Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses third edition of Kautilya Economic Conclave in New Delhi
Today, India is the fastest growing major economy:PM
Government is following the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform:PM
Government is committed to carrying out structural reforms to make India developed:PM
Inclusion taking place along with growth in India:PM
India has made ‘process reforms’ a part of the government's continuous activities:PM
Today, India's focus is on critical technologies like AI and semiconductors:PM
Special package for skilling and internship of youth:PM
04 OCT 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kautilya Economic Conclave in New Delhi today. Organized by The Institute of Economic Growth in partnership with the Ministry of Finance, the Kautilya Economic Conclave will focus on themes such as financing the green transition, geo-economic fragmentation and the implications for growth, and principles for policy action to preserve resilience among others.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed gratitude for being present in the third edition of the Kautilya Economic Enclave. He underlined that the conclave will hold multiple sessions for the next three days where various issues related to the economy are going to be discussed. Shri Modi expressed confidence that these discussions will prove helpful in accelerating India's growth.
Noting that the conclave is being organized at a time when two major regions of the world are engaged in a war, the Prime Minister pointed out the importance of the regions for the global economy, especially in terms of energy security. “Amidst such a huge global uncertainty, we are here discussing the Indian Era”, the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting the increase in trust towards India and its self-confidence today.
“India is the fastest growing major economy in the world today”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that currently India is the fifth largest economy in terms of GDP. Shri Modi highlighted that today, India is number one in terms of global FinTech adoption rate as well as in terms of smartphone data consumption. He said India is number two in the world in terms of internet users while nearly half of the world's real-time digital transactions are happening in India. Shri Modi highlighted that at present India has the world's third largest start-up ecosystem and also ranked number four in terms of renewable energy capacity. Speaking on manufacturing, the Prime Minister pointed out that India is the world's second largest mobile manufacturer, the largest manufacturer of two-wheelers and tractors. “India is the youngest country in the world”, emphasized Shri Modi. He emphasized that India has the third largest pool of scientists and technicians in the world and be it science, technology or innovation, India is clearly present at a sweet spot.
“Government is following the mantra of Reform, Perform and Transform and continuously taking decisions to move the country forward”, the Prime Minister said as he credited its impact for the reelection of a government for the third consecutive time after 60 years. He said that people get the confidence of the country moving on the right path when their lives are transformed for good. This feeling, the Prime Minister said, is visible in the mandate of the people of India and the confidence of 140 crore countrymen is a huge asset of this government. The Prime Minister underlined the Government's commitment to carrying out structural reforms to make India developed and highlighted the work done in the first three months of the third term. He gave examples of bold policy changes, strong commitment towards jobs and skills, focus on sustainable growth and innovation, modern infrastructure, quality of life and continuity of fast growth. “This is a reflection of our policies of the first three months”, the Prime Minister said, informing that decisions worth more than Rs 15 trillion or 15 lakh crore rupees have been taken during this period. He further added that work has started on many mega infrastructure projects in India including the creation of 12 industrial nodes in the country and the approval for construction of 3 crore new houses.
Shri Modi emphasized that the inclusive spirit of India, was another notable factor in India's growth story. While it was earlier believed that inequality increases with growth, however the opposite, that is, inclusion is increasing along with growth in India, he added. Consequently, 25 crore or 250 million people have moved out of poverty in the last decade, the Prime Minister highlighted. He said along with India’s rapid progress, the Government was also ensuring that there is reduction in inequality and the benefits of development reach everyone.
Highlighting the predictions related to India's growth today, the Prime Minister said that their confidence points to the direction in which India is headed and it can also be supplemented by the data of the last few weeks and months. Underlining that India’s economy performed better than every prediction last year, the Prime Minister said all institutions, be it the World Bank, IMF or Moody's, have upgraded their forecasts related to India. “All these institutions are saying that despite global uncertainty, India will continue to grow at a rate of seven plus. However, we Indians have full confidence that India will perform even better than this”, Shri Modi added.
Underlining that there were some solid reasons behind this confidence of India, the Prime Minister remarked that be it manufacturing or service sector, today the world is considering India as a preferred place for investment. He added that this was not a coincidence, but a result of major reforms done in the last 10 years, which have transformed the macroeconomic fundamentals of India. Mentioning an instance of the reforms, Shri Modi said that India's banking reforms have not only strengthened the financial conditions of banks, but also increased their lending capacity. He added that similarly, Goods and Service Tax (GST) had integrated various central and state indirect taxes while Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) had developed a new credit culture of responsibility, recovery and resolution. Further elaborating on the reforms, Shri Modi highlighted that India had opened many sectors like mining, defense, space for private players and young entrepreneurs of India. He added that the Government had liberalized the FDI policy to ensure creation of ample opportunities for global investors. The Prime Minister also informed that the Government was focusing on modern infrastructure to reduce the logistics cost and time. He added that there was an unprecedented increase in investments in infrastructure in the last decade.
