Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to 15th November, 2024
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act for the Assessment Year 2024-25, which is 31st October 2024 in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act, to 15th November 2024.
CBDT Circular No.13/2024 in F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II dated 26.10.2024 is issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીડીટી આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 1961 (અધિનિયમ) હેઠળ આકારણી વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે આવકનું વળતર આપવા માટેની નિયત તારીખ લંબાવીને 15મી નવેમ્બર, 2024 કરી છે
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ (CBDT) એ આકારણી વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે કાયદાની કલમ 139ની પેટા-કલમ (1) હેઠળ આવકવેરા રિટર્ન પ્રસ્તુત કરવાની નિશ્ચિત તારીખને વધારીને 15 નવેમ્બર 2024 કરી દીધી છે, જે અધિનિયમની ધારા 139ની પેટા કલમ (1)ના સ્પષ્ટીકરણ 2ની કલમ (a) માં ઉલ્લેખિત કરદાતાઓના મામલે 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2024 છે.
CBDT પરિપત્ર નં.13/2024, F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II તારીખ 26.10.2024ના રોજ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પરિપત્ર www.incometaxindia.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.