Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
South Asia’s Largest Maritime Thought Leadership Summit Begins, aims to foster Global Maritime Cooperation
"Sagarmanthan Aspires to Stir Global Dialogue & Knowledge Sharing for Sustainable Development of Blue Economy for the Good of Humanity”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
India’s Ports, Shipping & Waterways Minister held Bilateral Talks with Greece’s Minister of Maritime Affairs & Insular Policy on the Sidelines of Sagarmanthan, Aims to Deepen Maritime Sector
Ministerial Representations from Greece, Argentina and Maldives addressed the inaugural Summit Attended Key Maritime Intellectuals
The Sea is not enough - the government envisions a role in creating socio-economic value through ocean based economy through sustainable development: Sarbananda Sonowal
18 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmanthan - The Great Oceans Dialogue, the South Asia’s largest Maritime Thought Leadership summit, began here today. The inaugural session was addressed by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal; the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece, Christos Stylianides; the Minister of State for Fisheries and Ocean Resources, Maldives, Dr Amzath Ahmed; the National Representative for the Province of Rio Negro, Argentina, Ms Maria Lorena Villaverde; the Secretary of MoPSW, TK Ramachandran along with the President, Observer Research Foundation (ORF), Samir Saran in the presence of representatives from 61 countries along with hundreds of delegates from maritime sector.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) of the Government of India, in collaboration with the Observer Research Foundation, is organising the two-day event, Sagar Manthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue. The initiative brings together global policymakers, maritime experts, industry leaders, and scholars to deliberate on advancing sustainable and innovative maritime practices.
Speaking at the inaugural session, the Union Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal said, “India’s Maritime Vision 2047 is a roadmap to transform the maritime sector by fostering sustainability, enhancing connectivity, and leveraging technology. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, our ministry through initiatives like Sagarmala and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision is aiming at making India a leader in global maritime trade, achieving our goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Our vision aims to revolutionise India’s maritime sector with an investment of ₹80 lakh crores to enhance port capacity, shipping, ship building inland waterways. Key projects include the Vizhinjam International Seaport in Kerala, new mega ports at Vadhavan in Maharashtra, and Galathea Bay in Nicobar. By 2047, India targets a port handling capacity of 10,000 million metric tons per annum, leveraging strategic trade routes through initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the International North-South Transport Corridor. Reviving its shipbuilding legacy, India is constructing the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal while advancing clean-fuel shipbuilding to meet future sustainability goals.”
The dialogue underscores India’s strategic role in global trade, with a 7,500 kilometers coastline and strategic islands that bolster its maritime potential. The event also highlights the nation’s commitment to the decarbonisation of the maritime sector through green initiatives such as the Harit Sagar Guidelines and the National Green Hydrogen Mission.
Setting the context for the mega deliberations and discussion, Sarbananda Sonowal further added, “Recognising India's maritime potential and its significance for economic growth, our government has implemented crucial policy measures for the 'Blue and Ocean-based Economy' over the last decade. Our participation in initiatives like the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the International North-South Transport Corridor underscores our commitment to strengthening global trade partnerships. We are also preparing to build future ships that run on clean fuels like ammonia, hydrogen, and electric, capable of traversing brown, green, and blue waters. Our Amrit Kaal Maritime Vision 2047 has placed great emphasis on climate action and environmental sustainability.”
The Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy, Greece, Christos Stylianides, said, “For us policy makers, it is crucial to ensure a stable regulatory framework and a global level playing field for the industry. It is now time to set the foundations for forward-looking and realistic policies which will the current maritime challenges into opportunities. International transport systems with shipping at its core as an integral part, should serve the three pillars of sustainability: the environmental, the social and the economic one. This will be done by optimising efficiency in connectivity, minimising pollution and ensuring resilience across the entire maritime chain. What we need now is collaboration and the ‘Sagarmanthan: The Great Oceans Dialogue’ is a great example in this direction. It is in our hands, in a spirit of partnership, to make this happen.”
