Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh launches $25 Million Pandemic Fund Project; Aimed at Strengthening Animal Health Security in India
“One Health Approach” is the Key to Preventing and Managing Future Health Emergencies: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Revolutionizing Animal Health: Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines and Crisis Management Plan Released
25 OCT 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying launched the Pandemic Fund Project on "Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response", today in New Delhi. The Pandemic Fund Project is a $25 Million initiative funded by the G20 Pandemic Fund.
Minister of States for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, and Shri George Kurian also graced the event as Guests of Honour. Also in attendance for the launch of the Pandemic Fund Project were key dignitaries including Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa, Prof. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying.
In his address Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh highlighted the importance of the Livestock Sector as it contributes to the social and economic upliftment of the society. He stated that the livestock sector has shown immense growth in the last 9 years with the implementation of many schemes of the department. Through National Animal Disease Control Program (NADCP), the department is aiming to control and eradicate Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis from the country. He said that so far, a total of 90.87 crores FMD vaccines and 4.23 crore vaccines for Brucellosis have been administered. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is also planning for creation of FMD Disease Free Zones in nine states of the country. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that the Pandemic Fund supports the existing initiatives of the department through enhancing disease surveillance including genomic and environmental surveillance for early warning, laboratory infrastructure development, cross-border collaboration, and will create a more integrated system for monitoring and managing zoonotic diseases.
On this occasion the Union Minister also released two important documents aimed at strengthening animal health management in India:
1. Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTG): A comprehensive document that outlines best practices for veterinary care, aimed at improving the overall health and productivity of livestock and supporting to the national action plan for Anti-microbial resistance.
2. Crisis Management Plan (CMP) for Animal Diseases: A critical resource that will provide a framework for managing and responding to outbreaks of animal diseases, ensuring rapid containment and mitigation.
These documents will serve as vital tools for veterinarians, policymakers, and field officials, helping to ensure timely and effective responses to animal health crises and improving disease management protocols.
Further, in his address the Union Minister emphasized on the importance of adopting a One Health approach , which integrates human, animal, and environmental health in preventing and managing health crises. With most recent public health emergencies stemming from animal origins, the project reinforces the need to address zoonotic risks to protect both human and animal populations from future pandemics.
The “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response” initiative will play a key role in reducing the risk of zoonotic diseases that can spread from animals to humans. The Pandemic Fund Project will focus on enhancing India’s animal health systems, thereby fortifying the country’s defences against future pandemics. It will be implemented in partnership with the Asian Development Bank (ADB), Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the World Bank.
For More details about the Pandemic Fund Project, please click here

ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് 25 ദശ ലക്ഷം ഡോളറിൻ്റെ മഹാമാരി (പാൻഡെമിക്) ഫണ്ട് പദ്ധതി ആരംഭിച്ചു; ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു
25 OCT 2024 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരോൽപ്പാദന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ് , 'ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് മഹാമാരി തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനും പ്രതികരണത്തിനും 'വേണ്ടിയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക മഹാമാരി ഫണ്ട് പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു . ജി 20 പാൻഡെമിക് ഫണ്ട് ,ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്ന 25 ദശ ലക്ഷം ഡോളറിൻ്റെ സംരംഭമാണ് മഹാമാരി (പാൻഡെമിക്) ഫണ്ട് പദ്ധതി .
ചടങ്ങിൽ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികളായി ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് സഹ മന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, ശ്രീ ജോർജ് കുര്യൻ എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.
സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ഉന്നമനത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്ന കന്നുകാലി മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു . വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കിയതിലൂടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 9 വർഷത്തിനിടെ കന്നുകാലി മേഖല വലിയ വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നാഷണൽ അനിമൽ ഡിസീസ് കൺട്രോൾ പ്രോഗ്രാമിലൂടെ (എൻഎഡിസിപി) രാജ്യത്ത് നിന്ന് കുളമ്പ്-വായ രോഗം
(എഫ്എംഡി), ബ്രൂസെല്ലോസിസ് എന്നിവ നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും വകുപ്പ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ 90.87 കോടി എഫ്എംഡി വാക്സിനുകളും ബ്രൂസെല്ലോസിസിനുള്ള 4.23 കോടി വാക്സിനുകളും നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ ഒമ്പത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ എഫ്എംഡി ഡിസീസ് ഫ്രീ സോണുകൾ /കുളമ്പു രോഗ രഹിത മേഖലകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പ് പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നുണ്ട്.
ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ ആരോഗ്യപരിപാലനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള രണ്ട് സുപ്രധാന രേഖകളും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
1.സ്റ്റാൻഡേർഡ് വെറ്ററിനറി ട്രീറ്റ്‌മെൻ്റ് മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ (SVTG): കന്നുകാലികളുടെ ആരോഗ്യവും ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും സൂക്ഷ്‌മാണു പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായുള്ള ദേശീയ കർമ്മ പദ്ധതിയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടു കൊണ്ട് വെറ്റിനറി പരിചരണത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു സമഗ്ര രൂപരേഖ
2 മൃഗങ്ങളുടെ രോഗങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിപാലന പദ്ധതി (സിഎംപി): ജന്തുരോഗങ്ങൾ പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനെ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് നൽകുന്ന ഒരു നിർണായക ഉറവിടം. ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണവും ലഘൂകരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
മൃഗഡോക്ടർമാർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, ഫീൽഡ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർക്ക് സുപ്രധാന മാർഗനിർദേശമായി ഈ രേഖകൾ വർത്തിക്കും. മൃഗങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുന്ന രോഗങ്ങളോട് സമയബന്ധിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായി പ്രതികരിക്കാനും രോഗ പരിപാലന പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
പാൻഡെമിക് ഫണ്ട് പ്രോജക്ടിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്, ദയവായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക