Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NCBC tenders advice to Union Government for inclusion of certain Castes/Communities from Maharashtra, in the Central List of OBCs
09 OCT 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) has tendered its advice to the Union Government on 9th October, 2024 regarding the inclusion of (i) Lodh, Lodha, Lodhi; (ii) Badgujar, (iii) Suryavanshi Gujar, (iv) Leve Gujar, Reve Gujar, Reva Gujar; (v) Dangari; (vi) Bhoyar, Pawar (vii) Kapewar, Munnar Kapewar, Munnar Kapu, Telanga, Telangi, Pentarreddy, Bukekari castes/communities in the Central List of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) for the State of Maharashtra.
The two-member Bench of the NCBC, comprising of Hon’ble Chairperson, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, and Hon’ble Member, Shri Bhuvan Bhushan Kamal, held hearings regarding the inclusion, on 17th October, 2023 and 26th July, 2024, in Mumbai. The final decision to tender the advice to the Union Government for the inclusion of the above castes under the Central List of OBCs, for the State of Maharashtra, was taken on 8th October, 2024.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این سی بی سی نے مہاراشٹر کی بعض ذاتوں/ کمیونٹیوں کو او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو مشورہ دیا
09 OCT 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمیشن برائے پسماندہ طبقات (این سی بی سی) نے 9 اکتوبر 2024 کو (i) لودھ، لودھا، لودھی؛ (ii) بڈ گجر، (iii) سوریہ ونشی گجر، (iv) لیو گجر، ریو گجر، ریوا گجر؛ (v) ڈانگری؛ (vi) بھویار، پوار (vii) کپیوار، منار کپیوار، منار کاپو، تلنگا، تیلنگی، پینٹاریڈی، بکے کاری ذاتوں/کمیونٹیوں کو ریاست مہاراشٹر کے لیے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی) کی مرکزی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے بارے میں مرکزی حکومت کو اپنا مشورہ دیا ہے۔
این سی بی سی کی دو رکنی بنچ نے، جس میں معزز چیئرپرسن، جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر، اور معزز رکن، جناب بھون بھوشن کمل شامل تھے، 17 اکتوبر 2023 اور 26 جولائی، 2024 کو ممبئی میں اس میں شمولیت کے سلسلے میں سماعت کی۔ ریاست مہاراشٹر کے لیے مندرجہ بالا ذاتوں کو او بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو مشورہ دینے کا حتمی فیصلہ 8 اکتوبر 2024 کو لیا گیا تھا۔