Ministry of Rural Development
95% of Land Records in Rural India Digitized
26 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
Rural India is undergoing a significant transformation with the digitization of land records, modernizing the management of land ownership. This initiative enhances transparency and efficiency in land administration, empowering millions of rural households. Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan recently emphasized the importance of this shift, addressing long-standing challenges related to complex paperwork and ownership disputes. He noted that nearly 95% of land records have been digitized in rural India since 2016, marking a critical advancement towards ensuring secure and accessible land ownership in rural areas.[1]
Need for Digitization of Land Records[2]
The digitization of land records in India has transformed land management by addressing traditional challenges like disputes, fraud, and inefficient manual processes. Now, ownership information is easily accessible online, enhancing transparency and reducing illegal encroachments. Digitized records simplify dispute resolution, easing court burdens, and empower marginalized communities by improving access to land rights. Integration with geospatial mapping enhances land management, enabling accurate surveys and planning. During land acquisitions or disasters, digital records ensure fair and timely compensation. Overall, this shift has paved the way for a more transparent, accessible, and efficient land governance system in India.
Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP)
The Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), previously known as the National Land Record Modernization Programme, was restructured as a Central Sector Scheme in April 2016, with full funding from the central government. Its main goal is to establish a modern and transparent land records management system by developing an Integrated Land Information Management System. This system aims to provide real-time land information, optimize land use, benefit landowners and potential buyers, support policy-making, reduce land disputes, prevent fraudulent transactions, eliminate physical visits to offices, and enable data sharing with various organizations.
Achievements:
Significant progress has been made under DILRMP. Around 95% of land records have been computerized, covering over 6.26 lakh villages. Digitization of cadastral maps has reached 68.02% at national level. Additionally, 87% of Sub-Registrar Offices (SROs) have been integrated with land records. The government extended DILRMP until 2025-26, adding new features like Aadhaar-based integration with land records and computerization of revenue courts.
Key Initiatives under DILRMP
1. Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN):
The ULPIN or "Bhu-Aadhar" provides a 14-digit alphanumeric code for each land parcel, based on its geo-coordinates. Implemented in 29 States/UTs, it helps streamline real estate transactions, resolve property disputes, and improve disaster management efforts.
1. National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS):
NGDRS or e-Registration provides a uniform process for deed/document registration across the country, allowing online entry, payments, appointments, and document searches. So far, 18 States/UTs have adopted it, and 12 others share data with the national portal.
1. e-Court Integration:
Linking land records with e-Courts aims to provide authentic land information to the judiciary, aiding in faster case resolution and reducing land disputes. Integration has been cleared in 26 States/UTs.
1. Transliteration of Land Records:
To overcome language barriers in accessing land records, the program is transliterating land documents into any of the 22 languages listed in Schedule VIII of the Indian Constitution. This is already in use in 17 States/UTs.
1. Bhoomi Samman:
Under this initiative, 168 districts across 16 States have achieved "Platinum Grading" for completing over 99% of the program's core components, including land record computerization and map digitization.
Bottom of Form
Conclusion
The Government of India is spearheading a transformative shift in land governance, focusing on enhancing transparency and accessibility of land information. By leveraging modern technologies like geospatial mapping and unique land parcel identification, this initiative seeks to establish a more organized and efficient approach to managing land records. This change is especially important for marginalized communities, as it empowers them with secure and accessible proof of ownership—an essential factor for economic growth and stability. As land records become clearer and more accessible, they pave the way for a more inclusive and equitable society, where every individual can claim their rightful place and contribute to the nation’s progress.
