Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India (FCI) installs modern video surveillance system in its depots
01 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of 100 Days Achievements of Department of Food and Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, the Food Corporation of India (FCI) has initiated the upgradation of the current analog CCTV surveillance system to a modern IP-based CCTV surveillance system in its storage depots. Approximately 23,750 cameras would be installed across 561 FCI-owned depots. This transition is based on a successful Proof of Concept (POC) conducted by the Quality Council of India (QCI) at FSD Shyamanagar. The implementation of this new IP-based system will significantly enhance monitoring capabilities through high-resolution imaging, improved scalability, and remote access.
The Food Corporation of India is crucial to India's foodgrain management, playing a key role in the procurement, storage, and distribution of food grains. This efficiency not only bolsters the nation’s food security but also supports agricultural development. Among its many functions, storage is vital for fulfilling the needs of the Public Distribution System and various welfare schemes initiated by the Government of India, ensuring that buffer stocks are maintained nationwide. With over 500 FCI-owned depots scattered across the country, effective surveillance of these storage operations is essential at all times.
Over the years, FCI has installed CCTV cameras across various depots to ensure their effective surveillance. In 2013-14 CCTV cameras were installed in 61 depots, with their number increasing to 67 in 2014-15 and extending to 446 own depots by 2018. Currently, a total of 516 FCI depots are under CCTV surveillance. Live Web Feed of these cameras is available on FCI website in “See your depot” tab.
CCTV Cameras installed in the new surveillance system will support onboard analytics features like camera tempering, camera field of view change, camera blur/out of focus, motion detection and trip wire etc. This new Surveillance system will feature the establishment of a centralized Command Control Centre (CCC) and a Network Operating Centre (NoC) at FCI Headquarters.
The health of the installed system will be centrally monitored through the Command Control Centre (CCC), along with a provision for storing incidental data on demand basis. It will also offer advanced video analytics and strengthened security measures, enabling FCI to effectively oversee and manage day-to-day operations across its depots. The proposed system will also include environmental and humidity sensors on pilot basis, which will further enhance its functionality. These sensors will enable the monitoring of environmental conditions, providing valuable data for assessing their impact and ensuring optimal conditions for the system's performance in the future.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने अपने डिपो में आधुनिक वीडियो निगरानी प्रणाली की शुरुआत की
01 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग की 100 दिन की उपलब्धियों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने अपने भंडारण डिपो में वर्तमान एनालॉग सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली को आधुनिक आईपी-आधारित सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली में अद्यतन करने की पहल की है। एफसीआई के स्वामित्व वाले 561 डिपो में लगभग 23,750 कैमरे लगाए जाएंगे। यह बदलाव एफएसडी श्यामनगर में भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) द्वारा आयोजित एक सफल प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) पर आधारित है। इस नई आईपी-आधारित प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन से बेहतर क्षमता वाली तस्वीरें मापक दायरा और दूर से निगरानी क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम देश के खाद्यान्न प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जो खाद्यान्नों की खरीद, भंडारण और वितरण में अहम है। यह उत्कृष्टता न केवल देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती है, बल्कि कृषि विकास को भी बढ़ावा देती है। इसके अनेक कार्यों में से, सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए भंडारण महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि देश में बफर स्टॉक को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। देश भर में फैले 500 से अधिक एफसीआई के स्वामित्व वाले डिपो में भंडारण कार्यों की हर समय प्रभावी निगरानी आवश्यक है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एफसीआई ने प्रभावी निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न डिपो में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए हैं। वर्ष 2013-14 में 61 डिपो में सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए थे, जिनकी संख्या 2014-15 में बढ़कर 67 हो गई और 2018 तक सीसीटीवी युक्त डिपो की संख्या 446 तक बढ़ गई। इस समय कुल 516 एफसीआई डिपो सीसीटीवी निगरानी में हैं। इन कैमरों का लाइव वेब फीड एफसीआई की वेबसाइट पर अपना डिपो देखें टैब में उपलब्ध है। नए निगरानी सिस्टम में लगाए गए सीसीटीवी कैमरे ऑनबोर्ड एनालिटिक्स सुविधाओं जैसे कैमरा टेम्परिंग, कैमरा फील्ड ऑफ व्यू चेंज, कैमरा ब्लर/आउट ऑफ फोकस, मोशन डिटेक्शन और ट्रिप वायर आदि में सहायता करेंगे। इस नए निगरानी सिस्टम में एफसीआई मुख्यालय में एक केंद्रीकृत कमांड कंट्रोल सेंटर (सीसीसी) और एक नेटवर्क ऑपरेटिंग सेंटर की स्थापना की जाएगी।
इस स्थापित सिस्टम की कार्य प्रणाली की निगरानी केंद्रीय रूप से कमांड कंट्रोल सेंटर (सीसीसी) के माध्यम से की जाएगी। इसके साथ ही इसमें मांग के आधार पर आकस्मिक डेटा संग्रहीत करने का प्रावधान भी होगा। यह उन्नत वीडियो एनालिटिक्स और मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाय भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे एफसीआई अपने डिपो में दैनिक संचालन की प्रभावी रूप से निगरानी और प्रबंधन कर सकेगा। प्रस्तावित सिस्टम में प्रायोगिक आधार पर पर्यावरण और आर्द्रता सेंसर भी शामिल होंगे, जो इसकी कार्यक्षमता को और बढ़ाएंगे। ये सेंसर पर्यावरण की स्थितियों की निगरानी करने में सक्षम होंगे, उनके प्रभाव का आकलन करने और भविष्य में प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन संबंधी बेहतर स्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अहम जानकारी प्रदान करेंगे।