Department of Atomic Energy
DAE Inaugurates MACE, Asia’s Largest and World’s Highest Imaging Cherenkov Observatory, at Hanle, Ladakh
MACE project plays a significant role not only in advancing scientific research but also in supporting the socio-economic development of Ladakh: DAE Secretary and Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission Dr. A.K. Mohanty
08 OCT 2024 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 8, 2024
The Major Atmospheric Cherenkov Experiment (MACE) Observatory has been inaugurated by Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary DAE & Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission, at Hanle, Ladakh, on 4th October 2024. MACE is the largest imaging Cherenkov telescope in Asia. Located at an altitude of ~4,300 m, it is also the highest of its kind in the world. The telescope is indigenously built by BARC with support from ECIL and other Indian industry partners. The inaugural of MACE Observatory was a part of the Platinum Jubilee year celebrations of the DAE. The event commenced with the unveiling of commemorative plaques by Dr. Mohanty at the MACE site at Hanle, Ladakh, thereby officially inaugurating the MACE Observatory.
In his inaugural address, DAE Secretary Dr. Mohanty applauded the collective effort that brought the MACE telescope to fruition. He stated that the MACE Observatory is a monumental achievement for India, and it places our nation at the forefront of cosmic-ray research globally. He further added that this telescope will allow us to study high-energy gamma rays, paving the way for deeper understanding of the universe’s most energetic events. Dr. Mohanty emphasised the significant role that MACE project plays not only in advancing scientific research but also in supporting the socio-economic development of Ladakh. Students were encouraged to explore careers in astronomy and astrophysics, with Dr. Mohanty expressing hope that the MACE project would inspire future generations of Indian astronomers, scientists, and engineers. Dr. Mohanty also paid tribute to India’s pioneering contributions to the field, including the work of Dr. Homi J. Bhabha, whose legacy continues to inspire India’s cosmic-ray research.
Secretary DAE & Chairman AEC inaugurates the MACE observatory at Hanle, Ladakh on 4th Oct 2024
Secretary DAE & Chairman AEC unveils the Bhabha Plaque at the MACE site on 4th Oct 2024
Inaugural Address of Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC
Shri Ajay Ramesh Sule, Additional Secretary, DAE, stressed the importance of balancing tourism and scientific activities within the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve (HDSR) and encouraged students to pursue careers in science and technology.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), highlighted the fruitful collaborative efforts between several constituent Units of DAE and the IIA.
Shri Sajjad Hussain Mufti, Chief Conservator of Forests, UT Ladakh, outlined the key features of the Hanle Dark Sky Reserve and the focus on community engagement. He reaffirmed the UT administration’s unwavering commitment to supporting DAE’s scientific activities.
Dr. S. M. Yusuf, Director, Physics Group, BARC, in his welcome address, emphasized the importance of the MACE telescope in advancing India’s space and cosmic-ray research capabilities. The vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. K. K. Yadav, Head of Astrophysical Sciences Division of BARC, followed by a visit to the state-of-the-art MACE Control Room. The dignitaries present on the occasion interacted with the team of astronomers and technicians.
Dignitaries on the dais during the inauguration of the MACE observatory 4th Oct 2024
(Left to Right: Shri A. R. Sule, Additional Secretary, DAE; Dr. A. K. Mohanty, Secretary, DAE & Chairman, AEC; Shri Hussain Mufti, Chief Conservator of Forests, UT of Ladakh; Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director, IIA; Dr. S. M. Yusuf, Director, Physics Group, BARC)
A pictorial compilation documenting the journey of the MACE project was also released on the occasion. Dr. Mohanty felicitated the representatives of the Nambardars (village leaders), the school headmaster, and the venerable Lama of the Handle Gompa.
Release of Special Pictorial Compilation during the event
A special film on the MACE telescope was screened, showcasing the scientific and technological advancements made during the project. The day concluded with a guided tour of the MACE Observatory, giving attendees an exclusive look at the world-class observatory that establishes India on the global advanced astronomy map.
