Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Villages to become Climate Resilient: Weather Forecasts will now be Available to Gram Panchayats
Gram Panchayats to Get Access to 5-Day and Hourly Weather Forecasts
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), in collaboration with the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is set to launch a landmark and a transformative initiative to provide Gram Panchayats with 5 days daily weather forecasting and provision to check hourly weather forecast Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting – on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This initiative, aimed at empowering rural communities and enhancing disaster preparedness at the grassroots, will directly benefit farmers and villagers across the country. As part of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, this initiative strengthens grassroots governance and promotes sustainable agricultural practices, making rural populations more climate-resilient and better equipped to tackle environmental challenges.
This is the first time that localized weather forecasts will be available at the Gram Panchayat level, supported by IMD’s expanded sensor coverage. The forecasts will be disseminated through the Ministry’s digital platforms: e-GramSwaraj, which enables efficient governance, project tracking, and resource management; the Meri Panchayat app, which fosters community engagement by allowing citizens to interact with local representatives and report issues; and Gram Manchitra, a spatial planning tool that provides geospatial insights for development projects.
The launch will be graced by the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, and Shri Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj along with Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, India Meteorological Department, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officials from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture, Rural Development, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and other key stakeholders.
A Training Workshop on “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” will be organized to mark the launch of this pioneering initiative. The workshop will be attended by more than 200 participants, including Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions and State Panchayati Raj officials. This training session will equip Panchayat representatives and functionaries with the knowledge and skills to effectively utilize weather forecasting tools and resources at the grassroots level, empowering them to make informed decisions and enhance climate resilience in their communities.
This endeavour, a key component of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, is a significant stride toward boosting local-level governance and cultivating climate-resilient villages. As weather patterns become increasingly unpredictable, the introduction of weather forecasting at the Gram Panchayat level will serve as a crucial tool in safeguarding agricultural livelihoods and enhancing rural preparedness against natural disasters. Gram Panchayats will receive daily updates on temperature, rainfall, wind speed, and cloud cover, empowering them to make critical decisions in agriculture, such as planning sowing, irrigation, and harvesting activities. These tools will also strengthen disaster preparedness and infrastructure planning. Furthermore, SMS alerts will be sent to Panchayat representatives regarding extreme weather events like cyclones and heavy rainfall, ensuring immediate action to protect lives, crops, and property. This endeavour is a transformative step toward building climate-resilient communities at the grassroots level.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનાં મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ 24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024નાં રોજ નવી દિલ્હીનાં વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં "ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે હવામાનની આગાહી"નો શુભારંભ કરશે
ગામડાઓ જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન પ્રત્યે સજાગ બનશે: હવે ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને હવામાનની આગાહી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે
ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને 5 દિવસ અને પ્રતિ કલાક હવામાનની આગાહીની સુવિધા મળશે
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (એમઓપીઆર) ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગ (આઇએમડી), પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલય (એમઓઇએસ)ના સહયોગથી, 24 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને 5 દિવસની દૈનિક હવામાન આગાહી અને કલાકદીઠ પૂર્વાનુમાનની ચકાસણીની સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક અને પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલ શરૂ કરવા જઈ રહ્યાં છે – ગ્રામ પંચાયત-સ્તરની હવામાન આગાહી. ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલે આપત્તિની સજ્જતામાં વધારો કરવાના હેતુથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી આ પહેલથી દેશભરના ખેડૂતો અને ગ્રામજનોને સીધો લાભ થશે. સરકારનાં 100 દિવસનાં એજન્ડાનાં ભાગરૂપે આ પહેલ પાયાનાં સ્તરે શાસનને મજબૂત કરે છે અને સ્થાયી કૃષિ પદ્ધતિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જે ગ્રામીણ વસતિને આબોહવાને વધારે અનુકૂળ બનાવે છે અને પર્યાવરણીય પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા વધારે સજ્જ બનાવે છે.
