Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to 15th November, 2024
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act for the Assessment Year 2024-25, which is 31st October 2024 in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act, to 15th November 2024.
CBDT Circular No.13/2024 in F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II dated 26.10.2024 is issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 1961 (अधिनियम) अंतर्गत 2024-25 या मूल्यांकन वर्षासाठी उत्पन्नाचा परतावा सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत वाढवली
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाने (सीबीडीटी) अधिनियमाच्या कलम 139 च्या उप-कलम (1) अंतर्गत 2024-25 या मुल्यांकन वर्षासाठी उत्पन्नाचा परतावा सादर करण्याची देय तारीख 15 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे. अधिनियमाच्या कलम 139 च्या उप-कलम (1) च्या स्पष्टीकरण 2 च्या खंड (a) मध्ये संदर्भित करदात्यांसाठी पूर्वी परतावा सादर करण्याची अंतिम तारीख 31 ऑक्टोबर 2024 होती.
सीबीडीटी ने परिपत्रक क्र.13/2024, F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II दिनांक 26.10.2024 रोजी जारी केले आहे. सदर परिपत्रक www.incometaxindia.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.