Ministry of Rural Development
95% of Land Records in Rural India Digitized
26 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Rural India is undergoing a significant transformation with the digitization of land records, modernizing the management of land ownership. This initiative enhances transparency and efficiency in land administration, empowering millions of rural households. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan recently emphasized the importance of this shift, addressing long-standing challenges related to complex paperwork and ownership disputes. He noted that nearly 95% of land records have been digitized in rural India since 2016, marking a critical advancement towards ensuring secure and accessible land ownership in rural areas.[1]
Need for Digitization of Land Records[2]
The digitization of land records in India has transformed land management by addressing traditional challenges like disputes, fraud, and inefficient manual processes. Now, ownership information is easily accessible online, enhancing transparency and reducing illegal encroachments. Digitized records simplify dispute resolution, easing court burdens, and empower marginalized communities by improving access to land rights. Integration with geospatial mapping enhances land management, enabling accurate surveys and planning. During land acquisitions or disasters, digital records ensure fair and timely compensation. Overall, this shift has paved the way for a more transparent, accessible, and efficient land governance system in India.
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
The Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), previously known as the National Land Record Modernization Programme, was restructured as a Central Sector Scheme in April 2016, with full funding from the central government. Its main goal is to establish a modern and transparent land records management system by developing an Integrated Land Information Management System. This system aims to provide real-time land information, optimize land use, benefit landowners and potential buyers, support policy-making, reduce land disputes, prevent fraudulent transactions, eliminate physical visits to offices, and enable data sharing with various organizations.
Achievements:
Significant progress has been made under DILRMP. Around 95% of land records have been computerized, covering over 6.26 lakh villages. Digitization of cadastral maps has reached 68.02% at national level. Additionally, 87% of Sub-Registrar Offices (SROs) have been integrated with land records. The government extended DILRMP until 2025-26, adding new features like Aadhaar-based integration with land records and computerization of revenue courts.
Key Initiatives under DILRMP
1. Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN):
The ULPIN or "Bhu-Aadhar" provides a 14-digit alphanumeric code for each land parcel, based on its geo-coordinates. Implemented in 29 States/UTs, it helps streamline real estate transactions, resolve property disputes, and improve disaster management efforts.
1. National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS):
NGDRS or e-Registration provides a uniform process for deed/document registration across the country, allowing online entry, payments, appointments, and document searches. So far, 18 States/UTs have adopted it, and 12 others share data with the national portal.
1. e-Court Integration:
Linking land records with e-Courts aims to provide authentic land information to the judiciary, aiding in faster case resolution and reducing land disputes. Integration has been cleared in 26 States/UTs.
1. Transliteration of Land Records:
To overcome language barriers in accessing land records, the program is transliterating land documents into any of the 22 languages listed in Schedule VIII of the Indian Constitution. This is already in use in 17 States/UTs.
1. Bhoomi Samman:
Under this initiative, 168 districts across 16 States have achieved "Platinum Grading" for completing over 99% of the program's core components, including land record computerization and map digitization.
Bottom of Form
Conclusion
The Government of India is spearheading a transformative shift in land governance, focusing on enhancing transparency and accessibility of land information. By leveraging modern technologies like geospatial mapping and unique land parcel identification, this initiative seeks to establish a more organized and efficient approach to managing land records. This change is especially important for marginalized communities, as it empowers them with secure and accessible proof of ownership—an essential factor for economic growth and stability. As land records become clearer and more accessible, they pave the way for a more inclusive and equitable society, where every individual can claim their rightful place and contribute to the nation’s progress.
References
· https://dolr.gov.in/
Click here to see PDF.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் 95% நிலப் பதிவுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
26 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Chennai
நிலப் பதிவுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குதல், நில உரிமையின் நிர்வாகத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் கிராமப்புற இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வருகிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி நில நிர்வாகத்தில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் செயல்திறனையும் மேம்படுத்தி, லட்சக்கணக்கான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது. சிக்கலான ஆவணங்கள் மற்றும் உரிமைத் தகராறுகள் தொடர்பான நீண்டகால சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் இந்த மாற்றத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் சமீபத்தில் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 2016-க்குப் பின் கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 95% நிலப் பதிவுகள் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது கிராமப்புறங்களில் பாதுகாப்பான, எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய நில உரிமையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் நிலப் பதிவுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவது தகராறுகள், மோசடி மற்றும் திறமையற்ற கையேடு செயல்முறைகள் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதன் மூலம் நில நிர்வாகத்தை மாற்றியமைத்துள்ளது. இப்போது, உரிமையாளர்கள் தகவல்களை ஆன்லைனில் எளிதாக அணுகலாம், இது வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துகிறது; சட்டவிரோத ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளைக் குறைக்கிறது. டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பதிவுகள் தகராறு தீர்வைஎளிதாக்குகின்றன. நீதிமன்ற சுமைகளை குறைக்கின்றன. நில உரிமைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கின்றன. புவிசார் வரைபடத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது நில நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது, துல்லியமான ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் திட்டமிடலை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல் அல்லது பேரழிவுகளின் போது, டிஜிட்டல் பதிவுகள் நியாயமான மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் இழப்பீட்டை உறுதி செய்கின்றன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, இந்த மாற்றம் இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் வெளிப்படையான, எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய, திறமையான நில நிர்வாக முறைக்கு வழி வகுத்துள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நில பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம், முன்பு தேசிய நிலப் பதிவு நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது, ஏப்ரல் 2016-ல் மத்திய அரசின் முழு நிதியுதவியுடன் மத்திய துறை திட்டமாக மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த நில தகவல் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் நவீன மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான நில பதிவு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பை நிறுவுவதே இதன் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள். இந்த அமைப்பு நிகழ்நேர நிலத் தகவல்களை வழங்குதல், நிலப் பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல், நில உரிமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் வாங்குபவர்களுக்கு பயனளித்தல், கொள்கை வகுப்பதை ஆதரித்தல், நில தகராறுகளைக் குறைத்தல், மோசடி பரிவர்த்தனைகளைத் தடுத்தல், அலுவலகங்களுக்கு நேரடி வருகைகளை அகற்றுதல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களுடன் தரவு பகிர்வை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மாவட்ட ஊரக ஆதார மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 6.26 லட்சம் கிராமங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 95% நிலப் பதிவுகள் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. வரைபடங்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் தேசிய அளவில் 68.02%=ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது. 87% துணைப் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகங்கள் நிலப் பதிவுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நில பதிவுகள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை 2025-26 வரை அரசு நீட்டித்து, நிலப் பதிவுகளுடன் ஆதார் அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் வருவாய் நீதிமன்றங்களை கணினிமயமாக்குதல் போன்ற புதிய அம்சங்களைச் சேர்த்தது.
நிலப் பதிவுகளை அணுகுவதில் மொழி தடைகளை சமாளிக்க, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் அட்டவணை 8-ல் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ள 22 மொழிகளில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றில் நில ஆவணங்களை ஒலிபெயர்ப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது ஏற்கனவே 17 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளது.
பூமி சம்மான் முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ், 16 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 168 மாவட்டங்கள், நில பதிவேடுகளை கணினிமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் வரைபட டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் உள்ளிட்ட திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய கூறுகளில் 99%-க்கும் அதிகமாக நிறைவு செய்ததற்காக "பவளத் தரவரிசை"யை எட்டியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068408