Ministry of Defence
92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force: Raksha Mantri gives warm send-off to 7,000-km ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from National War Memorial, New Delhi
Over 50 air warriors to travel from Thoise (Ladakh) to Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh) across nine States/UTs from 8th to 29th October
The car rally to motivate youth to join the Armed Forces & serve the nation: Shri Rajnath Singh
“IAF is capable of giving a befitting reply to the country’s enemies; Govt equipping them with most advanced platforms in line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’”
01 OCT 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 92nd anniversary of the Indian Air Force (IAF), Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave a warm send-off to ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on October 01, 2024. With the send-off, over 50 air warriors, including women, have left to Thoise in Ladakh, from where they will undertake an expedition to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh, covering a total of 7,000 kms across nine States/Union Territories (UTs). The rally will also witness the participation of former Air Force Chiefs in different legs.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri lauded the air warriors for serving the motherland in difficult circumstances with bravery, dedication and patriotism. “IAF has achieved significant feats in its bid to protect the country and its people. It is capable of giving a befitting reply to the country’s enemies by striking them deep into their territory. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to equip IAF with most advanced aircraft/platforms and make them more capable through the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh extended his best wishes to the air warriors, who will be part of the rally that would traverse through tough and varied terrains. The formal flag-off will take place on 8th October from Thoise, which is one of the world's highest altitude air force station at 3,068m above mean sea level. The air warriors will halt at Leh, Kargil, Srinagar, Jammu, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Agra, Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Darbhanga, Bagdogra, Hasimara, Guwahati, Tezpur and Dirang, before concluding the rally in Tawang on October 29, 2024.
The aim of the rally is to raise awareness among the people about the glorious history of IAF; the deeds of valour of the air warriors in different wars & rescue ops; and attract the youth to serve the motherland. The Raksha Mantri stated that during the car rally, the air warriors will hold interactions with the youth at schools & colleges in various States/UTs, exuding confidence that the exchanges would motivate the young ignited minds to join the Armed Forces and lead the life of pride & honour.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, former Chiefs RKS Bhadauria (Retd) & AY Tipnis (Retd) and other senior officials of IAF were present on the occasion. The rally has been organised by IAF in coordination with the veterans of Uttarakhand War Memorial. The Adventure Cell of IAF is leading and coordinating the rally.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दलाचा 92 वा वर्धापन दिन : संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथून 7,000 कि.मी.च्या ‘वायू वीर विजेता’ कार रॅलीला दिला हार्दिक निरोप
सशस्त्र दलात सामील होवून देशसेवा करावी, यासाठी तरुणांना प्रवृत्त करण्यासाठी कार रॅलीचे आयोजन - राजनाथ सिंह
01 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या (आयएएफ) 92 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज, 01 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक येथून 'वायू वीर विजेता' कार रॅलीला हार्दिक निरोप दिला. या रॅलीमध्‍ये महिलांसह 50 हून अधिक हवाई योद्धे असून ते आज लडाखमधील थॉईसला जाण्‍यासाठी येथून रवाना झाले. लडाखनंतर हे हवाई वीर नऊ राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 7,000 किलोमीटरची मोहीम पूर्ण करून अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील तवांग ये‍थे जाणार आहे. या रॅलीमध्ये माजी हवाईदल प्रमुखही वेगवेगळ्या टप्प्यांवर सहभागी होणार आहेत.
यावेळी बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अतिशय कठीण परिस्थितीत शौर्य, समर्पण आणि देशभक्ती या भावनेने मातृभूमीची सेवा करीत असल्याबद्दल हवाई योद्ध्यांचे कौतुक केले. “आयएएफने देश आणि देशातील लोकांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी केली आहे. देशाच्या शत्रूंना त्यांच्या हद्दीत घुसून त्यांना चोख प्रत्युत्तर देण्यास आपले सैनिक सक्षम आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, आम्ही भारतीय हवाई दलाला अत्याधुनिक विमाने/ ‘प्लॅटफॉर्म’सह सुसज्ज करण्यासाठी आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ उपक्रमाद्वारे त्यांना अधिक सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत,” असे ते म्हणाले.
अत्यंत खडतर आणि डोंगराळ भूप्रदेशातून मार्गक्रमण करणाऱ्या रॅलीतील हवाई योद्ध्यांना यावेळी राजनाथ सिंह यांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. समुद्रसपाटीपासून 3,068 मीटर उंचीवर जगातील सर्वात उंच हवाई दल केंद्रांपैकी एक असलेल्‍या थॉईस येथे 8 ऑक्टोबर रोजी रॅलीला औपचारिक झेंडा दाखवला जाईल. त्यानंतर रॅलीचा प्रवास पुढे सुरू होईल. 29 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी तवांगमध्ये रॅलीचा समारोप होणार आहे. या प्रवासात हवाई योद्धा लेह, कारगिल, श्रीनगर, जम्मू, चंदीगड, डेहराडून, आग्रा, लखनौ, गोरखपूर, दरभंगा, बागडोगरा, हसीमारा, गुवाहाटी, तेजपूर आणि दिरांग येथे थांबणार आहेत.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या गौरवशाली इतिहासाबद्दल लोकांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करणे हा या रॅलीचा उद्देश आहे. वेगवेगळ्या युद्धांमध्ये हवाई योद्ध्यांनी दाखवलेले शौर्य, त्यांनी केलेली साहसी कृत्ये आणि पार पाडलेल्या बचाव मोहिमा यांची माहिती देवून, तरुणांना मातृभूमीच्या सेवेसाठी प्रेरित करण्‍यात येणार आहे. संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, कार रॅली दरम्यान, हवाई योद्धे विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये युवावर्गाशी संवाद साधतील. या देवाणघेवाणीमुळे तरुणांची मने प्रज्वलित होतील, त्यांना सशस्त्र दलात सामील होण्यासाठी आणि अभिमानाचे आणि सन्मानाचे जीवन जगण्यासाठी प्रेरित केले जाईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.