Ministry of Rural Development
Digitalization of land records will result in transparency and empowerment of rural India : Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union Minister of State for Rural Development
16 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste addressed the delegates on the second day of the Geosmart India 2022, a three-day annual event on geospatial technologies, being held in Hyderabad today. Speaking at the event he said “Digitalization of land records will result in transparency and empowerment of rural India and even uneducated people of rural India can be part of the ongoing digitalization process in the country”.
Dispute Resolution
Speaking on dispute resolution related to land, the minister said, “Without land access and rights, there can be no progress in agriculture. For those who are poor and marginalized, land records are crucial. In the near future, we will finish all the land surveys, even in states with high land rights disputes.”
“When land disputes arise, then we get to know the underlying complexity of agricultural lands, be it family issues, disputes, or land acquisition. It has been witnessed that there are people who were granted land ceilings, but still, they don’t have ownership. These are some of the challenges faced by the people. With the help of geospatial, we can advance land and property management rights, improvise the records, and come up with solutions against encroachment,” he added.
Narrating his experience over the years, the minister stated that at the grassroots level, people are interested in these topics, but the landowner or so-called zamindari class that exerts control, while the tillers and workers from the downtrodden strata are paid a pittance.
Towards Access & Equity
Explaining the underlying complexity of different mechanisms, he asserted that India is a land of contradictions, but the usage of geospatial is most in the land sector. Even a layman from a village is able to access digital tech today due to the sweeping IT revolution that began during PM Vajpayee.
“Geospatial provides a level of transparency in land records. There are multiple stages through which ordinary people have to go, which gets irksome for the people. Integrating geospatial technology not only imparts transparency but enables common people to avail their rights without going through an ordeal. There are lots of challenges that geospatial can help overcome”. “To prevent forgery and Benami property, there has been a centralized process and registry of all records. Digitalization has empowered the citizenry. PM Modi has constantly reiterated that land rights are the base of an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. We have attempted to make the portals multi-lingual so that there is the ease of access at all levels of the society”.
Digitizing Records
Land records are available online these days. The ministry has enhanced transparency mainly for the vulnerable and the marginalized sections of society who have many odds stacked against them. “During a calamity, or when the topic of proper compensation for land acquisition is raised, we try that people benefit from the circle rate that has been decided. While it sounds very simple, but there are many complexities at the ground level”.
“In this country, the simplification of language around issues such as land, and property, which are usually laden with complexity, to remove hurdles, making citizens equal participants in social progress, and empowering them”, he concluded.
Earlier, speaking on Land and Property Management at the GeoSmart conference, Hukum Singh Meena, Additional Secretary, Government of India, said that taking the digitalization process further, all the land holdings of the country would be linked to the Aadhaar of the owners.Hukum Singh also mooted that land-related disputes need to be resolved by strong legislation in a time-bound manner. He said that the objective of the whole exercise is to achieve One Nation One Software for the Registration of land. More than 60% of the litigation in India is land related, he added.
Over 2500 delegates from various sectors across the world are taking part in the three day conference being held in Hyderabad from 15th – 17th November.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
