Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Colombia sign Audio-Visual Co-Production Agreement to boost film co-production and cultural ties
15 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
India and Columbia have signed the Audio-Visual Co-Production Agreement which will enable Indian and Colombian film producers to utilize a platform for collaboration on various facets of film making. The agreement is expected to deepen the engagement between the critical sectors of the film industries of both countries thereby, unfolding a new chapter of collaboration. The agreement was signed by the Honourable Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan and His Excellency Mr. Jorge Enrique Rojas Rodriguez, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Colombia to India.
Colombia - 17th Country to sign Audio Visual co-production Agreement with India
The agreement between India and Columbia is expected to benefit producers from both the countries in pooling their creative, artistic, technical, financial and marketing resources for the co-production. It will also lead to exchange of art and culture and create goodwill among the people of both the countries thereby boosting cultural ties.
The agreement will also provide an opportunity to create and showcase India’s ‘Soft Power’ and lead to employment generation among artistic, technical and non-technical human resources engaged in film production including post-production and marketing.
The Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan, highlighted the strengthening cultural and cooperative ties between India and Colombia. Speaking on the long-standing relationship, the Minister emphasized India’s diverse and multi-dimensional collaboration with Colombia.
“India has enjoyed a rich cultural exchange with Colombia over the years. We have cooperation in various fields, including science and technology, defence, IIT, health, and culture. The Government of India acknowledges the importance of co-production agreements, a significant step towards fostering international partnerships. Our first co-production agreement was a landmark moment, and we have consistently built on that foundation,” said the Minister.
The agreement is expected to boost the utilization of Indian locales for shooting. It will increase the visibility/prospects of India as a preferred film shooting destination across the globe and will lead to the inflow of foreign exchange into the country. The agreement will also lead to the transparent funding of Film Production and will boost export of Indian Films into the Columbian Market.
Audio-visual co-production agreements with various countries
Earlier, the Government of India had signed similar agreements with the Government of Italian Republic and Government of United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in 2005, Federal Republic of Germany in 2007, Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil in 2007, Republic of France in 2010, Republic of New Zealand in 2011, Republic of Poland and Republic of Spain in 2012. More recent agreements were signed with Canada and China in 2014, Republic of Korea in 2015, Bangladesh in 2016, Portugal in 2017, Israel in 2018, Russia in 2019 and Australia in 2023.
Agreements unlock Government financial aid and support
The Co-production agreements signed so far seek to achieve economic, cultural and diplomatic goals. For filmmakers, the key attraction of a treaty co-production is that it qualifies as a national production in each of the partner nations and can avail benefits that are available to the local film and television industry in each country. Benefits accruing from such agreements include government financial assistance, tax concessions and inclusion in domestic television broadcast quotas.
Enhanced financial support for official co productions and foreign productions in India
India has increased the incentives for film production in India including for coproductions 12 times with the maximum incentive possible being 300 Million Rupees. The incentives scheme for official co-productions offers reimbursement of up to 30% of costs incurred in India, with a maximum of ₹300 Million. Services undertaken in India for Foreign Productions can claim an additional bonus of 5% for showcasing Significant Indian Content subject to a maximum of INR 300 Million. A further 5% can be claimed for employing 15% or more Indian manpower raising the reimbursement to 40% of the expenses.
Speaking on the occasion, the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, announced about India’s upcoming role as a global platform for the best in cinema, media, and entertainment. “Starting from the 20th of November, India will be hosting the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa which will showcase the best cinema from across the world and within India. ” said the Secretary.
The Secretary also highlighted that in February 2025, India will also be hosting the much-anticipated World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) which will witness the convergence of traditional broadcasting, films, and new forms of media and entertainment, marking a pivotal moment in the future of the industry.
Participants from Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India -
I. Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting
II. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary (I&B)
III. Ms. Neerja Shekhar, Additional Secretary(I&B)
IV. Ms. Vrunda Manohar Desai, Joint Secretary (Films)
V. Ms. Shilpa Rao Tanugula, Director, (IIS, IIMC, CRS)
Participants from Republic of Colombia
I. H.E. Mr. Jorge Enrique Rojas Rodríguez, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Colombia (Head of Delegation)
II. H.E. Dr. Victor H. Echeverri Jaramillo, Ambassador of the Republic of Colombia to India
III. Mr. Juan Carlos Rojas, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Colombia to India
IV. Ms. Laura Montejo Espitia, First Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Colombia
V. Ms. Alejandra María Rodríguez, Second Secretary, Embassy of Colombia to India
VI. Mrs. Minni Sawhney, Resource person.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत और कोलंबिया ने फिल्म सह-निर्माण और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
