Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources organized Bhumi Samvaad VIII: National Conference of State Revenue / Registration Secretaries and Inspector General of Registration (IGR) on “Sharing of Best Practices in Land Management Modernization” during 8th and 9th February, 2024 at New Delhi
DoLR emphasized on use of block chain, artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in land governance
States urged for updation of land records using modern technologies for Survey-Resurvey purpose
Impact of digitalization of land records on GDP growth by way of reduction in disputes and litigation related to lands highlighted
Achieving the objective of One Nation – One Registration by implementation of National Generic Document Registration System
Impact of Property Cards issued under the Swamitva scheme on enabling farmers by way of easy access to credit highlighted
States encouraged for facilitating the provisions of Auto-Mutation for undisputed transactions of property registration
09 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources organized Bhumi Samvaad VIII: National Conference of State Revenue / Registration Secretaries and Inspector General of Registration (IGR) on “Sharing of Best Practices in Land Management Modernization” during 8th and 9th February, 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh on 8th February, 2024.
The deliberations during the day one of the conference emphasized on a number of actionable points like:
i) Use of block chain, artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in land governance;
ii) Updation of land records using modern technologies for survey-resurvey prupose;
iii) Impact of digitalization of land records on GDP growth by way of reduction in disputes and litigation related to lands;
iv) Impact of Property Cards issued under the Swamitva scheme on enabling farmers by way of easy access to credit;
v) Achieving the objective of One Nation – One Registration by implementation of National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS);
vi) Facilitating the provisions of auto-mutation for undisputed transactions of property registration.
The first day of conference saw enriching deliberations with huge amount of enthusiasm shown by the participants in showcasing and sharing their best practices in six sessions covering various subjects on modernization of land management including Land Records Digitization and its Impact on reduction in processes, time, cost, visits to offices, revenue court litigations and Ease of Living etc. in land related services; Bhu-Aadhar or ULPIN Generation - Best practices for generating and maintaining Bhu-Aadhar or ULPIN databases; Auto Mutation in Land Management- Advancements and Applications; Impact of digitisation of land records and computerisation of registration in reduction of litigation; Use of Digitisation of Land Records for Credit access.
Second day of the conference was dedicated to discussion on the theme of Anytime, Anywhere registration. Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development Smt. Nidhi Khare, setting the tone for the second day of deliberations highlighted the importance of such deliberations to enhance cross learning as different States are at different stages of land management modernization process. She emphasized four point agenda for discussion on land management modernization namely i) Process Streamlining and simplification of both language and formats; ii) Legal Reforms; iii) Use of Technologies; and iv) Documentation of Best Practices & Third Party Impact Studies. She further mentioned that there is a need to assess the impact of various initiatives already taken in this field and their proper documentation to enable Pan India level scalability of such initiatives leading to tangible reforms weeding out redundant practices thereby reducing complainant burden.
The second day of Conference saw enriching deliberations in a number of sessions including:
i) Session on Amendments in Registration Act, 1908 with presentations by UIDAI and State representatives from Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka and Bihar on major amendments done/under consideration by State Governments that have benefited Government/Citizens and amendments that are to be done to promote ease of living for citizens.
ii) Session on best practices in Regulatory Compliance included presentation by States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujarat and SDU NIC Pune on best practices in anytime, anywhere registration and SOP on acceptance or refusal to register a deed/document.
iii) Session on B-Ready Framework had presentation by DPIIT, New Delhi and State of Assam on relevance of questions in B-ready framework of the World Bank in Indian context and preparation for responding and improving ranking in the B-Ready Framework.
About 200 delegates consisting of Officers from Revenue and Registration Departments and IGR of the State Governments/ UTs, representatives from key Central Ministries / Departments and other Stakeholders participated in the two day conference. The Conference saw a diverse group of speakers and participants from various stakeholder groups, including Central as well as State/UT Governments and institutes and facilitated the exchange of knowledge and ideas, showcase innovations, share successful case studies, identify solutions, discuss future strategies, and provide mutual learning opportunities on various topics and potential use across sectors.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने 8 और 9 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में "भूमि प्रबंधन आधुनिकीकरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना" विषय पर राज्य राजस्व/पंजीकरण सचिवों और पंजीकरण महानिरीक्षक (आईजीआर) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन : भूमि संवाद आठ का आयोजन किया
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने भूमि प्रशासन में ब्लॉक चेन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग पर जोर दिया
राज्यों ने सर्वेक्षण-पुन: विलोकन उद्देश्य के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करते हुए भूमि रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन करने का अनुरोध किया
भूमि से संबंधित विवादों और मुकदमेबाजी में कमी लाने के तरीकों से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि के बारे में भूमि रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया
