Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu takes part in celebration to mark 08 glorious years of UDAN
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu along with MoCA Secretary and senior officials today attended a special event celebrating 8 successful years of #UDAN – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik. The scheme has achieved significant milestones in advancing remote and regional connectivity.
The Minister, in his address, emphasized that UDAN has revolutionized the air travel connecting the remote parts of India to global destinations. Under the scheme, 601 routes and 86 airports are operationalised, and 14400000 passengers till now have been benefitted from the scheme.
The first RCS-UDAN flight was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on April 27, 2017, connecting Shimla to Delhi. The scheme focuses on improving unserved air routes in underserved regions of the country and fulfilling the aspirations of the common citizens.
So far, the RCS-UDAN has facilitated travel of more than 144 lakh passengers, demonstrating its success in enhancing air travel accessibility.
The RCS-UDAN is contributing to the growth of the civil aviation industry as many new and successful airlines have come up in the last seven years. The scheme has helped airline operators to start up and develop a sustainable business model. Additionally, it’s providing opportunities to small regional airlines Flybig, Star Air, IndiaOne Air and Fly91 to scale up their businesses and their successful run is evidence of the fact that the scheme is creating an amiable ecosystem conducive to airline business.
The scheme’s incremental expansion has generated an escalating demand for new aircraft, concurrently broadening the spectrum of aircraft deployed. This augmentation encompasses a comprehensive range of aircraft and encompasses helicopters, seaplanes, 3-seat propeller planes, and jet planes. Presently, a diversified fleet, including Airbus 320/321, Boeing 737, ATR 42 and 72, DHC Q400, Twin Otter, Embraer 145 and 175, Tecnam P2006T, Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, Dornier 228, Airbus H130, and Bell 407 is actively serving on the RCS routes. The heightened demand for aircraft is substantiated by Indian carriers’ orders, which exceed 1,000 aircraft slated for delivery over the next 10-15 years, representing a significant augmentation of India’s existing fleet, which currently comprises approximately 800 planes operated by various airlines.
RCS-UDAN is not solely dedicated to offering last-mile connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 cities; it also stands as a prominent contributor to the burgeoning tourism sector. UDAN 3.0 introduced tourism routes connecting several destinations in the Northeast region, while UDAN 5.1 is dedicated to expanding helicopter services in hilly regions to stimulate tourism, hospitality, and local economic growth.
This initiative has successfully connected destinations such as Khajuraho, Deoghar, Amritsar, and Kishangarh (Ajmer), which have substantial relevance in religious tourism. The entire Northeast region’s tourism industry is experiencing a considerable upsurge due to the introduction of Pasighat, Ziro, Hollongi, and Tezu airports, fostering greater accessibility.The Scheme also achieved another milestone by bringingAgatti Island on the Indian aviation map, further boosting tourism in Lakshadweep.
From Mundra (Gujarat) to Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh andKullu in Himachal Pradesh to Salem in Tamil Nadu, RCS-UDAN hasconnected 34 States/UTs across the length and breadth of the country. A total of 86 aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN. Ten airports have been operationalized in the Northeast regionin addition to two heliports. Many airports that were operationalized under UDAN such as Darbhanga, Prayagraj, Hubli, Belgaum, Kannur, etc. have or may soon become sustainable with many non-RCS commercial flights operating from these airports.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نےاُڑان کے 8 شاندار سال مکمل ہونے کے جشن میں حصہ لیا
