Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Lauds India’s Progress in the Fight Against Tuberculosis
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant acknowledgment of India’s efforts to eradicate tuberculosis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the nation's achievements in reducing TB incidence.
Responding to a post by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda that acknowledges the recognition of India’s remarkable progress, by the World Health Organisation, in reducing tuberculosis by 17.7% from 2015 to 2023, the Prime Minister's posted on X:
"Commendable progress! The decline in TB incidence is an outcome of India’s dedicated and innovative efforts. Through a collective spirit, we will keep working towards a TB-free India."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ક્ષય રોગ સામેની લડાઈમાં ભારતની પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ક્ષય રોગને નાબૂદ કરવાના ભારતના પ્રયાસોની નોંધપાત્ર સ્વીકૃતિમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ટીબીની ઘટનાઓને ઘટાડવામાં દેશની સિદ્ધિઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડા દ્વારા 2015થી 2023 સુધીમાં ક્ષય રોગમાં 17.7% ઘટાડો કરવામાં, વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા દ્વારા ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિની માન્યતાને સ્વીકારતી પોસ્ટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"પ્રશંસનીય પ્રગતિ! ટીબીના કેસોમાં ઘટાડો એ ભારતના સમર્પિત અને નવીન પ્રયાસોનું પરિણામ છે. સામૂહિક ભાવના દ્વારા, અમે ટીબી મુક્ત ભારત તરફ કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું."