Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India stands as a global voice of reason in its commitment to the pursuit of a sustainable energy future: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Highlights India's Progress in Renewable Energy and Green Shipping at Hamburg Sustainability Conference in Germany
Since 2014, India has witnessed a transformative increase in its renewable energy capacity, with a 175% rise from 75 GW to over 208 GW: Union Minister
India is making significant strides in the green shipping sector, aims to be among the top ten shipbuilding nations by 2030 and the top five by 2047: Union Minister Joshi
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing India’s significant progress in green shipping and energy transition, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, delivered the keynote address at the Hamburg Sustainability Conference in Germany on 7th October 2024. The Minister remarked that that India stands as a global voice of reason in its commitment to the pursuit of a sustainable energy future that aligns with our growth ambitions and environmental responsibilities.
Addressing the conference, Union Minister highlighted India’s energy transition and noted that India has achieved significant milestones in its shift to renewable energy. "India is the only G20 country to have met its climate targets ahead of schedule, despite having the lowest per capita emissions among G20 nations," he remarked. He emphasized that energy security and access remain paramount for India, but this has never hindered the nation’s commitment to energy transition on both national and global scales.
In this address, Union Minister Joshi noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a transformative increase in its renewable energy capacity since 2014, with a 175% rise from 75 GW to over 208 GW today. Total RE increased from 193.5 billion units to 360 BU, marking an 86% rise during this period. Solar energy capacity has also grown 33 times in the last 10 years. Shri Joshi also emphasized that International Solar Alliance, supported by over 100 countries, demonstrates India’s leadership in global efforts to combat climate change through solar energy.
The Minister also drew attention to India’s cultural heritage, noting that the concept of sustainability is deeply rooted in Indian tradition. He recited the Gayatri Mantra from the Rigveda, underlining India's ancient belief in the harmony between mankind and nature.
Green Shipping Initiatives:
Addressing the theme of Green Shipping, Shri Joshi emphasized the crucial role of the maritime sector in global trade and its impact on greenhouse gas emissions. He stated, “As we progress towards achieving net-zero emissions, the necessity for sustainable maritime transport has become very important. India is making significant strides in the green shipping sector, driven by government initiatives, technological advancements, and international collaborations.”
The Minister detailed how Indian shipyards are being modernized and older dockyards are being evaluated for reopening to expand green shipbuilding capacity. "India is becoming a promising hub for green shipbuilding," he noted, citing the government’s strong emphasis on alternative fuels and renewable energy sources like biofuels and wind power. India is upgrading its port infrastructure to support green shipping fuels and vessels using hybrid models, with the goal of ranking among the top five shipbuilding nations by 2047.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), launched with an outlay of $2.4 billion, aims to produce 5 million metric tonnes (MMT) of green hydrogen annually by 2030, attracting over $100 billion in investments and creating more than 6 lakh jobs. He also invited international stakeholders to collaborate in India’s ambitious green hydrogen and renewable energy projects.
Pilot projects under the NGHM, with an investment of $14 million, are already exploring the use of green hydrogen in the shipping sector. “We are focusing on converting existing vessels to operate on green hydrogen or its derivatives. The Shipping Corporation of India is currently converting two vessels to run on green methanol,” the Minister explained. India with an investment of approximately $25 million, is setting the stage for development of hydrogen hubs that will transform its energy landscape. Moreover, ports such as Deendayal, Paradip, and V.O. Chidambaranar are being developed into key hydrogen hubs with bunkering and refuelling facilities to support green hydrogen-powered ships.
Shri Pralhad Joshi concluded his address by reaffirming that, “India's embrace of innovative technologies, investment in robust infrastructure, and cultivation of international cooperation have elevated us from a mere participant to a leading force in this global transition.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ہندوستان ایک پائیدار توانائی مستقبل کے حصول کے عزم میں ایک معقول عالمی آواز کے طور پر کھڑا ہے: جناب پرہلاد جوشی
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے جرمنی میں ہیمبرگ پائیداری کانفرنس میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین شپنگ میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی
سال2014 کے بعد سے، ہندوستان نے اپنی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں تبدیلی کا زبردست اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جس میں 75 گیگاواٹ سے 208 گیگاواٹ تک 175فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے: مرکزی وزیر
ہندوستان گرین شپنگ سیکٹر میں نمایاں پیش رفت کر رہا ہے، 2030 تک جہاز سازی کے سب سےچوٹی کے دس ممالک اور 2047 تک چوٹی کے پانچ ممالک میں شامل ہونے کا ہدف ہے: مرکزی وزیر جوشی
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
گرین شپنگ اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں ہندوستان کی نمایاں پیش رفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے 7 اکتوبر 2024 کو جرمنی میں ہیمبرگ پائیداری کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک پائیدار توانائی مستقبل کے حصول کے عزم میں ایک معقول عالمی آواز کے طور پر کھڑا ہے جو ہماری ترقی کے عزائم اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی پر روشنی ڈالی اور نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف اپنی پیش رفت میں اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ’’بھارت واحد جی20 ملک ہے جس نے جی20 ممالک میں سب سے کم فی کس اخراج ہونے کے باوجود اپنے موسمیاتی اہداف کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پورا کر لیا ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ توانائی کی حفاظت اور رسائی ہندوستان کے لیے سب سے اہم ہے، لیکن اس نے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے قوم کے عزم میں کبھی رکاوٹ نہیں ڈالی۔
اس خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے نوٹ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے 2014 سے اپنی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں زبردست اضافہ دیکھا ہے، جس میں 75 جی ڈبلیو سے آج 208 جی ڈبلیو تک 175فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ کل آر ای 193.5 بلین یونٹس سے بڑھ کر 360 بلین یونٹس ہو گیا، جو کہ اس مدت کے دوران 86 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں بھی پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 33 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی سولر الائنس، جسے 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کی حمایت حاصل ہے، شمسی توانائی کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے نمٹنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے قائدانہ رول کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی، پائیداری کے تصور کی جڑیں ہندوستانی روایت میں گہری ہیں، انہوں نے رگ وید سے گایتری منتر کا حوالہ دیا جس میں انسان اور فطرت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے قدیم عقیدے کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
گرین شپنگ اقدامات:
گرین شپنگ کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب جوشی نے عالمی تجارت میں سمندری شعبے کے اہم کردار اور گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج پر اس کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’جبکہ ہم نیٹ زیرو اخراج کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، پائیدار بحری نقل و حمل کی ضرورت بہت اہم ہو گئی ہے۔ حکومتی اقدامات، تکنیکی ترقی، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعہ ہندوستان گرین شپنگ سیکٹر میں اہم پیش رفت کر رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیرموصوف نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو جدید بنایا جا رہا ہے اور پرانے ڈاک یارڈز کو دوبارہ کھولنے کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ گرین شپ بلڈنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے متبادل ایندھن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع جیسے بائیو فیول اور ونڈ پاورکے تعلق سےحکومت کی مضبوط عہدبستگی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستان سبز جہاز سازی کے لیے ایک امید افزا مرکز بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان 2047 تک بحری جہاز سازی کے چوٹی کے پانچ ممالک میں مقام بنانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ہائبرڈ ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گرین شپنگ ایندھن اور جہازوں کی مدد کے لیے اپنے بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کر رہا ہے۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم)، جس کا آغاز 2.4 بلین ڈالرکی لاگت کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے، کا مقصد 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنا ہے، جس میں 100بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی حصص داروں کو ہندوستان کے پرجوش گرین ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں تعاون کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی۔
این جی ایچ ایم کے تحت پائلٹ پروجیکٹس،14 ڈالر ملین کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، پہلے ہی جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کے استعمال کے امکانات تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ’’ ہم موجودہ جہازوں کو گرین ہائیڈروجن یا اس کے مشتقات پر کام کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا فی الحال دو جہازوں کو سبز میتھانول پر چلنے کے لیے تبدیل کر رہی ہے۔‘‘ تقریباً 25 ملین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان، ہائیڈروجن مراکز کی ترقی کے لیے پیش رفت طے کر رہا ہے جو اس کے توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کر دے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ بندرگاہیں جیسے دین دیال، پیرا دیپ، اور وی او چدمبرانار کو ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے سبز بحری جہازوں کی مدد کے لیے بنکرنگ اور ایندھن بھرنے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ کلیدی ہائیڈروجن مرکز میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کیا کہ، ’’ہندوستان کی اختراعی ٹکنالوجی، مضبوط انفراسٹراکچر میں سرمایہ کاری اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی آبیاری نے ہمیں اس عالمی منتقلی میں محض حصہ دار سے لے کر ایک اہم قوت کے طور پر بلند کیا ہے۔‘‘