Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force Enhances Security Measures for Diwali 2024 Travel Rush – Shares Essential Safety Tips for Rail Passengers
With the festive rush of Diwali and Chhath Puja adding to the daily passenger traffic, RPF is dedicated to ensuring safe and enjoyable journeys for rail travelers across India’s extensive railway network.
Indian Railways shares essential safety tips urging passengers to remain vigilant during festive season; RPF urges passengers to report carrying of hazardous & inflammable items
30 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the festive rush, Indian Railways is making every effort to ensure safe travel and avoid any untoward incidents. Transporting people across India during Diwali and Chhath is a challenging task, but after successfully managing similar operations during Navratri and Durga Puja, Indian Railways is now fully prepared to help commuters reach their native places for the ongoing Deepawali and upcoming Chhath celebrations.
If you come across any suspicious substances on railway premises, please inform the Railway Protection Force (RPF) using the designated helpline 139 & Rail Madad portal. As Diwali approaches, bringing light, joy, and a surge in travel across the country, the RPF has implemented strengthened safety measures to ensure secure and seamless train journeys for millions of passengers.
To ensure safe travel during this festive season, RPF has launched an all-encompassing safety drive to curb fire hazards and prevent accidents on the railway network. In collaboration with various stakeholders in Railways, RPF’s awareness campaign includes distributing leaflets, displaying eye-catching posters, performing engaging street plays (Nukkad Nataks), and broadcasting public announcements. Social, print, and electronic media are being mobilized to reach all travellers. Enhanced luggage inspections and parcel checks, alongside monitoring of vendors and hawkers using portable stoves (sigris), have been underway since October 15, 2024, to prevent any fire risks.
So far, this proactive drive has led to 56 individuals being booked under the Railway Act for carrying hazardous, inflammable items. Additionally, 550 people have been penalized for smoking on trains and 2,414 individuals were booked under various provisions of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA).
“Diwali and Chhath are festivals of joy and togetherness, and the safety of our passengers remains our top priority,” said Shri Manoj Yadava, Director General, RPF. "We urge passengers to be vigilant and cooperate with our personnel to ensure a secure journey,” he added
With the aim of preventing accidents and crimes, RPF has issued a comprehensive safety advisory to safeguard passengers travelling in railways
· Report any firecrackers, inflammable items, or suspicious objects or individuals on trains or at stations immediately to RPF/GRP personnel or Railway Authorities.
· Keep your valuables close and in sight.
· Travel light and choose digital payments for added safety.
· Ensure children are always accompanied by adults.
· Pay attention to announcements and follow railway staff instructions.
Security Measures In Full Force:
· Increased surveillance through CCTV cameras at major stations
· Intensified patrolling by RPF personnel in trains and stations
· Collaboration with Government Railway Police (GRP) for effective crime prevention
· Regular checks on luggage and passengers
· Passengers shall report any security concerns Rail Madad web portal (https://railmadad.indianrailways.gov.in) or through mobile application or can even dial the 139 helpline number.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने दिवाली 2024 में यात्रा के दौरान भीड़ के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय बढ़ाए - रेल यात्रियों के लिए आवश्यक सुरक्षा सलाह साझा कीं
दैनिक यात्री यातायात में दिवाली और छठ पूजा की त्योहारी भीड़ के और बढ़ जाने के बाद, आरपीएफ भारत के व्यापक रेलवे नेटवर्क में रेल यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और सुखद यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
30 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
यदि आपको रेलवे परिसर में कोई संदिग्ध वस्तु दिखाई देती है, तो कृपया निर्दिष्ट हेल्पलाइन का उपयोग करके रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को सूचित करें। जैसे-जैसे दिवाली नजदीक आ रही है, देश भर में रोशनी, खुशी और यात्रा में भी वृद्धि हो रही है। इसे देखते हुए आरपीएफ ने लाखों यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और निर्बाध ट्रेन यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाय लागू किए हैं।
इस बार त्योहारों के मौसम में सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आरपीएफ ने रेलवे नेटवर्क पर आग के खतरों को कम करने और दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए एक व्यापक सुरक्षा अभियान शुरू किया है। रेलवे में विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग के साथ, आरपीएफ के जागरूकता अभियान में छोटी पत्रिका के ज़रिए जानकारी साझा करना, आकर्षक पोस्टर लगाना, आकर्षक नुक्कड़ नाटक (नुक्कड़ नाटक) करना और सार्वजनिक घोषणाएं प्रसारित करना शामिल है। सभी यात्रियों तक पहुंचने के लिए सोशल, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया को भी सक्रिय किया जा रहा है। किसी भी आग के जोखिम को रोकने के लिए, पोर्टेबल स्टोव (सिगड़ी) का उपयोग करने वाले विक्रेताओं और फेरीवालों की निगरानी के साथ-साथ निरंतर सामान निरीक्षण और पार्सल जांच 15 अक्टूबर 2024 से जारी है।
अब तक, इस सक्रिय अभियान के कारण 56 व्यक्तियों पर खतरनाक, ज्वलनशील वस्तुएं ले जाने के लिए रेलवे अधिनियम के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ट्रेनों में धूम्रपान करने के लिए 550 लोगों को दंडित किया गया है और 2,414 व्यक्तियों पर सिगरेट और अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (सीओटीपीए) के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है।
आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक श्री मनोज यादव ने कहा, "दिवाली और छठ खुशी और एकजुटता के त्योहार हैं और हमारे यात्रियों की सुरक्षा हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हम यात्रियों से सतर्क रहने और सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमारे कर्मियों के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह करते हैं।"
दुर्घटनाओं और अपराधों को रोकने के मकसद से आरपीएफ ने रेल में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक सुरक्षा सलाह जारी की है-
• ट्रेनों या स्टेशनों पर किसी भी पटाखे, ज्वलनशील वस्तु या संदिग्ध वस्तु या व्यक्ति की सूचना तुरंत आरपीएफ/जीआरपी कर्मियों या रेलवे अधिकारियों को दें।
• अपने क़ीमती सामान को अपने पास और निगरानी में रखें।
• कम सामान के साथ यात्रा करें और अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान चुनें।
• सुनिश्चित करें कि बच्चों के साथ हमेशा वयस्क रहें।
• घोषणाओं पर ध्यान दें और रेलवे कर्मचारियों के निर्देशों का पालन करें।
सुरक्षा उपाय पूरी तरह पुख्ता
• प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर सीसीटीवी कैमरों के माध्यम से निगरानी बढ़ाई गई
• ट्रेनों और स्टेशनों में आरपीएफ कर्मियों द्वारा गश्त तेज की गई
• अपराध की प्रभावी रोकथाम के लिए राजकीय रेलवे पुलिस (जीआरपी) के साथ सहयोग
• सामान और यात्रियों की नियमित जांच
• यात्री किसी भी सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंता की रिपोर्ट रेल मदद वेब पोर्टल (https://railmadad.indianrailways.gov.in) या मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से या 139 हेल्पलाइन नंबर पर डायल कर सकते हैं।