“India has made ‘process reforms’ a part of the government's continuous activities”, the Prime Minister said, informing that the government has eliminated more than 40,000 compliances and decriminalized the Companies Act. He gave examples of reforming dozens of provisions that made it difficult for business and the creation of a national single window system to ease the clearance process for starting and closing a company. He also stressed on encouraging state governments to speed up ‘process reforms’ at the state level.
The Prime Minister highlighted the impact of Production Linked Incentives to accelerate manufacturing in India in many sectors today. Throwing light on its impact in the last 3 years, the Prime Minister informed about an investment of about Rs 1.25 trillion or Rs 1.25 lakh crore leading to production and sales of about Rs 11 trillion or Rs 11 lakh crore. Noting that India’s space and defence sectors have been recently opened up, the Prime Minister highlighted their spectacular growth and informed that more than 200 start-ups have come up in the space sector while 20 percent of India’s total defence manufacturing contribution now comes from private defence companies.
Touching upon the growth story of the electronics sector, the Prime Minister pointed out that India was a big importer of most mobile phones till 10 years ago while more than 33 crore mobile phones are being manufactured in the country today. He stressed that all sectors in India have excellent opportunities for investors to earn high returns on their investments.
Discussing India's focus on critical technologies like AI and semiconductors currently, Shri Modi stressed that there was huge investment by the Government in both sectors. He informed that India’s AI mission would increase both research and skills in the field of AI. Speaking of the India Semiconductor Mission, Shri Modi pointed out that an investment of Rs 1.5 trillion or one and a half lakh crore rupees was being made and very soon, India's 5 semiconductor plants would start delivering Made in India chips to every corner of the world.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized India’s emergence as the world’s largest source of affordable intellectual power. He highlighted that over 1,700 Global Capability Centres are currently operating in India and employing more than 2 million highly skilled Indian professionals. Shri Modi stressed the importance of harnessing India’s demographic dividend through a strong focus on education, innovation, skills, and research. He highlighted the key reforms brought about by the New National Education Policy and informed that a new university has been established every week and two new colleges have opened every day over the last decade. He further added that the number of medical colleges in our country has doubled in the last 10 years.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Government is not only increasing the quantity of educational institutions but are also raising the bar for quality. He said that the number of Indian institutions in the QS World University Rankings have tripled over this period, reflecting the country’s growing emphasis on academic excellence. He also touched upon a special package for skilling and internship for crores of youth in this year’s budget. Speaking about the PM Internship Scheme, the Prime Minister explained that one crore young Indians will be given the opportunity to gain real-world experience in major companies. He further added that 111 companies registered to participate on the first day of the scheme thereby showcasing the enthusiastic response of the industry.
Touching upon India's research ecosystem, Shri Modi highlighted that research output and patents had grown rapidly in the last decade. The Prime Minister noted that in less than a decade, India’s ranking in the Global Innovation Index Rankings had moved from Eighty First to Thirty Ninth position. Stressing that India had to tread forward from here, Shri Modi highlighted that a research fund of Rs One Trillion was created to strengthen India’s research ecosystem.
“Today, the world looks to India with great expectations when it comes to green jobs and a sustainable future,” the Prime Minister remarked, highlighting the vast opportunities it presents. Referring to the success of India’s G20 Presidency, Prime Minister Modi mentioned the new momentum for green transition that emerged from the summit and proudly announced India’s initiative in launching the Global Biofuel Alliance during the Summit receiving wide support from member nations. He also highlighted India’s ambitious target of producing 5 million tons of green hydrogen by the end of this decade. Prime Minister Modi underlined India’s commitment to expanding solar power production at the micro level and mentioned PM SuryaGhar Free Electricity Scheme, a rooftop solar initiative funded by the government that has already registered over 13 million or 1 crore 30 lakh families. “This scheme is not just large in scale, but revolutionary in its approach, turning every family into a solar energy producer”, he said. The Prime Minister further explained that on average, families are expected to save Rs 25,000 annually, while also helping to prevent the emission of 50-60 tons of carbon dioxide for every three kilowatts of solar power produced. The Prime Minister stated that this scheme will create a large army of skilled youth where around 17 lakh jobs will be created giving way to new investment opportunities.