15 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कोलंबिया ने ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो भारतीय और कोलंबियाई फिल्म निर्माताओं को फिल्म निर्माण से जुड़े विभिन्न आयामों में सहयोग के लिए एक मंच का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के फिल्म उद्योग के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के बीच संबंध और मजबूत होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे सहयोग के एक नये अध्याय की शुरुआत होगी। इस समझौते पर माननीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन और भारत में कोलंबिया गणराज्य के विदेश मामलों के उप मंत्री महामहिम श्री जॉर्ज एनरिक रोजस रोड्रिग्ज ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
कोलंबिया - भारत के साथ ऑडियो विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला 17वां देश
भारत और कोलंबिया के बीच समझौते से दोनों देशों के निर्माताओं को सह-निर्माण के लिए अपने रचनात्मक, कलात्मक, तकनीकी, वित्तीय और विपणन संसाधनों को एकत्रित करने में लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे कला और संस्कृति का आदान-प्रदान होगा तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सद्भावना पैदा होगी, जिससे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह समझौता, भारत की सॉफ्ट पावरके निर्माण और प्रदर्शन का भी अवसर प्रदान करेगा तथा फिल्म निर्माण, जिसमें पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन और विपणन शामिल हैं, में लगे कलात्मक, तकनीकी और गैर-तकनीकी लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देगा।
सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने भारत और कोलंबिया के बीच मजबूत होते सांस्कृतिक और सहकारी संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कोलंबिया के साथ भारत के विविध और बहुआयामी सहयोग पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का पिछले कई वर्षों में कोलंबिया के साथ समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान रहा है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, रक्षा, आईआईटी, स्वास्थ्य और संस्कृति सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हमारे बीच सहयोग है। भारत सरकार सह-निर्माण समझौतों के महत्व को स्वीकार करती है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हमारा पहला सह-निर्माण समझौता एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था और हमने लगातार उस आधार पर आगे काम किया है।
इस समझौते से शूटिंग के लिए भारतीय स्थानों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह दुनिया भर में एक पसंदीदा फिल्म शूटिंग गंतव्य-देश के रूप में भारत की दृश्यता/संभावनाओं को बढ़ाएगा और देश में विदेशी मुद्रा के प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देगा। इस समझौते से फिल्म निर्माण के लिए पारदर्शी वित्तपोषण भी संभव होगा और कोलंबियाई बाजार में भारतीय फिल्मों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
विभिन्न देशों के साथ ऑडियो-विजुअल सह-निर्माण समझौते
इससे पहले, भारत सरकार ने 2005 में इतालवी गणराज्य की सरकार, यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और उत्तरी आयरलैंड की सरकार, 2007 में जर्मनी के संघीय गणराज्य, 2007 में ब्राजील के संघीय गणराज्य की सरकार, 2010 में फ्रांस गणराज्य, 2011 में न्यूजीलैंड गणराज्य, 2012 में पोलैंड गणराज्य और स्पेन गणराज्य के साथ इसी तरह के समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। हाल ही में 2014 में कनाडा और चीन, 2015 में कोरिया गणराज्य, 2016 में बांग्लादेश, 2017 में पुर्तगाल, 2018 में इजरायल, 2019 में रूस और 2023 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ समझौते किए गए।
समझौतों से सरकार से मिलने वाली वित्तीय सहायता और समर्थन का द्वार खुलेगा
अब तक हस्ताक्षरित सह-निर्माण समझौतों का उद्देश्य आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और कूटनीतिक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करना है। फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए, सह-निर्माण समझौते का मुख्य आकर्षण यह है कि यह प्रत्येक भागीदार राष्ट्र में राष्ट्रीय निर्माण के योग्य माना जाता है और यह प्रत्येक देश में स्थानीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन उद्योग को मिलने वाले लाभों का फायदा उठा सकता है। ऐसे समझौतों से मिलने वाले लाभों में शामिल हैं - सरकारी वित्तीय सहायता, कर रियायतें और घरेलू टेलीविजन प्रसारण कोटा में शामिल होना आदि।
भारत में आधिकारिक सह-निर्माण और विदेशी निर्माणों के लिए बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय सहायता
भारत ने सह-निर्माण सहित भारत में फिल्म निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहनों को 12 गुना बढ़ा दिया है, जिसमें अधिकतम संभव प्रोत्साहन 300 मिलियन रुपये है। आधिकारिक सह-निर्माण की प्रोत्साहन योजना भारत में किए गए खर्च का 30% तक की प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान करती है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 300 मिलियन रुपये है। विदेशी निर्माणों के लिए भारत में की गई सेवाएँ महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय कंटेंट को प्रदर्शित करने पर 5% का अतिरिक्त बोनस प्राप्त कर सकती हैं, जो अधिकतम 300 मिलियन रुपये तक हो सकता है। 15% या उससे अधिक भारतीय जनशक्ति को नियोजित करने पर 5% का अतिरिक्त दावा किया जा सकता है, जिससे प्रतिपूर्ति कुल व्यय का 40% तक हो जाती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सिनेमा, मीडिया और मनोरंजन के क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में भारत की आगामी भूमिका के बारे में घोषणा की। सचिव ने कहा, "20 नवंबर से भारत गोवा में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) की मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें दुनिया भर के साथ-साथ भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनेमा का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।"
सचिव ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि फरवरी 2025 में भारत बहुप्रतीक्षित विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) की भी मेजबानी करेगा, जिसमें पारंपरिक प्रसारण, फिल्मों और मीडिया और मनोरंजन के नए रूपों का संगम होगा, जो फिल्म उद्योग के भविष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण होगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रतिभागी -
I. डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, माननीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री
II. श्री संजय जाजू, सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय)
III. सुश्री नीरजा शेखर, अपर सचिव (सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय)
IV. सुश्री वृंदा मनोहर देसाई, संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म)
V. सुश्री शिल्पा राव तनुगुला, निदेशक, (आईआईएस, आईआईएमसी, सीआरएस)
कोलंबिया गणराज्य के प्रतिभागी
I. महामहिम श्री जॉर्ज एनरिक रोजस रोड्रिगेज, कोलंबिया गणराज्य के विदेश मामलों के उप मंत्री (प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख)
II. महामहिम डॉ. विक्टर एच. एचेवेरी जारामिलो, भारत में कोलंबिया गणराज्य के राजदूत
III. श्री जुआन कार्लोस रोजस, भारत में कोलंबिया दूतावास के मिशन के उप प्रमुख
IV. सुश्री लॉरा मोंटेजो एस्पिटिया, प्रथम सचिव, कोलंबिया विदेश मंत्रालय
V. सुश्री एलेजांद्रा मारिया रोड्रिग्ज, भारत में कोलंबिया दूतावास की द्वितीय सचिव,
VI. श्रीमती मिन्नी साहनी, संसाधन प्रदाता।