Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
WHO declares that India has eliminated Trachoma as a public health problem in 2024
India becomes the third country in the South-East Asia Region to achieve this milestone
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
World Health Organisation (WHO) has declared that the Government of India has eliminated Trachoma as a public health problem becoming the third country in the South-East Asia Region to achieve this milestone. An official Certification was handed over to Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare by Ms. Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO South East Asia during the WHO’s South East Asia Region, Regional Committee meeting held at New Delhi, today.
Trachoma is a bacterial infection that affects the eyes. It is caused by the bacterium Chlamydia Trachomatis. Trachoma is contagious, spreading through contact with the eyes, eyelids, nose or throat secretions of infected people, if left untreated it causes irreversible blindness.
WHO has termed Trachoma as a neglected tropical disease. WHO estimates suggest that 150 million people worldwide are affected by Trachoma and 6 million of them are blind or at risk of visually disabling complications. Trachoma is found in underprivileged communities living in poor environmental conditions.
Trachoma was amongst the leading cause of blindness in the country during 1950-60. The Government of India launched the National Trachoma Control Program in 1963 and later on Trachoma control efforts were integrated into India’s National Program for Control of Blindness (NPCB).
In 1971, blindness due to Trachoma was 5% and today, owing to the various interventions under the National Programme for Control of Blindness & Visual Impairment (NPCBVI), it has come down to less than 1%. WHO SAFE strategy was implemented throughout the country wherein SAFE stands for adoption of surgery, antibiotics, facial hygiene, environmental cleanliness etc. As a result, in 2017, India was declared free from infective Trachoma. However, surveillance continued for trachoma cases in all the districts of India from 2019 onwards till 2024.
The National Trachomatous Trichiasis (TT only) Survey was also carried out in 200 endemic districts of the country under NPCBVI from 2021-24, which was a mandate set by WHO in order to declare that India has eliminated Trachoma as a public health problem.
All the reports were compiled in a specific dossier format by the NPCBVI team and were shared with the WHO country office for final scrutiny. Finally, after years of fighting against Trachoma, WHO declared that India has eliminated Trachoma as a public health problem.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने घोषणा की है कि भारत ने 2024 में ट्रेकोमा को जन स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में समाप्त कर दिया है
भारत इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने वाला दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का तीसरा देश बन गया है
08 OCT 2024 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने घोषणा की है कि भारत सरकार ने जन स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में ट्रेकोमा को समाप्त करने में सफलता प्राप्त कर ली है और इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के बाद भारत दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का तीसरा देश बन गया है। आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित डब्ल्यूएचओ के दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र, क्षेत्रीय समिति की बैठक के दौरान डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री साइमा वाजेद द्वारा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक को आधिकारिक प्रमाण पत्र सौंपा गया।
ट्रेकोमा एक जीवाणु संक्रमण है, जो आंखों को प्रभावित करता है। यह क्लैमाइडिया ट्रैकोमैटिस नामक जीवाणु के कारण होता है। ट्रेकोमा संक्रामक रोग है, जो संक्रमित लोगों की आंखों, पलकों, नाक या गले के स्राव के संपर्क में आने से फैलता है, यदि इसका इलाज न किया जाए, तो यह हमेशा के लिए अंधेपन का कारण बन जाता है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने ट्रेकोमा को एक उष्णकटिबंधीय रोग माना है और जिस पर समुचित ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। डब्ल्यूएचओ के अनुमान बताते हैं कि विश्व भर में 150 मिलियन लोग ट्रेकोमा से प्रभावित हैं और उनमें से 6 मिलियन दृष्टिबाधित हैं या उन्हें दृष्टि संबंधी जटिलताओं का खतरा है। ट्रेकोमा खराब माहौल वाली परिस्थितियों में रहने वाले वंचित समुदायों में पाया जाता है।
ट्रेकोमा, वर्ष 1950-60 के दौरान, देश में अंधेपन के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक था। भारत सरकार ने 1963 में राष्ट्रीय ट्रेकोमा नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया और बाद में ट्रेकोमा नियंत्रण प्रयासों को भारत के राष्ट्रीय अंधेपन नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीबी) में एकीकृत कर दिया गया।
वर्ष 1971 में, ट्रेकोमा के कारण अंधापन 5 प्रतिशत था और वर्तमान में राष्ट्रीय अंधत्व एवं दृश्य हानि नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपीसीबीवीआई) के तहत विभिन्न हस्तक्षेपों के कारण, यह घटकर एक प्रतिशत से भी कम रह गई है। डब्ल्यूएचओ एसएएफई रणनीति को पूरे देश में लागू किया गया, जिसमें एसएएफई का अर्थ है, सर्जरी, एंटीबायोटिक्स, चेहरे की स्वच्छता, वातावरण की सफाई आदि को अपनाना। इसके फलस्वरूप, 2017 में, भारत को संक्रामक ट्रेकोमा रोग से मुक्त घोषित कर दिया गया। हालांकि, 2019 से 2024 तक, भारत के सभी जिलों में ट्रेकोमा के मामलों की निगरानी जारी रही।
एनपीसीबीवीआई के तहत 2021-24 तक देश के 200 स्थानिक जिलों में राष्ट्रीय ट्रैकोमैटस ट्राइकियासिस (केवल टीटी) सर्वेक्षण भी किया गया, जो डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा निर्धारित एक अनिवार्य काम था, ताकि यह घोषित किया जा सके कि भारत ने जन स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में ट्रैकोमा को समाप्त कर दिया है।
सभी रिपोर्ट एनपीसीबीवीआई टीम द्वारा एक विशिष्ट डोजियर प्रारूप में संकलित की गईं और अंतिम जांच के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के कंट्री ऑफिस के साथ साझा की गईं। आखिरकार, ट्रेकोमा के खिलाफ वर्षों की लड़ाई के बाद, डब्ल्यूएचओ ने घोषणा की कि भारत ने ट्रेकोमा को जन स्वास्थ्य समस्या के रूप में समाप्त कर दिया है।