Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UNFPA Honors India’s Leadership in Maternal Health and Family Planning
Commends India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recognized India’s extraordinary progress in advancing Maternal Health and Family Planning. Dr. Natalia Kanem, Executive Director of UNFPA, felicitated Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, by presenting a plaque and certificate and underlined UNFPA’s unwavering commitment to partnering with India toward women’s health and well-being.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is implementing a number of programmes to improve maternal health outcomes toward achieving zero preventable maternal deaths. These include assured quality and respectful maternity care under the Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan Yojana (SUMAN), Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) and the Midwifery Services Initiative.
In the presence of Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission; Smt. Meera Srivastava, Joint Secretary, Reproductive & Child Health (RCH); Mr. Pio Smith, Asia Pacific Regional Director for UNFPA; and Ms. Andrea M. Wojnar, UNFPA India Representative, Dr. Kanem commended India’s monumental efforts in reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) by an impressive 70% between 2000 and 2020, positioning the country to achieve the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target of an MMR below 70 before 2030. This remarkable progress has saved the lives of thousands of women across the country, particularly those from marginalized communities.
India’s Family Planning program has reached new heights, with the Total Fertility Rate reduced below the replacement level (TFR-2). Over the years, UNFPA has played a key role in expanding the basket of contraceptive choices, including the recent inclusion of Subdermal Implants and injectable Depot Medroxyprogesterone Acetate (DMPA).
The Ministry’s leadership in global reproductive health forums was acknowledged with India holding key positions in the Partnership for Maternal, Newborn & Child Health (PMNCH) and the Family Planning 2030 (FP2030) global partnership.
During the meeting, Dr. Kanem reaffirmed UNFPA’s steadfast commitment to supporting India’s efforts in advancing the health and well-being of women, girls, and young people.
As UNFPA commemorates 50 years of partnership with the Government of India, this event marks a significant moment in their shared mission to ensure the health and well-being of every woman and young person in India as the nation progresses toward the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Dr. Indu Grewal, Additional Commissioner (Family Planning/Pre-Conception and Pre-Natal Diagnostic Techniques/ABP), Dr. Pawan Kumar, Additional Commissioner (Maternal Health & Immunization), Dr. Zoya Ali Rizvi, Deputy Commissioner (Nutrition & Adolescent Health), delegates from UNFPA and other senior officials from the Ministry were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
यूएनएफपीए ने मातृ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार नियोजन में अग्रणी भूमिका के लिए भारत का सम्मान किया
2000 और 2020 की अवधि में मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) को 70 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के भारत के उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों की सराहना
09 OCT 2024 8:56AM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष (यूएनएफपीए) ने मातृ स्वास्थ्य और परिवार नियोजन को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति को मान्यता दी है। यूएनएफपीए की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. नतालिया कनम ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव को पट्टिका और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया। उन्‍होंने महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की दिशा में भारत के साथ साझेदारी के लिए यूएनएफपीए की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, मातृ मृत्यु दर को शून्‍य पर लाने के उद्देश्‍य की प्राप्ति के लिए मातृ स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इनमें सुरक्षित मातृत्व आश्वासन योजना (सुमन), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षित मातृत्व अभियान (पीएमएसएमए) और दाई सेवा पहल के तहत सुनिश्चित गुणवत्ता और सम्मानजनक मातृत्व देखभाल शामिल है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, प्रजनन एवं बाल स्वास्थ्य (आरसीएच) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती मीरा श्रीवास्तव, यूएनएफपीए के एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री पियो स्मिथ और यूएनएफपीए में भारत की प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंड्रिया एम. वोजनार की उपस्थिति में, डॉ. कनम ने 2000 और 2020 के बीच मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात (एमएमआर) को 70 प्रतिशत तक कम करने में भारत के उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिससे भारत 2030 से पहले एमएमआर को 70 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने के सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने की स्थिति में आ गया है। इस उल्लेखनीय प्रगति ने देश भर में हजारों महिलाओं, विशेष रूप से वंचित समुदायों की महिलाओं के जीवन को बचाया है।
भारत का परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गया है, कुल प्रजनन दर प्रतिस्थापन स्तर (टीएफआर-2) से नीचे आ गई है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में और हाल ही में सबडर्मल इम्प्लांट्स और इंजेक्टेबल डिपो मेड्रोक्सीप्रोजेस्टेरोन एसीटेट (डीएमपीए) को शामिल करने के साथ-साथ यूएनएफपीए ने गर्भनिरोधक विकल्पों का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
जैसे कि भारत ने मातृ, नवजात और बाल स्वास्थ्य (पीएमएनसीएच) और परिवार नियोजन 2030 (एफपी 2030) वैश्विक साझेदारी में प्रमुख स्थान प्राप्त किया, वैश्विक प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य मंचों पर मंत्रालय की अग्रणी भूमिका को स्वीकार किया गया है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. कनम ने महिलाओं, लड़कियों और युवाओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के प्रयासों में सहयोग के लिए यूएनएफपीए की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
यूएनएफपीए, भारत सरकार के साथ साझेदारी के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहा है। हमारा देश 'विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है और यह आयोजन भारत में प्रत्येक महिला और युवा व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने के साझा मिशन की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
इस कार्यक्रम में परिवार नियोजन/गर्भाधान-पूर्व एवं प्रसव-पूर्व निदान तकनीक/एबीपी अतिरिक्त आयुक्त डॉ. इंदु ग्रेवाल, मातृ स्वास्थ्य एवं टीकाकरण अतिरिक्त आयुक्त डॉ. पवन कुमार, पोषण एवं किशोर स्वास्थ्य उपायुक्त डॉ. जोया अली रिजवी, यूएनएफपीए के प्रतिनिधि और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।