Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to 15th November, 2024
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act for the Assessment Year 2024-25, which is 31st October 2024 in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act, to 15th November 2024.
CBDT Circular No.13/2024 in F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II dated 26.10.2024 is issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 (دی ایکٹ) کے تحت جائزہ برس 2024-25 کے لیے ریٹرن آف انکم داخل کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ میں 15 نومبر 2024 تک توسیع کی
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
راست ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے جائزہ برس 2024-25 کے لیے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 139 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کے تحت ریٹرن آف انکم داخل کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ میں 15 نومبر 2024 تک کی توسیع کر دی ہے، جو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 139 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کی وضاحت 2 کی شق (اے) میں مذکور ٹیکس دہندگان کے معاملے میں 31 اکتوبر 2024 ہے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی سرکولر نمبر 13/2024 ، مورخہ 26.10.2024 کو F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II میں جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ سرکولر www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