सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एनसीबीसी ने केंद्र सरकार को महाराष्ट्र की कुछ खास जातियों/समुदायों को ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल करने की सलाह दी
09 OCT 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोग (एनसीबीसी) ने केंद्र सरकार को (i) लोध, लोधा, लोधी; (ii) बड़गूजर, (iii) सूर्यवंशी गूजर, (iv) लेवे गूजर, रेवे गूजर, रीवा गूजर; (v) डांगरी; (vi) भोयर, पवार (vii) कपेवार, मुन्नार कपेवार, मुन्नार कापू, तेलंगा, तेलंगी, पेंटारेड्डी, बुकेकारी जातियों/समुदायों को महाराष्ट्र में अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल करने की सलाह दी है।
एनसीबीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री हंसराज गंगाराम अहीर और माननीय सदस्य श्री भुवन भूषण कमल की दो सदस्यीय पीठ ने 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 और 26 जुलाई, 2024 को मुंबई में समावेशन के सम्बंध में सुनवाई की थी। महाराष्ट्र के लिए ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में उपरोक्त जातियों को शामिल करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को सलाह देने का अंतिम निर्णय 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लिया गया और 9 अक्टूबर, 2024 को इसे मूर्त रूप दिया गया।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NCBC tenders advice to Union Government for inclusion of certain Castes/Communities from Maharashtra, in the Central List of OBCs
09 OCT 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC) has tendered its advice to the Union Government on 9th October, 2024 regarding the inclusion of (i) Lodh, Lodha, Lodhi; (ii) Badgujar, (iii) Suryavanshi Gujar, (iv) Leve Gujar, Reve Gujar, Reva Gujar; (v) Dangari; (vi) Bhoyar, Pawar (vii) Kapewar, Munnar Kapewar, Munnar Kapu, Telanga, Telangi, Pentarreddy, Bukekari castes/communities in the Central List of Other Backward Classes (OBCs) for the State of Maharashtra.
The two-member Bench of the NCBC, comprising of Hon’ble Chairperson, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, and Hon’ble Member, Shri Bhuvan Bhushan Kamal, held hearings regarding the inclusion, on 17th October, 2023 and 26th July, 2024, in Mumbai. The final decision to tender the advice to the Union Government for the inclusion of the above castes under the Central List of OBCs, for the State of Maharashtra, was taken on 8th October, 2024.