Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri George Kurian Inaugurated Animal Quarantine & Certification Service at Cochin International Airport in Kerala : Aims to facilitate "Ease of Living" for Pet travelers
10 OCT 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian inaugurated the newly established Animal Quarantine & Certification Service (AQCS) at Cochin International Airport (CIAL) in Kochi, Kerala today. This facility is a significant step in facilitating the import of pet dogs and cats, aligning with the Government’s commitment to enhancing the "Ease of Living” for pet owners.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian invited suggestions from various stakeholders for further improving import and export processes for livestock, fishery products and related activities which is expected to boost economic activity in the region.
In support of this initiative, Cochin International Airport has established several facilities including a 24-hour air-conditioned pet station, a dedicated cargo section, a veterinary doctor on call, a customs clearance center and a facilitation center for travelers accompanying pets. This new service marks a crucial advancement in supporting pet travelers and improving overall import and export processes related to animal and fishery products in Kerala.
During the event an agreement was signed by Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying with CIAL for operating the Animal Quarantine facilities. Managing Director of CIAL, Mr. S. Suhas said that the decision will greatly benefit travelers accompanied by pets. This partnership aims to streamline the process, providing world-class services for pet owners and travelers making it easier to bring animals into Kerala.
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying regulates the import of livestock and livestock products under the Livestock Importation Act of 1898, amended in 2001, with a focus on preventing the introduction of exotic diseases into India. At present, live animals, including pets, are imported through six major entry points where AQCS stations are located: Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad. This new facility at Cochin International Airport will reduce the cost and effort for pet owners importing animals into Kerala, offering them a more convenient option.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने केरल के कोचीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर पशु क्वारंटाइन और प्रमाणन सेवा का उद्घाटन किया: इसका उद्देश्य पालतू पशु के साथ यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के "जीवन को आसान बनाना" है
10 OCT 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने केरल के कोच्चि में कोचीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे (सीआईएएल) पर नव स्थापित पशु क्वारंटाइन और प्रमाणन सेवा (एक्यूसीएस) का लोकार्पण किया। यह सुविधा पालतू कुत्तों और बिल्लियों के आयात को सुविधाजनक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जो पालतू जानवरों के मालिकों के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" को बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने पशुधन, मत्स्य उत्पादों और संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए आयात और निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए। इससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधि को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस पहल के समर्थन में कोचीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे ने 24 घंटे वातानुकूलित पालतू स्टेशन, एक समर्पित कार्गो अनुभाग, कॉल पर एक पशु चिकित्सक, एक सीमा शुल्क निकासी केंद्र और पालतू जानवरों के साथ आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक सुविधा केंद्र सहित कई सुविधाएँ स्थापित की हैं। यह नई सेवा केरल में पालतू जानवरो की यात्रा का समर्थन करने और पशु तथा मत्स्य उत्पादों से संबंधित समग्र आयात और निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री वर्षा जोशी ने पशु क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं के संचालन के लिए सीआईएएल के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। सीआईएएल के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एस सुहास ने कहा कि इस निर्णय से पालतू जानवरों के साथ आने वाले यात्रियों को बहुत लाभ होगा। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पालतू जानवरों के मालिकों और यात्रियों के लिए विश्व स्तरीय सेवाएं प्रदान करना है। जिससे केरल में जानवरों को लाना आसान हो सके।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय पशुधन आयात अधिनियम 1898 के अंतर्गत पशुधन और पशुधन उत्पादों के आयात को नियंत्रित करता है। इसे 2001 में संशोधित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में विदेशी बीमारियों के प्रवेश को रोकना है। वर्तमान में पालतू जानवरों सहित जीवित जानवरों को छह प्रमुख प्रवेश बिंदुओं के माध्यम से आयात किया जाता है। दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद जहाँ एक्यूसीएस स्टेशन स्थित हैं। कोचीन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर यह नई सुविधा केरल में जानवरों को आयात करने वाले पालतू जानवरों के मालिकों के लिए लागत और प्रयास को कम करेगी। इससे उन्हें अधिक सुविधाजनक विकल्प मिलेगा।