Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD and its institutions organizing series of activities during Mental Health Awareness Week 2024
Campaign aims to build a National Dialogue on Mental health for building Inclusive and Supportive Communities
09 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, are taking proactive steps in organizing a series of activities under the Mental Health Awareness Week 2024. The activities are aimed at promoting mental health awareness across the country, and fostering inclusive communities that prioritize mental well-being for all.
In a major initiative, the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, is running a dedicated campaign themed ‘Mental Health at the Workplace’, conducting multiple workshops to inspire action towards creating supportive and healthy work environments. This campaign aims to shed light on the crucial role that workplaces play in maintaining the mental well-being of individuals and calls for collective efforts to make workspaces more inclusive and mentally healthy.
The National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Intellectual Disabilities (NIEPID), Secunderabad, kick-started the week with a motivational rally, creating energy and awareness around mental health issues.
Simultaneously, the National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD), Kolkata, and the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (Pt. DDU NIPPD), New Delhi, are hosting a variety of workshops, health camps, and other interactive activities to engage communities and offer support.
Through these efforts, the DEPwD and its institutions are working to build a national dialogue on mental health, encouraging people from all walks of life to take mental well-being seriously. These steps are aimed at creating a culture where mental health is prioritized, and every individual can thrive.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2024-ன் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகள்
09 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய நிறுவனங்கள், மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2024-ன் கீழ் தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதில் தீவிர நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் மனநல விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மேலும் அனைவருக்கும் மன நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் உள்ளடக்கிய சமூகங்களை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
செஹோரில் உள்ள தேசிய மனநல மறுவாழ்வு நிறுவனம் 'பணியிடத்தில் மன ஆரோக்கியம்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் ஒரு பிரத்யேக இயக்கத்தை நடத்துகிறது, ஆதரவான மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியமான பணிச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிக்க பல பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் தனிநபர்களின் மன நலனைப் பராமரிப்பதில் பணியிடங்கள் வகிக்கும் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், பணியிடங்களை மன ஆரோக்கியமானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறது.
செகந்திராபாத்தில் உள்ள அறிவுசார் குறைபாடுகள் உள்ள நபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனம், மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்கி, ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பேரணியுடன் வாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் மூலம், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை மற்றும் அதன் நிறுவனங்கள் மனநலம் குறித்த தேசிய உரையாடலை உருவாக்க செயல்படுகின்றன. அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களையும் மனநலனை தீவிரமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ள ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மன ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் ஒரு கலாச்சாரத்தை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063566