Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Lauds India’s Progress in the Fight Against Tuberculosis
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant acknowledgment of India’s efforts to eradicate tuberculosis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the nation's achievements in reducing TB incidence.
Responding to a post by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda that acknowledges the recognition of India’s remarkable progress, by the World Health Organisation, in reducing tuberculosis by 17.7% from 2015 to 2023, the Prime Minister's posted on X:
"Commendable progress! The decline in TB incidence is an outcome of India’s dedicated and innovative efforts. Through a collective spirit, we will keep working towards a TB-free India."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
যক্ষ্মা-বিরোধী লড়াইয়ে ভারতের অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
যক্ষ্মা দূরীকরণে ভারতের প্রয়াসের উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যক্ষ্মা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা হ্রাস নিয়ে দেশের সাফল্য তুলে ধরেছেন।
২০১৫ থেকে ২০২৩ সালের মধ্যে ভারতে যক্ষ্মা আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৭.৭ শতাংশ হ্রাস নিয়ে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার স্বীকৃতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডার এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্টে লিখেছেন :
"প্রশংসনীয় অগ্রগতি! যক্ষ্মার ঘটনা হ্রাসের পিছনে রয়েছে ভারতে একনিষ্ঠ এবং উদ্ভাবনমূলক প্রয়াস। সম্মিলিত চেতনার মাধ্যমে ভারতকে যক্ষ্মা মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে যাব।"