Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources organized Bhumi Samvaad VIII: National Conference of State Revenue / Registration Secretaries and Inspector General of Registration (IGR) on “Sharing of Best Practices in Land Management Modernization” during 8th and 9th February, 2024 at New Delhi
DoLR emphasized on use of block chain, artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in land governance
States urged for updation of land records using modern technologies for Survey-Resurvey purpose
Impact of digitalization of land records on GDP growth by way of reduction in disputes and litigation related to lands highlighted
Achieving the objective of One Nation – One Registration by implementation of National Generic Document Registration System
Impact of Property Cards issued under the Swamitva scheme on enabling farmers by way of easy access to credit highlighted
States encouraged for facilitating the provisions of Auto-Mutation for undisputed transactions of property registration
09 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Land Resources organized Bhumi Samvaad VIII: National Conference of State Revenue / Registration Secretaries and Inspector General of Registration (IGR) on “Sharing of Best Practices in Land Management Modernization” during 8th and 9th February, 2024 at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh on 8th February, 2024.
The deliberations during the day one of the conference emphasized on a number of actionable points like:
i) Use of block chain, artificial intelligence and machine learning technologies in land governance;
ii) Updation of land records using modern technologies for survey-resurvey prupose;
iii) Impact of digitalization of land records on GDP growth by way of reduction in disputes and litigation related to lands;
iv) Impact of Property Cards issued under the Swamitva scheme on enabling farmers by way of easy access to credit;
v) Achieving the objective of One Nation – One Registration by implementation of National Generic Document Registration System (NGDRS);
vi) Facilitating the provisions of auto-mutation for undisputed transactions of property registration.
The first day of conference saw enriching deliberations with huge amount of enthusiasm shown by the participants in showcasing and sharing their best practices in six sessions covering various subjects on modernization of land management including Land Records Digitization and its Impact on reduction in processes, time, cost, visits to offices, revenue court litigations and Ease of Living etc. in land related services; Bhu-Aadhar or ULPIN Generation - Best practices for generating and maintaining Bhu-Aadhar or ULPIN databases; Auto Mutation in Land Management- Advancements and Applications; Impact of digitisation of land records and computerisation of registration in reduction of litigation; Use of Digitisation of Land Records for Credit access.
Second day of the conference was dedicated to discussion on the theme of Anytime, Anywhere registration. Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development Smt. Nidhi Khare, setting the tone for the second day of deliberations highlighted the importance of such deliberations to enhance cross learning as different States are at different stages of land management modernization process. She emphasized four point agenda for discussion on land management modernization namely i) Process Streamlining and simplification of both language and formats; ii) Legal Reforms; iii) Use of Technologies; and iv) Documentation of Best Practices & Third Party Impact Studies. She further mentioned that there is a need to assess the impact of various initiatives already taken in this field and their proper documentation to enable Pan India level scalability of such initiatives leading to tangible reforms weeding out redundant practices thereby reducing complainant burden.
The second day of Conference saw enriching deliberations in a number of sessions including:
i) Session on Amendments in Registration Act, 1908 with presentations by UIDAI and State representatives from Uttar Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka and Bihar on major amendments done/under consideration by State Governments that have benefited Government/Citizens and amendments that are to be done to promote ease of living for citizens.
ii) Session on best practices in Regulatory Compliance included presentation by States of Kerala, Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Gujarat and SDU NIC Pune on best practices in anytime, anywhere registration and SOP on acceptance or refusal to register a deed/document.
iii) Session on B-Ready Framework had presentation by DPIIT, New Delhi and State of Assam on relevance of questions in B-ready framework of the World Bank in Indian context and preparation for responding and improving ranking in the B-Ready Framework.
About 200 delegates consisting of Officers from Revenue and Registration Departments and IGR of the State Governments/ UTs, representatives from key Central Ministries / Departments and other Stakeholders participated in the two day conference. The Conference saw a diverse group of speakers and participants from various stakeholder groups, including Central as well as State/UT Governments and institutes and facilitated the exchange of knowledge and ideas, showcase innovations, share successful case studies, identify solutions, discuss future strategies, and provide mutual learning opportunities on various topics and potential use across sectors.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
زمینی وسائل کے محکمے نے : 8 اور 9 فروری 2024 کے دوران نئی دہلی میں ریاستی محصولات/رجسٹریشن سکریٹریز اور انسپکٹر جنرل آف رجسٹریشن (آئی جی آر) کی ‘‘لینڈ مینجمنٹ ماڈرنائزیشن میں بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک’’ پر منعقد قومی کانفرنس میں آٹھویں بھومی سمواد کا اہتمام کیا
ڈو اوایل آرنے زمینی حکمرانی میں بلاک چین، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال پر زور دیا
ریاستوں سے جائزے اورپھرسے جائزے کے مقصدکی خاطر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمینی ریکارڈز کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے پر زور دیا گیا
زمینوں سے متعلق تنازعات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی کے ذریعے جی ڈی پی کی نمو پر زمینی ریکارڈزکی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا
