائل، توانائی اور صلاحیت سے بھرپور ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم پائیدار ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے علم و ہنر کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے انہیں دانشمندانہ طور پر استعمال کریں۔ ہماری عہد بندگی کو اس امر کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ معیشت اور ماحولیات دونوں ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ پروان چڑھیں، اور سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر ترقی کو فروغ دیں۔ ہمارے پاس ٹیکنالوجی، نوجوان کارکن، تجارتی حجم، اسٹیل اور ساحلی پٹی - تمام تر اجزاء موجود ہیں۔ لہذا، ہمیں 10 برسوں میں دنیا کے 10-12 فیصد بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر اور دنیا کے 8 فیصد بحری جہازوں کی ملکیت/ جھنڈا لگانے کی خواہش کرنی چاہیے۔"
ساگرمنتھن کے شانہ بہ شانہ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج یہاں بحری امور اور انسولر پالیسی حکومت یونان کے وزیر کرسٹوس اسٹائلانائیڈس کے ساتھ باہمی ملاقات میں حصہ لیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سمندری تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت کو موجودہ 1.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 2030 تک وسیع کرنے، بڑھانے اور توازن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسے دوگنا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، ’’یہ ایک اچھی ملاقات تھی جو آج یہاں ساگر منتھن کے موقع پر ہوئی تھی۔ ہم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون اور تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے یونان کے ساتھ اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کیا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ، ہندوستان یورپی یونین کے بازار کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے یونان کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی منڈی میں اقتصادی صلاحیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، میں یونان کی جہاز رانی کی صنعتوں تک بھی پہنچ رہا ہوں تاکہ وہ یونان کے بحری امور اور انسولر پالیسی کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے ذریعے یہاں اپنا کام شروع کرنے پر غور کریں۔‘‘
دونوں بحری وزراء نے بحری اور جہاز رانی کے امور پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جی ڈبلیو جی) کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا جو سیکٹر کے مخصوص تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دو طرفہ ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے طور پر اہم ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک بحری اثاثوں کے بہترین استعمال پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں ممالک کے بھرپور ورثے کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزراء نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعے لوتھل، گجرات میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس کی جاری ترقی میں تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ بات چیت میں قابل تجدید توانائی، بحری مطالعات میں ثقافتی اور تعلیمی تعاون اور بحری انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور اس کی صلاحیت کے متعدد شعبوں کو تلاش کرنے جیسے اہم موضوعات پر بھی بات ہوئی۔
دو روزہ فورم کے ایجنڈے میں بحری کنکٹیویٹی، ہمہ گیر ترقی، تکنیکی جدت اور عالمی بحری حکمرانی کے موضوع پر سیشن شامل ہیں۔ وزارت نے پورٹ ڈیجیٹائزیشن، قابل تجدید توانائی کے انضمام، اور ڈیکاربونائزڈ شپنگ میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس سے عالمی سمندری مرکز بننے کے ملک کے وژن کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ اس ڈائیلاگ میں وزراء، سابق سربراہان مملکت و حکومت، صحافی اور ماہرین سمیت دنیا بھر کے 60 ممالک سے 1700 سے زائد شرکاء شامل تھے ۔