The Prime Minister underlined that the Indian economy is going through huge transformational change and is on the path of sustained high growth based on strong economic fundamentals. “Today, India is not only preparing to reach the top, but is also working hard to remain there”, PM Modi said, expressing confidence that many valuable inputs will come from the ongoing discussions. He stressed that the inputs received in such discussions, especially the do’s and don'ts, are religiously followed in the government systems and made part of the policy and the governance. The Prime Minister concluded his address by highlighting the importance, expertise and experience of the industry leaders and thanked them for their contributions. Shri Modi also thanked Shri N K Singh, President of Institute of Economic Growth, and his entire team for their efforts.
Union Minister of Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman and President of Institute of Economic Growth, Shri N K Singh were present on the occasion among others
Background
The third edition of the Kautilya Economic Conclave is being held from the 4th to the 6th of October. Some of the most important issues confronting the Indian economy and economies of the Global South will be discussed by both Indian and international scholars and policymakers. The conclave will witness the participation of speakers from across the world.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی دہلی میں کوٹلیہ اکنامک کنکلیو کے تیسرے ایڈیشن سے خطاب کیا
آج بھارت سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت اصلاحات، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے: وزیر اعظم
حکومت بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
شمولیت بھارت میں ترقی کے ساتھ ہو رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت نے ’عمل اصلاحات‘ کو حکومت کی مسلسل سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بنایا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج بھارت کی توجہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسی اہم ٹکنالوجیوں پر مرکوز ہے: نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور انٹرن شپ کے لیے وزیر اعظم
خصوصی پیکیج: وزیر اعظم
04 OCT 2024 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوٹلیہ اکنامک کنکلیو سے خطاب کیا۔ وزارت خزانہ کے اشتراک سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والے کوٹلیہ اکنامک کنکلیو میں ماحول دوست منتقلی کی مالی اعانت، جغرافیائی و اقتصادی تقسیم اور ترقی کے مضمرات اور لچک کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات کے اصولوں جیسے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کوٹلیہ اکنامک انکلیو کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں شرکت پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کانفرنس میں اگلے تین دنوں تک متعدد اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے جہاں معیشت سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بات چیت بھارت کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ کانفرنس ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے جب کہ دنیا کے دو بڑے خطے جنگ میں مصروف ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے عالمی معیشت کے لیے خطوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر توانائی کے تحفظ کے معاملے میں۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے تئیں اعتماد میں اضافے اور آج اس کی خود اعتمادی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’اتنی بڑی عالمی غیر یقینی صورت حال کے درمیان، ہم یہاں بھارتی دور پر تبادلہ خیال کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت آج دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وقت جی ڈی پی کے لحاظ سے بھارت پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آج بھارت عالمی سطح پر فن ٹیک اپنانے کی شرح کے ساتھ ساتھ اسمارٹ فون ڈیٹا کی کھپت کے معاملے میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انٹرنیٹ صارفین کے لحاظ سے بھارت دنیا میں دوسرے نمبر پر ہے جبکہ دنیا کے تقریباً آدھے ریئل ٹائم ڈیجیٹل لین دین بھارت میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس وقت بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم ہے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے معاملے میں بھی چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل مینوفیکچرر، دو پہیوں والی گاڑیوں اور ٹریکٹروں کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کا سب سے کم عمر ملک ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت میں سائنس دانوں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پول ہے اور چاہے وہ سائنس ہو ، ٹکنالوجی ہو یا جدت طرازی ، بھارت واضح طور پر ایک میٹھے مقام پر موجود ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 60 سال بعد مسلسل تیسری بار اس حکومت کے برسر اقتدار آنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت اصلاحات، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی کے منتر پر عمل پیرا ہے اور ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل فیصلے کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو صحیح راستے پر چلنے والے ملک کا اعتماد اس وقت ملتا ہے جب ان کی زندگیاں بھلائی کے لیے بدل جاتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ احساس بھارت کے عوام کے مینڈیٹ میں نظر آتا ہے اور 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا اعتماد اس حکومت کا بہت بڑا اثاثہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور تیسری مدت کے پہلے تین مہینوں میں کیے گئے کاموں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے جرات مندانہ پالیسی تبدیلیوں، ملازمتوں اور مہارتوں کے تئیں مضبوط عزم، پائیدار ترقی اور