Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Villages to become Climate Resilient: Weather Forecasts will now be Available to Gram Panchayats
Gram Panchayats to Get Access to 5-Day and Hourly Weather Forecasts
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), in collaboration with the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is set to launch a landmark and a transformative initiative to provide Gram Panchayats with 5 days daily weather forecasting and provision to check hourly weather forecast Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting – on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This initiative, aimed at empowering rural communities and enhancing disaster preparedness at the grassroots, will directly benefit farmers and villagers across the country. As part of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, this initiative strengthens grassroots governance and promotes sustainable agricultural practices, making rural populations more climate-resilient and better equipped to tackle environmental challenges.
This is the first time that localized weather forecasts will be available at the Gram Panchayat level, supported by IMD’s expanded sensor coverage. The forecasts will be disseminated through the Ministry’s digital platforms: e-GramSwaraj, which enables efficient governance, project tracking, and resource management; the Meri Panchayat app, which fosters community engagement by allowing citizens to interact with local representatives and report issues; and Gram Manchitra, a spatial planning tool that provides geospatial insights for development projects.
The launch will be graced by the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, and Shri Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj along with Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, India Meteorological Department, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officials from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture, Rural Development, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and other key stakeholders.
A Training Workshop on “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” will be organized to mark the launch of this pioneering initiative. The workshop will be attended by more than 200 participants, including Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions and State Panchayati Raj officials. This training session will equip Panchayat representatives and functionaries with the knowledge and skills to effectively utilize weather forecasting tools and resources at the grassroots level, empowering them to make informed decisions and enhance climate resilience in their communities.
This endeavour, a key component of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, is a significant stride toward boosting local-level governance and cultivating climate-resilient villages. As weather patterns become increasingly unpredictable, the introduction of weather forecasting at the Gram Panchayat level will serve as a crucial tool in safeguarding agricultural livelihoods and enhancing rural preparedness against natural disasters. Gram Panchayats will receive daily updates on temperature, rainfall, wind speed, and cloud cover, empowering them to make critical decisions in agriculture, such as planning sowing, irrigation, and harvesting activities. These tools will also strengthen disaster preparedness and infrastructure planning. Furthermore, SMS alerts will be sent to Panchayat representatives regarding extreme weather events like cyclones and heavy rainfall, ensuring immediate action to protect lives, crops, and property. This endeavour is a transformative step toward building climate-resilient communities at the grassroots level.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرجناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ’’گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیشگوئی‘‘ کا آغاز کریں گے
گاؤں موسمیاتی اعتبار سے لچکدار بنیں گے:موسم کی پیشگوئیاں اب گرام پنچایتوں کو دستیاب ہوں گی
گرام پنچایتوں کو 5 دن اور گھنٹے کے حساب سے موسم کی پیش گوئیوں تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (ایم او پی آر)، ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی)، ارتھ سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے ساتھ مل کر وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں 24 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک تاریخی اور یکسر تبدیلی والے پہل کے آغاز کے لئے تیار ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گرام پنچایتوں کو روزانہ 5 دن موسم کی پیش گوئی اورہر گھنٹے گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی معلوم کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔یہ پہل، جس کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور نچلی سطح پر آفات سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کو بڑھانا ہے، ملک بھر کے کسانوں اور گاؤں والوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچائے گی۔ حکومت کے 100 دن کے ایجنڈے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ اقدام نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جو دیہی آبادیوں کو ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے موسمیاتی اعتبار سے زیادہ لچکدار اور بہتر بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب مقامی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئیاں گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر دستیاب ہوں گی، جسے آئی ایم ڈی کی توسیع شدہ سینسر کوریج سے مدد حاصل ہو گی۔ پیش گوئیاں وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز: ای-گرام سوراج، جو موثر گورننس، پروجیکٹ ٹریکنگ اور وسائل کے بندوبست کےقابل بناتا ہے، میری پنچایت ایپ، جو شہریوں کو مقامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور مسائل کی اطلاع دے کر کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے، اور گرام مانچتر، ایک مقامی منصوبہ بندی کا آلہ جو ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے جغرافیائی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے،کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
لانچ کی اس تقریب میں پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب (ڈاکٹر) جتیندر سنگھ اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھگیل ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دیویش چترویدی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، بھارت کے محکمۂ موسمیات کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر مرتیونجے مہاپاترا ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر اور پنچاتی راج، زراعت، دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں ، آفات کے بندوبست کی قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے دیگرسینئرافسران اور دیگر اہم فریقین شامل ہوں گے۔
اس اہم اقدام کے آغاز کے موقع پر ’’گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی‘‘ پر ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ ورکشاپ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور ریاستی پنچایتی راج کے عہدیداروں سمیت 200 سے زیادہ شرکاء شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تربیتی سیشن پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور کارکنوں کو نچلی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے آلات اور وسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے لیےمعلومات اور مہارت سے آراستہ کرے گا، انھیں باخبر فیصلے کرنے اور اپنی کمیونٹیز میں موسمیاتی لچک کو بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
یہ کوشش، حکومت کے 100 دن کے ایجنڈے کا ایک کلیدی جزو، مقامی سطح کی گورننس کو فروغ دینے اور آب و ہوا کے مطابق گاؤں کو کاشت کے لئے لچکدار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ جیسا کہ موسم کے پیٹرن تیزی سے غیر متوقع ہوتے جارہے ہیں، گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر موسم کی پیش گوئی کا تعارف زرعی ذریعہ معاش کے تحفظ اور قدرتی آفات کے خلاف دیہی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ گرام پنچایتیں درجہ حرارت، بارش، ہوا کی رفتار اور بادلوں کے بارے میں روزانہ اپ ڈیٹس حاصل کریں گی، جو انہیں زراعت میں اہم فیصلے کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گی، جیسے بوائی، آبپاشی، اور کٹائی کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنا۔ یہ آلات آفات کی تیاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کو بھی تقویت دیں گے۔ مزید برآں، پنچایت کے نمائندوں کو شدید موسمی حالات جیسے طوفان اور شدید بارش کے بارے میں ایس ایم ایس الرٹ بھیجے جائیں گے۔ جانوں، فصلوں اور املاک کی حفاظت کے لیے فوری کارروائی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ یہ کوشش نچلی سطح پر آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر کی جانب یکسر تبدیلی کا ایک قدم ہے۔