वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) के तहत आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए आयकर रिटर्न जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाकर 15 नवंबर, 2024 कर दी है।
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के तहत आयकर रिटर्न जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि को अधिनियम की धारा 139 की उप-धारा (1) के स्पष्टीकरण 2 के खंड (ए) में संदर्भित करदाताओं के मामले में 31 अक्टूबर 2024 से बढ़ाकर 15 नवंबर 2024 कर दिया है।
सीबीडीटी परिपत्र संख्या 13/2024, एफ.सं.225/205/2024/आईटीए-II दिनांक 26.10.2024 जारी कर दिया गया है। यह परिपत्र www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT extends due date for furnishing Return of Income for the Assessment Year 2024-25 under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) to 15th November, 2024
26 OCT 2024 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date of furnishing of Return of Income under sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act for the Assessment Year 2024-25, which is 31st October 2024 in the case of assessees referred in clause (a) of Explanation 2 to sub-Section (1) of Section 139 of the Act, to 15th November 2024.
CBDT Circular No.13/2024 in F.No.225/205/2024/ITA-II dated 26.10.2024 is issued. The said Circular is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.