The Minister of State, MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur highlighted the socio-economic potential of coastal communities and the need for global partnerships. The Minister stated, “India’s economic growth is guided by the principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—‘The World is One Family.’ Our ports and shipping corridors are not just about commerce but about connectivity, collaboration, and care for coastal communities and the environment. The oceans must be a global priority, not just for economic development but for ecological preservation and energy innovation.”
Speaking about this maiden initiative - Sagarmanthan, the Member, Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council (PM-EAC), Sanjeev Sanyal said, “This should serve as a guiding principle for all of us to strengthen and grow our maritime cluster. Our goal is to position ourselves at the forefront of the maritime sector, and to achieve this, we must draw on the expertise of industry leaders who set benchmarks across various verticals. The seas and oceans, gifts of nature, are abundant with resources, energy, and potential. It is our responsibility to harness them wisely, combining knowledge and skill to achieve sustainable growth. Our commitment must ensure that both the economy and ecology thrive in harmony, fostering progress without compromise. We have the technology, the young workers, the trade volume, the steel and the coastline - all the ingredients. So we should aspire in 10 years to build 10-12 per cent of the world’s ships and own/flag 8 per cent."
On the sidelines of Sagarmanthan, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal participated in a bilateral meeting with the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy go Greece, Christos Stylianides here today. The two leaders discussed an array of topics and agreed to deepen the maritime relationship between the two countries. Both the leaders agreed to expand trade from the existing US$ 1.94 billion to doubling it by focussing on broadening, increasing, and balancing by 2030.
Speaking after the meeting, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It was a good meeting that we had here on the sidelines of Sagarmanthan here today. We discussed on collaboration and cooperation in multiple areas of maritime sector between the two countries. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India further deepened its bilateral relationship into strategic relationship with Greece. With this platform, India is working with Greece to expand economic cooperation with the European Union market. Given the economic potential in the Indian market, I am also reaching out shipping industries of Greece to consider setting their operations here through His Excellency the Minister of Maritime Affairs and Insular Policy of Greece.”
The two maritime ministers also discussed underscored the importance of the Joint Working Group (JWG) on maritime and shipping issues as important bilateral institutional mechanisms for consolidating sector specific cooperation. Both the leaders agreed to optimally use strategic maritime assets towards sustainable development. Given the rich heritage of both the nations, the ministers agreed to collaborate at the ongoing development of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and Government of India. The talks also touched important subjects like renewable energy, cultural and educational cooperation in maritime studies and explore multiple areas of maritime infrastructure development and its potential.
The two day forum’s agenda includes sessions on maritime connectivity, sustainable development, technological innovation, and global maritime governance. The Ministry also showcased India’s advancements in port digitisation, renewable energy integration, and decarbonised shipping, reflecting the nation's vision of becoming a global maritime hub. The Dialogue featured participants from 60 countries across the globe with more than 1700 participants including ministers, former heads of state and government, journalists, and experts.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा मैरिटाइम थॉट लीडरशिप समिट शुरू, वैश्विक समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य
"सागरमंथन मानवता की भलाई के लिए ब्लू इकोनॉमी के सतत विकास के लिए वैश्विक संवाद और ज्ञान साझा करने की आकांक्षा रखता है": श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
भारत के बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने सागरमंथन के दौरान ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र को और मजबूत बनाना है
ग्रीस, अर्जेंटीना और मालदीव के मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों ने उद्घाटन शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया, प्रमुख समुद्री बुद्धिजीवियों ने भाग लिया