جدت طرازی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، جدید انفراسٹرکچر، معیار زندگی اور تیز رفتار ترقی کے تسلسل کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری پہلے تین مہینوں کی پالیسیوں کا غماز ہے اور اس مدت کے دوران 15 ٹریلین یا 15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فیصلے لیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت میں کئی میگا انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹس پر کام شروع ہوچکا ہے جس میں ملک میں 12 انڈسٹریل نوڈز کی تخلیق اور 3 کروڑ نئے مکانات کی تعمیر کی منظوری شامل ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں بھارت کی جامع روح ایک اور قابل ذکر عنصر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پہلے یہ مانا جاتا تھا کہ ترقی کے ساتھ عدم مساوات میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ، لیکن اس کے برعکس ، یعنی بھارت میں ترقی کے ساتھ شمولیت میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں 25 کروڑ یا 250 ملین افراد غربت سے باہر نکل آئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ عدم مساوات میں کمی آئے اور ترقی کے فوائد سبھی تک پہنچیں۔
آج بھارت کی ترقی سے متعلق پیشگوئیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا اعتماد اس سمت کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے جس سمت میں بھارت آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور اس کو پچھلے کچھ ہفتوں اور مہینوں کے اعداد و شمار سے بھی تقویت مل سکتی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی معیشت نے پچھلے سال کی ہر پیش گوئی سے بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تمام اداروں ، چاہے وہ عالمی بینک ، آئی ایم ایف یا موڈیز ہوں ، نے بھارت سے متعلق اپنی پیشگوئیوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ یہ تمام ادارے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ عالمی غیر یقینی صورت حال کے باوجود بھارت سات سال سے زیادہ کی شرح سے ترقی کرتا رہے گا۔ تاہم ہم بھارتیوں کو پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ بھارت اس سے بھی بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے اس اعتماد کے پیچھے کچھ ٹھوس وجوہات ہیں ، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ مینوفیکچرنگ ہو یا خدمات کا شعبہ ، آج دنیا بھارت کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوئی اتفاق نہیں ہے بلکہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں کی گئی بڑی اصلاحات کا نتیجہ ہے ، جس نے بھارت کے میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں کو تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ اصلاحات کی ایک مثال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت کی بینکاری اصلاحات نے نہ صرف بینکوں کے مالی حالات کو مستحکم کیا ہے بلکہ ان کی قرض دینے کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح گڈز اینڈ سروس ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) نے مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کو مربوط کیا ہے جبکہ دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) نے ذمہ داری، وصولی اور حل کا ایک نیا کریڈٹ کلچر تیار کیا ہے۔ اصلاحات کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے کان کنی ، دفاع ، نجی کھلاڑیوں اور بھارت کے نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے جگہ جیسے کئی شعبوں کو کھول دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے وافر مواقع پیدا کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کو نرم کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت لاجسٹک لاگت اور وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت نے ’پروسیس ریفارمز‘ کو حکومت کی مسلسل سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بنایا ہے اور بتایا کہ حکومت نے 40 ہزار سے زیادہ ضابطوں کی تعمیلات کو منسوخ کردیا ہے اور کمپنیز ایکٹ کی عدم تعمیل کو جرم کے دائرے سے ہٹایا ہے۔ انھوں نے درجنوں ایسی شقوں میں اصلاحات کی مثالیں پیش کیں جن کی وجہ سے کاروبار کو مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا اور ایک نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم تشکیل دیا گیا تاکہ کسی کمپنی کو شروع کرنے اور بند کرنے کے لیے کلیئرنس کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر ’عمل اصلاحات‘ کو تیز کریں۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج کئی شعبوں میں بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔ گذشتہ 3 سالوں میں اس کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1.25 ٹریلین روپے یا 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بتایا جس سے تقریباً 11 ٹریلین یا 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار اور فروخت ہوئی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کے خلائی اور دفاعی شعبوں کو حال ہی میں کھولا گیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے ان کی شاندار ترقی کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ خلائی شعبے میں 200 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ قائم ہوئے ہیں جبکہ بھارت کی کل دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ شراکت کا 20 فیصد اب نجی دفاعی کمپنیوں سے آتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر کی ترقی کی کہانی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت 10 سال پہلے تک سب سے زیادہ موبائل فون کا ایک بڑا درآمد کنندہ تھا جبکہ آج ملک میں 33 کروڑ سے زیادہ موبائل فون تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت میں تمام شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اپنی سرمایہ کاری پر اعلی منافع کمانے کے بہترین مواقع موجود ہیں۔
