Ministry of Defence
92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force: Raksha Mantri gives warm send-off to 7,000-km ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from National War Memorial, New Delhi
Over 50 air warriors to travel from Thoise (Ladakh) to Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh) across nine States/UTs from 8th to 29th October
The car rally to motivate youth to join the Armed Forces & serve the nation: Shri Rajnath Singh
“IAF is capable of giving a befitting reply to the country’s enemies; Govt equipping them with most advanced platforms in line with ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’”
01 OCT 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the 92nd anniversary of the Indian Air Force (IAF), Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh gave a warm send-off to ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on October 01, 2024. With the send-off, over 50 air warriors, including women, have left to Thoise in Ladakh, from where they will undertake an expedition to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh, covering a total of 7,000 kms across nine States/Union Territories (UTs). The rally will also witness the participation of former Air Force Chiefs in different legs.
Speaking on the occasion, the Raksha Mantri lauded the air warriors for serving the motherland in difficult circumstances with bravery, dedication and patriotism. “IAF has achieved significant feats in its bid to protect the country and its people. It is capable of giving a befitting reply to the country’s enemies by striking them deep into their territory. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to equip IAF with most advanced aircraft/platforms and make them more capable through the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiative,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh extended his best wishes to the air warriors, who will be part of the rally that would traverse through tough and varied terrains. The formal flag-off will take place on 8th October from Thoise, which is one of the world's highest altitude air force station at 3,068m above mean sea level. The air warriors will halt at Leh, Kargil, Srinagar, Jammu, Chandigarh, Dehradun, Agra, Lucknow, Gorakhpur, Darbhanga, Bagdogra, Hasimara, Guwahati, Tezpur and Dirang, before concluding the rally in Tawang on October 29, 2024.
The aim of the rally is to raise awareness among the people about the glorious history of IAF; the deeds of valour of the air warriors in different wars & rescue ops; and attract the youth to serve the motherland. The Raksha Mantri stated that during the car rally, the air warriors will hold interactions with the youth at schools & colleges in various States/UTs, exuding confidence that the exchanges would motivate the young ignited minds to join the Armed Forces and lead the life of pride & honour.
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, former Chiefs RKS Bhadauria (Retd) & AY Tipnis (Retd) and other senior officials of IAF were present on the occasion. The rally has been organised by IAF in coordination with the veterans of Uttarakhand War Memorial. The Adventure Cell of IAF is leading and coordinating the rally.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना की 92वीं वर्षगांठ के सिलसिले में रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक, नई दिल्ली से 7,000 किलोमीटर लंबी 'वायु वीर विजेता' कार रैली को गर्मजोशी से रवाना किया
50 से अधिक वायुवीर 8 से 29 अक्टूबर तक थोइस (लद्दाख) से तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) तक नौ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की यात्रा करेंगे
यह कार रैली युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और देश की सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“भारतीय वायुसेना देश के दुश्मनों को मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने में सक्षम है; सरकार वायुसेना को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के अनुरूप सबसे उन्नत हथियारों और साजोसामान से लैस कर रही है”
01 OCT 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की 92 वीं वर्षगांठ के सिलसिले में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 को राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक, नई दिल्ली से 'वायु वीर विजेता' कार रैली को रवाना किया। इसके साथ ही, 50 से अधिक वायुवीर लद्दाख के थोइस के लिए रवाना हो गए हैं, जिनमें महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं। लद्दाख के थोइस वे अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग के लिए अभियान शुरू करेंगे, जो नौ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से होते हुए कुल 7,000 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेगा। रैली के विभिन्न चरणों में पूर्व वायु सेना प्रमुख भी भाग लेंगे।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने बेहद कठिन परिस्थितियों में वीरता, समर्पण और देशभक्ति के साथ मातृभूमि की सेवा करने वाले वायुवीरों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय वायुसेना ने देश और उसके लोगों की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। यह देश के दुश्मनों को उनके क्षेत्र में गहराई तक घुसकर मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने में सक्षम है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम भारतीय वायुसेना को सबसे उन्नत विमानों, हथियारों और साजोसामान से लैस करने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के माध्यम से उन्हें और अधिक सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उन वायुवीरों को शुभकामनाएं दीं, जो बेहद कठिन और दुर्गम इलाकों से होकर गुजरने वाली इस रैली का हिस्सा बनेंगे। इस रैली को औपचारिक रूप से 8 अक्टूबर को थोइस में झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा। यह समुद्र तल से 3,068 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर दुनिया के सबसे ऊंचे वायु सेना स्टेशनों में से एक है। 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को तवांग में रैली का समापन होगा। इससे पहले वायु वीर लेह, कारगिल, श्रीनगर, जम्मू, चंडीगढ़, देहरादून, आगरा, लखनऊ, गोरखपुर, दरभंगा, बागडोगरा, हासिमआरा, गुवाहाटी, तेजपुर और दिरांग में रुकेंगे।
इस रैली का उद्देश्य लोगों में भारतीय वायुसेना के गौरवशाली इतिहास के बारे में बताना तथा विभिन्न युद्धों और बचाव अभियानों में वायु वीरों की बहादुरी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और युवाओं को मातृभूमि की सेवा के लिए आकर्षित करना है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कार रैली के दौरान, वायु वीर विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में युवाओं के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस दौरान उत्साही युवा सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने और गौरव और सम्मान का जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे।
इस अवसर पर वायुसेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, पूर्व प्रमुख आरकेएस भदौरिया (सेवानिवृत्त) और एवाई टिपनिस (सेवानिवृत्त) तथा भारतीय वायुसेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। उत्तराखंड युद्ध स्मारक के दिग्गजों के सहयोग से वायुसेना ने इस रैली का आयोजन किया है। वायुसेना का एडवेंचर सेल इस रैली का नेतृत्व और समन्वय कर रहा है।