Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu takes part in celebration to mark 08 glorious years of UDAN
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu along with MoCA Secretary and senior officials today attended a special event celebrating 8 successful years of #UDAN – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik. The scheme has achieved significant milestones in advancing remote and regional connectivity.
The Minister, in his address, emphasized that UDAN has revolutionized the air travel connecting the remote parts of India to global destinations. Under the scheme, 601 routes and 86 airports are operationalised, and 14400000 passengers till now have been benefitted from the scheme.
The first RCS-UDAN flight was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on April 27, 2017, connecting Shimla to Delhi. The scheme focuses on improving unserved air routes in underserved regions of the country and fulfilling the aspirations of the common citizens.
So far, the RCS-UDAN has facilitated travel of more than 144 lakh passengers, demonstrating its success in enhancing air travel accessibility.
The RCS-UDAN is contributing to the growth of the civil aviation industry as many new and successful airlines have come up in the last seven years. The scheme has helped airline operators to start up and develop a sustainable business model. Additionally, it’s providing opportunities to small regional airlines Flybig, Star Air, IndiaOne Air and Fly91 to scale up their businesses and their successful run is evidence of the fact that the scheme is creating an amiable ecosystem conducive to airline business.
The scheme’s incremental expansion has generated an escalating demand for new aircraft, concurrently broadening the spectrum of aircraft deployed. This augmentation encompasses a comprehensive range of aircraft and encompasses helicopters, seaplanes, 3-seat propeller planes, and jet planes. Presently, a diversified fleet, including Airbus 320/321, Boeing 737, ATR 42 and 72, DHC Q400, Twin Otter, Embraer 145 and 175, Tecnam P2006T, Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, Dornier 228, Airbus H130, and Bell 407 is actively serving on the RCS routes. The heightened demand for aircraft is substantiated by Indian carriers’ orders, which exceed 1,000 aircraft slated for delivery over the next 10-15 years, representing a significant augmentation of India’s existing fleet, which currently comprises approximately 800 planes operated by various airlines.
RCS-UDAN is not solely dedicated to offering last-mile connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 cities; it also stands as a prominent contributor to the burgeoning tourism sector. UDAN 3.0 introduced tourism routes connecting several destinations in the Northeast region, while UDAN 5.1 is dedicated to expanding helicopter services in hilly regions to stimulate tourism, hospitality, and local economic growth.
This initiative has successfully connected destinations such as Khajuraho, Deoghar, Amritsar, and Kishangarh (Ajmer), which have substantial relevance in religious tourism. The entire Northeast region’s tourism industry is experiencing a considerable upsurge due to the introduction of Pasighat, Ziro, Hollongi, and Tezu airports, fostering greater accessibility.The Scheme also achieved another milestone by bringingAgatti Island on the Indian aviation map, further boosting tourism in Lakshadweep.
From Mundra (Gujarat) to Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh andKullu in Himachal Pradesh to Salem in Tamil Nadu, RCS-UDAN hasconnected 34 States/UTs across the length and breadth of the country. A total of 86 aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN. Ten airports have been operationalized in the Northeast regionin addition to two heliports. Many airports that were operationalized under UDAN such as Darbhanga, Prayagraj, Hubli, Belgaum, Kannur, etc. have or may soon become sustainable with many non-RCS commercial flights operating from these airports.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने यूडीएएन के 08 गौरवशाली वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य पर उत्सव में भाग लिया
