Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UNFPA Honors India’s Leadership in Maternal Health and Family Planning
Commends India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recognized India’s extraordinary progress in advancing Maternal Health and Family Planning. Dr. Natalia Kanem, Executive Director of UNFPA, felicitated Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, by presenting a plaque and certificate and underlined UNFPA’s unwavering commitment to partnering with India toward women’s health and well-being.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing a number of programmes to improve maternal health outcomes toward achieving zero preventable maternal deaths. These include assured quality and respectful maternity care under the Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan Yojana (SUMAN), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) and the Midwifery Services Initiative.
In the presence of Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission; Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Reproductive & Child Health (RCH); Mr. Pio Smith, Asia Pacific Regional Director for UNFPA; and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, Dr. Kanem commended India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020, positioning the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of an MMR below 70 before 2030. This remarkable progress has saved the lives of thousands of women across the country, particularly those from marginalized communities.
India’s Family Planning program has reached new heights, with the Total Fertility Rate reduced below the replacement level (TFR-2). Over the years, UNFPA has played a key role in expanding the basket of contraceptive choices, including the recent inclusion of Subdermal Implants and injectable Depot Medroxyprogesterone Acetate (DMPA).
The Ministry’s leadership in global reproductive health forums was acknowledged with India holding key positions in the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) and the Family Planning 2030 (FP2030) global partnership.
During the meeting, Dr. Kanem reaffirmed UNFPA’s steadfast commitment to supporting India’s efforts in advancing the health and well-being of women, girls, and young people.
As UNFPA commemorates 50 years of partnership with the Government of India, this event marks a significant moment in their shared mission to ensure the health and well-being of every woman and young person in India as the nation progresses toward the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Dr. Indu Grewal, Additional Commissioner (Family Planning/Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques/ABP), Dr. Pawan Kumar, Additional Commissioner (Maternal Health & Immunization), Dr. Zoya Ali Rizvi, Deputy Commissioner (Nutrition & Adolescent Health), delegates from UNFPA and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகப்பேறு ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமையை ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் மக்கள்தொகை நிதியம் கௌரவித்தது
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Chennai
மகப்பேறு சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் இந்தியாவின் அசாதாரண முன்னேற்றத்தை ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் மக்கள்தொகை நிதியம் (யு.என்.எஃப்.பி.ஏ)அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது. நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் நடாலியா கனேம், மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவாவிற்கு ஒரு நினைவுப் பரிசு மற்றும் சான்றிதழை வழங்கிப் பாராட்டினார், மேலும் பெண்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் இந்தியாவுடன் கூட்டு சேர்வதில் யு.என்.எஃப்.பி.ஏ.வின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
தடுக்கக்கூடிய மகப்பேறு இறப்புகள் பூஜ்ஜிய நிலையை அடையும் வகையில், மகப்பேறு சுகாதார விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. பாதுகாப்பான தாய்மை உறுதித் திட்டம் (சுமன்), பிரதமரின் பாதுகாப்பான தாய்மை பிரச்சாரம் (பி.எம்.எஸ்.எம்.ஏ) மற்றும் மகப்பேறு சேவைகள் முன்முயற்சி ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் உறுதியான, தரமான மற்றும் மரியாதைக்குரிய மகப்பேறு சேவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
2000 மற்றும் 2020 க்கு இடையில் பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதத்தை (எம்.எம்.ஆர்) 70% குறைக்க இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட மகத்தான முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் கனேம் பாராட்டினார், இது 2030 க்கு முன்னர் 70 க்கும் குறைவான எம்.எம்.ஆர் என்ற நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை அடைய நாட்டை நிலைநிறுத்தியது. இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் நாடு முழுவதும் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பெண்களின், குறிப்பாக ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களின் உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றியுள்ளது.
தாய், பிறந்த குழந்தை மற்றும் குழந்தை ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான கூட்டாண்மை மற்றும் குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு 2030 உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா முக்கிய பதவிகளை வகிப்பதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய இனப்பெருக்க சுகாதார மன்றங்களில் அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது, பெண்கள், சிறுமிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் யு.என்.எஃப்.பி.ஏ.வின் உறுதியான உறுதிப்பாட்டை டாக்டர் கனேம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
இந்திய அரசுடனான 50 ஆண்டுகால கூட்டாண்மையை யு.என்.எஃப்.பி.ஏ நினைவுகூரும் நிலையில், ' வளர்ந்த பாரதம்' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி நாடு முன்னேறுகையில், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு பெண் மற்றும் இளைஞரின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அவர்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட பணியில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063338