References
· https://dolr.gov.in/
Click here to see PDF.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ہندوستان میں زمین کے 95 فیصد ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی گئی
26 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری اور زمین کی ملکیت کے انتظام کو جدید بنا نے کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان ایک اہم تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ہے۔ یہ قدم زمین کے انتظام میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے، لاکھوں دیہی گھرانوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے حال ہی میں پیچیدہ کاغذی کارروائی اور ملکیت کے تنازعات سے متعلق دیرینہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2016 سے دیہی ہندوستان میں زمین کے تقریباً 95فیصد ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی گئی ہے، جو دیہی علاقوں میں محفوظ اور قابل رسائی زمین کی ملکیت کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کی علامت ہے۔
زمین کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کا ری کی ضرورت[2]
ہندوستان میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری نے روایتی چیلنجوں جیسے تنازعات، دھوکہ دہی اور غیر موثر دستی عمل سے نمٹنے کے ذریعہ زمین کے انتظام کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اب، ملکیت کی معلومات آسانی سے آن لائن دستیاب ہیں، جو شفافیت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور غیر قانونی تجاوزات کو کم کرتے ہیں ۔ ڈیجیٹل کاری ریکارڈ تنازعات کے حل کو آسان بناتے ہیں، عدالتی بوجھ کو کم کرتے ہیں اور زمین کے حقوق تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے پسماندہ طبقوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ انضمام زمین کے انتظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے، درست سروے اور منصوبہ بندی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ زمین کے حصول یا آفات کے دوران، ڈیجیٹل ریکارڈ منصفانہ اور بروقت معاوضہ کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، اس تبدیلی نے ہندوستان میں زیادہ شفاف، قابل رسائی اور موثر زمینی حکمرانی کے نظام کی راہ ہموار کی ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈجدید کاری پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی)
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا لینڈ ریکارڈ جدید کاری پروگرام (ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی)، جو پہلے نیشنل لینڈ ریکارڈ ماڈرنائزیشن پروگرام کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مکمل فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ، اپریل 2016 میں مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے طور پر دوبارہ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد ایک مربوط لینڈ انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم تیار کرکے ایک جدید اور شفاف لینڈ ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے۔ اس نظام کا مقصد زمین کی حقیقی معلومات فراہم کرنا، زمین کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا، زمین کے مالکان اور ممکنہ خریداروں کو فائدہ پہنچانا، پالیسی سازی میں مدد کرنا، زمینی تنازعات کو کم کرنا، جعلی لین دین کو روکنا، دفاتر کے جسمانی بوجھ کو ختم کرنا، اور مختلف تنظیموں کے ساتھ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
حصولیابیاں:
ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی کے تحت اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ تقریباً 95فیصد زمینی ریکارڈ کمپیوٹرائزڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جس میں 6.26 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں شامل ہیں۔ کیڈسٹرل نقشوں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری قومی سطح پر 68.02 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، 87فیصد سب رجسٹرار آفس (ایس آر او) کو زمینی ریکارڈ کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی کو 25-2024تک بڑھادیا ہے، جس میں زمین کے ریکارڈ کے ساتھ آدھار پر مبنی انضمام اور ریونیو کورٹس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن جیسی نئی ​​خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔
ڈی آئی ایل آر ایم پی کے تحت کلیدی اقدامات
1. منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناختی نمبر(یو ایل پی آئی این):
یو ایل پی آئی این یا "بھو-آدھار" ہر زمینی پارسل کے لیے اس کے جیو کوآرڈینیٹ کی بنیاد پر 14 ہندسوں کا حروف نمبری کوڈ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 29 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا گیا، یہ رئیل اسٹیٹ کے لین دین کو ہموار کرنے، جائیداد کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی کوششوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
1. نیشنل جنرک ڈاکومنٹ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (این جی ڈی آر ایس ):
این جی ڈی آر ایس یا ای-رجسٹریشن پورے ملک میں ڈیڈ/دستاویزات کے اندراج کے لیے یکساں عمل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے آن لائن داخلے، ادائیگیوں، میٹنگوں ، اور دستاویز کی تلاش کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔ اب تک، 18 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اسے اپنایا ہے، اور 12 دیگر نے قومی پورٹل کے ساتھ ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔
1. ای کورٹ انٹیگریشن:
اراضی کے ریکارڈ کو ای-کورٹ کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا مقصد عدلیہ کو زمین کی مستند معلومات فراہم کرنا، مقدمات کے تیز تر حل میں مدد کرنا اور زمینی تنازعات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انضمام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
1. اراضی ریکارڈ کی نقل:
زمینی ریکارڈ تک رسائی میں زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے، یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج 22 زبانوں میں سے کسی بھی زبان میں زمینی دستاویزات کو نقل کر رہا ہے۔ یہ پہلے سے ہی 17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں استعمال میں ہے۔
1. زمین سمان:
اس پہل کے تحت، 16 ریاستوں کے 168 اضلاع نے پروگرام کے 99فیصد سے زیادہ کے بنیادی اجزاء بشمول لینڈ ریکارڈ کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور نقشہ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے "پلاٹینم گریڈنگ" حاصل کی ہے ۔
خلاصہ
حکومت ہند شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور زمین کی معلومات تک رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، زمین کی حکمرانی میں ایک تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہی ہے۔ جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی اور منفرد لینڈ پارسل شناخت جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، یہ قدم زمینی ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے لیے ایک زیادہ منظم اور موثر طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے، کیونکہ یہ انہیں ملکیت کے محفوظ اور قابل رسائی ثبوت کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے، جوکہ اقتصادی ترقی اور استحکام کے لیے ایک ضروری عنصرہے۔ جیسے جیسے زمین کے ریکارڈ واضح اور زیادہ قابل رسائی ہوتے ہیں، وہ ایک زیادہ جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں، جہاں ہر فرد اپنے جائز مقام کا دعویٰ کر سکتا ہے اور ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
· https://dolr.gov.in/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1876506
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2004365
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1989671
https://x.com/OfficeofSSC/status/1848252355726151735
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