Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India stands as a global voice of reason in its commitment to the pursuit of a sustainable energy future: Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Highlights India's Progress in Renewable Energy and Green Shipping at Hamburg Sustainability Conference in Germany
Since 2014, India has witnessed a transformative increase in its renewable energy capacity, with a 175% rise from 75 GW to over 208 GW: Union Minister
India is making significant strides in the green shipping sector, aims to be among the top ten shipbuilding nations by 2030 and the top five by 2047: Union Minister Joshi
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasizing India’s significant progress in green shipping and energy transition, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, delivered the keynote address at the Hamburg Sustainability Conference in Germany on 7th October 2024. The Minister remarked that that India stands as a global voice of reason in its commitment to the pursuit of a sustainable energy future that aligns with our growth ambitions and environmental responsibilities.
Addressing the conference, Union Minister highlighted India’s energy transition and noted that India has achieved significant milestones in its shift to renewable energy. "India is the only G20 country to have met its climate targets ahead of schedule, despite having the lowest per capita emissions among G20 nations," he remarked. He emphasized that energy security and access remain paramount for India, but this has never hindered the nation’s commitment to energy transition on both national and global scales.
In this address, Union Minister Joshi noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has witnessed a transformative increase in its renewable energy capacity since 2014, with a 175% rise from 75 GW to over 208 GW today. Total RE increased from 193.5 billion units to 360 BU, marking an 86% rise during this period. Solar energy capacity has also grown 33 times in the last 10 years. Shri Joshi also emphasized that International Solar Alliance, supported by over 100 countries, demonstrates India’s leadership in global efforts to combat climate change through solar energy.
The Minister also drew attention to India’s cultural heritage, noting that the concept of sustainability is deeply rooted in Indian tradition. He recited the Gayatri Mantra from the Rigveda, underlining India's ancient belief in the harmony between mankind and nature.
Green Shipping Initiatives:
Addressing the theme of Green Shipping, Shri Joshi emphasized the crucial role of the maritime sector in global trade and its impact on greenhouse gas emissions. He stated, “As we progress towards achieving net-zero emissions, the necessity for sustainable maritime transport has become very important. India is making significant strides in the green shipping sector, driven by government initiatives, technological advancements, and international collaborations.”
The Minister detailed how Indian shipyards are being modernized and older dockyards are being evaluated for reopening to expand green shipbuilding capacity. "India is becoming a promising hub for green shipbuilding," he noted, citing the government’s strong emphasis on alternative fuels and renewable energy sources like biofuels and wind power. India is upgrading its port infrastructure to support green shipping fuels and vessels using hybrid models, with the goal of ranking among the top five shipbuilding nations by 2047.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), launched with an outlay of $2.4 billion, aims to produce 5 million metric tonnes (MMT) of green hydrogen annually by 2030, attracting over $100 billion in investments and creating more than 6 lakh jobs. He also invited international stakeholders to collaborate in India’s ambitious green hydrogen and renewable energy projects.
Pilot projects under the NGHM, with an investment of $14 million, are already exploring the use of green hydrogen in the shipping sector. “We are focusing on converting existing vessels to operate on green hydrogen or its derivatives. The Shipping Corporation of India is currently converting two vessels to run on green methanol,” the Minister explained. India with an investment of approximately $25 million, is setting the stage for development of hydrogen hubs that will transform its energy landscape. Moreover, ports such as Deendayal, Paradip, and V.O. Chidambaranar are being developed into key hydrogen hubs with bunkering and refuelling facilities to support green hydrogen-powered ships.
Shri Pralhad Joshi concluded his address by reaffirming that, “India's embrace of innovative technologies, investment in robust infrastructure, and cultivation of international cooperation have elevated us from a mere participant to a leading force in this global transition.”