نیشنل جنرک ڈاکومنٹ رجسٹریشن سسٹم کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ایک قوم – ایک ملک کے مقصد کو حاصل کیاگیا
قرض تک آسان رسائی کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو اس کے اہل بنانے پر سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ پراپرٹی کارڈز کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
جائیداد کے رجسٹریشن کے غیر متنازعہ لین دین کے لیے آٹو میوٹیشن کی دفعات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی
09 FEB 2024 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
زمینی وسائل کے محکمے نے 8 اور 9 فروری 2024 کے دوران نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ، ‘‘لینڈ مینجمنٹ ماڈرنائزیشن میں بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک’’ کے موضوع پر ریاستی محصولات/رجسٹریشن سکریٹریز اور انسپکٹر جنرل آف رجسٹریشن( آئی جی آر) کی قومی کانفرنس آٹھویں بھومی سمواد کا انعقاد کیا۔ مذکورہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح 8 فروری 2024 کو دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کیا۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن ہونے والی بات چیت میں درج ذیل متعدد قابل عمل نکات پر زور دیا گیا :
i) زمینی حکمرانی میں بلاک چین، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال؛
ii) تجویز کئے گئے جائزے اورپھرسے جائزے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا؛
iii) زمینوں سے متعلق تنازعات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی کے ذریعے جی ڈی پی کی نمو پر زمینی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا اثر؛
iv) سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت جاری کئے گئے پراپرٹی کارڈز کے زیر اثر کسانوں کو قرض تک آسان رسائی کیاجانا؛
v) نیشنل جنرک ڈاکومنٹ رجسٹریشن سسٹم (این جی ڈی آر ایس) کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ایک ملک - ایک رجسٹریشن کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا؛
vi) جائیداد کی رجسٹریشن کے غیر متنازعہ لین دین کے لیے آٹو میوٹیشن کی دفعات کو آسان بنانا۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن شرکاء کی طرف سے چھ اجلاس میں اپنے بہترین طورطریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی اور اشتراک میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش کے ساتھ غور و فکر کو بھی دیکھاگیا، جس میں لینڈ ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور اس کے عمل، وقت، لاگت میں کمی کے اثرات سمیت زمین کے انتظام کی جدید کاری کے مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا۔ زمین سے متعلق خدمات میں دفاتر کے دورے، ریونیو کورٹ کے مقدمے اور زندگی میں سہولت وغیرہ۔ بھو آدھار یا یوایل پی آئی این جنریشن - بھو آدھار یا یوایل پی آئی این ڈیٹا بیس بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بہترین طریقہ کار؛ لینڈ مینجمنٹ میں آٹو میوٹیشن - ایڈوانسمنٹ اور ایپلی کیشنز؛ قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی میں لینڈ ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور رجسٹریشن کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کا اثر؛ کریڈٹ تک رسائی کے لیے لینڈ ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا استعمال۔
کانفرنس کا دوسرا دن کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی رجسٹریشن کے موضوع پر بحث کے لیے وقف تھا۔دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ، میں سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے بحث کے دوسرے دن تقریر کاآغاز کرتے ہوئے کراس لرننگ کو بڑھانے کی خاطر اس طرح کے مباحثوں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی کیونکہ مختلف ریاستیں زمین کے انتظام کی جدید کاری کے عمل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے زمین کے انتظام کی جدید کاری پر بحث کے لیے چار نکاتی ایجنڈے پر زور دیا یعنی i) عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور زبان اور فارمیٹس دونوں کو آسان بنانا؛ ii) قانونی اصلاحات؛ iii) ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال؛ اور iv) بہترین کارروائیاں اور تھرڈ پارٹی امپیکٹ اسٹڈیز کی دستاویزات۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اس شعبے میں پہلے سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے اثرات اور ان کی مناسب دستاویزات کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کی پورے بھارت کی سطح پر اسکیل ایبلٹی کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ،جس کے نتیجے میں غیرضروری طریقوں کو ختم کرتے ہوئے ٹھوس اصلاحات کی جائیں اور اس طرح شکایت کنندگان کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جائے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن منعقد کئی سیشنز میں جن موضوعات پر بھرپور غور و خوض کیا گیاان میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
i) رجسٹریشن ایکٹ، 1908 میں ترمیم پر سیشن یوآئی ڈی اے آئی اور اتر پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، کرناٹک اور بہار کے ریاستی نمائندوں کی پیشکشوں کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے کی گئی/ زیر غور بڑی ترامیم پر جن سے حکومت/شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے اور جو ترامیم ہونی ہیں۔ شہریوں کے لیے آسان زندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ii) انضباطی تعمیل کے بہترین طریقوں پر منعقد اجلاس میں کیرالہ، آندھرا پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، گجرات ریاستوں اور ایس ڈی یو این آئی سی پونے کی جانب سے کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی رجسٹریشن اور رجسٹریشن کو قبول کرنے یا انکار کرنے پر عمل/دستاویز۔ایس اوپی کے بہترین طریقوں پر پریزنٹیشن شامل تھیں۔
iii) بی ریڈی فریم ورک پر سیشن میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، نئی دہلی اور ریاست آسام کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی تناظر میں ورلڈ بینک کے بی ریڈی فریم ورک میں سوالات کی مطابقت اور بی ریڈی فریم ورک میں جواب دینے اور درجہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کی تیاری پر پریزنٹیشن تھی۔
اس مٰیں تقریباً 200 مندوبین حصہ لیا اوراس دوروزہ کانفرنس میں مالیہ اور رجسٹریشن محکموں کے افسران اور ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آئی جی آر، اہم مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں کے نمائندوں اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں نے حصہ لیا۔ کانفرنس میں مقررین اور مختلف متعلقہ فریق گروپوں کے شرکاء کے کئی گروپس کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جس میں مرکز کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں اور ادارے شامل ہیں جو علم اور خیالات کے تبادلے، اختراعات کی نمائش، کامیاب کیس اسٹڈیز، حل کی نشاندہی، مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال، اور مختلف موضوعات اور شعبوں میں ممکنہ استعمال پر باہمی سیکھنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