Ministry of Finance
CBDT Notifies Amendments in Income-tax Rules for Ease in Claiming Credit for TCS Collected/TDS Deducted for Salaried Employees and Enabling claiming TCS Credit of Minors in the Hands of Parents
17 OCT 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified amendments in income-tax rules for ease in claiming credit for TCS collected/TDS deducted for salaried employees and enabling claiming TCS credit of minors in the hands of parents. Sub-section (2B) of Section 192 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) was amended vide the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024 (FA (No. 2)) to include any tax deducted or collected at source under the provisions of Chapter XVII-B or Chapter XVII-BB, as applicable, for the purpose of making tax deductions in the case of salaried employees.
Vide CBDT Notification No. 112/2024 dated 15.10.2024, the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (‘the Rules’) have been amended, introducing Form No. 12BAA as the prescribed statement of particulars required under sub-section (2B) of Section 192 of the Act. Employees must provide these particulars to their employers, who are responsible for making payments under sub-section (1) of Section 192. The employer, in turn, shall deduct TDS on salary after taking into account the furnished particulars.
Further, sub-section (4) of Section 206C of the Act was amended vide FA (No. 2) to allow the credit of TCS to a person other than the collectee—such as a parent in the case of a minor collectee—when the minor’s income is clubbed with that of the parent. Accordingly Vide CBDT Notification No. 114/2024 dated 16.10.2024 Rule 37-I of the Rules has been amended to allow credit of tax collected at Source to a person other than the collectee, in whose hands the income of the collectee is assessable.
The said notifications are available at www.incometaxindia.gov.in

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے تنخواہ دار ملازمین اور والدین کے ہاتھوں میں کم عمر بچوں کی ٹی سی ایس کریڈٹ کے دعوے کا اہل بنانے کے لیے جمع شدہ ٹی سی ایس اور کٹوتی شدہ ٹی ڈی ایس کے لیے کریڈٹ کی دعوے میں آسانی کی غرض سے انکم ٹیکس کے قواعد میں ترمیمات کو نوٹیفائی کیاہے
17 OCT 2024 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بورڈ برائے براہ راست ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے تنخواہ دار ملازمین کے لیے ٹی سی ایس جمع کرنے / ٹی ڈی ایس کی کٹوتی کا کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے انکم ٹیکس قوانین میں ترامیم کا اعلان کیا ہے اور والدین کے ذریعے کم عمر بچوں کے ٹی سی ایس کریڈٹ کا دعویٰ کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 ('ایکٹ') کے سیکشن 192 کے ذیلی سیکشن (بی 2) میں 15 ویں فنانس (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، (ایف اے 2024) (نمبر 2)) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ تنخواہ دار ملازمین کے معاملے میں ٹیکس کی کٹوتی کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے باب XVII-بی یا باب XVII-بی بی کے تحت کسی بھی ٹیکس کی کٹوتی یا جمع کرنے کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 112/2024 مورخہ 15.10.2024 کے ذریعے، انکم ٹیکس قوانین، 1962 ('قوانین') میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے، جس میں ایک مخصوص بیان کی شکل نمبربی اے اے 12 متعارف کروائی گئی ہے جو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 192 کے ذیلی سیکشن (بی 2) کے تحت درکار ہے۔ ملازمین کو یہ تفصیلات اپنے آجر کو فراہم کرنی ہوں گی، جو کہ سیکشن 192 کے ذیلی سیکشن (1) کے تحت ادائیگیاں کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ آجر اس کے بعد فراہم کردہ تفصیلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تنخواہ پر ٹی ڈی ایس کی کٹوتی کرے گا۔
مزید برآں، ایکٹ کے سیکشن سی206 کے ذیلی سیکشن (4) میں اےف اے (نمبر 2) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی تاکہ ٹی سی ایس کا کریڈٹ کسی ایسے شخص کو دیا جا سکے جو کہ جمع کنندہ نہیں ہے،جیسے کہ کم عمر جمع کنندہ کے معاملے میں ایک والدین،جب کہ کم عمر کا آمدنی والدین کی آمدنی کے ساتھ ملائی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح، سی بی ڈی ٹی نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 114/2024 مورخہ 16.10.2024 کے ذریعے قوانین کے رول آئی ۔37 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ کسی شخص کو، جس کے ہاتھوں میں جمع کنندہ کی آمدنی قابل تشخیص ہے، ٹیکس جمع کرنے کا کریڈٹ دیا جا سکے۔
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن www.incometaxindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