समुद्र ही पर्याप्त नहीं है - सरकार सतत विकास के माध्यम से महासागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक मूल्य बनाने में भूमिका की कल्पना करती है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमंथन - द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग, दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा मैरिटाइम थॉट लीडरशिप समिट आज यहां शुरू हुआ। उद्घाटन सत्र को केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री क्रिस्टोस स्टाइलियानाइड्स, मालदीव के मत्स्य पालन और महासागर संसाधन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. अमजद अहमद, अर्जेंटीना के रियो नीग्रो प्रांत की राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि सुश्री मारिया लोरेना विलावरडे, बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव टीके रामचंद्रन और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के अध्यक्ष समीर सरन ने 61 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों और समुद्री क्षेत्र के सैकड़ों प्रतिनिधियों की मौजूदगी में संबोधित किया।
भारत सरकार का बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम सागर मंथन: द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह पहल वैश्विक नीति निर्माताओं, समुद्री विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और विद्वानों को टिकाऊ और अभिनव समुद्री प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत का समुद्री विजन 2047 स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर समुद्री क्षेत्र को बदलने का एक रोडमैप है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, हमारा मंत्रालय सागरमाला और समुद्री अमृत काल विजन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री व्यापार में अग्रणी बनाने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत के हमारे लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करेगा। हमारा विजन बंदरगाह क्षमता, शिपिंग, जहाज निर्माण अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को बढ़ाने के लिए 80 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाना है। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में केरल में विझिनजाम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाह, महाराष्ट्र के वधावन में नए मेगा बंदरगाह और निकोबार में गैलाथिया खाड़ी शामिल हैं। 2047 तक, भारत ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से रणनीतिक व्यापार मार्गों का लाभ उठाते हुए प्रति वर्ष 10,000 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन की बंदरगाह हैंडलिंग क्षमता का लक्ष्य रखा है। अपनी जहाज निर्माण विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करते हुए, भारत भविष्य के स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन जहाज निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर का निर्माण कर रहा है।”
यह संवाद वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की रणनीतिक भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है, जिसमें 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा और रणनीतिक द्वीप शामिल हैं जो इसकी समुद्री क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम हरित सागर दिशा-निर्देशों और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी हरित पहलों के माध्यम से समुद्री क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता को भी उजागर करता है।
इस विशाल विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा के लिए संदर्भ निर्धारित करते हुए, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "भारत की समुद्री क्षमता और आर्थिक विकास के लिए इसके महत्व को पहचानते हुए हमारी सरकार ने पिछले दशक में 'नीली और महासागर आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था' के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतिगत उपायों को लागू किया है। भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा (आईएमईईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारा जैसी पहलों में हमारी भागीदारी वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। हम भविष्य के ऐसे जहाज बनाने की भी तैयारी कर रहे हैं जो अमोनिया, हाइड्रोजन और इलेक्ट्रिक जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधन पर चलेंगे, जो भूरे, हरे और नीले पानी में चलने में सक्षम होंगे। हमारे अमृत काल समुद्री विजन 2047 ने जलवायु कार्रवाई और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर बहुत जोर दिया है।"
ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री क्रिस्टोस स्टाइलियानाइड्स ने कहा, "हम नीति निर्माताओं के लिए, एक स्थिर विनियामक ढांचा और उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक स्तर का खेल मैदान सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है। अब समय आ गया है कि दूरदर्शी और यथार्थवादी नीतियों की नींव रखी जाए जो मौजूदा समुद्री चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल देंगी। शिपिंग को अपने अभिन्न अंग के रूप में अपने मूल में रखने वाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवहन प्रणालियों को स्थिरता के तीन स्तंभों की सेवा करनी चाहिए: पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और आर्थिक। यह कनेक्टिविटी में दक्षता को अनुकूलित करके, प्रदूषण को कम करके और पूरे समुद्री श्रृंखला में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करके किया जाएगा। अब हमें सहयोग की आवश्यकता है और 'सागरमंथन: द ग्रेट ओशन्स डायलॉग' इस दिशा में एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। साझेदारी की भावना से इसे साकार करना हमारे हाथ में है।"
