Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri George Kurian Inaugurated Animal Quarantine & Certification Service at Cochin International Airport in Kerala : Aims to facilitate "Ease of Living" for Pet travelers
10 OCT 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian inaugurated the newly established Animal Quarantine & Certification Service (AQCS) at Cochin International Airport (CIAL) in Kochi, Kerala today. This facility is a significant step in facilitating the import of pet dogs and cats, aligning with the Government’s commitment to enhancing the "Ease of Living” for pet owners.
On this occasion, Union Minister of State Shri George Kurian invited suggestions from various stakeholders for further improving import and export processes for livestock, fishery products and related activities which is expected to boost economic activity in the region.
In support of this initiative, Cochin International Airport has established several facilities including a 24-hour air-conditioned pet station, a dedicated cargo section, a veterinary doctor on call, a customs clearance center and a facilitation center for travelers accompanying pets. This new service marks a crucial advancement in supporting pet travelers and improving overall import and export processes related to animal and fishery products in Kerala.
During the event an agreement was signed by Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying with CIAL for operating the Animal Quarantine facilities. Managing Director of CIAL, Mr. S. Suhas said that the decision will greatly benefit travelers accompanied by pets. This partnership aims to streamline the process, providing world-class services for pet owners and travelers making it easier to bring animals into Kerala.
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying regulates the import of livestock and livestock products under the Livestock Importation Act of 1898, amended in 2001, with a focus on preventing the introduction of exotic diseases into India. At present, live animals, including pets, are imported through six major entry points where AQCS stations are located: Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad. This new facility at Cochin International Airport will reduce the cost and effort for pet owners importing animals into Kerala, offering them a more convenient option.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب جارج کورین نے کیرالہ کے کوچین بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر جانوروں سے متعلق قرنطینہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن سروس کا افتتاح کیاجس کا مقصد پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والوں کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے
10 OCT 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آج کیرالہ کے کوچی میں کوچین بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے (سی آئی اے ایل) پر جانوروں کے قرنطینہ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی نئی سروس (اے کیو سی ایس) کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ سہولت پالتو کتوں اور بلیوں کی درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو پالتو جانوروں کے مالکان کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے مویشیوں، ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے درآمد اور برآمد کے عمل کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف فریقوں سے تجاویز طلب کیں جس سے خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے۔
اس اقدام کی تحت کوچین بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے نے متعدد سہولیات قائم کی ہیں جن میں 24 گھنٹے ایئر کنڈیشنڈ پالتو جانوروں کا اسٹیشن، ایک مخصوص کارگو سیکشن، کال کرنے پرجانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی سہولت ، ایک کسٹم کلیئرنس سینٹر اور پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ آنے والے مسافروں کے لیے ایک سہولتی مرکز شامل ہیں۔ یہ نئی سروس پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی مدد کرنے اور کیرالہ میں جانوروں اور ماہی گیری کی اشیاء سے متعلق مجموعی درآمد اور برآمد کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی نے سی آئی اے ایل کے ساتھ جانوروں کے قرنطینہ کی سہولیات سے متعلق ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ سی آئی اے ایل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب ایس سوہاس نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے پالتو جانوروں کے ساتھ آنے والے مسافروں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد اس عمل کو ہموار کرنا ہے تاکہ پالتو جانوروں کے مالکان اور مسافروں کے لیے عالمی معیار کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہوئے جانوروں کو کیرالہ میں لانا آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت مویشیوں اور مویشیوں کی مصنوعات کی درآمد کو 1898 کے لائیو سٹاک امپورٹیشن ایکٹ کے تحت ریگولیٹ کرتی ہے، جس میں 2001 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جس میں ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی بیماریوں کے داخلے کو روکنے پر توجہ دی گئی تھی۔ فی الحال، زندہ جانور بشمول پالتو جانور، چھ بڑے انٹری پوائنٹس کے ذریعے درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں جہاں اے کیو سی ایس اسٹیشن واقع ہیں جن میں دہلی، ممبئی، کولکتہ، چنئی، بنگلورو اور حیدرآبادشامل ہیں۔ کوچین بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اس نئی سہولت سے کیرالہ میں جانوروں کی درآمد کرنے والے پالتو جانوروں کے مالکان کے لیے اخراجات اوران کی کوششوں میں کمی آئے گی، اور انہیں ایک زیادہ آسان متبادل فراہم ہوگا۔