The inauguration of the MACE telescope marks a significant step forward for Indian astrophysics and cosmic-ray research. Situated at an altitude of ~4,300 m, the MACE telescope will observe high-energy gamma rays, contributing to global efforts to understand the most energetic phenomena in the universe, such as supernovae, black holes, and gamma-ray bursts. This facility will also complement global observatories, strengthening India’s position in the field of multi messenger astronomy.
Looking ahead, the MACE project aims to foster international collaborations, advancing India’s contributions to space research and bolstering India’s position in the global scientific community. The observatory will also serve as a beacon of inspiration for future generations of Indian scientists, encouraging them to explore new frontiers in astrophysics.
Felicitation of the Community Representatives during the event
Visit of the Dignitaries to the MACE Control Room
Night time observations using the MACE Telescope
Secretary DAE & Chairman AEC with the Team of Physics Group, BARC at the MACEE site on 5th Oct 2024
SC/PM Source: BARC

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ڈی اے ای نے لداخ کے ہانلے میں، ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی اور دنیا کی سب سے اعلیٰ امیجنگ چیرینکوف آبزرویٹری، ایم اے سی ای کا افتتاح کیا
ایم اے سی ای پروجیکٹ نہ صرف سائنسی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں بلکہ لداخ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے: ڈی اے ای کے سیکریٹری اور اٹامک انرجی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اے کے موہنتی
08 OCT 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 8 اکتوبر 2024
ڈی اے ای کے سیکرٹری اور اٹامک انرجی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی نے 4 اکتوبر 2024 کو لداخ کے ہانلے میں میجر ایٹموسفیرک چیرینکوف ایکسپریمنٹ (ایم اے سی ای) آبزرویٹری کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایم اے سی ای ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی امیجنگ چیرینکوف دوربین ہے۔ ~ 4300 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع، یہ دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے اونچی دوربین بھی ہے۔ یہ دوربین سودیسی طرز پر بی اے آر سی نے ای سی آئی ایل اور دیگر بھارتی صنعتی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے بنائی ہے۔ ایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری کا افتتاح ڈی اے ای کی پلاٹینم جوبلی سال کی تقریبات کا حصہ تھا۔ تقریب کا آغاز ڈاکٹر موہنتی کی جانب سے لداخ کے ہانلے میں یادگاری تختیوں کی نقاب کشائی سے ہوا، جس سےایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری کا باضابطہ افتتاح عمل میں آیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے ایم اے سی ای دوربین کو نتیجہ خیز بنانے کی اجتماعی کوشش کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری بھارت کے لیے ایک یادگار کارنامہ ہے اور یہ ہمارے ملک کو عالمی سطح پر کوزمک ریز کی تحقیق میں پیش پیش رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ دوربین ہمارے لئے اعلی توانائی کی حامل گاما شعاعوں کا مطالعہ آسان بنائے گی، جس سے کائنات کے سب سے زیادہ توانائی والے واقعات کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے زور دیا کہ ایم اے سی ای پروجیکٹ نہ صرف سائنسی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ لداخ کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔ طلباء کو فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایم اے سی ای پروجیکٹ بھارتی ماہرین فلکیات، سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرے گا۔ ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے اس شعبے میں بھارت کی اہم شراکت کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جن میں ڈاکٹر ہومی جے بھابھا شامل ہیں جن کا ورثہ بھارت کی کوزمک ریز کی تحقیق پر اثر انداز ہورہا ہے۔
ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور اے ای سی کے چیئرمین نے 4 اکتوبر 2024 کو ہانلے، لداخ میں ایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور اے ای سی کے چیئرمین نے 4 اکتوبر 2024 کو بھابھا کتبے کا ایم اے سی ای جائے وقوع پر افتتاح کیا
ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور اے ای سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی کا افتتاحی خطاب