जल संसाधन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने तटीय समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षमता और वैश्विक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने कहा, "भारत का आर्थिक विकास वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम-'' के सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित है। हमारे बंदरगाह और शिपिंग गलियारे सिर्फ़ वाणिज्य के बारे में नहीं हैं, बल्कि तटीय समुदायों और पर्यावरण के लिए कनेक्टिविटी, सहयोग और देखभाल के बारे में हैं। महासागरों को सिर्फ़ आर्थिक विकास के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि पारिस्थितिकी संरक्षण और ऊर्जा नवाचार के लिए भी वैश्विक प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।"
इस पहली पहल - सागरमंथन के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-ईएसी) के सदस्य संजीव सान्याल ने कहा, "यह हम सभी के लिए हमारे समुद्री क्लस्टर को मजबूत करने और विकसित करने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। हमारा लक्ष्य खुद को समुद्री क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे रखना है, और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए, हमें उद्योग के नेताओं की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना चाहिए, जिन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मानक स्थापित किए हैं। समुद्र और महासागर, प्रकृति के उपहार, संसाधनों, ऊर्जा और क्षमता से भरपूर हैं। स्थायी विकास को प्राप्त करने के लिए ज्ञान और कौशल को मिलाकर, उनका प्रतिभा बुद्धिमानी से उपयोग करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। हमारी प्रतिबद्धता यह सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए कि अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी दोनों सामंजस्य में पनपें, बिना किसी समझौते के प्रगति को बढ़ावा दें। हमारे पास तकनीक, युवा कर्मचारी, व्यापार की मात्रा, स्टील और समुद्र तट - सभी तत्व हैं। इसलिए हमें 10 वर्षों में दुनिया के 10-12 प्रतिशत जहाज बनाने और 8 प्रतिशत पर स्वामित्व/ध्वजारोहण करने की आकांक्षा रखनी चाहिए।"
सागरमंथन के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज यहां ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री क्रिस्टोस स्टाइलियानाइड्स के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लिया। दोनों नेताओं ने कई विषयों पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री संबंधों को और गहरा करने पर सहमति जताई। दोनों नेताओं ने 2030 तक व्यापार को मौजूदा 1.94 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़ाकर दोगुना करने पर सहमति जताई, ताकि व्यापार को व्यापक, बढ़ाया और संतुलित किया जा सके।
बैठक के बाद बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आज सागरमंथन के दौरान हुई हमारी मुलाकात अच्छी रही। हमने दोनों देशों के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र के कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और सहभागिता पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत ने ग्रीस के साथ अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और गहरा करते हुए रणनीतिक संबंध बनाए हैं। इस मंच के माध्यम से भारत यूरोपीय संघ के बाजार के साथ आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रीस के साथ काम कर रहा है। भारतीय बाजार में आर्थिक संभावनाओं को देखते हुए मैं ग्रीस के शिपिंग उद्योगों से भी संपर्क कर रहा हूं कि वे ग्रीस के समुद्री मामलों और द्वीपीय नीति मंत्री महामहिम के माध्यम से यहां अपना परिचालन स्थापित करने पर विचार करें।”
दोनों मंत्रियों ने समुद्री और शिपिंग मुद्दों पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की, जो क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत तंत्र है। दोनों नेताओं ने सतत विकास के लिए रणनीतिक समुद्री परिसंपत्तियों का इष्टतम उपयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों देशों की समृद्ध विरासत को देखते हुए, मंत्रियों ने बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार द्वारा गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर के चल रहे विकास में सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। वार्ता में समुद्री अध्ययनों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, सांस्कृतिक और शैक्षिक सहयोग जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर भी चर्चा हुई और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और इसकी क्षमता के कई क्षेत्रों का पता लगाया गया।
दो दिवसीय फोरम के एजेंडे में समुद्री संपर्क, सतत विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार और वैश्विक समुद्री शासन पर सत्र शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय ने बंदरगाह डिजिटलीकरण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और डीकार्बोनाइज्ड शिपिंग में भारत की प्रगति को भी प्रदर्शित किया, जो वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र बनने के देश के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। संवाद में दुनिया भर के 60 देशों के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें मंत्रियों, पूर्व राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और सरकार, पत्रकारों और विशेषज्ञों सहित 1700 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल थे।