فی الحال مصنوعی ذہانت اور سیمی کنڈکٹر جیسی اہم ٹکنالوجیوں پر بھارت کی توجہ پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دونوں شعبوں میں حکومت کی طرف سے بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت کا مصنوعی ذہانت مشن مصنوعی ذہانت کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور مہارت دونوں میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 1.5 ٹریلین روپے یا ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے اور بہت جلد بھارت کے 5 سیمی کنڈکٹر پلانٹس دنیا کے ہر کونے میں میڈ ان انڈیا چپس پہنچانا شروع کر دیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے افورڈیبل انٹلکوچوئل پاورکے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ذریعہ کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس وقت بھارت میں 1700 سے زیادہ عالمی صلاحیت مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں اور 2ملین سے زیادہ انتہائی ہنر مند بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تعلیم ، جدت طرازی ، مہارت اور تحقیق پر مضبوط توجہ کے ذریعہ بھارت کے آبادیاتی فوائد کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ذریعے لائی گئی اہم اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہر ہفتے ایک نئی یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے اور ہر روز دو نئے کالج کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نہ صرف تعلیمی اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے بلکہ معیار کو بھی بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس مدت کے دوران کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میں بھارتی اداروں کی تعداد میں تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو تعلیمی کارکردگی پر ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے زور کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں کروڑوں نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے اور انٹرن شپ کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ ایک کروڑ نوجوان بھارتیوں کو بڑی کمپنیوں میں حقیقی دنیا کا تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع دیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسکیم کے پہلے دن 111 کمپنیوں نے شرکت کے لیے اندراج کرایا جس سے صنعت کے پرجوش ردعمل کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
بھارت کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ گذشتہ دہائی میں تحقیقی پیداوار اور پیٹنٹ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک دہائی سے بھی کم عرصے میں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس رینکنگ میں بھارت کی رینکنگ 81 ویں سے 39 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کو یہاں سے آگے بڑھنا ہے ، جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹریلین روپے کا تحقیقی فنڈ تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج جب ماحول دوست ملازمتوں اور پائیدار مستقبل کی بات آتی ہے تو دنیا بھارت کی طرف بڑی توقعات کے ساتھ دیکھتی ہے۔ بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کی کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے سمٹ سے ابھرنے والی سبز منتقلی کی نئی رفتار کا ذکر کیا اور چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس شروع کرنے میں بھارت کے اقدام کا فخر سے اعلان کیا جس کو رکن ممالک سے وسیع حمایت حاصل ہوئی۔ انھوں نے اس دہائی کے آخر تک 5ملین ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے بھارت کے پرعزم ہدف کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مائیکرو سطح پر شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا اور پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم کا ذکر کیا ، جو حکومت کے ذریعہ مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی چھت پر شمسی توانائی کی ایک پہل ہے جس نے پہلے ہی 13 ملین یا 1 کروڑ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو رجسٹر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’یہ اسکیم نہ صرف بڑے پیمانے پر ہے، بلکہ اس کے نقطہ نظر میں انقلابی ہے، جو ہر خاندان کو شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے والے میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ خاندانوں کو اوسطاً سالانہ 25,000 روپے کی بچت کی توقع ہے ، جبکہ ہر تین کلو واٹ شمسی توانائی کی پیداوار پر 50-60 ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو روکنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے ہنرمند نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی فوج پیدا ہوگی جہاں تقریباً 17 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی جس سے سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارتی معیشت بڑی تبدیلی وں سے گزر رہی ہے اور مضبوط معاشی بنیادوں پر مبنی پائیدار اعلی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ آج بھارت نہ صرف چوٹی تک پہنچنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے بلکہ وہاں رہنے کے لیے سخت محنت بھی کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طرح کی بات چیت میں حاصل ہونے والی رائے، خاص طور پر کیا کرنا ہے اور کیا نہیں، کو حکومتی نظام میں مذہبی طور پر اپنایا جاتا ہے اور اسے پالیسی اور حکمرانی کا حصہ بنایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام صنعت کاروں کی اہمیت، مہارت اور تجربے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کیا اور ان کے تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب مودی نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ کے صدر جناب این کے سنگھ اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کا ان کی کوششوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اکنامک گروتھ کے صدر جناب این کے سنگھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
کوٹلیہ اکنامک کنکلیو کا تیسرا ایڈیشن 4 سے 6 اکتوبر تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارتی معیشت اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کی معیشتوں کو درپیش کچھ اہم ترین مسائل پر بھارتی اور بین الاقوامی اسکالرز اور پالیسی ساز دونوں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر سے مقررین شرکت کریں گے۔