Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – August, 2024
01 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index for the month of August, 2024 is being released in this press release.
The All-India CPI-IW for August, 2024 decreased by 0.1 point and stood at 142.6 (one hundred forty two point six).
Year-on-year inflation for the month of August, 2024 stood at 2.44% as compared to 6.91% in August, 2023.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for July, 2024 and August, 2024:
Sr. No.
Groups
July, 2024
August, 2024
I
Food & Beverages
150.4
149.7
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
162.0
161.9
III
Clothing & Footwear
144.4
145.0
IV
Housing
131.6
131.6
V
Fuel & Light
148.8
148.9
VI
Miscellaneous
136.6
136.9
General Index
142.7
142.6
CPI-IW: Groups Indices

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (2016=100) – ਅਗਸਤ, 2024
01 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ 88 ਅਹਿਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ 317 ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਦਾ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ (ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ) 0.1 ਅੰਕ ਘਟ ਕੇ 142.6 (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਬਿਆਲੀ ਅਸ਼ਾਰੀਆ ਛੇ) ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਅਗਸਤ, 2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਅਗਸਤ, 12023 ਦੇ 6.91% ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2.44% ਰਹੀ।
ਸੀਪੀਆਈ - ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊ ’ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ (ਆਮ)
ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੂਹ-ਵਾਰ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ: ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024 ਅਤੇ ਅਗਸਤ, 2024:
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸਮੂਹ
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024
ਅਗਸਤ, 2024
I
ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
150.4
149.7
II
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ, ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ
162.0
161.9
III
ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੁੱਤੇ
144.4
145.0
IV
ਆਵਾਸ
131.6
131.6
v
ਬਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਈਟ
148.8
148.9
VI
ਫੁਟਕਲ
136.6
136.9
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ
142.7
142.6