Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Lauds India’s Progress in the Fight Against Tuberculosis
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant acknowledgment of India’s efforts to eradicate tuberculosis, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi highlighted the nation's achievements in reducing TB incidence.
Responding to a post by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda that acknowledges the recognition of India’s remarkable progress, by the World Health Organisation, in reducing tuberculosis by 17.7% from 2015 to 2023, the Prime Minister's posted on X:
"Commendable progress! The decline in TB incidence is an outcome of India’s dedicated and innovative efforts. Through a collective spirit, we will keep working towards a TB-free India."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
যক্ষ্মা ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
03 NOV 2024 3:33PM by PIB Guwahati
যক্ষ্মা ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক উল্লেখযোগ্য স্বীকৃতি দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যক্ষ্মাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ কৃতিত্বৰ আলোকপাত কৰে।
২০১৫ চনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনলৈ যক্ষ্মা ৰোগ ১৭.৭% হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতিৰ স্বীকৃতি স্বীকাৰ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জগত প্ৰকাশ নাড্ডাৰ দিয়া এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত কয়ঃ
ৰ"প্ৰশংসনীয় অগ্ৰগতি! যক্ষ্মাৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হ্ৰাস ভাৰতৰ নিষ্ঠা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফল। সামূহিক মনোভাৱৰ জৰিয়তে আমি যক্ষ্মামুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দিশত কাম কৰি যাম।"