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने आज एमओसीए सचिव एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ #UDAN - उड़े देश का आम नागरिक, के 8 सफल वर्षों का समारोह मनाने वाले एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। इस योजना ने दूरस्थ और क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को और बेहतर बनाने में मील के महत्वपूर्ण पत्थर हासिल किए हैं।
मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यूडीएएन ने भारत के दूरदराज के हिस्सों को वैश्विक गंतव्यों से जोड़ने वाली हवाई यात्रा में क्रांति लाई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, 601 रूट और 86 हवाई अड्डे कार्यान्वित हैं और अब तक 14400000 यात्री इस योजना का लाभ उठा चुके हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 27 अप्रैल, 2017 को शिमला से दिल्ली को जोड़ने वाली पहली आरसीएस-यूडीएएन उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया था। यह योजना देश के अल्पसेवित क्षेत्रों के असेवित हवाई मार्गों को सुधारने और आम नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने पर केंद्रित है।
अब तक, आरसीएस-यूडीएएन ने 144 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों की यात्रा को सुविधा दी है, जो हवाई यात्रा की पहुंच को बढ़ाने में अपनी सफलता को दर्शाता है।
आरसीएस-यूडीएएन नागरिक उड्डयन इंडस्ट्री के विकास में सहयोग कर रहा है जिससे पिछले सात वर्षों में कई नई और सफल एयरलाइन कंपनियां सामने आई हैं। इस योजना ने एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को एक संपोषित व्यवसाय मॉडल शुरू करने और विकसित करने में मदद की है। इसके साथ ही, यह छोटी क्षेत्रीय एयरलाइनों फ्लाईबिग, स्टार एयर, इंडियावन एयर और फ्लाई91 को अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने के अवसर दे रहा है और उनका सफल संचालन इस तथ्य का प्रमाण है कि यह योजना एयरलाइन व्यवसाय के लिए एक अनुकूल इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रही है।
योजना के क्रमिक विस्तार ने नए विमानों की बढ़ती मांग को जन्म दिया है, साथ ही लगाए गए विमानों के स्पेक्ट्रम को भी विस्तार दिया है। इस विस्तार में विमानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है जिसमें हेलीकॉप्टर, समुद्री विमान, 3-सीट प्रोपेलर विमान और जेट विमान शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में, एक विविध बेड़ा है, जिसमें एयरबस 320/321, बोइंग 737, एटीआर 42 और 72, डीएचसी क्यू400, ट्विन ऑटर, एंब्रेयर 145 और 175, टेकनाम पी2006टी, केसना 208बी ग्रैंड कारावां ईएक्स, डोर्नियर 228, एयरबस एच130 और बेल 407, आरसीएस रूट्स पर सक्रिय रूप से सेवा दे रहे हैं। विमानों की बढ़ी मांग भारतीय वाहकों के ऑर्डर से प्रमाणित होती है, जो अगले 10-15 वर्षों में डिलीवरी के लिए 1,000 से भी ज्यादा हैं, जो भारत के मौजूदा बेड़े में एक भारी बढ़ोतरी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जिसमें वर्तमान में विभिन्न एयरलाइनों द्वारा संचालित लगभग 800 विमान शामिल हैं।
आरसीएस-यूडीएएन पूरी तरह से टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में केवल अंतिम-छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी देने के लिए समर्पित नहीं है; बल्कि यह बढ़ते पर्यटन क्षेत्र में भी एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में खड़ा है। यूडीएएन 3.0 ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कई गंतव्यों को जोड़ने वाले पर्यटन मार्गों की शुरुआत की, जबकि यूडीएएन 5.1 पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन, आतिथ्य और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु हेलीकॉप्टर सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए समर्पित है।
इस पहल ने खजुराहो, देवघर, अमृतसर और किशनगढ़ (अजमेर) जैसी जगहों को सफलतापूर्वक जोड़ा है, जिनकी धार्मिक पर्यटन में पर्याप्त प्रासंगिकता है। पासीघाट, जीरो, होलोंगी और तेजू हवाई अड्डों को जोड़े जाने के कारण पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के पर्यटन उद्योग में काफी उछाल रहा है, जिससे पहुंच बढ़ रही है। इस योजना ने मील का पत्थर हासिल करते हुए भारत के विमान मार्ग में अगत्ती द्वीप को भी जोड़ दिया है , जिससे लक्षद्वीप में पर्यटन को और बढ़ावा मिला है।
मुंद्रा (गुजरात) से लेकर अरुणाचल प्रदेश में तेजू और हिमाचल प्रदेश में कुल्लू से लेकर तमिलनाडु में सेलम तक, आरसीएस-यूडीएएन ने देश भर में 34 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जोड़ा है। यूडीएएन के अंतर्गत कुल 86 हवाई अड्डों का संचालन किया गया है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में दो हेलीपोर्ट के साथ दस हवाई अड्डे चालू किए गए हैं। दरभंगा, प्रयागराज, हुबली, बेलगाम, कन्नूर इत्यादि जैसे कई हवाई अड्डे, जो यूडीएएन के अंतर्गत संचालित किए गए थे, इनसे संचालित होने वाली कई गैर-आरसीएस वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों के साथ जल्द ही ये संपोषित हो जाएंगे या हो सकते हैं।