लैंड रिकॉर्ड्स के डिजिटलीकरण से ग्रामीण भारत में पारदर्शिता और सशक्तिकरण आएगा: श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री
16 NOV 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज हैदराबाद में जियोस्मार्ट इंडिया 2022 के दूसरे दिन भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर तीन दिवसीय वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “लैंड रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण से ग्रामीण भारत में पारदर्शिता और सशक्तिकरण आएगा और यहां तक कि ग्रामीण भारत के अशिक्षित लोग भी देश में चल रही डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं।"
विवाद समाधान
भूमि से संबंधित विवाद समाधान पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, "बिना जमीन की उपलब्धता और अधिकारों के कृषि में कोई प्रगति नहीं हो सकती है। जो गरीब और हाशिए पर हैं, उनके लिए भूमि रिकॉर्ड महत्वपूर्ण हैं। निकट भविष्य में, हम सभी भूमि सर्वेक्षण समाप्त कर देंगे, यहां तक कि उन राज्यों में भी जहां भूमि अधिकार विवाद सबसे ज्यादा हैं।"
“जब भूमि विवाद उत्पन्न होता है, तब हमें कृषि भूमि के भीतर जटिलता का पता चलता है, चाहे वह पारिवारिक मुद्दे हों, विवाद हों या भूमि अधिग्रहण हो। यह देखा गया है कि ऐसे लोग हैं जिन्हें लैंड सीलिंग तो दे दी गई, लेकिन फिर भी उनके पास स्वामित्व नहीं है। ये कुछ ऐसी चुनौतियाँ हैं जिनका सामना लोगों को करना पड़ता है। भू-स्थानिक की मदद से, हम भूमि और संपत्ति प्रबंधन अधिकारों को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं, रिकॉर्ड में सुधार कर सकते हैं और अतिक्रमण के खिलाफ समाधान के साथ आ सकते हैं।"
वर्षों के अपने अनुभव को बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर लोग इन विषयों में रुचि रखते हैं, लेकिन ज़मींदार या तथाकथित ज़मींदारी वर्ग जो नियंत्रण रखता है जबकि दबे-कुचले तबके के किसानों और श्रमिकों को बहुत कम भुगतान किया जाता है।
एक्सेस और इक्विटी की ओर
विभिन्न तंत्रों की अंदरूनी जटिलता के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत विरोधाभासों का देश है, लेकिन भू-स्थानिक का उपयोग भूमि क्षेत्र में सबसे अधिक है। प्रधानमंत्री वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल के दौरान शुरू हुई व्यापक आईटी क्रांति के कारण आज गांव का एक आम आदमी भी डिजिटल तकनीक का उपयोग करने में सक्षम है।
"भू-स्थानिक भूमि रिकॉर्ड में पारदर्शिता का एक स्तर प्रदान करता है। ऐसे कई चरण हैं जिनसे आम लोगों को गुजरना पड़ता है, जो लोगों के लिए कष्टप्रद हो जाता है। भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी को एकीकृत करना न केवल पारदर्शिता प्रदान करता है बल्कि आम लोगों को बिना किसी परीक्षा के अपने अधिकारों का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाता है। बहुत सारी चुनौतियाँ हैं जिनसे भू-स्थानिक दूर करने में मदद कर सकता है”। “जालसाजी और बेनामी संपत्ति को रोकने के लिए, एक केंद्रीकृत प्रक्रिया और सभी रिकॉर्ड की रजिस्ट्री की गई है। डिजिटाइजेशन ने नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है। पीएम मोदी ने लगातार दोहराया है कि भूमि अधिकार एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत का आधार हैं। हमने पोर्टलों को बहुभाषी बनाने का प्रयास किया है ताकि समाज के सभी स्तरों पर पहुंच को आसान बनाया जा सके।
डिजिटाइज़िंग रिकॉर्ड
भूमि रिकॉर्ड इन दिनों ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं। मंत्रालय ने मुख्य रूप से समाज के कमजोर और हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्गों के लिए पारदर्शिता बढ़ाई है, जिनके सामने कई मुश्किलें हैं। “आपदा के दौरान, या जब भूमि अधिग्रहण के लिए उचित मुआवजे का विषय उठाया जाता है, तो हम कोशिश करते हैं कि जो सर्कल रेट तय किया गया है, उससे लोग लाभान्वित हों। सुनने में भले ही यह बहुत आसान लगता हो, लेकिन जमीनी स्तर पर इसमें कई जटिलताएं हैं।”
उन्होंने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात समाप्त की कि "इस देश में भूमि और संपत्ति जैसे मुद्दों के आसपास भाषा का सरलीकरण, बाधाओं को दूर करके नागरिकों को सामाजिक प्रगति में समान भागीदार बनाने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए किया जाना जरूरी है।“
इससे पहले, जियोस्मार्ट सम्मेलन में भूमि और संपत्ति प्रबंधन पर बोलते हुए, हुकुम सिंह मीणा, अतिरिक्त सचिव, भारत सरकार ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाते हुए देश की सभी लैंड होल्डिंग को मालिकों के आधार से जोड़ा जाएगा। हुकुम सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि भूमि संबंधी विवादों को समयबद्ध तरीके से मजबूत कानून द्वारा हल करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी कवायद का उद्देश्य भूमि के पंजीकरण के लिए वन नेशन वन सॉफ्टवेयर हासिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक मुकदमेबाजी भूमि से संबंधित है।
15 से 17 नवंबर तक हैदराबाद में आयोजित होने वाले तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 2500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।