Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UNFPA Honors India’s Leadership in Maternal Health and Family Planning
Commends India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recognized India’s extraordinary progress in advancing Maternal Health and Family Planning. Dr. Natalia Kanem, Executive Director of UNFPA, felicitated Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, by presenting a plaque and certificate and underlined UNFPA’s unwavering commitment to partnering with India toward women’s health and well-being.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing a number of programmes to improve maternal health outcomes toward achieving zero preventable maternal deaths. These include assured quality and respectful maternity care under the Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan Yojana (SUMAN), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) and the Midwifery Services Initiative.
In the presence of Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission; Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Reproductive & Child Health (RCH); Mr. Pio Smith, Asia Pacific Regional Director for UNFPA; and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, Dr. Kanem commended India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020, positioning the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of an MMR below 70 before 2030. This remarkable progress has saved the lives of thousands of women across the country, particularly those from marginalized communities.
India’s Family Planning program has reached new heights, with the Total Fertility Rate reduced below the replacement level (TFR-2). Over the years, UNFPA has played a key role in expanding the basket of contraceptive choices, including the recent inclusion of Subdermal Implants and injectable Depot Medroxyprogesterone Acetate (DMPA).
The Ministry’s leadership in global reproductive health forums was acknowledged with India holding key positions in the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) and the Family Planning 2030 (FP2030) global partnership.
During the meeting, Dr. Kanem reaffirmed UNFPA’s steadfast commitment to supporting India’s efforts in advancing the health and well-being of women, girls, and young people.
As UNFPA commemorates 50 years of partnership with the Government of India, this event marks a significant moment in their shared mission to ensure the health and well-being of every woman and young person in India as the nation progresses toward the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Dr. Indu Grewal, Additional Commissioner (Family Planning/Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques/ABP), Dr. Pawan Kumar, Additional Commissioner (Maternal Health & Immunization), Dr. Zoya Ali Rizvi, Deputy Commissioner (Nutrition & Adolescent Health), delegates from UNFPA and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
یو این ایف پی اے نے زچگی کی صحت اور کنبہ منصوبہ بندی میں بھارت کے قیادت کی ستائش کی
سال 2000اور 2020 کے درمیان زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو متاثر کن 70 فیصد تک کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی اہم پیش رفت کی سراہنا کی
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ کے آبادی فنڈ (یو این ایف پی اے) نے زچگی کی صحت اور خاندانی منصوبہ بندی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا ہے ۔ یو این ایف پی اے کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نتالیہ کنیم نے مرکزی سکریٹری صحت پنیا سلیلا سریواستو کو ایک سند اور سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا اور خواتین کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے لیے یو این ایف پی اے کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کیا ۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود زچگی کی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد پروگرامز عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ زچگی کی روک تھام کی جانے والی اموات کو صفر تک پہنچایا جا سکے ۔ ان میں ‘سورکشت ماتریتوا آشواسن یوجنا’ (سمن) ‘پردھان منتری سورکشت ماتریتوا ابھیان’ (پی ایم ایس ایم اے) اور مڈوائفری سروسز انیشیٹو کے تحت یقینی معیار اور قابل احترام زچگی کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے ۔
محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن ؛ میرا سریواستو ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، تولیدی اور بچوں کی صحت (آر سی ایچ) جناب پیو اسمتھ ، یو این ایف پی اے کے ایشیا پیسیفک کے علاقائی ڈائریکٹر اور محترمہ آندریا ایم ووجنار ، یو این ایف پی اے انڈیا کے نمائندے ، ڈاکٹر کنیم نے 2000 اور 2020 کے درمیان زچگی کی شرح اموات (ایم ایم آر) کو 70 فیصد تک کم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ، جس سے ملک 2030 سے قبل 70 سے کم ایم ایم آر کے پائیدار ترقیاتی ہدف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ۔ اس قابل ذکر پیش رفت نے ملک بھر میں ہزاروں خواتین خاص طور پر پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کی جانیں بچائی ہیں ۔
بھارت کا کنبہ منصوبہ بندی پروگرام نئی بلندیوں سے ہمکنار ہو چکا ہے ،مجموعی تولیدی زرخیزی کی شرح میں تخفیف رونما ہوئی ہے اور یہ ریپلیسمنٹ کی سطح سے نیچے آگئی ہے (ٹی ایف آر-2)۔گزشتہ برسوں میں یو این ایف پی اے نے مانع حمل متبادلوں کے مختلف ذرائع کووست دینے میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس میں حال ہی میں انجیکشن کے ذریعہ جس میں داخل کیے جانے لائق ڈپوٹ میڈروکسی پروجسٹرون ایسیٹیٹ کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
عالمی تولیدی صحت فورموں میں وزارت کی قیادت کو تسلیم کیا گیا جس میں بھارت نے زچگی ، نوزائیدہ اور بچوں کی صحت کے لیے شراکت داری (پی ایم این سی ایچ) اور کنبہ منصوبہ بندی 2030 (ایف پی 2030) عالمی شراکت داری میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر کنیم نے خواتین ، لڑکیوں اور نوجوانوں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے یو این ایف پی اے کے ثابت قدم عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
چونکہ یو این ایف پی اے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ 50 سالہ شراکت داری کی یاد دلاتا ہے ، اس لیے یہ تقریب ہندوستان میں ہر خواتین اور نوجوان کی صحت اور تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے ان کے مشترکہ مشن میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کیونکہ ملک ‘وکست بھارت’ کے وژن کی طرف گامزن ہو رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر اندو گریوال ، ایڈیشنل کمشنر ( فیملی پلاننگ/پری کنسیپشن اینڈ پری نیٹل ڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیکنیکس/اے بی پی) ڈاکٹر پون کمار ، ایڈیشنل کمشنر (زچگی کی صحت اورمَعنُون سازی) ڈاکٹر زویا علی رضوی ، ڈپٹی کمشنر (غذائیت اور نوعمرصحت) یو این ایف پی اے کے مندوبین اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