ڈی اے ای کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اجے رمیش سولے نے ہانلے ڈارک اسکائی ریزرو (ایچ ڈی ایس آر) میں سیاحت اور سائنسی سرگرمیوں کے درمیان توازن قائم رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کیریئر بنانے کے لئے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اناپورنی سبرامنیم نے ڈی اے ای کی مختلف اکائیوں اور آئی آئی اے کے درمیان نتیجہ خیز اشتراکی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وہیں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے چیف فاریسٹ کنزرویٹر جناب سجاد حسین مفتی نے ہانلے ڈارک اسکائی ریزرو کی اہم خصوصیات اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈی اے ای کی سائنسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے غیر متزلزل حمایت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں بی اے آر سی کے فزکس گروپ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس ایم یوسف نے بھارت کی خلائی اور کوزمک ریز تحقیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لئے ایم اے سی ای دوربین کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ بی اے آر سی کے ایکسٹرو فزیکل سائنسز شاخ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر کے کے یادو نے شکریہ کے کلمات ادا کئے، جس کے بعد جدید ترین ایم اے سی ای کنٹرول روم کا دورہ کیا گیا۔ تقریب میں موجود اہم شخصیات میں ماہرین فلکیات اور تکنیکی اہلکاروں سے بات چیت کی۔
چار اکتوبر 2024 کو ایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری کے افتتاح کے موقع پر اسٹیج پر موجود معزز شخصیات
(بائیں سے دائیں: ڈی اے ای کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب اے آر سولے، ؛ ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور اے ای سی کے چیئر من ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار موہنتی، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے چیف فاریسٹ کنزرویٹر جناب سجاد حسین مفتی؛ آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اناپورنی سبرامنیم ؛ بی اے آر سی کے فزکس گروپ کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس ایم یوسف)
اس موقع پر ایم اے سی ای پروجیکٹ کے تصویری سفرپر مبنی کتابچے کا بھی اجرا کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر موہنتی نے نمبرداروں کے نمائندوں (گاؤں کے لیڈروں)، اسکول کے صدر مدرس اور ہینڈل گومپا کے قابل احترام لاما کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران خصوصی تصویری دستاویز کی رونمائی
اس موقع پر ایم اے سی ای دوربین پر مبنی خصوصی فلم دکھائی گئی جس میں پروجیکٹ کے دوران کی گئی سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجیکل پیش رفت کو دکھایا گیا۔ دن کا اختتام ایم اے سی ای آبزرویٹری کے گائیڈڈ ٹور کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں شرکا نے عالمی درجے کی آبزرویٹری کا خصوسی نظارہ کیا جس نے بھارت کو عالمی فلکیات کے نقشے پر نمایاں مقام دلایا ہے۔
ایم اے سی ای دوربین کا افتتاح بھارتی ایسٹرو فزکس اور کوزمک ریز تحقیق کی راہ میں اہم قدم ہے۔ ~ 4300 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع، ایم اے سی ای دوربین اعلی توانائی کی حامل کوزمک گاما شعاعوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گی، جس سے کائنات کے سب سے زیادہ توانائی کے حامل واقعات جیسے سپرنووا، بلیک ہولز اور گاما رے دھماکوں کو سمجھنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون ہوگا۔ یہ سہولت عالمی مشاہدوں میں تعاون کرے گی جس سے ملٹی میسنجر فلکیات کے میدان میں بھارت کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوگی۔
ایم اے سی ای پروجیکٹ کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، خلائی تحقیق میں بھارت کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا اور عالمی سائنسی برادری میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ یہ آبزرویٹری بھارتی سائنس دانوں کی آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مشعل راہ ثابت ہوگی اور انہیں ایسٹرو فزکس کے نئے محاذ تلاش کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی۔
تقریب کے دوران کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے
معززین کا ایم اے سی ای کنٹرول روم کا دورہ
رات کےوقت ایم اے سی ای دوربین سے مشاہدہ
ڈی اے ای کے سکریٹری اور اے ای سی کے چیئرمین، بی اے آر سی کی فزکس گروپ کی ٹیم کے ساتھ، 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایم اے سی ای کے مقام پر