पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह 24 अक्टूबर 2024, को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में “ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान” का शुभारंभ करेंगे
गांव जलवायु अनुकूल बनेंगे: अब ग्राम पंचायतों को मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपलब्ध होंगे
ग्राम पंचायतों को पांच दिन हर घंटे मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपलब्‍ध होंगे
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, 24 अक्टूबर 2024 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में ग्राम पंचायतों को 5 दिनों का दैनिक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और हर घंटे मौसम पूर्वानुमान की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल शुरू करने जा रहा है। ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और जमीनी स्तर पर आपदा से निपटने की पूर्व तैयारी के उद्देश्य से की गई इस पहल से देश भर के किसानों और ग्रामीणों को लाभ होगा। सरकार के 100 दिनों के एजेंडे के हिस्से के रूप में, यह पहल जमीनी स्तर पर शासन को मजबूत बनाने, दीर्घकालिक कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने, ग्रामीण आबादी को अधिक जलवायु अनुकूल बनाने और पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए कारगर साबि‍त होगी।
मौसम विभाग द्वारा विस्तारित सेंसर कवरेज के साथ ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर स्थानीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान पहली बार उपलब्ध होंगे। मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों को मंत्रालय के डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म ई-ग्राम स्वराज के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाएगा। ई-ग्राम स्वराज कुशल शासन, परियोजना ट्रैकिंग और संसाधन प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाता है; मेरी पंचायत ऐप, नागरिकों को स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करने और अपनी समस्‍याओं उन तक पहुंचाने की अनुमति देकर सामुदायिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देता है; और ग्राम मानचित्र, एक स्थानिक नियोजन उपकरण है जो विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए भू-स्थानिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर और पंचायती राज, कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस अग्रणी पहल के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला आयोजित भी की जाएगी। इस कार्यशाला में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि और राज्य पंचायती राज अधिकारियों सहित 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे। यह प्रशिक्षण सत्र पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और कार्यकर्ताओं को जमीनी स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों और संसाधनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए ज्ञान और कौशल प्रदान करेगा जिससे वे अपने समुदायों को जलवायु अनुकूल बनाने संबंधी निर्णय लेने में सक्षम होंगे।
सरकार के 100 दिन के एजेंडे के हिस्‍से के रूप में यह प्रयास स्थानीय स्तर पर शासन को बढ़ावा देने और गांवों को जलवायु-अनुकूल बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मौसम पूर्वानुमान की शुरुआत मौसम से जुड़ी अनिश्चितताओं से ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर कृषि आजीविका की सुरक्षा और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बचाव के लिए ग्रामीण तैयारियों को बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में काम करेगी। ग्राम पंचायतों को तापमान, वर्षा, हवा की गति और बादल छाए रहने के बारे में दैनिक जानकारी मिलेंगी, जिससे किसानों को बुवाई, सिंचाई और कटाई की गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलेगी । ये उपकरण आपदा प्रबंधन और बुनियादी ढाँचे की योजना को भी मजबूत बनाएंगे। इसके अलावा, चक्रवात और भारी वर्षा जैसी मौसम की घटनाओं के बारे में पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को एसएमएस अलर्ट भेजे जाएंगे, जिससे जीवन, फसल और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके। यह प्रयास जमीनी स्तर पर जलवायु-अनुकूल समुदायों के निर्माण की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Launch “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Villages to become Climate Resilient: Weather Forecasts will now be Available to Gram Panchayats
Gram Panchayats to Get Access to 5-Day and Hourly Weather Forecasts
23 OCT 2024 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), in collaboration with the India Meteorological Department (IMD), Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), is set to launch a landmark and a transformative initiative to provide Gram Panchayats with 5 days daily weather forecasting and provision to check hourly weather forecast Gram Panchayat-Level Weather Forecasting – on 24th October 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. This initiative, aimed at empowering rural communities and enhancing disaster preparedness at the grassroots, will directly benefit farmers and villagers across the country. As part of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, this initiative strengthens grassroots governance and promotes sustainable agricultural practices, making rural populations more climate-resilient and better equipped to tackle environmental challenges.
This is the first time that localized weather forecasts will be available at the Gram Panchayat level, supported by IMD’s expanded sensor coverage. The forecasts will be disseminated through the Ministry’s digital platforms: e-GramSwaraj, which enables efficient governance, project tracking, and resource management; the Meri Panchayat app, which fosters community engagement by allowing citizens to interact with local representatives and report issues; and Gram Manchitra, a spatial planning tool that provides geospatial insights for development projects.
The launch will be graced by the presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology & Earth Sciences, and Shri Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj along with Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, India Meteorological Department, Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and other senior officials from the Ministries of Panchayati Raj, Agriculture, Rural Development, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Department of Science and Technology (DST), and other key stakeholders.
A Training Workshop on “Weather Forecasts at the Gram Panchayat Level” will be organized to mark the launch of this pioneering initiative. The workshop will be attended by more than 200 participants, including Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions and State Panchayati Raj officials. This training session will equip Panchayat representatives and functionaries with the knowledge and skills to effectively utilize weather forecasting tools and resources at the grassroots level, empowering them to make informed decisions and enhance climate resilience in their communities.
This endeavour, a key component of the Government’s 100 Days Agenda, is a significant stride toward boosting local-level governance and cultivating climate-resilient villages. As weather patterns become increasingly unpredictable, the introduction of weather forecasting at the Gram Panchayat level will serve as a crucial tool in safeguarding agricultural livelihoods and enhancing rural preparedness against natural disasters. Gram Panchayats will receive daily updates on temperature, rainfall, wind speed, and cloud cover, empowering them to make critical decisions in agriculture, such as planning sowing, irrigation, and harvesting activities. These tools will also strengthen disaster preparedness and infrastructure planning. Furthermore, SMS alerts will be sent to Panchayat representatives regarding extreme weather events like cyclones and heavy rainfall, ensuring immediate action to protect lives, crops, and property. This endeavour is a transformative step toward building climate-resilient communities at the grassroots level.