આ પ્રથમ વખત છે જ્યારે સ્થાનિક હવામાનની આગાહીઓ ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, જેને આઇએમડીના વિસ્તૃત સેન્સર કવરેજ દ્વારા ટેકો આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ આગાહીનો પ્રસાર મંત્રાલયના ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ -ગ્રામ સ્વરાજ મારફતે કરવામાં આવશે, જે કાર્યક્ષમ શાસન, પ્રોજેક્ટ ટ્રેકિંગ અને સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપનને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે, મેરી પંચાયત એપ્લિકેશન, જે નાગરિકોને સ્થાનિક પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરવાની અને મુદ્દાઓની જાણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપીને સામુદાયિક જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે; અને ગ્રામ મંચિત્રા, એક સ્થાનિક આયોજન સાધન છે જે વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે ભૂ-સ્થાનિક સમજ પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ લોકાર્પણ સમારંભમાં પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલન સિંહ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી તથા પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાનના રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી (ડૉ.) જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ, પંચાયતી રાજનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રોફેસર એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજ, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી દેવેશ ચતુર્વેદી, પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયના સચિવ ડો. એમ. રવિચંદ્રન, ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગના ડીજી ડો. મૃત્યુંજય મહાપાત્રા, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી આલોક પ્રેમ નગર અને પંચાયતી રાજ, કૃષિ, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ (એનડીએમએ), વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (ડીએસટી) અને અન્ય મુખ્ય હિતધારકોનાં અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ અગ્રણી પહેલનો શુભારંભ કરવા માટે "ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે હવામાનની આગાહી" વિષય પર એક તાલીમ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ વર્કશોપમાં 200થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લેશે, જેમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓના ચૂંટાયેલા પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને રાજ્ય પંચાયતી રાજ અધિકારીઓ સામેલ છે. આ તાલીમ સત્ર પંચાયત પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને અધિકારીઓને જ્ઞાન અને કૌશલ્યોથી સજ્જ કરશે, જેથી તેઓ તળિયાના સ્તરે હવામાનની આગાહી કરતા સાધનો અને સંસાધનોનો અસરકારક રીતે ઉપયોગ કરી શકે, જેથી તેઓ સુમાહિતગાર નિર્ણયો લઈ શકે અને તેમના સમુદાયોમાં આબોહવામાં સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતામાં વધારો કરી શકે.
આ પ્રયાસ સરકારના 100 દિવસના એજન્ડાનો મુખ્ય ઘટક છે, જે સ્થાનિક-સ્તરના શાસનને વેગ આપવા અને આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ગામોની ખેતી તરફની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. જેમ જેમ હવામાનની પેટર્ન વધુને વધુ અણધારી બની રહી છે, તેમ તેમ ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે હવામાનની આગાહીની રજૂઆત કૃષિ આજીવિકાની સુરક્ષા અને કુદરતી આફતો સામે ગ્રામીણ સજ્જતામાં વધારો કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન તરીકે કામ કરશે. ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને તાપમાન, વરસાદ, પવનની ગતિ અને વાદળોના આવરણ વિશે દૈનિક અપડેટ્સ પ્રાપ્ત થશે, જે તેમને ખેતીમાં વાવણી, સિંચાઈ અને લણણીના આયોજન જેવા નિર્ણાયક નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવશે. આ સાધનો આપત્તિ સજ્જતા અને માળખાગત આયોજનને પણ મજબૂત બનાવશે. તદુપરાંત, ચક્રવાત અને ભારે વરસાદ જેવી આત્યંતિક હવામાનની ઘટનાઓ, જીવન, પાક અને સંપત્તિની સુરક્ષા માટે તાત્કાલિક પગલાં સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પંચાયતના પ્રતિનિધિઓને એસએમએસ એલર્ટ મોકલવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રયાસ તળિયાના સ્તરે આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક સમુદાયોના નિર્માણ તરફનું એક પરિવર્તનકારી પગલું છે.