President's Secretariat
DEFENCE MINISTER OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 OCT 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of Singapore, Dr Ng Eng Hen called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 22, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Hen to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Singapore have a rich history of bilateral cooperation, which has been further boosted by the recent visit of Prime Minister Modi to Singapore and the conclusion of the 2nd round of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable meeting. She was happy to note that the relationship has been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The President congratulated Singapore for successfully co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise, and conveyed best wishes to the armed forces of both sides for the upcoming series of joint exercises.
The President also noted the need for closer collaboration between defence R&D teams of both countries, to benefit from the latest expertise and technological advancements in the defence domain.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع کی صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات
22 OCT 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی اینگ ہین نے آج یعنی 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
راشٹرپتی بھون میں ڈاکٹر ہین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعاون کی ایک بھرپور تاریخ ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم مودی کے سنگارپور کے حالیہ دورہ اور ہندوستان-سنگاپور وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس کے دوسرے دور کے اختتام سے مزید مضبوطی ملی ہے۔انہوں نےتعلقات کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی طرف بڑھا نے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے پہلی آسیان-انڈیا سمندری مشق کی کامیابی کے ساتھ مشترکہ میزبانی کرنے پر سنگاپور کو مبارکباد دی اور مشترکہ مشقوں کی آئندہ سیریز کے لیے دونوں اطراف کی مسلح افواج کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے دفاعی شعبے میں جدید ترین مہارت اور تکنیکی ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی ٹیموں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کی ضرورت کو بھی نوٹ کیا۔