Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to 15th November, 2024
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act for the Assessment Year 2024-25, which is 31st October 2024 in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act, to 15th November 2024.
CBDT Circular No.13/2024 in F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II dated 26.10.2024 is issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਇਨਕਮ-ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 (ਐਕਟ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 139 ਦੀ ਉਪ-ਧਾਰਾ (1) ਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ 2 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਦਰਭਿਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ਨੰਬਰ13/2024, F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II ਮਿਤੀ 26.10.2024 ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ www.incometaxindia.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।