Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD and its institutions organizing series of activities during Mental Health Awareness Week 2024
Campaign aims to build a National Dialogue on Mental health for building Inclusive and Supportive Communities
09 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, are taking proactive steps in organizing a series of activities under the Mental Health Awareness Week 2024. The activities are aimed at promoting mental health awareness across the country, and fostering inclusive communities that prioritize mental well-being for all.
In a major initiative, the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, is running a dedicated campaign themed ‘Mental Health at the Workplace’, conducting multiple workshops to inspire action towards creating supportive and healthy work environments. This campaign aims to shed light on the crucial role that workplaces play in maintaining the mental well-being of individuals and calls for collective efforts to make workspaces more inclusive and mentally healthy.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, kick-started the week with a motivational rally, creating energy and awareness around mental health issues.
Simultaneously, the National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, and the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Pt. DDU NIPPD), New Delhi, are hosting a variety of workshops, health camps, and other interactive activities to engage communities and offer support.
Through these efforts, the DEPwD and its institutions are working to build a national dialogue on mental health, encouraging people from all walks of life to take mental well-being seriously. These steps are aimed at creating a culture where mental health is prioritized, and every individual can thrive.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) اور اس کے اداروں نے دماغی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی ہفتہ 2024 کے دوران مختلف سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا
مہم کا مقصد جامع اور معاون برادریوں کی تعمیر کے لیے دماغی صحت پر ایک قومی مذاکرہ تشکیل دینا ہے
09 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تحت قومی ادارے، دماغی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی ہفتہ 2024 کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے فعال اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد پورے ملک میں دماغی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور جامع برادریوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جو سب کے لئے دماغی صحت کو اولین ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
ایک اہم اقدام میں، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (این آئی ایم ایچ آر)، سیہور، ایک کلی طور پر وقف شدہ مہم چلا رہا ہے، جس کا عنوان 'کام کی جگہ پر دماغی صحت' ہے اور جس میں معاون اور صحت مند کام کے ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے عمل کی ترغیب دینے کی خاطر متعدد ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد اس اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالنا ہے، جو کام کی جگہیں افراد کی ذہنی تندرستی کو برقرار رکھنے میں ادا کرتی ہیں اور کام کی جگہوں کو مزید جامع اور ذہنی طور پر صحت مند بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیتی ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی ایمپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود انٹلیکچوئل ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی)، سکندرآباد نے ہفتے کا آغاز ایک حوصلہ بخش ریلی کے ساتھ کیا، جس سے دماغی صحت کے مسائل کے بارے میں توانائی اور بیداری پیدا ہورہی ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ایل ڈی)، کولکتہ، اور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پرسنز ود فزیکل ڈس ایبلٹیز (پی ٹی. ڈی ڈی یو ، این آئی پی پی دی)، نئی دہلی، برادریوں کی شمولیت اور مدد کی غرض سے مختلف قسم کی ورکشاپس، ہیلتھ کیمپس اور دیگر انٹرایکٹو سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کے ذریعے، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور اس کے ادارے دماغی صحت پر ایک قومی مذاکرہ تشکیل دینے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں، جس سے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو ذہنی تندرستی کو سنجیدگی سے لینے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ایک ایسا کلچر پیدا کرنا ہے، جہاں ذہنی صحت کو ترجیح دی جائے اور ہر فرد ترقی کی منازل طے کر سکے۔