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में वैश्विक आवाज़ के रूप में अडिग है: श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने जर्मनी में हैम्बर्ग स्थिरता सम्मेलन में भारत में अक्षय ऊर्जा और हरित पोत परिवहन में प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत में 2014 से अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में परिवर्तनकारी वृद्धि हुई है, जो 75 गीगावाट से 175 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 208 गीगावाट से अधिक हो गई: केंद्रीय मंत्री
भारत हरित पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है, इसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक शीर्ष दस जहाज निर्माता देशों में और 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल होना है: केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने 7 अक्टूबर 2024 को जर्मनी में हैम्बर्ग स्थिरता सम्मेलन में हरित पोत परिवहन और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हो रहे ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक स्थायी ऊर्जा भविष्य के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में वैश्विक आवाज़ के रूप में अडिग है। यह हमारी विकास संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारियों के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हो रहे परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत ने अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एकमात्र जी20 देश है जिसने अपने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को समय से पहले पूरा किया है, जबकि जी20 देशों में प्रति व्यक्ति उसका उत्सर्जन सबसे कम है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पहुंच भारत के लिए सर्वोपरि है, लेकिन इसने राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तरों पर ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को कभी बाधित नहीं किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने 2014 से अपनी अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में परिवर्तनकारी वृद्धि देखी है, जो 75 गीगावाट से 175 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी के साथ आज 208 गीगावाट से अधिक हो गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा 86 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 193.5 बिलियन यूनिट से बढ़कर 360 बिलियन यूनिट हो गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता भी 33 गुना बढ़ी है।
श्री जोशी ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में 100 से अधिक देशों द्वारा समर्थित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन भारत के नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है। मंत्री महोदय ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए और कहा कि स्थायित्व भारतीय परंपरा में काफी गहराई से समाहित है। उन्होंने ऋग्वेद में वर्णित गायत्री मंत्र का जाप किया और मानव जाति एवं प्रकृति के बीच सामंजस्य में भारत की प्राचीन मान्यता को रेखांकित किया।
हरित पोत परिवहन पहल:
हरित पोत परिवहन के विषय पर बोलते हुए, श्री जोशी ने वैश्विक व्यापार में समुद्री क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन पर पड़ने वाले इसके प्रभाव पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे हम नेट-जीरो ग्रीन हाउस गैस उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, वैसे-वैसे सतत समुद्री परिवहन की जरूरत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। भारत हरित पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है, जो केंद्र सरकार की पहलों, तकनीकी प्रगति और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग से संचालित हैं।"
श्री जोशी ने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे भारतीय पोतशाला का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है और हरित जहाज निर्माण क्षमता का विस्तार करने के लिए पुराने डॉकयार्ड को फिर से खोलने के लिए उनका मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने वैकल्पिक ईंधन तथा जैव ईंधन और पवन ऊर्जा जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर सरकार के ज्यादा ज़ोर का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत हरित पोत निर्माण के लिए एक आशाजनक केंद्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत 2047 तक शीर्ष पांच पोत निर्माण करने वाले देशों में स्थान पाने के लक्ष्य के साथ हाइब्रिड मॉडल का उपयोग करके हरित पोत परिवहन ईंधन और जहाजों का समर्थन करने के लिए अपने बंदरगाहों के बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत बना रहा है।
2.4 बिलियन डॉलर के खर्च के साथ शुरू राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) का लक्ष्य,2030 तक सालाना 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करना है। इससे 100 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश की संभावना है और 6 लाख से अधिक नौकरियां पैदा होंगी। उन्होंने भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी हरित हाइड्रोजन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों को भी आमंत्रित किया।
14 मिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के साथ एनजीएचएमके तहत पायलट प्रोजेक्ट पहले से ही पोत-परिवहन क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन को ईंधन के रूप में प्रयोग किए जाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। श्री जोशी ने बताया, "हम मौजूदा जहाजों को हरित हाइड्रोजन या इसके यौगिक से चलाने योग्य बनाने के लिए ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। भारतीय नौवहन निगम वर्तमान में, दो जहाजों को हरित मेथनॉल से चलाने के लिए बदलाव कर रहा है।" लगभग 25 मिलियन डॉलर के निवेश के साथ भारत एक एकीकृत हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम के लिए मंच तैयार कर रहा है जिससे ऊर्जा परिदृश्य बदल जाएगा। इसके अलावा, दीनदयाल, पारादीप और वी.ओ. चिदंबरनार जैसे बंदरगाहों को हरित हाइड्रोजन-संचालित जहाजों के लिए बंकरिंग और ईंधन भरने की सुविधाओं के साथ प्रमुख हाइड्रोजन हब के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने संबोधन का समापन में कहा कि, "भारत द्वारा नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाना, मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करना तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने जैसी गतिविधियों ने हमें वैश्विक परिवर्तन की मुहिम में अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित कर दिया है।"