राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
22 OCT 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एनजी इंग हेन ने आज (22 अक्टूबर, 2024) को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में डॉ. हेन का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर के मध्य द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का एक समृद्ध इतिहास है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की हाल की सिंगापुर यात्रा और भारत-सिंगापुर मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दूसरे दौर के समापन से और मजबूती मिली है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि यह रिश्ता व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक बढ़ गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रथम आसियान-भारत समुद्री अभ्यास की सफलतापूर्वक सह-मेजबानी करने के लिए सिंगापुर को बधाई दी, और संयुक्त अभ्यास की आगामी श्रृंखला के लिए दोनों पक्षों के सशस्त्र बलों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विशेषज्ञता और तकनीकी प्रगति का लाभ उठाने के लिए दोनों देशों के रक्षा आरएंडटी दलों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी ध्यान दिया।

President's Secretariat
DEFENCE MINISTER OF SINGAPORE CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 OCT 2024 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Minister of Singapore, Dr Ng Eng Hen called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 22, 2024).
Welcoming Dr Hen to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Singapore have a rich history of bilateral cooperation, which has been further boosted by the recent visit of Prime Minister Modi to Singapore and the conclusion of the 2nd round of India-Singapore Ministerial Roundtable meeting. She was happy to note that the relationship has been elevated to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
The President congratulated Singapore for successfully co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise, and conveyed best wishes to the armed forces of both sides for the upcoming series of joint exercises.
The President also noted the need for closer collaboration between defence R&D teams of both countries, to benefit from the latest expertise and technological advancements in the defence domain.