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج #اُڑان - اُڑے دیش کا عام شہری اسکیم کے 8 سال مکمل ہونے کی خوشی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس اسکیم نے دور دراز اور علاقائی رابطوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اُڑان نے ہندوستان کے دور دراز حصوں کو عالمی مقامات سے جوڑنے والے ہوائی سفر میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 601 روٹس اور 86 ہوائی اڈے کام کر رہے ہیں اور اب تک 14400000 مسافر اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔
پہلی آر سی ایس –اُڑان پرواز کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 27 اپریل 2017 کو شملہ سے دلی کی پرواز کے ساتھ کیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ملک کے کم خدمات والے علاقوں میں غیر خدمات ہوائی راستوں کو بہتر بنانے اور عام شہریوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوزکرتی ہے۔
اب تک، آر سی ایس –اُڑان نے 144 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور ہوائی سفر کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے میں اپنی کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
آر سی ایس –اُڑان شہری ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے کیونکہ پچھلے سات سال میں بہت سی نئی اور کامیاب ایئر لائنز سامنے آئی ہیں۔ اسکیم نے ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو ایک پائیدار کاروباری ماڈل شروع کرنے اور تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ چھوٹی علاقائی ایئر لائنز جیسے فلائی بگ، اسٹار ایئر، انڈیا ون ایئر اور فلائی 91 کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ان کی کامیاب تجارت اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ اسکیم ایئر لائن کے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
اسکیم کی مسلسل توسیع نے نئے ہوائی جہازوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو جنم دیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ تعینات کیے جانے والے ہوائی جہازوں کے سپیکٹرم کو وسیع کیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ہوائی جہازوں کی ایک جامع رینج پر محیط ہے اور اس میں ہیلی کاپٹر، سی پلین، 3 سیٹوں والے پروپیلر جہاز، اور جیٹ طیارے شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت ایک متنوع بیڑا، بشمول ایئربس 320/321، بوئنگ 737، اے ٹی آر 42 اور 72، ڈی ایچ سی کیو400، ٹوئین اوٹر، امبریئر 145 اور 175، ٹیکنیم پی2006ٹی، سیسنا 208بی گرینڈ کارواں ای ایکس، ڈورن1072، 208بی گرینڈ کارواں ای ایکس، 2080، 208بی فعال طور پر آر سی ایس راستوں پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ہوائی جہازوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو ہندوستانی کیریئرز کے آرڈرز سے پورا کیا گیا ہے، جو اگلے 10-15 سال میں 1,000 ہوائی جہازوں کی ترسیل کے لیے طے شدہ ظابطے سے زیادہ ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے موجودہ بیڑے میں نمایاں اضافہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جس میں اس وقت تقریباً 800 طیارے شامل ہیں جو مختلف ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
آر سی ایس –اُڑان ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں کو صرف تجارتی ہب کنیکٹیویٹی کی پیشکش کے لیے وقف نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ بڑھتے ہوئے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایک نمایاں شراکت دار کے طور پر بھی کھڑا ہے۔ اُڑان 3.0 نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں کئی مقامات کو جوڑنے والے سیاحتی راستے متعارف کرائے، جبکہ اُڑان 5.1 پہاڑی علاقوں میں ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے تاکہ سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، اور مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس اقدام نے کھجوراہو، دیوگھر، امرتسر، اور کشن گڑھ (اجمیر) جیسی منزلوں کو کامیابی سے جوڑ دیا ہے، جو مذہبی سیاحت میں کافی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ پاسیگھاٹ، زیرو، ہولونگی، اور تیزو ہوائی اڈوں کے متعارف ہونے کی وجہ سے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صنعت میں کافی ترقی ہو رہی ہے، جس سے زیادہ رسائی کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم نے اگاتی جزیرے کو ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے نقشے پر لا کر ایک اور سنگ میل بھی حاصل کیا، جس سے لکش دیپ میں سیاحت کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوا۔ .
موندرا (گجرات) سے اروناچل پردیش میں تیزو اور ہماچل پردیش میں کلو سے تمل ناڈو کے سیلم تک، آر سی ایس –اُڑان نے ملک کی لمبائی اور چوڑائی میں 34 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جوڑ دیا ہے۔ اُڑان کے تحت کل 86 ایروڈومس کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے۔ دو ہیلی پورٹس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں دس ہوائی اڈے شروع ہو چکے ہیں۔ بہت سے ہوائی اڈے جو اُڑان کے تحت چلائے گئے تھے جیسے دربھنگہ، پریاگ راج، ہبلی، بیلگام، کننور، وغیرہ ان ہوائی اڈوں سے چلنے والی بہت سی غیر آر سی ایس تجارتی پروازوں کے ساتھ جلد ہی مربوط ہو سکتے ہیں۔