Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts issues a Commemorative Stamp to mark 200 Years of Kittur Vijayotsava
24 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the 200th anniversary of Kittur Vijayotsava a commemorative Postage stamp was released at the historic Kittur Rani Channamma Stage, Kittur Fort Premises on 23rd October,2024. This grand event commemorated Rani Channamma’s glorious victory on 23rd October,1824 against the British rule.
The Department of Posts has a rich legacy of celebrating the contributions of freedom fighters who played pivotal roles in India's fight for Independence. Over the years, India Post has released numerous stamps honoring these heroes. This ongoing tradition not only preserves their memories but also inspires future generations to remember the sacrifices made for our nation’s freedom. On the occasion of the 200th anniversary of Kittur's historic resistance against British rule, the Department of Posts proudly presents a commemorative postage stamp celebrating the valor and legacy of Rani Channamma.
The stamp was released by Shri Rajendra Kumar, Chief Postmaster General, Karnataka Circle, Bengaluru in the gracious presence of spiritual leaders Pujya Shri Shri Madiwal Rajayogeendra Maha Swamiji, Pujya Shri. Pamchakshari Maha Swamiji, Shri. Shri Basava Jaya Mrutyunjaya Swamiji and other esteemed guests.
Release of Postage Stamp on 200 Years of Kittur Vijayotsava
The commemorative stamp designed by Shri Brahm Prakash features a striking portrait of Rani Channamma, on her horse drawing a sword, fighting against the British, embodying her strength and bravery. Surrounding her image are forts symbolizing the rich heritage of Kittur and the historic battle of Kittur. The stamp is rendered in vibrant colors, capturing the spirit of resistance and resilience exemplified by Rani Channamma. Accompanying the artwork is the inscription “Kittur Vijayotsava - 200 Years” to honor this historic milestone, making it a poignant tribute to her enduring legacy in India's freedom fight.
Postage Stamp on 200 Years of Kittur Vijayotsava
This stamp pays tribute to her indomitable spirit and leadership during a crucial period in India’s fight for independence and serves as a reminder of Kittur's rich history and its enduring impact on the nation’s freedom struggle. Join us in reflecting on the sacrifices and bravery of those who stood against oppression, as we celebrate the legacy of Rani Channamma and the spirit of resistance that continues to inspire us today.
Social Media Links :
https://x.com/JM_Scindia/status/1849144772189126943?t=PmO-NA3aVCAXCxy2PLAnAQ&s=08

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
கிட்டூர் வெற்றிக்கொண்டாட்டத்தின் 200 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையை அஞ்சல் துறை வெளியிட்டது
24 OCT 2024 3:05PM by PIB Chennai
கிட்டூர் வெற்றிக்கொண்டாட்டத்தின் 200-வது ஆண்டு விழாவையொட்டி 2024 அக்டோபர் 23 அன்று கிட்டூர் கோட்டை வளாகத்தில் உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க கிட்டூர் ராணி சன்னம்மா மேடையில் நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலை வெளியிடப்பட்டது. 1824-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 23 அன்று ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிராக ராணி சன்னம்மா பெற்ற மகத்தான வெற்றியை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்த பிரம்மாண்டமான நிகழ்வு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்த சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டாடும் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை அஞ்சல் துறை கொண்டுள்ளது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக, இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை இந்த நாயகர்களை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் ஏராளமான அஞ்சல் தலைகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த பாரம்பரியம் அவர்களின் நினைவுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்திற்காக செய்யப்பட்ட தியாகங்களை நினைவில் வைத்துக் கொள்ள எதிர்கால சந்ததியினரையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான கிட்டூரின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க 200-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு, ராணி சன்னம்மாவின் வீரம் மற்றும் மரபைக் கொண்டாடும் நினைவு அஞ்சல் முத்திரையை அஞ்சல் துறை பெருமையுடன் வழங்குகிறது.
ஆன்மீகத் தலைவர்கள் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ மதிவால் ராஜயோகீந்திர மகா ஸ்வாமிஜி, பூஜ்ய ஸ்ரீ பம்சக்ஷரி மஹா ஸ்வாமிஜி, ஸ்ரீஸ்ரீ பசவ ஜய மிருத்யுஞ்சய ஸ்வாமிஜி மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க விருந்தினர்கள் பலர் முன்னிலையில் பெங்களூரு கர்நாடக வட்டத்தின் அஞ்சல் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜேந்திர குமார் இந்த தபால் தலையை வெளியிட்டார்.
திரு பிரம் பிரகாஷ் வடிவமைத்த நினைவு அஞ்சல் தலையில், ராணி சன்னம்மா குதிரை மீது வாளை உருவிக்கொண்டு, ஆங்கிலேயர்களுக்கு எதிராக போராடுவது போன்ற அவரது வலிமை மற்றும் துணிச்சலை வெளிப்படுத்தும் அற்புதமான உருவப்படம் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. அவரது உருவத்தைச் சுற்றி கிட்டூரின் வளமான பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க கிட்டூர் போரை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் கோட்டைகள் உள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067654