Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) installs modern video surveillance system in its depots
01 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 Days Achievements of Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has initiated the upgradation of the current analog CCTV surveillance system to a modern IP-based CCTV surveillance system in its storage depots. Approximately 23,750 cameras would be installed across 561 FCI-owned depots. This transition is based on a successful Proof of Concept (POC) conducted by the Quality Council of India (QCI) at FSD Shyamanagar. The implementation of this new IP-based system will significantly enhance monitoring capabilities through high-resolution imaging, improved scalability, and remote access.
The Food Corporation of India is crucial to India's foodgrain management, playing a key role in the procurement, storage, and distribution of food grains. This efficiency not only bolsters the nation’s food security but also supports agricultural development. Among its many functions, storage is vital for fulfilling the needs of the Public Distribution System and various welfare schemes initiated by the Government of India, ensuring that buffer stocks are maintained nationwide. With over 500 FCI-owned depots scattered across the country, effective surveillance of these storage operations is essential at all times.
Over the years, FCI has installed CCTV cameras across various depots to ensure their effective surveillance. In 2013-14 CCTV cameras were installed in 61 depots, with their number increasing to 67 in 2014-15 and extending to 446 own depots by 2018. Currently, a total of 516 FCI depots are under CCTV surveillance. Live Web Feed of these cameras is available on FCI website in “See your depot” tab.
CCTV Cameras installed in the new surveillance system will support onboard analytics features like camera tempering, camera field of view change, camera blur/out of focus, motion detection and trip wire etc. This new Surveillance system will feature the establishment of a centralized Command Control Centre (CCC) and a Network Operating Centre (NoC) at FCI Headquarters.
The health of the installed system will be centrally monitored through the Command Control Centre (CCC), along with a provision for storing incidental data on demand basis. It will also offer advanced video analytics and strengthened security measures, enabling FCI to effectively oversee and manage day-to-day operations across its depots. The proposed system will also include environmental and humidity sensors on pilot basis, which will further enhance its functionality. These sensors will enable the monitoring of environmental conditions, providing valuable data for assessing their impact and ensuring optimal conditions for the system's performance in the future.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اپنے ڈپووں میں جدید ویڈیو نگرانی کا نظام نصب کررہا ہے
01 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی 100 دن کی کامیابیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے موجودہ اینالاگ سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے نظام کو جدید آئی پی پر مبنی بنانے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس کے اسٹوریج ڈپو رٹس میں سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کا نظام۔ ایف سی آئی کی ملکیت والے 561 ڈپووں میں تقریباً 23,750 کیمرے نصب کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ منتقلی ایف ایس ڈی شیاما نگر میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) کے ذریعے کرائے گئے تصور کے کامیاب ثبوت (پی او سی) پر مبنی ہے۔ اس نئے آئی پی پر مبنی نظام کا نفاذ ہائی ریزولوشن امیجنگ، بہتر اسکیل ایبلٹی، اور ریموٹ رسائی کے ذریعے نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ہندوستان کے اناج کے انتظام کے لیے بہت اہم ہے، جو اناج کی خریداری، ذخیرہ اور تقسیم کے عمل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کے اقدام کو تقویت ملتی ہے بلکہ زرعی ترقی میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے۔ یہ بہت سے امور میں، ذخیرہ اندوزی، عوامی تقسیم کے نظام اور حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے،اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔ ملک بھر میں 500 سے زائد ایف سی آئی کی ملکیت والے ڈپو نلک بھر میں بکھرے ہوئے ہیں۔لہذا ان اسٹوریج آپریشنز کی موثر نگرانی ہر وقت ضروری ہے۔
برسوں کے دوران، ایف سی آئی نے مختلف ڈپووں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے ہیں تاکہ ان کی مؤثر نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ 2013-14 میں 61 ڈپووں میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے گئے تھے، جن کی تعداد 2014-15 میں بڑھ کر 67 ہو گئی اور 2018 تک ان کی تعداد 446 ڈپو تک پھیل گئی۔ فی الحال، ایف سی آئی کے کل 516 ڈپو سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی کے تحت ہیں۔ ان کیمروں کی لائیو ویب فیڈ ایف سی ٹی کی ویب سائٹ پر ‘‘See your depot’’ ٹیب میں دستیاب ہے۔
نئے نگرانی کے نظام میں نصب سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے جہاز کے تجزیاتی خصوصیات جیسے کیمرہ ٹیمپرنگ، کیمرہ فیلڈ آف ویو چینج، کیمرہ بلر/آؤٹ آف فوکس، موشن ڈٹیکشن اور ٹرپ وائر وغیرہ کو سپورٹ کریں گے۔جس کی نگرانی مرکز(سی سی سی) اور ایف سی آئی ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک نیٹ ورک آپریٹنگ سینٹر (این او سی) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
نصب شدہ نظام کی دیکھ بھال مرکزی نگرانی کمانڈ کنٹرول سینٹر(سی سی سی) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی، اس کے ساتھ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر ڈیٹا کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا بھی انتظام ہوگا۔ یہ اعلی درجے کی ویڈیو تجزیات اور مضبوط حفاظتی اقدامات بھی پیش کرے گا، جس سے ایف سی آئی اپنے ڈپووں میں روزانہ کی کارروائیوں کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی اور انتظام کر سکے گا۔ مجوزہ نظام میں ماحولیاتی اور نمی کے سینسرز بھی پائلٹ بنیادوں پر شامل ہوں گے جس سے اس کی فعالیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ سینسر ماحولیاتی صورت حال کی نگرانی کو قابل بنائیں گے۔ اور ان کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے اور مستقبل میں نظام کی کارکردگی کے لیے بہتر حالات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے قیمتی ڈیٹا فراہم کریں گے۔