राष्ट्रीय जेनेरिक दस्तावेज़ पंजीकरण प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन द्वारा एक राष्ट्र - एक पंजीकरण के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करना
ऋण तक आसान पहुंच के माध्यम से किसानों को सक्षम बनाने के बारे में स्वामित्व योजना के तहत जारी किए गए संपत्ति कार्ड के प्रभाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया
राज्यों को संपत्ति पंजीकरण के निर्विवाद लेनदेन के लिए ऑटो-म्यूटेशन के प्रावधानों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया
09 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि संसाधन विभाग ने 8 और 9 फरवरी, 2024 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में "भूमि प्रबंधन आधुनिकीकरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना" विषय पर राज्य राजस्व/पंजीकरण सचिवों और पंजीकरण महानिरीक्षक (आईजीआर) के राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन : भूमि संवाद आठ का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय ग्राम विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने 8 फरवरी, 2024 को किया था।
इस सम्मेलन के पहले दिन किए गए विचार-विमर्श में कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदुओं पर जोर दिया गया, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
i) भूमि प्रशासन में ब्लॉक चेन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग;
ii) सर्वेक्षण-पुनर्सर्वेक्षण प्रयोजन के लिए आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके भूमि अभिलेखों को अद्यतन बनाना;
iii) भूमि से संबंधित विवादों और मुकदमेबाजी को कम करके सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि पर भूमि रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण का प्रभाव;
iv) किसानों को ऋण तक आसान पहुंच के माध्यम से सक्षम बनाकर स्वामित्व योजना के तहत जारी किए गए संपत्ति कार्डों का प्रभाव;
v) राष्ट्रीय जेनेरिक दस्तावेज़ पंजीकरण प्रणाली (एनजीडीआरएस) के कार्यान्वयन द्वारा एक राष्ट्र-एक पंजीकरण के उद्देश्य को अर्जित करना;
vi) संपत्ति पंजीकरण के निर्विवाद लेनदेन के लिए ऑटो-म्यूटेशन के प्रावधानों को सुविधाजनक बनाना।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन छह सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें प्रतिभागियों ने भूमि रिकॉर्ड डिजिटलीकरण और भूमि से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं, समय, लागत में कमी पर इसके प्रभाव सहित भूमि प्रबंधन के आधुनिकीकरण पर आयोजित विभिन्न विषयों को शामिल किया गया। सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और साझा करने में भारी उत्साह के साथ-साथ बेहतर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। इनके अलावा भू-आधार या यूएलपीआईएन डेटाबेस जनरेशन और रख-रखाव के लिए श्रेष्ठ प्रथाएं, भूमि प्रबंधन में ऑटोम्युटेशन अग्रिम प्रगति और अनुप्रयोग; मुकदमेबाजी में कमी लाने में भूमि रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण और पंजीकरण के कम्प्यूटरीकरण का प्रभाव; ऋण पहुंच के लिए भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण का उपयोग के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सम्मेलन का दूसरा दिन कभी भी, कहीं भी पंजीकरण विषय पर चर्चा के लिए समर्पित रहा। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में भूमि संसाधन विभाग की सचिव, श्रीमती निधि खरे ने विचार-विमर्श के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत करते हुए क्रॉस लर्निंग को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इस तरह के विचार-विमर्श के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि अनेक राज्य भूमि प्रबंधन आधुनिकीकरण प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। उन्होंने भूमि प्रबंधन आधुनिकीकरण पर चर्चा के लिए चार सूत्री एजेंडे पर जोर दिया, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
भाषा और प्रारूप दोनों की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित और सरल बनाना;
कानूनी सुधार;
प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग; और
श्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं और तृतीय पक्ष प्रभाव के अध्ययन का दस्तावेज़ीकरण।
उन्होंने आगे यह भी उल्लेख किया कि इस क्षेत्र में पहले से ही की गई विभिन्न पहलों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने और उनके उचित दस्तावेजीकरण की आवश्यकता है ताकि ऐसी पहलों की पैन इंडिया स्तर की स्केलेबिलिटी को सक्षम किया जा सके और अनावश्यक प्रथाओं को हटाकर ठोस सुधार किए जा सकें, तथा जिससे शिकायतकर्ता का बोझ कम किया जा सके।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन आयोजित कई सत्रों में गहन विचार-विमर्श हुआ, जिनमें निम्नलिखित विषय शामिल रहे:
i) पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1908 में संशोधन के बारे में ‘उदय’ और उत्तर प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, कर्नाटक और बिहार के राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रजेंटेशन दिए जो राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किए गए/विचाराधीन प्रमुख संशोधनों पर आधारित थे, इन संशोधन से सरकार/नागरिकों को लाभ हुआ है और जो संशोधन होने हैं उनसे नागरिकों के लिए जीवन में आसानी को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ii) विनियामक अनुपालन में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर आयोजित सत्र में केरल, आंध्र प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, मध्य प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, गुजरात राज्यों और एसडीयू एनआईसी पुणे द्वारा किसी भी समय, कहीं भी पंजीकरण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और पंजीकरण स्वीकार करने या विलेख/दस्तावेज़ से इंकार करने पर एसओपी की प्रस्तुति शामिल रही।
iii) बी-रेडी फ्रेमवर्क पर आयोजित सत्र में भारतीय संदर्भ में विश्व बैंक के बी-रेडी फ्रेमवर्क में प्रश्नों की प्रासंगिकता और बी-रेडी फ्रेमवर्क में प्रतिक्रिया देने और रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए तैयारी पर डीपीआईआईटी, नई दिल्ली और असम राज्य द्वारा प्रस्तुति दी गई थी।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में राजस्व और पंजीकरण विभागों के अधिकारियों और राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के आईजीआर, प्रमुख केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित लगभग 200 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस सम्मेलन में केंद्र के साथ-साथ राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों और संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारक समूहों के वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के एक विविध समूह ने भाग लिया और जानकारी और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान, नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने, सफल केस अध्ययनों को साझा करने, समाधानों की पहचान करने, भविष्य की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई। इसके अलावा विभिन्न विषयों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसके संभावित उपयोग पर परस्पर सीखने के अवसर प्रदान किए गए।