President's Secretariat
DEFENCE MINISTER OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 OCT 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of Singapore, Dr Ng Eng Hen called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 22, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Hen to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Singapore have a rich history of bilateral cooperation, which has been further boosted by the recent visit of Prime Minister Modi to Singapore and the conclusion of the 2nd round of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable meeting. She was happy to note that the relationship has been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The President congratulated Singapore for successfully co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise, and conveyed best wishes to the armed forces of both sides for the upcoming series of joint exercises.
The President also noted the need for closer collaboration between defence R&D teams of both countries, to benefit from the latest expertise and technological advancements in the defence domain.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सिंगापूरच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
22 OCT 2024 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2024
सिंगापूरचे संरक्षण मंत्री डॉ एनजी इंग हेन यांनी आज (22 ऑक्टोबर 2024) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
राष्ट्रपती भवनात डॉ. हेन यांचे स्वागत करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारत आणि सिंगापूरचा द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याचा समृद्ध इतिहास असून पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या अलिकडील सिंगापूर भेटीमुळे आणि भारत-सिंगापूर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या फेरीच्या समारोपामुळे आणखी चालना मिळाली आहे. हे संबंध सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक भागीदारीमध्ये रूपांतरित झाले आहेत याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
पहिल्या आसियान -भारत सागरी सरावाचे यशस्वीपणे सह-आयोजन केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी सिंगापूरचे अभिनंदन केले आणि संयुक्त सरावांच्या आगामी मालिकेसाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या सशस्त्र दलांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील अत्याधुनिक कौशल्य आणि तांत्रिक प्रगतीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास दलांमध्ये घनिष्ठ सहकार्याची गरजही राष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखित केली.