உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உடான் திட்டத்தின் புகழ்மிக்க 8 ஆண்டுகளைக் குறிக்கும் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு பங்கேற்றார்
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
உடான் திட்டத்தின் வெற்றிகரமான 8 ஆண்டுகளைக் கொண்டாடும் இன்றைய சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, துறையின் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்து கொண்டார். தொலைதூர மற்றும் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை முன்னேற்றுவதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கற்களை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளை உலகளாவிய இடங்களுடன் இணைக்கும் விமானப் பயணத்தில் உடான் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் தனது உரையில் கூறினார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 86 விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்து 601 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டு, இதுவரை 1கோடியே 44 லட்சம் பயணிகள் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
முதலாவது உடான் விமானத் திட்டத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2017, ஏப்ரல் 27 அன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த விமானம் சிம்லாவிலிருந்து தில்லியை இணைத்தது. இத்திட்டமானது நாட்டின் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் சேவை செய்யப்படாத விமானப் பாதைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், சாதாரண குடிமக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
விமானங்களுக்கான அதிகபட்ச தேவை இந்தியாவுக்கான விமான ஆர்டர்களால் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அடுத்த 10-15 ஆண்டுகளில் வழங்குவதற்கான ஆர்டர்கள் 1,000 விமானங்களைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் தற்போது பல்வேறு விமான நிறுவனங்களால் சுமார் 800 விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
முந்த்ரா (குஜராத்) முதல் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் தேசு மற்றும் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் குலு வரை தமிழ்நாட்டின் சேலம் வரை என உடான் நாடு முழுவதும் 34 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை இணைத்துள்ளது. உடானின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 86 விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இரண்டு ஹெலிகாப்டர் தளங்களுடன் கூடுதலாக பத்து விமான நிலையங்கள் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தர்பங்கா, பிரயாக்ராஜ், ஹூப்ளி, பெல்காம், கண்ணூர் போன்ற உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பல விமான நிலையங்கள், இவற்றிலிருந்து இயக்கப்படும் பல பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டம் அல்லாத வணிக விமானங்கள் மூலம் நிலையானதாக இருக்கலாம் அல்லது விரைவில் நிலைபெறலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066780

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu takes part in celebration to mark 08 glorious years of UDAN
21 OCT 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu along with MoCA Secretary and senior officials today attended a special event celebrating 8 successful years of #UDAN – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik. The scheme has achieved significant milestones in advancing remote and regional connectivity.
The Minister, in his address, emphasized that UDAN has revolutionized the air travel connecting the remote parts of India to global destinations. Under the scheme, 601 routes and 86 airports are operationalised, and 14400000 passengers till now have been benefitted from the scheme.
The first RCS-UDAN flight was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on April 27, 2017, connecting Shimla to Delhi. The scheme focuses on improving unserved air routes in underserved regions of the country and fulfilling the aspirations of the common citizens.
So far, the RCS-UDAN has facilitated travel of more than 144 lakh passengers, demonstrating its success in enhancing air travel accessibility.
The RCS-UDAN is contributing to the growth of the civil aviation industry as many new and successful airlines have come up in the last seven years. The scheme has helped airline operators to start up and develop a sustainable business model. Additionally, it’s providing opportunities to small regional airlines Flybig, Star Air, IndiaOne Air and Fly91 to scale up their businesses and their successful run is evidence of the fact that the scheme is creating an amiable ecosystem conducive to airline business.
The scheme’s incremental expansion has generated an escalating demand for new aircraft, concurrently broadening the spectrum of aircraft deployed. This augmentation encompasses a comprehensive range of aircraft and encompasses helicopters, seaplanes, 3-seat propeller planes, and jet planes. Presently, a diversified fleet, including Airbus 320/321, Boeing 737, ATR 42 and 72, DHC Q400, Twin Otter, Embraer 145 and 175, Tecnam P2006T, Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, Dornier 228, Airbus H130, and Bell 407 is actively serving on the RCS routes. The heightened demand for aircraft is substantiated by Indian carriers’ orders, which exceed 1,000 aircraft slated for delivery over the next 10-15 years, representing a significant augmentation of India’s existing fleet, which currently comprises approximately 800 planes operated by various airlines.
RCS-UDAN is not solely dedicated to offering last-mile connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 cities; it also stands as a prominent contributor to the burgeoning tourism sector. UDAN 3.0 introduced tourism routes connecting several destinations in the Northeast region, while UDAN 5.1 is dedicated to expanding helicopter services in hilly regions to stimulate tourism, hospitality, and local economic growth.
This initiative has successfully connected destinations such as Khajuraho, Deoghar, Amritsar, and Kishangarh (Ajmer), which have substantial relevance in religious tourism. The entire Northeast region’s tourism industry is experiencing a considerable upsurge due to the introduction of Pasighat, Ziro, Hollongi, and Tezu airports, fostering greater accessibility.The Scheme also achieved another milestone by bringingAgatti Island on the Indian aviation map, further boosting tourism in Lakshadweep.
From Mundra (Gujarat) to Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh andKullu in Himachal Pradesh to Salem in Tamil Nadu, RCS-UDAN hasconnected 34 States/UTs across the length and breadth of the country. A total of 86 aerodromes have been operationalized under UDAN. Ten airports have been operationalized in the Northeast regionin addition to two heliports. Many airports that were operationalized under UDAN such as Darbhanga, Prayagraj, Hubli, Belgaum, Kannur, etc. have or may soon become sustainable with many non-RCS commercial flights operating from these airports.